Ministry of Communications
Internet and wi-fi Connection Facilities in Rural India
As on 30.06.2025, 3,33,300 PM-WANI Wi-Fi hotspots have been installed in the Country
23 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing various schemes under Digital Bharat Nidhi for expansion of internet facilities through installation of 4G mobile towers in the rural and remote areas of the country under 4G saturation project. In addition, BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections etc. to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages on demand basis.
Further to improve Wi-Fi proliferation, Government has launched PM-WANI scheme which aims to accelerate proliferation of internet services for public including farmers by setting up public Wi-Fi Hotspots in the country. As on 30.06.2025, 3,33,300 PM-WANI Wi-Fi hotspots have been installed in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भारत में इंटरनेट और वाई-फाई कनेक्शन सुविधाएँ
देश में 30.06.2025 तक, 3,33,300 पीएम-वाणी वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं
23 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार 4जी संतृप्ति (सैचुरेशन) परियोजना के अंतर्गत डिजिटल भारत निधि के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रही है। ये योजनाएं देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में 4जी मोबाइल टावरों की स्थापना के माध्यम से इंटरनेट सुविधाओं के विस्तार के लिए चलाई जा रही हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतनेट परियोजना को चरणबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है ताकि सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और गाँवों को माँग के आधार पर वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट, फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन आदि जैसी ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा सके।
वाई-फाई के प्रसार को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, सरकार ने पीएम-वाणी योजना शुरू की है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट स्थापित करके किसानों सहित आम जनता के लिए इंटरनेट सेवाओं के प्रसार में तेज़ी लाना है। देश में 30.06.2025 तक 3,33,300 पीएम-वाणी वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।