Ministry of Culture
Replica of Ashoka Pillar unveiled in Waskaduwa, Sri Lanka
22 JUL 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
A Replica of the Ashoka pillar, built in the sacred premises of Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Viharaya was unveiled on 21st July 2025. It is a Buddhist temple situated in the city of Waskaduwa, in Kalutara district, a Southern Province of Sri Lanka, about 42km south of Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The sacred event took place with the participation of Chief Incumbent of the Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Viharaya, Most Venerable Waskaduwe Mahindawansa Mahanayaka Thero, Shri Santosh Jha, the Indian High Commissioner to Sri Lanka as the Chief Guest, Mr Aruna Prasad Chandrasekera, Chairman of Waskaduwa Pradeshiya Sabha, Deputy Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) Dr. Damenda Porage, Dr. Shermila Milroy, Dhamma Secretary of IBC, Mr Krishani Peduruarachchige, Chairperson of ASB Group and many more dignitaries.
The complete sponsorship for this replica of Ashoka pillar in Sri Lanka was provided by H.E. Kyabje Ling Rinpoche, one of the Tibetan Buddhism’s foremost spiritual leaders, denotes the lineage of Tibetan Buddhist masters, particularly the 6th and 7th incarnations. The 6th Kyabje Yongzin Ling Rinpoche (1903-1983) was a highly revered figure, serving as the 97th Ganden Throne Holder (Gaden Tripa) and the senior tutor to the 14th Dalai Lama.
The current, 7th incarnation, born in 1985, is also a prominent figure, at Drepung Loseling Monastic University, Karnataka. He is the spiritual head of Ling Khangtsen and has travelled extensively to teach and guide students.
The Foundation Stone for the replica of the Ashoka pillar was laid over a year ago, on 28 January 2024 by the Indian High Commissioner Santosh Jha and Venerable Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, the Secretary General of the IBC.
Speaking on the occasion Most Venerable Waskaduwe Mahindawansa Mahanayaka Thero stated that the Ashoka Pillar was built at this temple in recognition of the great service of Emperor Ashoka to Sri Lanka.
The Mahanayaka Thero retraced the historical importance of the temple saying that it was due to the noble efforts of Emperor Ashoka that “Sri Lankans received such a wonderful spiritual path, like Buddhism. Emperor Ashoka gifted both his son and the daughter to the Buddha Sasana. Both Arhat Mahinda Thero and Arhat Sangamitta Therani were instrumental in introducing and establishing Buddha Sasana in Sri Lanka. Although the contribution of Emperor Ashoka in building the Sri Lankan Buddhist civilization is monumental, it is hardly recognized. In fact, we wanted to fill that void by expressing our gratitude to that great Emperor in some way. After discussing with Maha Sangha, they suggested that a replica of Ashoka pillar be erected at our temple premises. In one- and- a- half years’ time, we could complete the construction of the pillar,” said the Mahanayaka Thero.
In his address, the Indian High Commissioner Shri Santosh Jha said that this initiative has further strengthened the cultural and spiritual ties between India and Sri Lanka. He said that “In order to further deepen this heritage, the Government of India announced a special grant assistance of USD 15 million in September 2020 to promote Buddhist ties between our two countries. One significant initiative under this grant is the on-going project to provide free solar electrification for nearly 10,000 Buddhist temples and Pirivenas (monastic colleges) across Sri Lanka.
In another milestone, “the Government of India accorded classical language status to Pali last year-a decision warmly welcomed by Buddhist scholars in Sri Lanka. The High Commission of India was actively promoting the Pali language here, including republishing ancient grammar treatises such as Namamala and Balawatharo,” said Shri Jha.
The High Commissioner added that during Prime Minister Modi’s recent visit, he announced assistance for the Anuradhapura Sacred City Complex Project and pledged support for the exposition in Sri Lanka of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from Devnimori, Gujarat.
“Previously, sacred relics from Sarnath and Kapilavastu have also been displayed in Sri Lanka, allowing devotees to pay homage. Most recently, it was due to timely objections raised by the Government of India that the auctioning of sacred gem relics of Lord Buddha in Hong Kong was postponed. The Government took swift and comprehensive action to halt the sale, emphasizing its illegality and calling for the relics’ return to their rightful place in India, where they were discovered in Piprahwa in 1898. Once these relics are repatriated, devotees from across the world- including Sri Lanka- will have the opportunity to pay their respects,” said the High Commissioner.
Regarding the selection of Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Viharaya to erect the replica of Ashoka pillar in Sri Lanka, Dr. Damenda Porage said that the temple is highly significant for this task because it is where the authentic and sacred Kapilavastu relics of the Buddha is housed. “Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Viharaya houses the holy and authentic relics of the Buddha. Moreover, Maha Nayaka Waskaduwe Mahindawansa Thero is ever grateful to India for their support to Sri Lanka throughout millennia. The Thero often reminds them with utmost gratitude and often cherishes the ties between the two countries. It is Maha Nayaka Thero who often wanted to show gratitude to India for her great support to our country,” said Dr. Porage.
He further stated that like sacred sites in Anuradhapura, Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Maha Viharaya also holds significance in strengthening the links between the two neighbours- India and Sri Lanka because the temple houses the sacred relics of the Buddha gifted to Sri Lanka by India.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका के वास्काडुवा में अशोक स्तंभ की प्रतिकृति का अनावरण किया गया
22 JUL 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
वास्काडुवा श्री सुभूति विहाराय, जो कि श्रीलंका के दक्षिणी प्रांत के कालुतारा जिले के वास्काडुवा शहर में स्थित एक बौद्ध मंदिर है, वहां 21 जुलाई 2025 को अशोक स्तंभ की प्रतिकृति का अनावरण किया गया। यह स्थल कोलंबो से लगभग 42 किलोमीटर दक्षिण में स्थित है।
इस पवित्र कार्यक्रम में वास्काडुवा श्री सुभूति विहाराय के मुख्य पदाधिकारी, परम पूज्य वास्काडुवे महिंदवांसा महानायक थेरो, श्रीलंका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री संतोष झा (मुख्य अतिथि), वास्काडुवा प्रादेशीय सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री अरुणा प्रसाद चंद्रशेखर तर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के उप महासचिव डॉ. दामेंडा पोरेज, आईबीसी के धम्म सचिव डॉ. शर्मिला मिलरॉय, एएसबी समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री कृष्णी पेडुरुराच्चिगे और कई अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहे।
इस अशोक स्तंभ की प्रतिकृति के निर्माण का पूरा प्रायोजन महामहिम क्याब्जे लिंग रिनपोछे द्वारा किया गया, जो तिब्बती बौद्ध धर्म के प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक गुरु माने जाते हैं और 6वीं व 7वीं पीढ़ी के अवतार माने जाते हैं। 6वें क्याब्जे योंगज़िन लिंग रिनपोछे (1903-1983) 97वें गदेन त्रिपा और 14वें दलाई लामा के वरिष्ठ गुरु रहे।
वर्तमान 7वें अवतार का जन्म 1985 में हुआ, जो कर्नाटक स्थित द्रेपुंग लोसेलिंग मठ विश्वविद्यालय में प्रमुख धार्मिक पद पर हैं और विश्वभर में शिक्षण व मार्गदर्शन कार्य करते हैं।
इस स्तंभ की आधारशिला 28 जनवरी 2024 को भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री संतोष झा और आईबीसी के महासचिव आदरणीय शार्त्से खेंसुर जंगचुप चोएडेन रिनपोछे द्वारा रखी गई थी।
इस अवसर पर परम आदरणीय वास्कादुवे महिंदावंश महानायक थेरो ने कहा कि सम्राट अशोक की श्रीलंका के प्रति महान सेवा के सम्मान में इस मंदिर में अशोक स्तंभ का निर्माण किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा, “सम्राट अशोक की महान कोशिशों के कारण श्रीलंकावासियों को बौद्ध धर्म जैसा अद्भुत आध्यात्मिक मार्ग प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने अपने पुत्र (अरहंत महिंद थेरो) और पुत्री (अरहंत संघमित्रा थेरी) को बौद्ध संघ को समर्पित कर दिया, जिनकी बदौलत श्रीलंका में बौद्ध धर्म की स्थापना हुई। लेकिन उनके इस योगदान को आज बहुत कम याद किया जाता है। इसलिए हमने यह स्तंभ बनाकर कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने का निर्णय लिया। डेढ़ साल में इसका निर्माण पूरा कर सकते हैं।
भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री संतोष झा ने कहा कि इस पहल ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच सांस्कृतिक व आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को और मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने सितंबर 2020 में दोनों देशों के बीच बौद्ध संबंधों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 15 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की विशेष सहायता दी थी। इस अनुदान के तहत श्रीलंका के लगभग 10,000 बौद्ध मंदिरों व परिवेणाओं (मठ कॉलेजों) को मुफ्त सौर ऊर्जा से लैस करने की परियोजना चलाई जा रही है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में पाली भाषा को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिया है, जिसे श्रीलंका के बौद्ध विद्वानों ने सराहा है। भारतीय उच्चायोग पाली भाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार में सक्रिय है और प्राचीन व्याकरण ग्रंथों जैसे नाममालाऔर बलवठारोका पुनः प्रकाशन भी कर रहा है।
श्री झा ने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की हालिया श्रीलंका यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने अनुराधापुर पवित्र नगरी परियोजना के लिए सहायता की घोषणा की और गुजरात के देवनिमोरी से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की श्रीलंका में प्रदर्शनी के लिए समर्थन दिया।
उच्चायुक्त ने कहा, "इससे पहले, सारनाथ और कपिलवस्तु के पवित्र अवशेषों को श्रीलंका में भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जिससे श्रद्धालु उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दे सकें। हाल ही में, भारत सरकार द्वारा समय पर उठाई गई आपत्तियों के कारण, हांगकांग में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र रत्न अवशेषों की नीलामी स्थगित कर दी गई थी। सरकार ने बिक्री को रोकने के लिए त्वरित और व्यापक कार्रवाई की, इसकी अवैधता पर ज़ोर दिया और अवशेषों को भारत में उनके सही स्थान पर वापस भेजने का आह्वान किया, जहाँ उन्हें 1898 में पिपरहवा में खोजा गया था। इन अवशेषों के स्वदेश वापस आने के बाद, श्रीलंका सहित दुनिया भर के श्रद्धालुओं को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का अवसर मिलेगा।"
वास्काडुवा श्री सुभूति विहाराय को श्रीलंका में अशोक स्तंभ की प्रतिकृति स्थापित करने के लिए चुने जाने के संबंध में डॉ. डमेंडा पोराज ने कहा कि यह मंदिर इस कार्य के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यहां भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र और प्रामाणिक कपिलवस्तु अवशेष सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “वास्काडुवा श्री सुभूति विहाराय में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र और प्रमाणित अवशेष रखे गए हैं। इसके अलावा, महा नायक वास्काडुवे महिंदवांसा थेरो भारत द्वारा श्रीलंका को हजारों वर्षों से दिए गए सहयोग के लिए सदैव कृतज्ञ हैं। वे अकसर भारत के प्रति इस गहरी कृतज्ञता को स्मरण करते हैं और दोनों देशों के संबंधों को सहेजते हैं। यह महा नायक थेरो ही हैं जिन्होंने हमेशा भारत के प्रति आभार प्रकट करने की इच्छा जताई।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जैसे अनुराधापुर के पवित्र स्थल भारत-श्रीलंका संबंधों को मजबूत करते हैं, वैसे ही वास्काडुवा श्री सुभूति महा विहाराय भी इन संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि इस मंदिर में वे पवित्र अवशेष सुरक्षित हैं जिन्हें भारत ने श्रीलंका को उपहार स्वरूप प्रदान किया था।