Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, "Around 76,000 StartUps in India today are women-led and a large number of them from Tier 2 and Tier 3 towns"
Women-Led Development is the Core of Viksit Bharat: Dr. Jitendra Singh
“From Participation to Leadership – Women are Defining India’s Growth Story,” says DoPT Minister
Addresses “Viksit Bihar: Envisioning a Developed Bihar through Women’s Participation” Conference in Patna
Launches Jeevika E-Learning Management System App and “Shashakt Mahila, Samriddh Bihar” Book
19 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Patna
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said that around 76,000 StartUps in India today are women-led and a large number of them from Tier 2 and Tier 3 towns.
The Minister said that India’s path to becoming a developed nation by 2047 will be led by empowered women and youth, as envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi under the paradigm of Women-Led Development. Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the one-day conference titled “Viksit Bihar: Envisioning a Developed Bihar through Women’s Participation”, jointly organized by the Department of Rural Development, Government of Bihar, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi, of which Dr. Singh is the Co-Chairperson.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that over the last 11 years, the Modi Government has focused its governance architecture around four pillars—the Poor, Farmers, Youth, and Women—with women consistently placed at the top. He said, “Women-centric governance has not only empowered individuals, but reshaped society. What began as targeted welfare has now evolved into institutional leadership.”
The Minister launched the Jeevika E-Learning Management System App, aimed at providing accessible learning for women, and unveiled the publication titled “Shashakt Mahila, Samriddh Bihar”, which celebrates women’s contributions to Bihar’s progress.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated on the Modi Government’s structured and comprehensive approach to women empowerment, built across four key pillars.
The first phase, Access and Inclusion in Institutions, marked a historic shift in India's educational and military landscape. Girls were admitted for the first time into Sainik Schools and the prestigious National Defence Academy (NDA), breaking age-old barriers. Combat roles in the armed forces were opened to women, with the country now anticipating its first woman Army Chief—an unprecedented milestone in gender-inclusive leadership.
The second phase, Scientific and Technological Empowerment, has empowered women through targeted schemes such as WISE (Women in Science and Engineering), GATI (Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions), CURIE, and the Women Scientist Programme. These initiatives are designed to help women re-enter STEM careers, especially after career breaks. In a focused effort, Patna Women’s College in Bihar is set to be adopted under the CURIE scheme for financial and technological support, further advancing the state's leadership in women's empowerment.
The third phase, Economic and Social Empowerment, has witnessed a massive scale-up of women’s access to financial resources. Over 48 crore Jan Dhan accounts have been opened for women, while more than 60% of Mudra Yojana beneficiaries are women entrepreneurs. The creation of over 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ through Self-Help Groups (SHGs) is transforming rural economies. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, homes registered in women's names are providing not just shelter but also financial and social dignity.
The fourth phase, Workplace Reforms and Legal Sensitivity, has introduced compassionate and inclusive governance measures. These include six-month paid childcare leave for women in government service, pension rights extended to unmarried or divorced dependent daughters, and maternity leave provisions even after stillbirths—demonstrating a humane and progressive legal framework that places women’s needs at the center of policymaking.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that these four pillars collectively represent the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to making women not just beneficiaries, but leaders of India’s growth story.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Indian women are no longer passive participants, but strategic leaders across fields like space, civil services, and innovation.“From Chandrayaan-3’s Kalpana to Aditya-L1’s Nigar Shaji, women have led India’s space glory,” he noted.
The Minister also highlighted that the first-ever woman Director General now heads CSIR, with over one-third of CSIR laboratories across India led by women scientists—marking a significant shift in the scientific leadership landscape.
India now hosts 1.7 lakh startups, with around 76,000 led by women, generating over 17 lakh jobs, Dr. Singh revealed. These are not just urban phenomena—Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, including smaller towns in Bihar, are emerging as hotbeds of women-led innovation.
“This silent revolution is rewriting India’s future, led by first-generation women entrepreneurs, researchers, and policy-makers,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended Bihar for its pioneering reforms in advancing women’s empowerment, highlighting initiatives such as 50% reservation for women in Panchayats and urban local bodies, and 35% reservation in the state police and civil services. He noted that over 30 lakh women in Bihar have been financially empowered through targeted schemes, with cumulative support exceeding ₹5,000 crore. Dr. Singh urged the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) to document Bihar’s successful women-centric governance model into a replicable manual, so that other states across the country can draw inspiration and implement similar transformative reforms.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for a fundamental shift in the national mindset, emphasizing that “it is no longer about women’s participation—it is about women-led development. The future belongs to women who lead, not just follow.” He reaffirmed that the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 will be realized with women at the forefront—in laboratories, legislation, leadership, and everyday life—paving the way for a truly inclusive and aspirational India.
The event was also attended by Giriraj Singh, Union Minister for Textiles; Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and Shravan Kumar, Bihar’s Minister for Rural Development, S.N.Tripathi DG IIPA, Himanshu Sharma, CEO Jeevika Mission, Pratyay Amrit, Development Commissioner, Bihar and other senior officials.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
"आज भारत में लगभग 76,000 स्टार्टअप महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में चल रहे हैं और उनमें से बड़ी संख्या श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी-3 शहरों से हैं": केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास, विकसित भारत का आधार है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
“भागीदारी से नेतृत्व तक – महिलाएं भारत की विकास कहानी को परिभाषित कर रही हैं” : कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग मंत्री
पटना में “विकसित बिहार: महिलाओं की भागीदारी के माध्यम से एक विकसित बिहार की कल्पना” सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
जीविका ई-लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम ऐप और “सशक्त महिला, समृद्ध बिहार” पुस्तक का शुभारंभ किया
19 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारत में लगभग 76,000 स्टार्टअप महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में हैं और उनमें से बड़ी संख्या श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी-3 शहरों से हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का मार्ग सशक्त महिलाओं और युवाओं द्वारा तय किया जाएगा, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने महिला-नेतृत्व विकास के प्रतिमान के तहत परिकल्पित किया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह "विकसित बिहार: महिलाओं की भागीदारी के माध्यम से एक विकसित बिहार की परिकल्पना" शीर्षक से आयोजित एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। यह सम्मेलन बिहार सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग द्वारा भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया था। डॉ. सिंह इसके सह-अध्यक्ष हैं।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में, मोदी सरकार ने अपने शासन ढाँचे को चार स्तंभों—गरीब, किसान, युवा और महिला—पर केंद्रित किया है, जिसमें महिलाओं को लगातार प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा, "महिला-केंद्रित शासन ने न केवल व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाया है, बल्कि समाज को भी नया रूप दिया है। लक्षित कल्याण के रूप में शुरू हुआ यह कार्य अब संस्थागत नेतृत्व में विकसित हो गया है।"
मंत्री ने महिलाओं के लिए सुलभ शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए जीविका ई-लर्निंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली ऐप लॉन्च किया और सशक्त महिला, समृद्ध बिहार नामक प्रकाशन का अनावरण किया, जो बिहार की प्रगति में महिलाओं के योगदान का जश्न मनाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए मोदी सरकार के संरचित और व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पर विस्तार से चर्चा की, जो चार प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है।
पहले चरण, "संस्थानों में पहुच और समावेशन" ने भारत के शैक्षिक और सैन्य परिदृश्य में एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव को चिह्नित किया। सैनिक स्कूलों और प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए) में पहली बार लड़कियों को अवसर दिया गया, जिससे सदियों पुरानी बाधाएं टूट गईं। सशस्त्र बलों में युद्धक भूमिकाएं महिलाओं के लिए आमंत्रित की गईं और अब देश अपनी पहली महिला सेना प्रमुख की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है—जो लैंगिक-समावेशी नेतृत्व में एक अभूतपूर्व महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
दूसरे चरण, वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सशक्तिकरण, ने वाइज (विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग में महिलाएं), गति (संस्थानों में परिवर्तन हेतु लैंगिक उन्नति), क्‍यूरी और महिला वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम जैसी लक्षित योजनाओं के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाया है। ये पहल महिलाओं को एस.टी.ई.एम. करियर में, विशेष रूप से करियर ब्रेक के बाद, फिर से प्रवेश करने में मदद करने के लिए शुरू की गई हैं। एक केंद्रित प्रयास के तहत, बिहार के पटना महिला कॉलेज को वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता के लिए क्‍यूरी योजना के तहत गोद लिया जाएगा, जिससे महिला सशक्तिकरण में राज्य का नेतृत्व और आगे बढ़ेगा।
आर्थिक और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के तीसरे चरण में, वित्तीय संसाधनों तक महिलाओं की पहुंच में व्यापक वृद्धि देखी गई है। महिलाओं के लिए 48 करोड़ से ज़्यादा जन-धन खाते खोले गए हैं, जबकि मुद्रा योजना के 60% से ज़्यादा लाभार्थी महिला उद्यमी हैं। स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के माध्यम से 3 करोड़ से ज़्यादा 'लखपति दीदियों' का निर्माण ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में परिवर्तन ला रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत, महिलाओं के नाम पर पंजीकृत घर न केवल आश्रय प्रदान कर रहे हैं, बल्कि इससे उन्‍हें वित्तीय और सामाजिक सम्मान भी मिल रहा हैं।
चौथे चरण, कार्यस्थल सुधार और कानूनी संवेदनशीलता, ने सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और समावेशी शासन उपायों की शुरुआत की है। इनमें सरकारी सेवा में कार्यरत महिलाओं के लिए छह महीने का सवेतन बाल देखभाल अवकाश, अविवाहित या तलाकशुदा आश्रित बेटियों को पेंशन अधिकार देना और मृत शिशु जन्म के बाद भी मातृत्व अवकाश का प्रावधान शामिल है—जो एक मानवीय और प्रगतिशील कानूनी ढांचे को दर्शाता है जो महिलाओं की ज़रूरतों को नीति-निर्माण के केंद्र में रखता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये चार स्तंभ सामूहिक रूप से महिलाओं को न केवल लाभार्थी बनाने, बल्कि भारत की विकास गाथा का नेतृत्व करने के लिए मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय महिलाएं अब निष्क्रिय भागीदार नहीं हैं, बल्कि अंतरिक्ष, सिविल सेवाओं और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक नेता हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "चंद्रयान-3 की कल्पना से लेकर आदित्य-एल1 की निगार शाजी तक, महिलाओं ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष गौरव का नेतृत्व किया है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अब पहली महिला महानिदेशक सीएसआईआर की प्रमुख हैं, तथा भारत भर में सीएसआईआर की एक तिहाई से अधिक प्रयोगशालाओं का नेतृत्व महिला वैज्ञानिक कर रही हैं - जो वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि भारत में अब 1.7 लाख स्टार्टअप हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 76,000 का नेतृत्व महिलाएँ कर रही हैं और ये 17 लाख से ज़्यादा रोज़गार पैदा कर रहे हैं। ये सिर्फ़ शहरी क्षेत्र की बात नहीं है—बिहार के छोटे शहरों समेत श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी-3 शहर भी महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले नवाचार के केंद्र बनकर उभर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह मौन क्रांति भारत के भविष्य को पुनः लिख रही है, जिसका नेतृत्व पहली पीढ़ी की महिला उद्यमी, शोधकर्ता और नीति-निर्माता कर रहे हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महिला सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी सुधारों के लिए बिहार की प्रशंसा की और पंचायतों व शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में महिलाओं के लिए 50% आरक्षण, तथा राज्य पुलिस व सिविल सेवाओं में 35 प्रतिशत आरक्षण जैसी पहलों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि बिहार में 30 लाख से ज़्यादा महिलाओं को लक्षित योजनाओं के माध्‍यम से आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाया गया है, जिनकी कुल सहायता 5,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा है। डॉ. सिंह ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) से निवेदन किया कि वह बिहार के सफल महिला-केंद्रित शासन मॉडल को एक अनुकरणीय नियमावली में अंकित करे, ताकि देश भर के अन्य राज्य प्रेरणा ले सकें और इसी तरह के परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों को लागू कर सकें।
अपने भाषण के समापन पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय मानसिकता में एक आधारभूत बदलाव का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि अब बात सिर्फ़ महिलाओं की सहभागिता की नहीं है—बल्कि महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की है। भविष्य उन महिलाओं का है जो नेतृत्व करती हैं, न कि सिर्फ़ अनुसरण करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत@2047 का विज़न प्रयोगशालाओं, क़ानून, नेतृत्व और रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी में महिलाओं की अग्रणी भूमिका के साथ साकार होगा—जो एक सच्चे समावेशी और आकांक्षी भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री गिरिराज सिंह, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह, बिहार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्रवण कुमार, आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक एस.एन. त्रिपाठी, जीविका मिशन के सीईओ हिमांशु शर्मा, बिहार के विकास आयुक्त प्रत्यय अमृत और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।