National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India concludes its two-day Odisha Open Hearing and Camp Sitting in Bhubaneswar
144 cases heard; about Rs. 28 lakh monetary relief recommended to the victims of rights violation
25 cases of compensation of about Rs 1 Crore under the victim compensation scheme heard in the presence of Member, Legal Service Authority, Odisha
Odisha State Chief Secretary, DGP and senior officers sensitised on the issues pertaining to crime against women, children, among others; the Commission appreciated their efforts
The Commission also interacted with the representatives of civil society, NGOs and human rights defenders to strengthen the partnership
22 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India today concluded its two-day Odisha Open Hearing and Camp sitting in Bhubaneswar after hearing 144 cases and recommending about Rs. 28 lakh as relief to the victims of human rights violations in the state of Odisha. The NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Members, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi and Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani heard the cases in the presence of Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Registrar (Law), Joginder Singh, senior officers, the concerned officers of the state government, and the complainants.
The Commission considered various cases including custodial deaths, deaths in State run homes, death of children in hospitals due to fire, death due to drowning, stray dog bite, child trafficking, denial of basic human amenities, crime against women, including rape, crime against children, missing persons, police atrocities, suicidal deaths, non-registration of FIR by police, electrocution cases, etc.
Appropriate directions were passed in different cases like granting pension, interim relief of Rs. 15,000/-, and other social welfare benefits to a senior tribal woman; expediting police investigation and filing of chargesheets before the Court in several cases; and compensation of Rs. 4 lakh each to the next of kin of five workers, who died while working in a hazardous cracker factory.
The Commission also closed 38 cases after hearing the complainants and the concerned officers. Additionally, three cases have been closed after the concerned officers submitted the compliance report along with the proof of payment as recommended by the Commission.
alt
The Commission also observed that payment of compensation under the ‘Victim Compensation Scheme, to the tune of Rs. 1 Crore, is pending in 25 cases. It interacted with the Member Secretary, Odisha State Legal Services, who ensured disposal of the matters after payment of the compensation.
After the hearing, the Commission held a meeting with the Chief Secretary, Director General of Police and senior officers of the Odisha Government on various aspects of human rights. The issues discussed included crime against women and children, deaths due to snake bite, trafficking during COVID period, problems due to flood situation in parts of Odisha, human rights violations due to practise of witchcraft and sorcery, etc. The compliance of the state functionaries with the directions of the Commission was appreciated.
The NHRC, India asked the officers to submit action taken reports on various Advisories issued by the Commission on issues such as Mental Health, Bonded Labour, Right to Food & Safety, etc. They were asked to ensure the timely submission of reports to the Commission so that justice is ensured to the victims of human rights violations. The Chief Secretary assured full compliance.
Later, the Commission also interacted with the representatives of civil society, NGOs and human rights defenders. A two-minute silence was also observed condoling the untimely demise of Odisha’s noted Human Rights Defender and Advocate, Shri Radhakanta Tripathy, besides issuing a condolence message acknowledging his unwavering commitment to justice, dignity and equality, uplifting countless lives across Odisha. The HRDs highlighted various issues like human rights education, police reforms, problems of the transgenders regarding access to education and identity document issues, etc. NGOs and human rights defenders welcomed the initiative of the NHRC to reach out to them and exchange views to further strengthen human rights in the country.
NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian said that the continued partnership of the NGOs and HRDs with the Commission will go a long way in strengthening human rights in the country. They were also informed that they can file complaints of human rights violations online through hrcnet.nic.in. The Commission appreciated their work in the State and encouraged them to continue doing so without fear or favour.
After this, the Commission briefed the media on the outcome of the Camp Sitting / Open hearing.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کے این ایچ آر سی ، نے بھونیشور میں اپنی دو روزہ اوڈیشہ اوپن ہیئرنگ اور کیمپ نشست کا اختتام کیا
144 مقدمات کی سماعت ہوئی ۔ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے متاثرین کو 28 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد کی سفارش
ممبر ، لیگل سروس اتھارٹی ، اڈیشہ کی موجودگی میں متاثرہ معاوضہ اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا 1 کروڑ روپے کے معاوضے کے 25 مقدمات کی سماعت کی گئی
اوڈیشہ ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری ، ڈی جی پی اور سینئر افسران نے خواتین ، بچوں اور دیگر کے خلاف جرائم سے متعلق امور پر حساس بنایا ؛ کمیشن نے ان کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
کمیشن نے شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں ، این جی اوز اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی
22 JUL 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے آج بھونیشور میں اپنی دو روزہ اوڈیشہ اوپن ہیئرنگ اینڈ کیمپ میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا ۔ ریاست اڈیشہ میں انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے متاثرین کو 28 لاکھ روپے کی امداد ۔ این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن ، جسٹس وی راما سبرامنین ، اراکین ، جسٹس (ڈاکٹر) بدیوت رنجن سارنگی اور محترمہ وجے بھارتی سیانی نے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال ، رجسٹرار (قانون) جوگندر سنگھ ، سینئر افسران ، ریاستی حکومت کے متعلقہ افسران اور شکایت کنندگان کی موجودگی میں مقدمات کی سماعت کی ۔
کمیشن نے حراست میں ہونے والی اموات ، سرکاری ہوم میں اموات ، آگ لگنے سے اسپتالوں میں بچوں کی موت ، ڈوبنے سے موت ، آوارہ کتوں کے کاٹنے ، بچوں کی اسمگلنگ ، بنیادی انسانی سہولیات سے انکار ، خواتین کے خلاف جرائم بشمول عصمت دری ، بچوں کے خلاف جرائم ، لاپتہ افراد ، پولیس کے مظالم ، خودکشی سے ہونے والی اموات ، پولیس کے ذریعے ایف آئی آر درج نہ کرنا ، بجلی کے جھٹکے کے معاملات وغیرہ سمیت مختلف مقدمات پر غور کیا ۔
مختلف معاملات میں مناسب ہدایات جاری کی گئیں جیسے پنشن دینا ، بزرگ قبائلی خاتون کو15000ہزار روپئےکی عبوری راحت اور سماجی بہبود کے دیگر فوائد فراہم کرنا ؛ اور کئی مقدمات میں عدالت کے سامنے پولیس کی تحقیقات میں تیزی لانا چارج شیٹ داخل کرنا ؛ اور پانچ مزدوروں کے لواحقین کو چارچار لاکھ روپئے کا معاوضہ دینا جو خطرناک پٹاخہ بنانے والی فیکٹری میں کام کرتے ہوئے ہلاک ہوگئے تھے ۔
کمیشن نے شکایت کنندگان اور متعلقہ افسران کو سننے کے بعد 38 مقدمات بھی بند کر دیے ۔ مزید برآں ، متعلقہ افسران کی جانب سے کمیشن کی سفارش کے مطابق ادائیگی کے ثبوت کے ساتھ تعمیل کی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کے بعد تین مقدمات بند کر دیے گئے ہیں ۔
alt
کمیشن نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ 'وکٹم کمپینسیشن اسکیم' کے تحت 25 معاملات میں ایک کروڑ ر وپئے معاوضے کی ادائیگی زیرالتوا ہے ۔ اس نے اوڈیشہ اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز کے ممبر سکریٹری کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، جنہوں نے معاوضے کی ادائیگی کے بعد معاملات کے نمٹارے کو یقینی بنایا ۔
سماعت کے بعد کمیشن نے انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر چیف سکریٹری ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس اور اڈیشہ حکومت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی ۔ جن مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ان میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم ، سانپ کے کاٹنے سے ہونے والی اموات ، کووڈ کے دور میں اسمگلنگ ، اڈیشہ کے کچھ حصوں میں سیلاب کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے مسائل ، جادو اور جادو کے رواج کی وجہ سے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیاں وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ کمیشن کی ہدایات پر ریاستی عہدیداروں کی تعمیل کو سراہا گیا ۔
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ ذہنی صحت ، بانڈڈ لیبر ، خوراک اور حفاظت کے حق وغیرہ جیسے مسائل پر کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مختلف ایڈوائزریوں پر کی گئی کارروائی کی رپورٹیں پیش کریں ۔ ان سے کہا گیا کہ وہ کمیشن کو بروقت رپورٹیں پیش کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے متاثرین کو انصاف یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ چیف سکریٹری نے مکمل تعمیل کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
بعد میں کمیشن نے سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی ۔ اوڈیشہ کے معروف انسانی حقوق کے محافظ اور ایڈوکیٹ ، جناب رادھا کانتا ترپاٹھی کے بے وقت انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے دو منٹ کی خاموشی بھی اختیار کی گئی ، اس کے علاوہ انصاف ، وقار اور مساوات کے لیے ان کے اٹل عزم کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایک تعزیتی پیغام جاری کیا گیا ، جس سے پورے اوڈیشہ میں بے شمار زندگیوں کی ترقی ہوئی ۔ ایچ آر ڈی نے انسانی حقوق کی تعلیم ، پولیس اصلاحات ، تعلیم تک رسائی سے متعلق خواجہ سراؤں کے مسائل اور شناختی دستاویزات کے مسائل وغیرہ جیسے مختلف مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ این جی اوز اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں نے ملک میں انسانی حقوق کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ان تک پہنچنے اور خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے این ایچ آر سی کے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔
این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنین نے کہا کہ کمیشن کے ساتھ این جی اوز اور ایچ آر ڈی کی مسلسل شراکت داری ملک میں انسانی حقوق کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔ انہیں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ وہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کی شکایات hrcnet.nic.in کے ذریعے آن لائن درج کراسکتے ہیں ۔ کمیشن نے ریاست میں ان کے کام کو سراہا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بغیر کسی خوف یا حمایت کے ایسا کرتے رہیں ۔
اس کے بعد کمیشن نے میڈیا کو کیمپ سیٹنگ/اوپن ہیئرنگ کے نتائج سے آگاہ کیا ۔