சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தினர் பங்கேற்கும் வகையில் ஒடிசாவில் சுற்றுலா உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் சுற்றுலா உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டம் மூலம், மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், ஒடிசா மாநிலம் உள்பட மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு நிதி உதவி வழங்கி வருகிறது.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2016-17 நிதியாண்டில் ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் கோபால்பூர், பர்குல், சதபடா, தம்பாரா உள்ளிட்ட பகுதிகளை மேம்படுத்த அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது இந்த திட்டம் முழுமையாக நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிலையான சுற்றுலாத் தளங்களை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டத்தை, அமைச்சகமானது ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் 2.0 என புதுப்பித்துள்ளது.
பழங்குடியின் சமூகங்கள் பங்கேற்பதை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையிலும், உள்ளூர் வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும், சுற்றுலா உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஊக்கமளித்து வருகிறது. திறன் மேம்பாடு, சுயதொழில் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது உள்ளிட்டவற்றை நோக்கமாக இந்த திட்டம் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தகவலை மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146392

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Development in Odisha Under SDS 2.0
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations including the State of Odisha. The Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SD 1.0) has sanctioned a project in the Financial Year 2016-17 ‘Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara’ under Coastal Circuit theme in the State of Odisha. The project has been reported physically complete.
Ministry has revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a destination & tourist centric approach. In consultation with the State Government of Odisha ‘Debrigarh along with the special attraction of ‘Khinda Village’ was identified as destination for development under SD 2.0. for which the DPR has not been received.
Ministry encourages development of tourism infrastructure in a manner that promotes local livelihoods and community participation, including that of tribal communities. The projects sanctioned under the scheme aim to create opportunities for skill development, self-employment, and engagement of local stakeholders.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.