Ministry of Textiles
ENHANCING INFRASTRUCTURE AND PRODUCTION CAPABILITIES
22 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies engaged in promotion of textiles and garments exports, for organising and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc. at national and international levels.
Ministry has supported Export Promotion Councils/Associations in organizing a Global Mega Textile Event i.e. Bharat TEX 2025 to showcase the strength of the Indian textiles value chain, highlighting the latest progress/ innovations in textile & fashion Industry and positioning India as the most preferred destination for sourcing and investment in textile sector.
Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero-rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to promote Indian textiles sector and enhance its competitiveness. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class plug and play textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective of providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program. Additionally, Handicraft and Handloom sector are extended direct support under National Handicraft/Handloom Development program.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
अवसंरचना और उत्पादन क्षमताओं में वृद्धि
22 JUL 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में लगे विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और व्यापार निकायों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापार मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों आदि के आयोजन और उनमें हिस्सा लेने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला की ताकत को प्रदर्शित करने, वस्त्र एवं फैशन उद्योग में नवीनतम प्रगति/नवाचारों को उजागर करने तथा वस्त्र क्षेत्र में सोर्सिंग और निवेश के लिए भारत को सबसे पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने हेतु एक वैश्विक मेगा वस्त्र कार्यक्रम अर्थात भारत टेक्स 2025 के आयोजन में निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों/संघों को सहयोग दिया है।
सरकार शून्य-रेटेड निर्यात के सिद्धांत को अपनाकर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए परिधान/वस्त्र और मेड-अप्स के लिए राज्य एवं केंद्रीय करों एवं शुल्कों में छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना भी लागू कर रही है। इसके अलावा, आरओएससीटीएल योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल न होने वाले वस्त्र उत्पादों को अन्य उत्पादों के साथ निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्कों एवं करों में छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
सरकार देश के वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों को लागू कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में आधुनिक, एकीकृत, विश्व स्तरीय प्लग एंड प्ले टेक्सटाइल अवसंरचना के निर्माण हेतु प्रधानमंत्री मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र एवं परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना; बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने हेतु एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर केंद्रित उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना; अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन; मांग-संचालित, नियोजन-उन्मुख, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण हेतु समर्थ योजना (एसएएमएआरटीएच) शामिल है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प/हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा क्षेत्र को प्रत्यक्ष सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।