مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیہی بھارت میں انٹرنیٹ اور وائی فائی کنکشن کی سہولیات
مورخہ 30 جون ، 2025 ء تک ملک میں 333300 پی ایم – وانی وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ لگائے گئے ہیں
23 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت 4 جی پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں 4 جی موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ سہولیات کی توسیع کی خاطر ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے تحت مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو تمام گرام پنچایتوں ( جی پیز ) اور گاؤوں کو مانگ کی بنیاد پر براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی جیسے وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ، فائبر ٹو دی ہوم ( ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ ) کنکشن وغیرہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وائی فائی کی وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے پی ایم - وانی اسکیم شروع کی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک میں سرکاری وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ قائم کرکے کسانوں سمیت عوام کے لیے انٹرنیٹ خدمات کی وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ 30 جون ، 2025 ء تک، ملک میں 333300 پی ایم – وانی وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ لگائے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماّ سانی چندر سیکھر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 3125

Ministry of Communications
Internet and wi-fi Connection Facilities in Rural India
As on 30.06.2025, 3,33,300 PM-WANI Wi-Fi hotspots have been installed in the Country
23 JUL 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing various schemes under Digital Bharat Nidhi for expansion of internet facilities through installation of 4G mobile towers in the rural and remote areas of the country under 4G saturation project. In addition, BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections etc. to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages on demand basis.
Further to improve Wi-Fi proliferation, Government has launched PM-WANI scheme which aims to accelerate proliferation of internet services for public including farmers by setting up public Wi-Fi Hotspots in the country. As on 30.06.2025, 3,33,300 PM-WANI Wi-Fi hotspots have been installed in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.