Ministry of Tribal Affairs
"DHARTI AABA TRIBEPRENEURS"
23 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Shri Mithlesh Kumar & Shri Mokariya Rambhai , the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey stated in a written reply in Rajya Sabha that DhartiAabaTribePreneurs 2025, a flagship initiative under Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, a revered tribal freedom fighter and leader, was organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs from April 3-5, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi as part of Startup Mahakumbh 2025. The initiative provided a transformative platform for budding and established Scheduled Tribe (ST) entrepreneurs and brought together India’s most promising tribal startups, offering them unparalleled exposure to industry leaders, venture capitalists, and impact investors—fostering inclusive economic growth and empowerment.
The initiative provided tribal entrepreneurs an opportunity to showcase their innovations, network with top investors and engage in technical sessions featuring unicorn founders, venture capitalists and startup leaders. DhartiAabaTribePreneurs 2025 served as a launchpad for tribal-led enterprises, helping them secure mentorship, strategic networking, and investment opportunities with a strong focus on innovation, inclusivity, visibility on a larger scale and market expansion to elevate their businesses to national and global platforms.
Ministry has partnered with premier institutions/organisations such as IIM Calcutta, IIT Delhi, IIM Kashipur, IIT Bhilai, IIT Guwahati, IFCI Venture Capital Funds Limited and META to ensure deep and lasting impact on the tribal startups. A major milestone in this journey is the establishment of a Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes, with an initial corpus of ₹50 crore, dedicated to fostering entrepreneurship and innovation in tribal communities.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
"धरती आबा ट्राइबप्रेन्योर्स"
23 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने राज्यसभा में श्री मिथलेश कुमार और श्री मोकारिया रामभाई के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख पहल, धरती आबा ट्राइबप्रेन्योर्स 2025, सम्मानित आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और प्रणेता भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 3-5 अप्रैल, 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 के तहत आयोजित की गई थी। इस पहल ने नवोदित और स्थापित अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी मंच प्रदान किया जिसमें भारत के सबसे आशाजनक आदिवासी स्टार्टअप्स साथ आए। उन्हें औद्योगिक नेताओं, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों, और प्रभावशाली निवेशकों से सम्‍पर्क के अवसर मिलने से उनके समावेशी आर्थिक विकास और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा मिला।
इस पहल ने आदिवासी उद्यमियों को अपने नवाचार प्रदर्शित करने, शीर्ष निवेशकों के साथ नेटवर्क स्‍थापित करने और यूनिकॉर्न संस्थापकों, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों और स्टार्टअप नेताओं के साथ तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान किया। धरती आबा ट्राइबप्रेन्योर्स 2025 ने आदिवासी-नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों के लिए एक लॉन्चपैड का काम किया, जिससे उन्हें नवाचार, समावेशिता, बड़े स्‍तर पर अपने को प्रदर्शित करने और बाजार विस्तार पर केंद्रित मार्गदर्शन, रणनीतिक नेटवर्किंग और निवेश के अवसर प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली ताकि वे अपने व्यवसायों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक मंचों पर बढ़ा सकें।
मंत्रालय ने आदिवासी स्टार्टअप्स पर गहन और स्थायी प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईआईएम कलकत्ता, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईएम काशीपुर, आईआईटी भिलाई, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी, आईएफसीआई वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स लिमिटेड और मेटा जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों/संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की है। इस यात्रा की प्रमुख उपलब्धि में आदिवासी समुदायों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने को समर्पित - अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फंड स्थापित किया गया है जिसका प्रारंभिक कोष 50 करोड़ रुपये है।