Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Replacement of Boats and Trawlers
22 JUL 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India with effect from the FY2020-21 has been implementing a flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)” with an investment of ₹20,050 crore in all States and Union Territories including in the State of Tamil Nadu. The PMMSY inter-alia provides support for acquisition of Deep-sea fishing vessels for traditional fishermen and procurement of boats (replacement) and nets for traditional fishermen. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India during the last five years (FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25) has accorded approvals to the proposals of Government of Tamil Nadu for acquisition of 50 deep sea fishing vessels at a total cost of Rs 60 crore with central share of Rs 17.28 crore and providing 500 boats (replacement) and nets for traditional fishermen at a total investment of Rs 25 crore. The selection of beneficiaries for providing benefits under PMMSY is done by the respective State Governments and Union Territories(UTs) and the PMMSY does not restrict providing deep sea fishing vessels to the fishermen whose boats have been captured by Sri Lanka authorities.
The Government of Tamil Nadu has been advised in the past to accord priority for providing deep sea fishing vessels to the fishermen whose boats have been impounded and apprehended by the Sri Lanka authorities.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) has also accorded approval to the proposals of Government of Tamil Nadu for construction of three retail fish markets at a cost of Rs 3 crore and establishment of 55 fish kiosks at a cost of Rs 5.50 crore in the State. The Government of Tamil Nadu has reported that a total of 34 kiosk comprising 13 units during 2020-21 and 21 kiosks during FY2021-22 has been established in the State and no fish kiosk has been established in the Mayiladuthurai Constituency.
The PMMSY inter-alia provides livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fisher’s families for conservation of fish resources during fishing ban/lean period implemented annually. This activity has been implemented in association with the State Governments and UTs and the Governmental assistance is shared between the central and states in the ratio of 50:50 for general States, 80:20 for North Eastern States and Himalayan States while 100% for UTs. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India during the last five years (FY2020-21 to FY 2024-25) has accorded approvals to the proposals of various State Governments/UTs for proving livelihood and nutritional support to a total 29,89,567 (average 5.95 lakh annually) fishers at a total investment of Rs.1388.36 crore with central share of Rs.492.39 crore. State/UT-wise details of the fishers covered under this activity are furnished at Annexure-I.
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) inter-alia provides support for establishment of fish feed mills/plants and providing boats (replacement) and nets for traditional fishermen. The project proposals of various State Governments/UTs for establishment of a total 1114 fish feed mills/plants at a total cost of Rs.802.46 crore and providing a total of 6818 boats (replacement) and nets to traditional fishermen at a cost Rs. 255.91 crore have been approved during last five years (FY2020-21 to FY 2024-25) under the PMMSY. State-wise details of fish mills/plants and providing boats to the traditional fishermen approved during the last 5 years are furnished at Annexure-II and Annexure-III respectively.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of beneficiaries covered under livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana(PMMSY)
(Rs. In lakhs)
Sl.No
Name of the State/UT
Number of Beneficiaries covered
(No’s)
Average beneficiaries annually covered (No’s)
Project Cost
Share of Government of India
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1000
200
45.00
30.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
442720
88544
19922.40
6640.80
3
Assam
104000
20800
4680.00
2496.00
4
Bihar
50000
10000
2250.00
750.00
5
Chhattisgarh
46000
9200
2070.00
690.00
6
Gujarat
30000
6000
1350.00
450.00
7
Himachal Pradesh
17265
3453
776.95
414.37
8
Jammu and Kashmir
81968
16394
3688.56
2459.06
9
Karnataka
116378
23276
5237.02
1745.68
10
Kerala
855165
171033
36466.17
12459.37
11
Lakshadweep
2500
500
112.50
75.00
12
Madhya Pradesh
59645
11929
2684.04
894.69
13
Maharashtra
4000
800
180.00
60.00
14
Mizoram
18870
3774
849.15
452.88
15
Odisha
56000
9000
2520.00
839.97
16
Puducherry
134334
26867
6045.04
4030.02
17
Rajasthan
6103
461
274.64
91.55
18
Sikkim
695
139
31.28
16.68
19
Tamil Nadu
935112
187022
48345.05
14026.69
20
Telangana
8000
2000
450.00
150.00
21
Tripura
18612
2907
803.97
446.69
22
Uttar Pradesh
1000
200
45.00
15.00
23
Uttarakhand
200
40
9.00
4.80
Total
2989567
594539
138835.77
49239.25
Annexure-II
State-wise details of Fish Feed Mills/Plants approved during last five years (FY 2020-21 to FY2024-25) under PMMSY
(Rs. In lakhs)
Sl.No
Name of the State/UT
Unit of Feed Mills/plants (No’s)
Total Project Cost
Share of Government of India
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1.
Andaman and Nicobar
4
120.00
54.00
1.
Andhra Pradesh
5
1450.00
450.00
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
4
120.00
64.80
1.
Assam
112
6220.00
2872.80
1.
Bihar
147
9620.00
2851.20
1.
Chhattisgarh
14
1711.36
530.89
1.
Goa
1
30.00
7.20
1.
Gujarat
1
30.00
7.20
1.
Haryana
28
1840.00
556.80
1.
Himachal Pradesh
25
920.00
433.80
1.
Jharkhand
20
600.00
240.00
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
45
2196.60
673.18
1.
Karnataka
5
150.00
50.40
1.
Kerala
5
150.00
36.00
1.
Ladakh
2
72.00
43.20
1.
Madhya Pradesh
83
3940.00
1327.20
1.
Maharashtra
101
5010.00
1749.60
1.
Manipur
6
180.00
81.00
1.
Meghalaya
5
150.00
81.00
1.
Mizoram
2
60.00
32.40
1.
Nagaland
2
60.00
32.40
1.
Odisha
21
4000.00
1161.00
1.
Puducherry
2
60.00
30.00
1.
Punjab
19
570.00
169.20
1.
Rajasthan
2
400.00
144.00
1.
Sikkim
2
60.00
32.40
1.
Tamil Nadu
6
420.00
120.00
1.
Telangana
4
120.00
36.00
1.
Tripura
14
420.00
205.20
1.
Uttar Pradesh
235
27560.80
8322.83
1.
Uttarakhand
7
280.00
127.80
1.
West Bengal
185
11725.00
3854.40
Total
1114
80245.76
26377.90
Annexure-III
State-wise details of boats (replacement) and nets for traditional fishermen approved during last five years (FY 2020-21 to FY2024-25) under PMMSY
(Rs. In lakhs)
Sl No
Name of the State/UT
Boats approved (No’s)
Project Cost
Share of Government of India
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2191
10955.00
2659.20
2
Assam
176
382.05
182.83
3
Chhattisgarh
40
123.40
29.62
4
Goa
76
380.00
103.20
5
Gujarat
310
1550.00
438.00
6
Himachal Pradesh
1250
1375.00
627.30
7
Jammu and Kashmir
25
125.00
50.00
8
Jharkhand
62
125.50
39.65
9
Karnataka
390
1790.00
542.88
10
Kerala
200
1000.00
240.00
11
Lakshadweep
100
500.00
300.00
12
Maharashtra
107
535.00
169.80
13
Manipur
10
11.70
5.27
14
Nagaland
5
5.85
3.16
15
Odisha
560
1728.00
523.44
16
Puducherry
215
1075.00
475.00
17
Tamil Nadu
500
2500.00
630.00
18
Tripura
342
395.40
203.29
19
West Bengal
259
1034.00
355.68
Total
6818
25590.90
7578.32
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 22nd July, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
नावों और मछली मारने वाली नावों का प्रतिस्थापन
22 JUL 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से तमिलनाडु राज्य सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 20,050 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से एक प्रमुख योजना “प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY)” को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। PMMSY के अंतर्गत अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए डीप सी फिशिंग वेसल्स के अधिग्रहण और पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए नावों (रिप्लेसमेंट) और जालों की खरीद के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। विगत पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान मत्स्यपालन विभाग भारत सरकार ने 17.28 करोड़ रुपए के केंद्रीय अंश सहित कुल 60 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 50 डीप सी फिशिंग वेसल्स के अधिग्रहण और 25 करोड़ रुपए के कुल निवेश पर पारंपरिक मछुआरों को 500 नाव (रिप्लेसमेंट) और जाल प्रदान करने के तमिलनाडु सरकार के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दी है। PMMSY के तहत लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए लाभार्थियों का चयन संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किया जाता है और PMMSY के अंतर्गत उन मछुआरों को डीप सी फिशिंग वेसल्स उपलब्ध कराने पर प्रतिबंध नहीं है जिनकी नाव को श्रीलंका के अधिकारियों ने जब्त कर लिया है। तमिलनाडु सरकार को पूर्व में भी सलाह दी गई है कि वह उन मछुआरों को डीप सी फिशिंग वेसल्स उपलब्ध कराने को प्राथमिकता दे जिनकी नाव श्रीलंकाई प्राधिकारियों द्वारा जब्त कर ली गई है।
(ख): मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने तमिलनाडु सरकार के राज्य में 3 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से तीन रिटेल फिश मारकेट के निर्माण और 5.50 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 55 फिश कियोस्क की स्थापना के प्रस्तावों को भी स्वीकृति दी है। तमिलनाडु सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि राज्य में 2020-21 के दौरान 13 इकाइयों सहित कुल 34 कियोस्क और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 21 कियोस्क स्थापित किए गए हैं और मयिलादुथुराई निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में कोई फिश कियोस्क स्थापित नहीं किया गया है।
PMMSY के अंतर्गत, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े सक्रिय पारंपरिक मछुआरा परिवारों को मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध/मंद अवधि के दौरान मात्स्यिकी संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसे प्रतिवर्ष लागू किया जाता है। यह गतिविधि राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित की गई है और सरकारी सहायता सामान्य राज्यों के लिए 50:50 के अनुपात में, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए 80:20 के अनुपात में जबकि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 100% के अनुपात में साझा की जाती है। विगत पाँच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने 492.39 करोड़ रुपए के केंद्रीय अंश सहित कुल 1388.36 करोड़ रुपए की लागत पर 29,89,567 (औसतन 5.95 लाख वार्षिक) मछुआरों को आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है। इस गतिविधि के तहत कवर किए गए मछुआरों का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के अंतर्गत, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ फिश फीड़ मिल/प्लांट की स्थापना और पारंपरिक मछुआरों को नाव (प्रतिस्थापन) और जाल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। PMMSY के तहत विगत पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान 802.46 करोड़ रुपए की कुल लागत से कुल 1114 फिश फीड मिल /प्लांट की स्थापना और 255.91 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से पारंपरिक मछुआरों को कुल 6818 नाव (प्रतिस्थापन) और जाल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परियोजना प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दी गई है। विगत 5 वर्षों के दौरान स्वीकृत फिश मिलों/प्लांटों और पारंपरिक मछुआरों को नाव उपलब्ध कराने का राज्यवार विवरण क्रमशः अनुबंध-II और अनुबंध-III में दिया गया है।
अनुबंध- I
प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के तहत सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े सक्रिय पारंपरिक मछुआरों के परिवारों के लिए आजीविका और पोषण सहायता के तहत कवर किए गए लाभार्थियों का राज्यवार विवरण
(रुपए लाख में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
कवर किए गए लाभार्थियों की संख्या
(सं)
वार्षिक रूप से कवर किए गए औसत लाभार्थी (सं)
परियोजना लागत
भारत सरकार का अंश
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
1000
200
45.00
30.00
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
442720
88544
19922.40
6640.80
3
असम
104000
20800
4680.00
2496.00
4
बिहार
50000
10000
2250.00
750.00
5
छत्तीसगढ
46000
9200
2070.00
690.00
6
गुजरात
30000
6000
1350.00
450.00
7
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17265
3453
776.95
414.37
8
जम्मू और कश्मीर
81968
16394
3688.56
2459.06
9
कर्नाटक
116378
23276
5237.02
1745.68
10
केरल
855165
171033
36466.17
12459.37
11
लक्षद्वीप
2500
500
112.50
75.00
12
मध्य प्रदेश
59645
11929
2684.04
894.69
13
महाराष्ट्र
4000
800
180.00
60.00
14
मिजोरम
18870
3774
849.15
452.88
15
ओडिशा
56000
9000
2520.00
839.97
16
पुदुचेरी
134334
26867
6045.04
4030.02
17
राजस्थान
6103
461
274.64
91.55
18
सिक्किम
695
139
31.28
16.68
19
तमिलनाडु
935112
187022
48345.05
14026.69
20
तेलंगाना
8000
2000
450.00
150.00
21
त्रिपुरा
18612
2907
803.97
446.69
22
उत्तर प्रदेश
1000
200
45.00
15.00
23
उत्तराखंड
200
40
9.00
4.80
कुल
2989567
594539
138835.77
49239.25
अनुबंध- II
PMMSY के तहत विगत पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान स्वीकृत फिश फीड़ मिलों/प्लांटों का राज्यवार विवरण
(रुपए लाख में )
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
फ़ीड मिलों/प्लांटों की इकाई (संख्या)
कुल परियोजना लागत
भारत सरकार का अंश
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार
4
120.00
54.00
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
5
1450.00
450.00
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
4
120.00
64.80
1.
असम
112
6220.00
2872.80
1.
बिहार
147
9620.00
2851.20
1.
छत्तीसगढ
14
1711.36
530.89
1.
गोवा
1
30.00
7.20
1.
गुजरात
1
30.00
7.20
1.
हरियाणा
28
1840.00
556.80
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
25
920.00
433.80
1.
झारखंड
20
600.00
240.00
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
45
2196.60
673.18
1.
कर्नाटक
5
150.00
50.40
1.
केरल
5
150.00
36.00
1.
लद्दाख
2
72.00
43.20
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
83
3940.00
1327.20
1.
महाराष्ट्र
101
5010.00
1749.60
1.
मणिपुर
6
180.00
81.00
1.
मेघालय
5
150.00
81.00
1.
मिजोरम
2
60.00
32.40
1.
नगालैंड
2
60.00
32.40
1.
ओडिशा
21
4000.00
1161.00
1.
पुदुचेरी
2
60.00
30.00
1.
पंजाब
19
570.00
169.20
1.
राजस्थान
2
400.00
144.00
1.
सिक्किम
2
60.00
32.40
1.
तमिलनाडु
6
420.00
120.00
1.
तेलंगाना
4
120.00
36.00
1.
त्रिपुरा
14
420.00
205.20
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
235
27560.80
8322.83
1.
उत्तराखंड
7
280.00
127.80
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
185
11725.00
3854.40
कुल
1114
80245.76
26377.9 0
अनुबंध- III
PMMSY के तहत विगत पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए स्वीकृत नाव (प्रतिस्थापन) और जाल का राज्यवार विवरण
(रुपए लाख में )
क्रम सं
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
स्वीकृत नाव (सं)
परियोजना लागत
भारत सरकार का अंश
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2191
10955.00
2659.20
2
असम
176
382.05
182.83
3
छत्तीसगढ
40
123.40
29.62
4
गोवा
76
380.00
103.20
5
गुजरात
310
1550.00
438.00
6
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1250
1375.00
627.30
7
जम्मू और कश्मीर
25
125.00
50.00
8
झारखंड
62
125.50
39.65
9
कर्नाटक
390
1790.00
542.88
10
केरल
200
1000.00
240.00
11
लक्षद्वीप
100
500.00
300.00
12
महाराष्ट्र
107
535.00
169.80
13
मणिपुर
10
11.70
5.27
14
नगालैंड
5
5.85
3.16
15
ओडिशा
560
1728.00
523.44
16
पुदुचेरी
215
1075.00
475.00
17
तमिलनाडु
500
2500.00
630.00
18
त्रिपुरा
342
395.40
203.29
19
पश्चिम बंगाल
259
1034.00
355.68
कुल
6818
25590.9 0
7578.32
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने २२ जुलाई २०२५ को लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।