Ministry of Culture
Replica of Ashoka Pillar unveiled in Waskaduwa, Sri Lanka
22 JUL 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
A Replica of the Ashoka pillar, built in the sacred premises of Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Viharaya was unveiled on 21st July 2025. It is a Buddhist temple situated in the city of Waskaduwa, in Kalutara district, a Southern Province of Sri Lanka, about 42km south of Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The sacred event took place with the participation of Chief Incumbent of the Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Viharaya, Most Venerable Waskaduwe Mahindawansa Mahanayaka Thero, Shri Santosh Jha, the Indian High Commissioner to Sri Lanka as the Chief Guest, Mr Aruna Prasad Chandrasekera, Chairman of Waskaduwa Pradeshiya Sabha, Deputy Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) Dr. Damenda Porage, Dr. Shermila Milroy, Dhamma Secretary of IBC, Mr Krishani Peduruarachchige, Chairperson of ASB Group and many more dignitaries.
The complete sponsorship for this replica of Ashoka pillar in Sri Lanka was provided by H.E. Kyabje Ling Rinpoche, one of the Tibetan Buddhism’s foremost spiritual leaders, denotes the lineage of Tibetan Buddhist masters, particularly the 6th and 7th incarnations. The 6th Kyabje Yongzin Ling Rinpoche (1903-1983) was a highly revered figure, serving as the 97th Ganden Throne Holder (Gaden Tripa) and the senior tutor to the 14th Dalai Lama.
The current, 7th incarnation, born in 1985, is also a prominent figure, at Drepung Loseling Monastic University, Karnataka. He is the spiritual head of Ling Khangtsen and has travelled extensively to teach and guide students.
The Foundation Stone for the replica of the Ashoka pillar was laid over a year ago, on 28 January 2024 by the Indian High Commissioner Santosh Jha and Venerable Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, the Secretary General of the IBC.
Speaking on the occasion Most Venerable Waskaduwe Mahindawansa Mahanayaka Thero stated that the Ashoka Pillar was built at this temple in recognition of the great service of Emperor Ashoka to Sri Lanka.
The Mahanayaka Thero retraced the historical importance of the temple saying that it was due to the noble efforts of Emperor Ashoka that “Sri Lankans received such a wonderful spiritual path, like Buddhism. Emperor Ashoka gifted both his son and the daughter to the Buddha Sasana. Both Arhat Mahinda Thero and Arhat Sangamitta Therani were instrumental in introducing and establishing Buddha Sasana in Sri Lanka. Although the contribution of Emperor Ashoka in building the Sri Lankan Buddhist civilization is monumental, it is hardly recognized. In fact, we wanted to fill that void by expressing our gratitude to that great Emperor in some way. After discussing with Maha Sangha, they suggested that a replica of Ashoka pillar be erected at our temple premises. In one- and- a- half years’ time, we could complete the construction of the pillar,” said the Mahanayaka Thero.
In his address, the Indian High Commissioner Shri Santosh Jha said that this initiative has further strengthened the cultural and spiritual ties between India and Sri Lanka. He said that “In order to further deepen this heritage, the Government of India announced a special grant assistance of USD 15 million in September 2020 to promote Buddhist ties between our two countries. One significant initiative under this grant is the on-going project to provide free solar electrification for nearly 10,000 Buddhist temples and Pirivenas (monastic colleges) across Sri Lanka.
In another milestone, “the Government of India accorded classical language status to Pali last year-a decision warmly welcomed by Buddhist scholars in Sri Lanka. The High Commission of India was actively promoting the Pali language here, including republishing ancient grammar treatises such as Namamala and Balawatharo,” said Shri Jha.
The High Commissioner added that during Prime Minister Modi’s recent visit, he announced assistance for the Anuradhapura Sacred City Complex Project and pledged support for the exposition in Sri Lanka of the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha from Devnimori, Gujarat.
“Previously, sacred relics from Sarnath and Kapilavastu have also been displayed in Sri Lanka, allowing devotees to pay homage. Most recently, it was due to timely objections raised by the Government of India that the auctioning of sacred gem relics of Lord Buddha in Hong Kong was postponed. The Government took swift and comprehensive action to halt the sale, emphasizing its illegality and calling for the relics’ return to their rightful place in India, where they were discovered in Piprahwa in 1898. Once these relics are repatriated, devotees from across the world- including Sri Lanka- will have the opportunity to pay their respects,” said the High Commissioner.
Regarding the selection of Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Viharaya to erect the replica of Ashoka pillar in Sri Lanka, Dr. Damenda Porage said that the temple is highly significant for this task because it is where the authentic and sacred Kapilavastu relics of the Buddha is housed. “Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Viharaya houses the holy and authentic relics of the Buddha. Moreover, Maha Nayaka Waskaduwe Mahindawansa Thero is ever grateful to India for their support to Sri Lanka throughout millennia. The Thero often reminds them with utmost gratitude and often cherishes the ties between the two countries. It is Maha Nayaka Thero who often wanted to show gratitude to India for her great support to our country,” said Dr. Porage.
He further stated that like sacred sites in Anuradhapura, Waskaduwa Sri Subhuthi Maha Viharaya also holds significance in strengthening the links between the two neighbours- India and Sri Lanka because the temple houses the sacred relics of the Buddha gifted to Sri Lanka by India.

وزارات ثقافت
سری لنکا کے واسکادووامیں اشوک کی لاٹ کی نقل کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی
22 JUL 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
اشوک کی لاٹ کی ایک نقل، جسے واسکادووا سری سبھوتھی وہاریا کے احاطے میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ، کی 21 جولائی 2025 کو نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔یہ سری لنکا کے جنوبی صوبے کالوترا ضلع کے واسکادووا شہر میں واقع ایک بدھ مندر ہے، سری لنکا کے کولمبو میں تقریباً 42 کلومیٹر جنوب میں واقع ہے۔
یہ مقدس تقریب واسکادوا سری سُبھوتی وہاریا کے ہونے والے سربراہ ، انتہائی معزز واسکادوا مہندوانس مہانائیک تھیرو، کی قیادت میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں سری لنکا میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر،جناب سنتوش جھا بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شریک ہوئے۔تقریب میں واسکادوا پردیشیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین، جناب ارونا پرساد چندر سیکرا، انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر دامندا پوراجے، آئی بی سی کی دھمّا سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شرمیلا ملرائے، اے ایس بی گروپ کے چیئرپرسن جناب کرشانی پیڈورواراچیگے سمیت کئی دیگر معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اس اشوک کی لاٹ کی نقل کی مکمل مالی معاونت عزت مآب کیابجے لِنگ رِمپوچے نے فراہم کی ہے، جو تبتی بدھ مت کے ممتاز روحانی رہنماؤں میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ نام تبتی بدھ مت کے اساتذہ کی ایک عظیم روحانی سلسلہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، خصوصاً چھٹے اور ساتویں اوتارسے منسلک ہے۔
چھٹے کیابجے یونگزن لِنگ رِمپوچے (1903–1983) ایک نہایت معزز شخصیت تھے، جو 97ویں گادین تخت کے حامل (گادین تریپا) رہے اور چودھویں دلائی لاما کے سینئر استاد کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتے رہے ۔
موجودہ، 7 ویں اوتار، جو 1985 میں پیدا ہوئے، وہ ڈریپنگ لوزلنگ موناسٹک یونیورسٹی، کرناٹک میں بھی ایک ممتاز شخصیت ہے۔ وہ لنگ کھنگتسن کے روحانی سربراہ ہیں اور طلباء کو پڑھانے اور ان کی رہنمائی کے لیے وسیع سفر کر چکے ہیں۔
اشوک کی لاٹ کی نقل کا سنگ بنیاد ایک سال قبل، 28 جنوری 2024 کو ہندوستانی ہائی کمشنر سنتوش جھا اور آئی بی سی کے سکریٹری جنرل، قابل احترام شرتسے کھنسور جنگچپ چوڈن رنپوچے نے رکھا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انتہائی قابل احترام واسکادوے مہنداونس مہانائیکا تھیرو نے کہا کہ اس مندر میں اشوک کی لاٹ سمراٹ اشوک کی سری لنکا کے لیے عظیم خدمات کے اعتراف میں تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔
مہانائیکا تھیرو نے مندر کی تاریخی اہمیت کو یہ کہتے ہوئے سراہا کہ یہ سمراٹ اشوک کی عظیم کوششوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا کہ "سری لنکا کو بدھ مت جیسا شاندار روحانی راستہ ملا۔بادشاہ اشوک نے بودھ ساسنہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے بیٹے اور بیٹی دونوں کو وقف کر دیا۔ آراہت مہند تھیرو اور آراہت سنگمِتّا تھیرانی نے سری لنکا میں بدھ مت کے تعارف اور قیام میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ اگرچہ بادشاہ اشوک کی خدمات سری لنکن بدھ تہذیب کی تعمیر میں انتہائی عظیم اور تاریخی نوعیت کی حامل ہیں، تاہم اُن کا اعتراف بہت کم کیا گیا ہے۔مہانائیکا تھیرو نے کہا کہ‘‘ہم نے اس خلا کو پُر کرنے اور اس عظیم بادشاہ کے لیے شکر گزاری کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے کوئی طریقہ تلاش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ مہا سنگھا کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد، یہ تجویز دی گئی کہ ہمارے مندر کے احاطے میں اشوک کی لاٹ کی ایک نقل تعمیر کی جائے۔ ڈیڑھ سال کے عرصے میں ہم نے اس ستون کی تعمیر مکمل کر لی۔’’
اپنے خطاب میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر، جناب سنتوش جھا نے کہایہ اقدام بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان ثقافتی اور روحانی روابط کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا باعث بنا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس ورثے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، بھارت کی حکومت نے ستمبر 2020 میں بدھ مت تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 15 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی خصوصی مالی معاونت کا اعلان کیا۔ اس مالی معاونت کے تحت ایک اہم منصوبہ سری لنکا کے تقریباً 10,000 بدھ مندروں اور پیریوینا (راہبوں کے تعلیمی اداروں) کو مفت شمسی توانائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔’’
جناب جھا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ایک اور سنگ میل کے تحت گزشتہ سال، حکومتِ ہند نے پالی زبان کو 'کلاسیکی زبان' کا درجہ دیا، جسے سری لنکا میں بودھ دانشوروں کے ذریعے کافی سراہا گیا۔ بھارتی ہائی کمیشن سری لنکا میں پالی زبان کے فروغ کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کررہا ہے جس میں قدیم قواعدی متون جیسے نامامالااوربالاوتھاروکی دوبارہ اشاعت کرنا شامل ہیں۔’’
ہائی کمشنر نے بتایا کہ‘‘وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کے حالیہ دورہ کے دوران، انہوں نے انورادھاپورا مقدس شہر کے منصوبے کے لیے معاونت کا اعلان کیا، اور گجرات کے دیونی موری سے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثارِ قدیمہ کو سری لنکا میں نمائش کے لیے بھیجنے کے وعدے کا اعادہ کیا۔’’
ہائی کمشنر نے کہا کہ‘‘ پہلے ، سارناتھ اور کپل وستو کے مقدس آثار کو بھی سری لنکا میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا، تاکہ عقیدت مند ان کی زیارت کر سکیں۔ حال ہی میں، ہانگ کانگ میں بدھ کے مقدس جواہراتی آثار کی نیلامی کو بھارت کی حکومت کی بروقت مداخلت کی بدولت مؤخر کیا گیا۔ حکومت نے اس غیر قانونی عمل کو روکنے کے لیے فوری اور جامع اقدامات کیے اور ان آثار کو 1898 میں پپرہوا (بھارت) میں دریافت کیے جانے والے مقام پر واپس لانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ ان آثار کی وطن واپسی کے بعد، دنیا بھر کے عقیدت مند، بشمول سری لنکا، ان کی زیارت کر سکیں گے۔’’
واسکادوا سری سُبھوتی وہاریا کو اشوک کی لاٹ کی نقل کے لیے منتخب کیے جانے کے بارے میں،ڈاکٹر دامندا پوراجے نے کہا کہ یہ مندر اس لحاظ سے انتہائی اہم ہے کہ یہاں بدھ کے مستند اور مقدس کپل وستو آثار محفوظ ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پور راجے نے کہا کہ ‘‘واسکادوا سری سُبھوتی وہاریا نہ صرف مقدس آثار کا مسکن ہے، بلکہ مہا نائیکا واسکادوا مہندوانس تھیرو بھارت کے سری لنکا کے ساتھ طویل مدتی تعاون پر ہمیشہ شکر گزار رہے ہیں۔ وہ اکثر بھارت کے ساتھ تعلقات کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے اور ان کا اظہار محبت و عقیدت سے کرتے ہیں۔ یہ وہی مہانائیکا تھیرو ہیں جنہوں نے اس اقدام کے ذریعے بھارت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے انورادھاپورا کے مقدس مقامات بھارت-سری لنکا تعلقات کی علامت ہیں، ویسے ہی واسکادوا سری سُبھوتی مہا وہاریابھی ان روابط کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ وہ مقام ہے جہاں بھارت کی جانب سے عطا کیے گئے بدھ کے مقدس آثار محفوظ ہیں۔