AYUSH
Government Strengthens Measures for Consumer Protection and Curb Unverified Claims by Ayush Product Manufacturers
25 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush vide Gazette notification no.- G.S.R. 360(E) dated 01.07.2024 omitted Rule 170 of the Drugs Rules, 1945 based on recommendations from the Ayurvedic, Siddha, and Unani Drugs Technical Advisory Board (ASUDTAB). Further, Hon’ble Supreme Court of India vide its order dated 27.08.2024 in W.P. (CIVIL) NO.645/2022 has stayed the notification of omission of Rule 170 of the Drugs Rules, 1945 till further orders. The Rule 170 of the Drugs Rules, 1945 is subjudice.
The steps taken by the Government to ensure consumer protection and prevent the dissemination of unverified claims by Ayush product manufacturers are as follows: -
1. The Pharmacovigilance Program for Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU & H) Drugs has been implemented under Central Sector Scheme Ayush Oushadhi Gunavatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY), which work through a three-tier network of a National Pharmacovigilance Centre (NPvCC), Five Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centers (IPvCs) and 97 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centers (PPvCs) established across the country. These centres are mandated to monitor and report misleading advertisements to the respective State Regulatory Authorities for suitable action against the defaulter. Objectives of this program is to keep vigilance over Ayush drugs and to reduce misleading advertisements to ensure the consumer protection and prevent the dissemination of unverified claims by Ayush product manufacturers.
2. Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder encompass the provisions for prohibition of misleading advertisements and exaggerated claims of drugs and medicinal substances including Ayush medicines, which appear in the print and electronic media and Ministry of Ayush has issued advisories and gives direction to SLAs to enforce and regulate as per the provision of this Act.
3. Ministry of Ayush has issued a public notice on 08.10.2024, informing the general public about the facts regarding ASU&H drugs/medicines and urging them to avoid patronizing misleading advertisements, which was published in 100 leading newspapers across India in Hindi, English, and several regional languages.
4. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) maintains the Grievances Against Misleading Advertisements (GAMA) portal, providing a platform to address instances of misleading advertisements. Further, as the regulations and enforcement for TV Channels falls under the mandate of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MoIB), therefore references of misleading advertisement getting broadcasted on TV channels are forwarded to MoIB for action.
5. Ministry of Ayush has developed and launched an IT enabled online portal “Ayush Suraksha” for Ayush Health care professionals and general public to track the reported misleading advertisements (MLAs)/Objectionable Advertisements (OAs) and Adverse Drug Reactions (ADRs) on 30th May 2025.

ஆயுஷ்
அரசானது நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு ஆயுஷ் மருந்துப் பொருள் தயாரிப்பாளர்களின் ஆதாரம் இல்லாத உறுதிமொழிகளை தடை செய்கிறது
25 JUL 2025 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுர்வேதம், சித்தா மற்றும் யுனானி மருந்துகளுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலோசனை வாரியத்தின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் 1-7- 2024 தேதியிட்ட கெசட் அறிவிக்கை எண் ஜி எஸ் ஆர் 360 (இ) மூலம் மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் விதிகள் 1945இல் விதி 170-ஐ நீக்கி உள்ளது.
மாண்பமை இந்திய உச்ச நீதிமன்றமானது டபிள்யூ .பி. (சிவில்) எண் 645 /2022 வழக்கில் 27- 8- 2024 தேதியிட்ட தனது ஆணையில் மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் 1945இல் விதி 170 நீக்கும் அறிவிக்கையை நிறுத்தி வைத்துள்ளது. மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் விதிகள் 1945இன் விதி 170 இப்போது நீதிமன்ற பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் ஆயுஷ் மருந்து தயாரிப்பாளர்களின் ஆதாரம் இல்லாத உறுதிமொழிகளை தடுப்பதிலும் அரசு எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் கீழே தரப்படுகின்றன :
1.ஆயுர்வேதம், சித்தா, யுனானி மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதிக்கான மருந்தாக்கியல் கண்காணிப்பு திட்டமானது மத்திய நிதி திட்டமான ஆயுஷ் அவுஷதி குணவட்ட ஏவாம் உத்பாதன் சம்வர்த்தன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றது. இது மூன்றடுக்கு வலைப் பின்னல் மூலம் செயல்படுகின்றது. தேசிய மருந்தாக்கியல் கண்காணிப்பு மையம் முதல் அடுக்காகவும் 5 இடைநிலை மருந்தாக்கியல் கண்காணிப்பு மையங்கள் இரண்டாம் அடுக்காகவும் 97 புறநிலை மையங்கள் மூன்றாவது அடுக்காகவும் செயல்படுகின்றன. இந்த மையங்கள் தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் விளம்பரங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளுக்கு மேல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக அனுப்பி வைக்கின்றன. இதன் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்படுவதோடு ஆதாரம் இல்லாத ஆயுஷ் மருந்து தயாரிப்பாளர்களின் உறுதிமொழிகள் தடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
2.மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மந்திர வைத்தியம் (ஆட்சேபனைக்குரிய விளம்பரங்கள்) சட்டம் 1954 மற்றும் அதன் விதிகள் தவறாக வழிகாட்டும் விளம்பரங்களை தடை செய்யும் பிரிவுகளை கொண்டுள்ளன
3.ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் 8 -10- 2024 அன்று பொதுமக்களுக்கான ஒரு அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டது. ஆயுர்வேதம், சித்தா, யுனானி மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி மருந்துகள் தொடர்பான உண்மைகள் இதில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியா முழுவதும் முன்னணி நாளிதழ்களில் பல மொழிகளில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட தவறான வழிகாட்டும் விளம்பரங்களை நம்ப வேண்டாம் என்றும் இந்த அறிவிப்பு எடுத்துக் கூறியுள்ளது .
4.நுகர்வோர் உறவுகள் துறையானது தவறான வழிகாட்டும் விளம்பரங்களுக்கு எதிராக நிவாரணம் பெற உதவும் போர்ட்டலை நிர்வகித்து வருகின்றது. மேலும் டிவி சேனலின் கட்டுப்பாடானது தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் வருவதால் தவறான வழிகாட்டும் விளம்பரங்கள் ஒளிபரப்பானால் அது தொடர்பான புகார் மேல் நடவடிக்கைக்காக தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்துக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படுகின்றது.
5.ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் "ஆயுஷ் சுரக்ஷா" என்ற போர்ட்டலை 30- 5 -2025 அன்று தொடங்கியுள்ளது. தவறான வழிகாட்டும் விளம்பரம் குறித்து அளிக்கப்பட்ட புகாரின் நிலையை இதில் தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.