Ministry of Law and Justice
Effectiveness of free legal aid services
Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme through its various programmes has outreached approximately 2.10 crore beneficiaries in the country
24 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice has been implementing a pan India Scheme namely “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice India (DISHA) which aims to fulfil the Constitutional mandate as enunciated under the Preamble and Articles 39A, 14 and 21 of the Constitution. Presently, the scheme of DISHA is approved for the period of 2021-26. In order to continue the scheme beyond 31.03.2026 during the next Finance Commission Cycle, the scheme is required to undergo an appraisal and approval process based on an outcome review.
The DISHA scheme provides easy, accessible, affordable and citizen-centric legal services through its components viz. Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal awareness programmes and does not involve disposal of pending cases. The Tele-Law connects citizens with the lawyers through video conferencing facilities and mobile app “Tele- Law” and also through Toll Free number for rendering pre-litigation advice. The Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono legal services) enables seamless connect through the Nyaya Bandhu Application (available on Android/IOS) between the interested Pro Bono Advocates and registered beneficiaries, who are entitled for free legal aid under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. Further, the third component of DISHA is Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness programme, through which the beneficiaries are sensitized about their rights, duties, and entitlements. Till 30th June, 2025 DISHA Scheme through its various programmes has outreached approximately 2.10 crore beneficiaries in the country.
In order to broadbase and strengthen the outreach of the services to the citizen, various measures have been undertaken. To enhance the outreach, the Tele Law web portal and Tele- Law application have been translated in 22 scheduled languages. Special endeavours have also been made to increase its outreach through both print and digital media. Further, special efforts have been made to integrate Tele- Law with Nyaya Bandhu (Pro bono Legal Services) platform for pre- litigation advice and legal representation of the beneficiaries. Toll free number for citizens through 14454 has also been operationalised for instant advice and counselling. The Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness program has been developed and mainstreamed through various regional implementing agencies like Sikkim State Women commission, Arunachal Pradesh SLSA, etc. Under a collaboration with Doordarshan, 56 legal awareness TV programs were developed in 6 languages, which were aired and the videos were disseminated through youtube and channel of Doordarshan reaching out to over 70.70 lakh citizens. In addition, 20 thematic legal awareness webinars have also been organised from September, 2021 to October, 2023 on socio-legal issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مفت قانونی امداد کی خدمات کی کارکردگی
انصاف تک مکمل رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کر کے (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) اسکیم نےاپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 2.10 کروڑ مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے
24 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انصاف ایک پین انڈیا اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا نام ہےڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے ‘‘انصاف کے حصول تک جامع رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کرنا (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) جس کا مقصد دستوری مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنا ہے جیسا کہ دستور کی تمہید اور آئین کے آرٹیکل 39اے، 14 اور 21 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، یہ اسکیم 2021 سے 2026تک کی مدت کے لیے منظور شدہ ہے۔ اسکیم کو31.03.2026 سے آگے اگلے مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے دوران جاری رکھنے کے لیے، اسکیم کو نتائج کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر تشخیص اور منظوری کے عمل سے گزرنا ہوگا۔
ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم اپنے اجزاء کے ذریعے آسان، قابل رسائی، سستی اور شہریوں پر مبنی قانونی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔جیسے کہ اس کے اجزا ء میں ٹیلی لا، نیائے بندھو (پرو بونو لیگل سروسز) اور قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی آگاہی کے پروگرام اور اس میں زیر التواء مقدمات کو نمٹانا شامل نہیں ہے۔ ٹیلی قانون شہریوں کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولیات اور موبائل ایپ ‘‘ٹیلی لا’’ کے ذریعے وکلاء سے جوڑتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی قانونی چارہ جوئی سے قبل مشورہ دینے کے لیے ٹول فری نمبر کے ذریعے بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نیا ئےبندھو (پرو بونو قانونی خدمات) نیا ئےبندھو ا یپلیکیشن (اینڈروئیڈ/آئی او ایس پر دستیاب ہے) کے ذریعے دلچسپی رکھنے والے پرو بونو ایڈووکیٹ اور رجسٹرڈ مستفدین کے درمیان بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کے قابل بناتا ہے، جو لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی امداد کے حقدار ہیں۔ مزید، ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے کا تیسرا جزء قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی آگاہی پروگرام ہے، جس کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو ان کے حقوق، فرائض اور استحقاق کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جاتا ہے۔ 30 جون، 2025 تک ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم نے اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے ملک میں تقریباً 2.10 کروڑ مستفیدین تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے۔
شہریوں تک خدمات کی رسائی کو وسیع اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، ٹیلی لا ویب پورٹل اور ٹیلی لا ایپلیکیشن کا 22 درج زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا دونوں کے ذریعے اس کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی خصوصی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ٹیلی لا کو نیائے بندھو (پرو بونو لیگل سروسز) پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں تاکہ استفادہ کنندگان کی قانونی نمائندگی کے لیے پیشگی قانونی مشاورت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ فوری صلاح و مشاورت کے لیے شہریوں کے لیے ٹول فری نمبر 14454 کو بھی فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام کو علاقائی طور پر نافذ کرنے والی مختلف ایجنسیوں جیسے سکم اسٹیٹ ویمن کمیشن، اروناچل پردیش ایس ایل ایس اے وغیرہ کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور مرکزی دھارے میں لایا گیا ہے۔ دوردرشن کے تعاون سے 6 زبانوں میں 56 قانونی بیداری کے ٹی وی پروگرام تیار کیے گئے، جنہیں نشر کیا گیا اور متعلقہ ویڈیوز کو یوٹیوب کے ذریعے پھیلایا گیا اور 70.70 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں تک پہنچایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ سماجی و قانونی مسائل پر ستمبر 2021 سے اکتوبر 2023 تک 20 قانونی آگاہی سے متعلق موضوعات پر مبنی ویبینارز بھی منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔