UPSC
Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails UPSC’s ‘PRATIBHA Setu’ initiative facilitating alternative Job Avenues for Civil Services Aspirants
PRATIBHA stands for "Professional Resource And Talent Integration" and Setu stands for "bridge"
This is emerging as a meaningful gateway for Civil Services aspirants who are among the very few who narrowly miss out in the last stage because of not being able to make it in the final interview even after having successfully cleared the Civil Services Exam Final and also having appeared in the interview
Several private organizations have started approaching the Commission to access the pool of candidates who cleared the written exam and interview stages but were not finally selected
UPSC Chairman Apprises Minister of Rising Interest from Employers; 113 Organizations Onboarded So Far
22 JUL 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh has hailed the UPSC’s "PRATIBHA Setu" initiative for facilitating alternative job avenues for Civil Services aspirants.
PRATIBHA stands for "Professional Resource And Talent Integration" and Setu stands for "bridge".
The Minister said that this is emerging as a meaningful gateway for Civil Services aspirants who are among the very few who narrowly miss out in the last stage because of not being able to make it in the final interview even after having successfully cleared the Civil Services Exam Final and also having appeared in the interview.
Describing it as a “forward-thinking approach” to talent utilization, Dr Jitendra Singh's remarks came after a meeting with the newly appointed Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission, Dr. Ajay Kumar, who briefed him on the growing attraction the platform has gained among employers in both government as well as private sectors.
According to the Chairman, the initiative—originally developed from the Public Disclosure Scheme introduced in 2018—has been received positively across the board. Several private organizations have started approaching the Commission to access the pool of candidates who cleared the written exam and interview stages but were not finally selected.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that aspirants too are welcoming the move, as it offers them a viable alternative to channel their skill and knowledge into meaningful career paths outside the civil services framework.
PRATIBHA (Professional Resource And Talent Integration) Setu – Bridge for Hiring Aspirants, enables verified organizations to register and access data of non-recommended yet willing candidates from various UPSC examinations, including Civil Services, Indian Forest Service, Engineering Services, and Combined Medical Services, among others. The initiative has already onboarded 113 organizations, with more showing interest in the portal as a trusted source of well-assessed human resources.
What sets PRATIBHA Setu apart is that it transforms a passive disclosure model into an interactive recruitment bridge. While earlier the UPSC published candidate data on its website, the revamped platform allows recruiters to log in and reach out to shortlisted candidates directly. The programme excludes exams such as NDA, NA and select departmental competitions, but covers a wide spectrum of competitive examinations with rigorous assessment processes.
As UPSC heads towards its centenary in 2026, initiatives like PRATIBHA Setu underline the Commission’s evolving role in public recruitment and human resource development. By extending the value of its examination process beyond the confines of the merit list, UPSC is helping connect untapped talent with institutions that value it—enhancing the overall ecosystem of governance and employment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged that the success of such platforms not only benefits individual candidates but also addresses a broader need for efficient and transparent recruitment practices. With the continued interest from stakeholders, Pratibha Setu is poised to expand its impact in the coming years. PRATIBHA stands for "Professional Resource And Talent Integration" – Bridge for Hiring Aspirants.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूपीएससी की 'प्रतिभा सेतु' पहल की सराहना की, जो सिविल सेवा अभ्यर्थियों के लिए वैकल्पिक नौकरी के अवसर उपलब्ध कराती है
प्रतिभा का अर्थ है "व्यावसायिक संसाधन और प्रतिभा एकीकरण" और सेतु का अर्थ है "पुल"
यह सिविल सेवा अभ्यर्थियों के लिए एक सार्थक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में उभर रहा है, जो अंतिम साक्षात्कार तक पहुंचने के बावजूद अंतिम सूची में स्थान बनाने से बेहद मामूली अंतर से चूक जाते हैं, जबकि उन्होंने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा का अंतिम चरण सफलतापूर्वक उत्तीर्ण किया होता है
कई निजी संगठनों ने आयोग से उन अभ्यर्थियों की सूची प्राप्त करने के लिए संपर्क करना शुरू कर दिया है, जो लिखित परीक्षा और साक्षात्कार के चरण तो पास कर गए, लेकिन अंततः चयनित नहीं हुए
यूपीएससी अध्यक्ष ने मंत्री को नियोक्ताओं की बढ़ती रुचि से अवगत कराया; अब तक 113 संगठन इसमें शामिल हुए
22 JUL 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सिविल सेवा अभ्यर्थियों के लिए वैकल्पिक नौकरी के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए यूपीएससी की "प्रतिभा सेतु" पहल की सराहना की है।
प्रतिभा का अर्थ है "व्यावसायिक संसाधन और प्रतिभा एकीकरण" और सेतु का अर्थ है "पुल"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पहल उन सिविल सेवा अभ्यर्थियों के लिए एक सार्थक मंच के रूप में उभर रही है, जो सिविल सेवा परीक्षा का अंतिम चरण सफलतापूर्वक उत्तीर्ण करने और साक्षात्कार में शामिल होने के बावजूद बहुत कम अंतर से अंतिम चयन से वंचित रह जाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे प्रतिभा उपयोग के लिए एक "अग्रगामी सोच वाला दृष्टिकोण" बताते हुए यह टिप्पणी संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के नवनियुक्त अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार के साथ बैठक के बाद की। डॉ. अजय कुमार ने उन्हें सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के नियोक्ताओं के बीच इस मंच के बढ़ते आकर्षण के बारे में जानकारी दी।
अध्यक्ष के अनुसार, यह पहल - जो मूल रूप से 2018 में शुरू की गई सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण योजना से विकसित हुई है - को सभी ओर से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। कई निजी संगठनों ने आयोग से संपर्क करना शुरू कर दिया है ताकि उन अभ्यर्थियों की सूची प्राप्त की जा सके जो लिखित परीक्षा और साक्षात्कार के चरणों में सफल रहे, लेकिन अंततः चयनित नहीं हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अभ्यर्थी भी इस कदम का स्वागत कर रहे हैं, क्योंकि यह उन्हें सिविल सेवा की सीमाओं से बाहर अपने कौशल और ज्ञान को सार्थक करियर विकल्पों में उपयोग करने का एक व्यावहारिक विकल्प प्रदान करता है।
प्रतिभा (व्यावसायिक संसाधन और प्रतिभा एकीकरण) सेतु - भर्ती के इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों के लिए एक सेतु है, जो सत्यापित संगठनों को पंजीकरण करने और यूपीएससी की विभिन्न परीक्षाओं — जैसे सिविल सेवा, भारतीय वन सेवा, इंजीनियरिंग सेवा, संयुक्त चिकित्सा सेवा आदि — में चयनित नहीं हो पाने वाले उम्मीदवारों के डेटा तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इस पहल से अब तक 113 संगठन जुड़ चुके हैं, और कई अन्य संगठन इस पोर्टल में अच्छी तरह से मूल्यांकित मानव संसाधनों के एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत के रूप में रुचि दिखा रहे हैं।
प्रतिभा सेतु की ख़ासियत यह है कि यह एक निष्क्रिय प्रकटीकरण मॉडल को एक इंटरैक्टिव भर्ती सेतु में बदल देता है। हालाँकि पहले यूपीएससी अपनी वेबसाइट पर उम्मीदवारों का डेटा प्रकाशित करता था, लेकिन अब यह नया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म भर्तीकर्ताओं को लॉग इन करके शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों से सीधे संपर्क करने की सुविधा देता है। इस कार्यक्रम में एनडीए, एनए और चुनिंदा विभागीय प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल नहीं हैं, लेकिन कठोर मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं के साथ प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया है।
जैसे-जैसे यूपीएससी 2026 में अपनी शताब्दी वर्षगाँठ की ओर बढ़ रहा है, प्रतिभा सेतु जैसी पहल सार्वजनिक भर्ती और मानव संसाधन विकास में आयोग की उभरती भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है। अपनी परीक्षा प्रक्रिया के महत्व को योग्यता सूची की सीमाओं से आगे बढ़ाकर, यूपीएससी अप्रयुक्त प्रतिभाओं को उन संस्थानों से जोड़ने में मदद कर रहा है जो उन्हें महत्व देते हैं - जिससे शासन और रोजगार के समग्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सुधार हो रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वीकार किया कि ऐसे प्लेटफार्मों की सफलता से न केवल व्यक्तिगत उम्मीदवारों को लाभ होता है, बल्कि कुशल और पारदर्शी भर्ती प्रथाओं की व्यापक आवश्यकता भी पूरी होती है। हितधारकों की निरंतर रुचि के साथ, प्रतिभा सेतु आने वाले वर्षों में अपने प्रभाव का विस्तार करने के लिए तैयार है। प्रतिभा का अर्थ है "पेशेवर संसाधन और प्रतिभा एकीकरण" - इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों के लिए एक सेतु है।