Ministry of Steel
STRENGTHENING OF STEEL INDUSTRY
22 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. The Government has taken several measures to strengthen Steel Industry to face global competition such as:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Thrust in the Union Budget to infrastructure expansion which has contributed to increasing steel consumption.
4. Calibration in Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel and ferrous scrap imports to reduce input costs.
5. Revamping Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
6. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in the domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users, and public at large.
This information given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل صنعت کی مضبوطی
22 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل ایک غیر ضابطہ شدہ شعبہ ہے اور حکومت اس کے فروغ کے لیے سازگار پالیسی ماحول فراہم کر کے ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ عالمی مقابلے کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے اسٹیل صنعت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جیسے کہ:-
۱۔حکومتی خریداری کے لیے ‘میڈ اِن انڈیا’ اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ملکی سطح پر تیار کردہ لوہے اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی ) پالیسی کا نفاذ۔
۲۔ملک میں‘اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل’ تیاری کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کا آغاز۔
۳۔مرکزی بجٹ میں انفراسٹرکچر(بنیادی ڈھانچے) کی توسیع پر زور، جس سے ملک میں اسٹیل کی کھپت میں اضافہ ہوا۔
۴۔فیرو نکل اور فیرس اسکریپ کی درآمدات پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں رد و بدل تاکہ پیداواری لاگت میں کمی لائی جا سکے۔
۵۔اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (ایس آئی ایم ایس )کی از سرِ نو تشکیل، تاکہ درآمدات پر مؤثر نگرانی کے ذریعے ملکی اسٹیل صنعت کو تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کی جا سکے۔
۶۔اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کا تعارف جس کے تحت ناقص اور غیر معیاری اسٹیل مصنوعات کی ملک میں فروخت اور درآمدات پر پابندی لگا دی جائے تاکہ صارفین، صنعتوں اور عام عوام کو معیاری اسٹیل دستیاب ہو۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔