Ministry of Defence
Keel Laid for First Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel of ICG at MDL Mumbai
22 JUL 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The keel-laying ceremony of Yard 16401, the first of six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPVs) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), was held at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL), Mumbai on July 22, 2025. The 117-meter-long vessel will have a range of 5,000 nautical miles, a crew capacity of 11 officers & 110 personnel, and a top speed of 23 knots. They will be equipped with advanced technologies such as AI-based predictive maintenance, Remote Piloted Drones, Integrated Bridge System (IBS), and Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
Chief Staff Officer (Tech), ICG Regional Headquarters (North West) Deputy Inspector General RH Nandodkar, presided over the ceremony in the presence of Executive Director (Ship Building), MDL, A Vinod and senior officials from the ICG & MDL. The NGOPVs are being constructed under a contract signed on December 20, 2023 and are fully indigenous under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) category, aligned with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
TSS9.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ایم ڈی ایل ممبئی میں بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے اگلے سلسلہ کے پہلےساحلی گشتی جہاز کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب
22 JUL 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستہ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے اگلے سلسلہ کے چھ ساحلی گشتی جہاز(این جی او پی وی) میں سے پہلے یارڈ 16401 کی کیل بچھانے کی تقریب 22 جولائی 2025 کو ممبئی کے مزگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ 117 میٹر طویل اس جہاز کی رینج 5000 بحری میل ، 11 افسران اور 110 اہلکاروں کے عملے کی گنجائش اور 23 ناٹ کی تیز ترین رفتار ہوگی ۔ وہ اے آئی پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کی دیکھ بھال ، ریموٹ پائلٹ ڈرون ، انٹیگریٹڈ برج سسٹم (آئی بی ایس) اور انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی پی ایم ایس) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے۔
چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹیک) آئی سی جی علاقائی ہیڈ کوارٹر (نارتھ ویسٹ) ڈپٹی انسپکٹر جنرل آر ایچ نندودکر نے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (شپ بلڈنگ) ایم ڈی ایل ، اے ونود اور آئی سی جی اور ایم ڈی ایل کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔ اگلے سلسلہ کے ساحلی گشتی جہاز(این جی او پی وی) 20 دسمبر 2023 کو دستخط شدہ معاہدے کے تحت تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں اور خرید (انڈین-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت مکمل طور پر ملک میں ہی تیار کئے جارہے ہیں ، جو حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے نظریے کے عین مطابق ہیں ۔
TSS9.jpg)