Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with Lakhpati Didis in Gujarat today
“By August 15, there will be two crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
19 JUL 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today visited the Indian Council of Agricultural Research - Directorate of Groundnut Research in Junagadh, Gujarat, reviewed its activities and interacted with farmers and ‘Didis’ of self-help groups (SHGs).
On this occasion, the Union Agriculture Minister released a compilation of 50 inspiring success stories of Lakhpati Didis — women earning over ₹10 lakh annually under the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). He also unveiled the institute’s Annual Report for 2024.
Extending Raksha Bandhan greetings to the Lakhpati Didis, Shri Chouhan said that making SHG women Lakhpatis (millionaires) is a firm commitment of the government. “Every woman must become self-reliant, economically empowered, and independent,” he emphasised.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that 1.5 crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis, and the government is on track to achieve the target of 2 crore by August 15. He added that the number of Lakhpati Didis is also rising rapidly.
“SHG women are rewriting stories of change by challenging gender bias and driving social transformation,” he said. “It is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision that more and more women participate in economic activities.”
He further stated that if women in villages receive proper skill training, timely bank credit, and essential infrastructure, they can work wonders. “Lakhpati Didis are playing a historic role in making local products vocal on a national and global stage.”
Concluding his address, Shri Chouhan praised the contributions of women and encouraged them, saying, “Keep pushing forward with courage. Prime Minister Narendra Modi himself stands with you to ensure all possible support. Plans are underway to increase women’s participation in the industrial sector. The hard work of women will help build a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Wishing you all the best for the future.”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने गुजरात में लखपति दीदियों से संवाद किया
15 अगस्त तक देश में 2 करोड़ 'लखपति दीदियां' होंगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
19 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज जूनागढ़, गुजरात में भारतीय मूंगफली अनुसंधान संस्थान का निरीक्षण किया, कार्यों की समीक्षा की और किसानों व स्वयं सहायता समूहों की दीदियों से संवाद किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के अंतर्गत 10 लाख से अधिक आय प्राप्त करने वाली 50 लखपति दीदियों की सफल प्रेरणादायी कहानियों के संकलन का प्रकाशन किया। साथ ही संस्थान के वार्षिक प्रतिवेदन 2024 का विमोचन भी किया।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने लखपति दीदियों को रक्षाबंधन की बधाई देते हुए कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों की बहनों को लखपति बनाना सरकार का संकल्प है, प्रत्येक महिला स्वावलंबी, आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर बनें, इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ कार्य किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि अब-तक 1.5 करोड़ दीदियां लखपति बन गई हैं। 15 अगस्त तक 2 करोड़ लखपति दीदियों का लक्ष्य पूरा हो जाएगा। देश में अब सिर्फ लखपति दीदी ही नहीं बल्कि 10 लाख से ज्यादा आय के साथ मिलेनियर दीदियों की संख्या में भी तेजी से इजाफा हो रहा है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि लैंगिक भेदभाव को कम करने और सामाजिक बदलाव की दिशा में स्वयं सहायता समूहों की बहनें परिवर्तन की नई कहानियां लिख रही हैं। यह महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का संकेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का भी संकल्प है कि देश की महिलाएं अधिक से अधिक संख्या में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में भूमिका निभाएं।
आगे उन्होंने कहा कि गांव में महिलाओं को यदि सही कौशल प्रशिक्षण, बैंक से उचित ऋण व आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्राप्त हो जाए, तो वह चमत्कार कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के उत्पादों को लोकल से वोकल बनाने में लखपति दीदियां ऐतिहासिक भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
अंत में महिलाओं के योगदान की प्रशंसा और हौसला बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘आप हिम्मत से आगे बढ़ते रहिए। आपकी हरसंभव मदद के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी स्वयं आपके साथ खड़े हैं। उद्योग जगत में महिलाओं की भूमिका बढ़ाने की योजना पर काम चल रहा है। महिलाओं के परिश्रम से ही विकसित भारत का निर्माण होगा। भावी भविष्य के लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।