Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN)
23 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Smt Mahua Maji , the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey stated in a written reply in Rajya Sabha that on 15th November 2023, Hon'ble Prime Minister launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya MahaAbhiyaN (PM JANMAN) for socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 states and one UT. The mission aims to provide basic facilities to improve their socio-economic conditions such as safe housing, clean drinking water and improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of unelectrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in 3 years. These objectives are being met through 11 interventions implemented by 9-line Ministries. PM JANMAN has total budgetary outlay of ₹24,104 Cr (Central share: ₹15336 Cr and State share: ₹8768 Cr).
In coordination with State Governments, IEC camps have been organized which were aimed at awareness generation and facilitating in preparation of basic documents like Aadhar Card, Caste certificate, Jan Dhan bank account which are required for availing benefits under different schemes including Ayushman Card, PM Awas, MNREGA etc.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من)
23 JUL 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں محترمہ مہوا ماجی کے ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کے تحریری جواب میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس ایکے نے بتایا کہ 15 نومبر 2023 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ”پردھان منتری جن جاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من)“ کا آغاز کیا، جو 18 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں رہنے والی 75 انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی برادریوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد ان برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے، جیسے کہ محفوظ رہائش، صاف پینے کا پانی، تعلیم، صحت اور غذائیت تک بہتر رسائی، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام رابطہ، بجلی سے محروم گھروں کی بجلی کاری اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع۔ یہ اہداف تین سال کے اندر حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔ پی ایم جن من کے تحت 9 مرکزی وزارتوں کے ذریعے 11 مداخلتوں کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے لیے کل بجٹ 24,104 کروڑ روپے رکھا گیا ہے جس میں مرکزی حصہ 15,336 کروڑ روپے اور ریاست کا حصہ 8,768 کروڑ روپے شامل ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے آگاہی مہمات (ائی ای سی کیمپس) کا انعقاد کیا گیا جن کا مقصد عوام میں شعور بیدار کرنا اور بنیادی دستاویزات جیسے آدھار کارڈ، ذات سرٹیفکیٹ، جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹ وغیرہ کی تیاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنا تھا۔ یہ تمام دستاویزات مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں، جن میں آیوشمان کارڈ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، منریگا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔