Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, "Around 76,000 StartUps in India today are women-led and a large number of them from Tier 2 and Tier 3 towns"
Women-Led Development is the Core of Viksit Bharat: Dr. Jitendra Singh
“From Participation to Leadership – Women are Defining India’s Growth Story,” says DoPT Minister
Addresses “Viksit Bihar: Envisioning a Developed Bihar through Women’s Participation” Conference in Patna
Launches Jeevika E-Learning Management System App and “Shashakt Mahila, Samriddh Bihar” Book
19 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Patna
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said that around 76,000 StartUps in India today are women-led and a large number of them from Tier 2 and Tier 3 towns.
The Minister said that India’s path to becoming a developed nation by 2047 will be led by empowered women and youth, as envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi under the paradigm of Women-Led Development. Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the one-day conference titled “Viksit Bihar: Envisioning a Developed Bihar through Women’s Participation”, jointly organized by the Department of Rural Development, Government of Bihar, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi, of which Dr. Singh is the Co-Chairperson.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that over the last 11 years, the Modi Government has focused its governance architecture around four pillars—the Poor, Farmers, Youth, and Women—with women consistently placed at the top. He said, “Women-centric governance has not only empowered individuals, but reshaped society. What began as targeted welfare has now evolved into institutional leadership.”
The Minister launched the Jeevika E-Learning Management System App, aimed at providing accessible learning for women, and unveiled the publication titled “Shashakt Mahila, Samriddh Bihar”, which celebrates women’s contributions to Bihar’s progress.
Dr. Jitendra Singh elaborated on the Modi Government’s structured and comprehensive approach to women empowerment, built across four key pillars.
The first phase, Access and Inclusion in Institutions, marked a historic shift in India's educational and military landscape. Girls were admitted for the first time into Sainik Schools and the prestigious National Defence Academy (NDA), breaking age-old barriers. Combat roles in the armed forces were opened to women, with the country now anticipating its first woman Army Chief—an unprecedented milestone in gender-inclusive leadership.
The second phase, Scientific and Technological Empowerment, has empowered women through targeted schemes such as WISE (Women in Science and Engineering), GATI (Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions), CURIE, and the Women Scientist Programme. These initiatives are designed to help women re-enter STEM careers, especially after career breaks. In a focused effort, Patna Women’s College in Bihar is set to be adopted under the CURIE scheme for financial and technological support, further advancing the state's leadership in women's empowerment.
The third phase, Economic and Social Empowerment, has witnessed a massive scale-up of women’s access to financial resources. Over 48 crore Jan Dhan accounts have been opened for women, while more than 60% of Mudra Yojana beneficiaries are women entrepreneurs. The creation of over 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ through Self-Help Groups (SHGs) is transforming rural economies. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, homes registered in women's names are providing not just shelter but also financial and social dignity.
The fourth phase, Workplace Reforms and Legal Sensitivity, has introduced compassionate and inclusive governance measures. These include six-month paid childcare leave for women in government service, pension rights extended to unmarried or divorced dependent daughters, and maternity leave provisions even after stillbirths—demonstrating a humane and progressive legal framework that places women’s needs at the center of policymaking.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that these four pillars collectively represent the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to making women not just beneficiaries, but leaders of India’s growth story.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Indian women are no longer passive participants, but strategic leaders across fields like space, civil services, and innovation.“From Chandrayaan-3’s Kalpana to Aditya-L1’s Nigar Shaji, women have led India’s space glory,” he noted.
The Minister also highlighted that the first-ever woman Director General now heads CSIR, with over one-third of CSIR laboratories across India led by women scientists—marking a significant shift in the scientific leadership landscape.
India now hosts 1.7 lakh startups, with around 76,000 led by women, generating over 17 lakh jobs, Dr. Singh revealed. These are not just urban phenomena—Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, including smaller towns in Bihar, are emerging as hotbeds of women-led innovation.
“This silent revolution is rewriting India’s future, led by first-generation women entrepreneurs, researchers, and policy-makers,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh commended Bihar for its pioneering reforms in advancing women’s empowerment, highlighting initiatives such as 50% reservation for women in Panchayats and urban local bodies, and 35% reservation in the state police and civil services. He noted that over 30 lakh women in Bihar have been financially empowered through targeted schemes, with cumulative support exceeding ₹5,000 crore. Dr. Singh urged the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) to document Bihar’s successful women-centric governance model into a replicable manual, so that other states across the country can draw inspiration and implement similar transformative reforms.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for a fundamental shift in the national mindset, emphasizing that “it is no longer about women’s participation—it is about women-led development. The future belongs to women who lead, not just follow.” He reaffirmed that the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 will be realized with women at the forefront—in laboratories, legislation, leadership, and everyday life—paving the way for a truly inclusive and aspirational India.
The event was also attended by Giriraj Singh, Union Minister for Textiles; Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and Shravan Kumar, Bihar’s Minister for Rural Development, S.N.Tripathi DG IIPA, Himanshu Sharma, CEO Jeevika Mission, Pratyay Amrit, Development Commissioner, Bihar and other senior officials.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق ہندوستان میں خواتین کی قیادت والے76 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپس موجود، اکثریت زمرہ دوم اور زمرہ سوم کے قصبوں میں
وکست بھارت کی بنیاد خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی میں پنہاں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
شرکت سے لے کر قیادت تک-خواتین ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کی وضاحت کر رہی ہیں: ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر
پٹنہ میں منعقدہ ’’وکست بہار: خواتین کی شرکت کے ذریعے ترقی یافتہ بہار کا تصور‘‘ کانفرنس سے خطاب
جیویکا ای لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ایپ اور ’’ششکت مہیلا ، سمردھ بہار‘‘ کتاب کا اجرا
19 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیرِ اعظم دفتر، امورِ عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ آج بھارت میں تقریباً 76,000 اسٹارٹ اپس خواتین کی قیادت میں چل رہے ہیں، جن میں سے ایک بڑی تعداد کا تعلق زمرہ دوم اور زمرہ سوم کے شہروں سے ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کے2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے سفر کی قیادت بااختیار خواتین اور نوجوان کریں گے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی‘‘ کے تصور میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ پٹنہ میں منعقدہ یک روزہ کانفرنس ’’وِکست بہار: خواتین کی شمولیت کے ذریعے ایک ترقی یافتہ بہار کا تصور‘‘ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے، جسے محکمہ دیہی ترقی، حکومت بہار نے نئی دہلی کے انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے اشتراک سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ آئی آئی پی اے کے شریک صدر نشین بھی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران مودی حکومت نے اپنی طرزِ حکمرانی کو چار ستونوں—غریب، کسان، نوجوان اور خواتین—کے گرد ترتیب دیا ہے، جن میں خواتین کو ہمیشہ ترجیحی مقام دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’خواتین مرکوز حکمرانی نے نہ صرف افراد کو بااختیار بنایا ہے بلکہ معاشرے کی تشکیلِ نو بھی کی ہے۔ جو عمل فلاحی اقدامات سے شروع ہوا تھا، وہ اب ادارہ جاتی قیادت کی شکل اختیار کر چکا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے’’جیویکا ای-لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ایپ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد خواتین کے لیے بآسانی تعلیم و تربیت تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ’’شَشَکت مہیلا، سَمْرِدھ بہار‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک اشاعت بھی جاری کی، جو بہار کی ترقی میں خواتین کے کردار کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے حوالے سے مودی حکومت کے منظم اور ہمہ گیر منصوبے کی وضاحت کی، جو چار اہم ستونوں پر مبنی ہے۔
پہلا مرحلہ—اداروں تک رسائی اور شمولیت—بھارت کے تعلیمی اور فوجی منظرنامے میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کا مظہر تھا۔ لڑکیوں کو پہلی بار سینک اسکولوں اور قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) میں داخلہ دیا گیا، جس سے صدیوں پرانے امتیازی رویوں کو توڑا گیا۔ خواتین کے لیے مسلح افواج میں جنگی کردار کھولے گئے اور اب ملک اپنی پہلی خاتون آرمی چیف کی منتظر ہے—جو صنفی شمولیت پر مبنی قیادت میں ایک بے مثال سنگِ میل ہو گا۔
دوسرے مرحلےسائنسی اور تکنیکی بااختیاری—نے خواتین کو مخصوص اسکیموں کے ذریعے بااختیار بنایا ہے، جن میں سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ میں زیرک خواتین، کیوری اور خواتین سائنٹسٹ پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد خاص طور پر کیریئر میں وقفے کے بعد خواتین کو دوبارہ (ایس ٹی ای ایم) سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ریاضی کے شعبوں میں لانے میں مدد دینا ہے۔ ایک خصوصی اقدام کے طور پر، پٹنہ ویمنز کالج کو کیوری اسکیم کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جو بہار کو خواتین کی بااختیاری کے میدان میں قیادت کی جانب مزید آگے لے جائے گا۔
تیسرے مرحلے—معاشی اور سماجی بااختیاری—میں خواتین کو مالی وسائل تک رسائی غیر معمولی حد تک فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ خواتین کے لیے48 کروڑ سے زائد جن دھن کھاتے کھولے جا چکے ہیں، جبکہ60 فیصد سے زیادہ مدرا یوجنا کی مستفیدین خواتین کاروباری ہیں۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کے ذریعے 3 کروڑ سے زائد ’’لکھ پتی دیدیاں‘‘ تیار کی گئی ہیں، جو دیہی معیشتوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی لا رہی ہیں۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت خواتین کے نام رجسٹرڈ مکانات نہ صرف رہائش فراہم کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ان کے لئے مالی اور سماجی وقار کا ذریعہ بھی بنے ہیں۔
چوتھے مرحلے—کام کی جگہ پر اصلاحات اور قانونی حساسیت—میں ایک ہمدرد اور جامع طرزِ حکمرانی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس میں حکومت میں ملازم خواتین کے لیے چھ ماہ کی تنخواہ کے ساتھ چائلڈ کیئر رخصتی، غیر شادی شدہ یا طلاق یافتہ زیرِ کفالت بیٹیوں کو پنشن کے حقوق اور مردہ پیدائش کی صورت میں بھی زچگی کی چھٹی کی فراہمی شامل ہے، جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ خواتین کی ضروریات کو پالیسی کے مرکزِ میں رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ چاروں ستون مودی حکومت کی اُس پختہ عزم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں کہ خواتین کو صرف فائدہ اٹھانے والی نہیں، بلکہ بھارت کی ترقی کی رہنما قوت بنایا جائے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب بھارتی خواتین محض خاموش شریک نہیں، بلکہ خلائی تحقیق، سول سروسز اور اختراعات جیسے شعبوں میں اسٹریٹجک لیڈرز کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’چندریان-سوم کی کلپنا سے لے کر آدتیہ-ایل1 کی نگر شاجی تک، خواتین نے بھارت کی خلائی کامیابیوں کی قیادت کی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پہلی بار کسی خاتون کو سی ایس آئی آر (کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ) کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل مقرر کیا گیا ہے اور بھارت بھر میں ایک تہائی سے زائد سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریز کی قیادت خواتین سائنسدانوں کے ہاتھوں میں ہے، جو سائنس کے شعبے میں قیادت کے منظرنامے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اس وقت 1.7 لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپس فعال ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 76,000 خواتین کی قیادت میں ہیں، اور یہ17 لاکھ سے زائد ملازمتوں کا ذریعہ بن چکی ہیں۔ یہ ترقی صرف شہری علاقوں تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ بہار کے چھوٹے شہروں سمیت زمرہ دوم اور زمرہ سوم کے شہروں میں بھی خواتین کی قیادت میں اختراعات کے گہوارے بن رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا: ’’یہ خاموش انقلاب بھارت کے مستقبل کو ازسرنو تحریر کر رہا ہے اور اس کی قیادت پہلی نسل کی خواتین کاروباری، محققین اور پالیسی ساز کر رہی ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں بہار کی مثالی اصلاحات کی تعریف کی، جن میں پنچایتوں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے 50فیصد ریزرویشن اور ریاستی پولیس و سول سروسز میں35فیصد ریزرویشن شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہار میں30 لاکھ سے زائد خواتین کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے، جنہیں5,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) سے گزارش کی کہ وہ بہار کے خواتین مرکوز طرزِ حکمرانی کے کامیاب ماڈل کو دستاویزی شکل دے کر ایک ایسا رہنما خاکہ تیار کرے، جسے ملک کی دیگر ریاستیں اپنا کر اسی نوعیت کی انقلابی اصلاحات نافذ کر سکیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ایک بنیادی ذہنی تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا: ’’اب بات صرف خواتین کی شمولیت کی نہیں، بلکہ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی ہے۔ مستقبل اُن خواتین کا ہے جو صرف پیروی نہیں کرتیں بلکہ قیادت کرتی ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وکست بھارت @2047 کا خواب خواتین کی قیادت میں ہی حقیقت بنے گا، چاہے وہ تجربہ گاہ ہو، قانون سازی، قیادت کا میدان ہو یا روزمرہ زندگی اور یہی ایک جامع اور پُرامید بھارت کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
تقریب میں دیگر ممتاز شخصیات بھی شریک تھیں، جن میں گریراج سنگھ (مرکزی وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل)، راجیو رنجن سنگھ (مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری)، شروَن کمار (وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی، بہار)، ایس۔ این۔ تریپاٹھی (ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی آئی پی اے)، ہمانشو شرما (سی ای او، جیویکا مشن)، پرتیائے امرت (ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر، بہار) اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی شامل تھے۔