وزارت سیاحت
سودیش درشن اسکیم (ایس ڈی ایس ) مرحلہ دوم کے تحت اوڈیشہ میں سیاحت کی ترقی
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ کا کام بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ (یو ٹی) کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے ۔ وزارت سیاحت اپنی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ‘سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی)’ کے ذریعے ریاست اڈیشہ سمیت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم (ایس ڈی مرحلہ اوّل) کے تحت مالی سال 17 - 2016میں ریاست اوڈیشہ میں ساحلی سرکٹ تھیم کے تحت ‘گوپال پور ، بارکل ، ستپاڑا اور تمپاڑا کی ترقی’ کے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو فزیکل طور پر مکمل بتایا گیا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی مرحلہ دوم) کے طور پر نئی شکل دی ہے جس کا مقصد سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو ترقی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت کے مشاورت سے ‘کھندا گاؤں’ کی خصوصی کشش کے ساتھ ڈیبری گڑھ کی شناخت ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت ترقی کے لیے منزل کے طور پر کی گئی تھی جس کے لیے ڈی پی آر موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو اس انداز میں فروغ دیتی ہے جس سے قبائلی برادریوں سمیت مقامی معاش اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ ملے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، خود روزگار اور مقامی فریقوں کی شمولیت کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
یہ جانکاری سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Development in Odisha Under SDS 2.0
21 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’ complements the efforts of tourism infrastructure development in the country by extending financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations including the State of Odisha. The Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SD 1.0) has sanctioned a project in the Financial Year 2016-17 ‘Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara’ under Coastal Circuit theme in the State of Odisha. The project has been reported physically complete.
Ministry has revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a destination & tourist centric approach. In consultation with the State Government of Odisha ‘Debrigarh along with the special attraction of ‘Khinda Village’ was identified as destination for development under SD 2.0. for which the DPR has not been received.
Ministry encourages development of tourism infrastructure in a manner that promotes local livelihoods and community participation, including that of tribal communities. The projects sanctioned under the scheme aim to create opportunities for skill development, self-employment, and engagement of local stakeholders.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.