Ministry of Finance
Designer deals, deceptive declarations: DRI busts multi-crore luxury furniture import racket
Preliminary findings indicate a gross undervaluation of 70% to 90% of actual transaction value, resulting in estimated customs duty evasion of approximately ₹30 crore
22 JUL 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant enforcement action, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a sophisticated, well-orchestrated customs fraud in imports of premium luxury furniture.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officials conducted searches across multiple locations, including business premises, warehouses, offices of freight forwarders, customs brokers, and associated entities. The investigation has exposed a complex, intertwined network used for massive undervaluation and misdeclaration of branded luxury furniture operating across multiple jurisdictions, involving the use of dummy importers (IEC holders), local intermediaries, overseas shell entities, and fabricated invoices.
The investigation conducted thus far revealed that branded luxury furniture was being directly sourced by beneficial importer from reputed Italian and other European suppliers, invoicing was being done in the names of shell companies based in jurisdictions such as Dubai. In parallel, fabricated invoices were obtained through a Singapore-based intermediary in the names of dummy importers falsely declaring the goods as unbranded furniture at significantly undervalued rates to Customs. Once cleared through Customs, the goods were transferred on paper to the intended beneficial owner via a local intermediary created for this purpose, while the goods were directly sent to the customer on the instructions of beneficial owner.
Preliminary findings indicate a gross undervaluation of 70% to 90% of the actual transaction value, resulting in estimated customs duty evasion of approximately ₹30 crore. The beneficial owner, the dummy importer, and the intermediary have been found in complicity and close conspiracy for executing the whole modus operandi. On 21 and 22 July 2025, all three individuals were arrested by DRI under provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Earlier in May 2025, another such case unearthed by DRI exposing a similar modus operandi involving the undervaluation of luxury furniture imports, using a front company, which was controlled and managed by another entity for evading customs duties. This case also involved duty evasion exceeding ₹20 crore, resulting in arrest of three individuals involved.
DRI continues to probe deeper into the wider network of shell companies, dummy IECs, masterminds and beneficial owners, and financial flows involved in these operations.
The DRI has stepped up its efforts in exposing such commercial frauds, which not only result in significant losses to government revenue but also create market distortions and an uneven playing field for compliant importers and domestic manufacturers.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈیزائنر سودے، دھوکہ دہی پر مبنی اعلانات: ڈی آر آئی نے کروڑوں روپے کے آرائشی فرنیچر کی درآمدی ریکٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا
ابتدائی تحقیقات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حقیقی لین دین کی 70 فیصد سے 90 فیصد تک کم قیمت لگائی گئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 30 کروڑ روپے کی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی چوری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے
22 JUL 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
درآمد کی ایک اہم کارروائی میں، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے پریمیم آسائشی فرنیچر کی درآمدات میں ایک نفیس، اچھی طرح سے منظم کسٹم فراڈ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے۔
مخصوص انٹیلی جنس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ڈی آر آئی حکام نے کاروباری احاطوں، گودام، مال برداری کے دفاتر، کسٹم بروکر اور متعلقہ اداروں سمیت متعدد مقامات پر تلاشی کی کارروائی کی۔ تحقیقات سے ایک پیچیدہ، آپس میں جڑے ہوئے نیٹ ورک کا پردہ فاش ہوا ہے جس کا استعمال برانڈیڈ آسائشی فرنیچر کی کم قیمت اور غلط استعمال کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے جو مختلف دائرہ اختیار میں کام کرتا ہے جس میں نقلی درآمد کنندگان (آئی ای سی حاملین)، مقامی ثالثین، غیر ملکی شیل اداروں اور جعلی چالان کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
اب تک کی گئی تحقیقات سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ برانڈڈ آسائشی فرنیچر معروف اطالوی اور دیگر یورپی سپلائروں سے منفعت بخش درآمد کنندہ کے ذریعے براہ راست حاصل کیا جا رہا تھا جس کی انوائسنگ دبئی جیسے دائرہ اختیار میں قائم شیل کمپنیوں کے ناموں پر کی جا رہی تھی۔ ساتھ ہی سنگاپور میں واقع ایک ثالث کے ذریعے نقلی درآمد کنندگان کے نام پر جعلی چالان حاصل کیے گئے جس میں کسٹمز کو نمایاں طور پر کم قیمت پر سامان کو غیر برانڈڈ فرنیچر قرار دیا گیا۔ کسٹمز کے ذریعے منظوری ملنے کے بعد، سامان کو اس مقصد کے لیے بنائے گئے مقامی ثالث کے ذریعے سے کاغذ پر مطلوبہ منفعت بخش مالک کو منتقل کر دیا جاتا تھا، جبکہ سامان کو منفعت بخش مالک کی ہدایات پر براہ راست صارف کو بھیج دیا جاتا تھا۔
ابتدائی تحقیقات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حقیقی لین دین کی 70 سے 90 فیصد تک کم قیمت لگائی گئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 30 کروڑ روپے کی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی چوری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ منفعت بخش مالک، نقلی درآمد کنندہ اور ثالث کو پورے طریقہ کار کو انجام دینے میں ملی بھگت اور قریبی سازش میں ملوث پایا گیا ہے۔ 21 اور 22 جولائی 2025 کو، تینوں افراد کو ڈی آر آئی نے کسٹم ایکٹ، 1962 کی دفعات کے تحت گرفتار کیا تھا۔
اس سے قبل مئی 2025 میں، ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعے اس طرح کا ایک اور معاملہ سامنے آیا تھا جس میں آسائشی فرنیچر کی درآمدات کی کم قیمت کو بے نقاب کیا گیا تھا جس میں ایک فرنٹ کمپنی کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا جسے کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے بچنے کے لیے کسی اور ادارے کے ذریعے کنٹرول اور انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔ اس معاملے میں 20 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ڈیوٹی چوری بھی شامل تھی جس کے نتیجے میں ملوث تین افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈی آر آئی شیل کمپنیوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک، ڈمی آئی ای سی، ماسٹر مائنڈ اور منفعت بخش مالکان اور ان کارروائیوں میں ملوث مالیاتی بہاؤ کے بارے میں مزید گہرائی سے تحقیقات جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔