Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Development in Odisha Under SDS 2.0
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations including the State of Odisha. The Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SD 1.0) has sanctioned a project in the Financial Year 2016-17 ‘Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara’ under Coastal Circuit theme in the State of Odisha. The project has been reported physically complete.
Ministry has revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a destination & tourist centric approach. In consultation with the State Government of Odisha ‘Debrigarh along with the special attraction of ‘Khinda Village’ was identified as destination for development under SD 2.0. for which the DPR has not been received.
Ministry encourages development of tourism infrastructure in a manner that promotes local livelihoods and community participation, including that of tribal communities. The projects sanctioned under the scheme aim to create opportunities for skill development, self-employment, and engagement of local stakeholders.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एसडीएस 2.0 के अंतर्गत ओडिशा में पर्यटन विकास
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासनों द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना 'स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)' के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके, ओडिशा राज्य सहित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में योगदान देता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना (एसडी 1.0) के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2016-17 के दौरान ओडिशा राज्य में तटीय सर्किट की थीम के अंतर्गत 'गोपालपुर, बरकुल, सातपदा और तमपारा का विकास' परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना को फिजिकल रूप से पूर्ण घोषित कर दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने गंतव्य और पर्यटक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए सतत और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0) के रूप में नया रूप दिया है। ओडिशा राज्य सरकार के परामर्श से, 'देबरीगढ़' और 'खिंडा गाँव' जैसे विशेष आकर्षण को एसडी 2.0 के अंतर्गत विकास के लिए एक गंतव्य के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है, जिसके लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) अभी प्राप्त नहीं हुई है।
मंत्रालय पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास को इस प्रकार बढ़ावा देता है जिससे स्थानीय आजीविका और जनजातीय समुदायों सहित सामुदायिक भागीदारी में वृद्धि हो। इस योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य कौशल विकास, स्व-रोजगार और स्थानीय हितधारकों की भागीदारी के अवसर पैदा करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।