Ministry of Law and Justice
Effectiveness of free legal aid services
Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) Scheme through its various programmes has outreached approximately 2.10 crore beneficiaries in the country
24 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice has been implementing a pan India Scheme namely “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice India (DISHA) which aims to fulfil the Constitutional mandate as enunciated under the Preamble and Articles 39A, 14 and 21 of the Constitution. Presently, the scheme of DISHA is approved for the period of 2021-26. In order to continue the scheme beyond 31.03.2026 during the next Finance Commission Cycle, the scheme is required to undergo an appraisal and approval process based on an outcome review.
The DISHA scheme provides easy, accessible, affordable and citizen-centric legal services through its components viz. Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal awareness programmes and does not involve disposal of pending cases. The Tele-Law connects citizens with the lawyers through video conferencing facilities and mobile app “Tele- Law” and also through Toll Free number for rendering pre-litigation advice. The Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono legal services) enables seamless connect through the Nyaya Bandhu Application (available on Android/IOS) between the interested Pro Bono Advocates and registered beneficiaries, who are entitled for free legal aid under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. Further, the third component of DISHA is Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness programme, through which the beneficiaries are sensitized about their rights, duties, and entitlements. Till 30th June, 2025 DISHA Scheme through its various programmes has outreached approximately 2.10 crore beneficiaries in the country.
In order to broadbase and strengthen the outreach of the services to the citizen, various measures have been undertaken. To enhance the outreach, the Tele Law web portal and Tele- Law application have been translated in 22 scheduled languages. Special endeavours have also been made to increase its outreach through both print and digital media. Further, special efforts have been made to integrate Tele- Law with Nyaya Bandhu (Pro bono Legal Services) platform for pre- litigation advice and legal representation of the beneficiaries. Toll free number for citizens through 14454 has also been operationalised for instant advice and counselling. The Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness program has been developed and mainstreamed through various regional implementing agencies like Sikkim State Women commission, Arunachal Pradesh SLSA, etc. Under a collaboration with Doordarshan, 56 legal awareness TV programs were developed in 6 languages, which were aired and the videos were disseminated through youtube and channel of Doordarshan reaching out to over 70.70 lakh citizens. In addition, 20 thematic legal awareness webinars have also been organised from September, 2021 to October, 2023 on socio-legal issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता सेवाओं की प्रभावशीलता
न्याय तक समग्र पहुँच के लिए अभिनव समाधान तैयार करना (दिशा) योजना ने अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से देश भर में लगभग 2.10 करोड़ लाभार्थियों तक पहुँच बनाई
24 JUL 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
न्याय विभाग "भारत में न्याय तक समग्र पहुँच के लिए अभिनव समाधान तैयार करना (दिशा)" नाम की एक अखिल भारतीय योजना लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य संविधान की प्रस्तावना और अनुच्छेद 39, 14 और 21 में निहित संवैधानिक जनादेश को पूरा करना है। वर्तमान में, दिशा योजना 2021-26 की अवधि के लिए स्वीकृत है। अगले वित्त आयोग चक्र के दौरान 31.03.2026 से आगे भी योजना को जारी रखने के लिए, योजना को परिणाम समीक्षा के आधार पर मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया से गुजरना होगा।
दिशा योजना अपने घटकों जैसे टेली-लॉ, न्याय बंधु (निशुल्क कानूनी सेवाएं) और कानूनी साक्षरता एवं कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से आसान, सुलभ, सस्ती और नागरिक केन्‍द्रित कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करती है और इसमें लंबित मामलों का निपटारा शामिल नहीं है। टेली-लॉ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधाओं और मोबाइल ऐप "टेली-लॉ" के माध्यम से नागरिकों को वकीलों से जोड़ता है और मुकदमेबाजी-पूर्व सलाह देने के लिए टोल फ्री नंबर के माध्यम से भी जोड़ता है। न्याय बंधु (निशुल्क कानूनी सेवाएं) इच्छुक निशुल्क अधिवक्ताओं और पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों, जो कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण कानून, 1987 की धारा 12 के तहत मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता के हकदार हैं, के बीच न्याय बंधु एप्लिकेशन (एंड्रॉइड/आईओएस पर उपलब्ध) के माध्यम से निर्बाध संपर्क को सक्षम बनाता है। इसके अलावा, दिशा का तीसरा घटक कानूनी साक्षरता और कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम है, जिसके माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को उनके अधिकारों, कर्तव्यों और हकों के बारे में जागरूक किया जाता है। 30 जून, 2025 तक दिशा योजना अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से देश में लगभग 2.10 करोड़ लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच चुकी है।
नागरिकों तक सेवाओं की पहुँच को व्यापक और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए गए हैं। पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए, टेली लॉ वेब पोर्टल और टेली-लॉ एप्लीकेशन का 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया गया है। प्रिंट और डिजिटल मीडिया दोनों के माध्यम से इसकी पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, लाभार्थियों को मुकदमे-पूर्व सलाह और कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व प्रदान करने के लिए टेली-लॉ को न्याय बंधु (निशुल्क कानूनी सेवाएँ) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत करने के विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं। तत्काल सलाह और परामर्श के लिए नागरिकों के लिए 14454 के माध्यम से टोल-फ्री नंबर भी चालू किया गया है। सिक्किम राज्य महिला आयोग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश एसएलएसए, आदि जैसी विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से कानूनी साक्षरता और कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम विकसित और मुख्यधारा में लाया गया है। दूरदर्शन के सहयोग से, 6 भाषाओं में 56 कानूनी जागरूकता टीवी कार्यक्रम तैयार किए गए, जिनका प्रसारण किया गया और वीडियो यू ट्यूब और दूरदर्शन के चैनल के माध्यम से प्रसारित किए गए, जिससे 70.70 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों तक पहुँचा जा सका। इसके अलावा, सामाजिक-कानूनी मुद्दों पर सितम्बर, 2021 से अक्टूबर, 2023 तक 20 विषयगत कानूनी जागरूकता वेबिनार भी आयोजित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।