इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उद्योग की मजबूती
22 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमित क्षेत्र है और सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण बनाकर एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। इस्पात उद्योग को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करने के लिए मजबूत बनाने हेतु सरकार ने कई उपाय किए हैं, जैसे:-
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेक इन इंडिया' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू रूप से निर्मित लोहा और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति लागू करना
2. विशेष इस्पात के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेटिव (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू कर देश के भीतर 'विशेष इस्पात' के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करना।
3. केंद्रीय बजट में अवसंरचना विस्तार पर जोर, जिसने इस्पात की खपत बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है।
4. इनपुट लागत को कम करने के लिए फेरो निकल और लौह स्क्रैप आयात पर मूल सीमा शुल्क का कैलिब्रेशन
5. घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग को आयात पर विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए आयात की निगरानी करने हेतु इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) का पुनरुत्थान।
6. इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों की शुरुआत के साथ उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए घरेलू बाजार के साथ-साथ आयात में निम्न-मानक/दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों पर प्रतिबंध लगाना।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने दी।

Ministry of Steel
STRENGTHENING OF STEEL INDUSTRY
22 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of the steel sector. The Government has taken several measures to strengthen Steel Industry to face global competition such as:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Thrust in the Union Budget to infrastructure expansion which has contributed to increasing steel consumption.
4. Calibration in Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel and ferrous scrap imports to reduce input costs.
5. Revamping Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for monitoring of imports to provide granular details on imports to the domestic steel industry.
6. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Orders thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in the domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users, and public at large.
This information given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.