Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with Lakhpati Didis in Gujarat today
“By August 15, there will be two crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
19 JUL 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today visited the Indian Council of Agricultural Research - Directorate of Groundnut Research in Junagadh, Gujarat, reviewed its activities and interacted with farmers and ‘Didis’ of self-help groups (SHGs).
On this occasion, the Union Agriculture Minister released a compilation of 50 inspiring success stories of Lakhpati Didis — women earning over ₹10 lakh annually under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). He also unveiled the institute’s Annual Report for 2024.
Extending Raksha Bandhan greetings to the Lakhpati Didis, Shri Chouhan said that making SHG women Lakhpatis (millionaires) is a firm commitment of the government. “Every woman must become self-reliant, economically empowered, and independent,” he emphasised.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that 1.5 crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis, and the government is on track to achieve the target of 2 crore by August 15. He added that the number of Lakhpati Didis is also rising rapidly.
“SHG women are rewriting stories of change by challenging gender bias and driving social transformation,” he said. “It is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that more and more women participate in economic activities.”
He further stated that if women in villages receive proper skill training, timely bank credit, and essential infrastructure, they can work wonders. “Lakhpati Didis are playing a historic role in making local products vocal on a national and global stage.”
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan praised the contributions of women and encouraged them, saying, “Keep pushing forward with courage. Prime Minister Narendra Modi himself stands with you to ensure all possible support. Plans are underway to increase women’s participation in the industrial sector. The hard work of women will help build a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Wishing you all the best for the future.”

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج گجرات میں لکھپتی دیدی سے گفت و شنید کی
’’15 اگست تک بھارت میں دو کروڑ لکھپتی دیدیاں ہوں گی‘‘ – جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
19 JUL 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج گجرات کے جوناگڑھ میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ – ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف مونگ پھلی ریسرچ کا دورہ کیا، اس کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور کسانوں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) کے ’دیدیوں‘ سے گفت و شنید کی۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت سالانہ 10 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کمانے والی خواتین لکھپتی دیدیوں کی 50 متاثر کن کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا مجموعہ جاری کیا۔ انھوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سالانہ رپورٹ برائے 2024 کی رونمائی بھی کی۔
لکھپتی دیدیوں کو رکشا بندھن کی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو لکھپتی (کروڑ پتی) بنانا حکومت کا پختہ عزم ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر خاتون کو خود کفیل، معاشی طور پر بااختیار اور خود مختار بننا چاہیے۔
جناب چوہان نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 1.5 کروڑ خواتین پہلے ہی لکھپت دیدیاں بن چکی ہیں اور حکومت 15 اگست تک 2 کروڑ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ لکھپتی دیدی کی تعداد میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا، ’’ایس ایچ جی خواتین صنفی تعصب کو چیلنج کرکے اور سماجی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا کر تبدیلی کی کہانیاں لکھ رہی ہیں۔ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین معاشی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں۔‘‘
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر گاؤوں میں خواتین کو مناسب مہارت کی تربیت، بروقت بینک کریڈٹ اور ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ مل جائے تو وہ حیرت انگیز کام کر سکتی ہیں۔ لکھپتی دیدیاں مقامی مصنوعات کو قومی اور عالمی سطح پر آواز بلند کرنے میں تاریخی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب چوہان نے خواتین کی خدمات کی ستائش کی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہمت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ہر ممکن مدد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خود آپ کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔ صنعتی شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کے منصوبے جاری ہیں۔ خواتین کی محنت سے ’وکست بھارت‘ کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی۔ آپ سب کو مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔‘‘