Election Commission
Bihar SIR: 94.68% Electors covered; 7 days left
List of Forms which could not be collected being shared with political parties
As per SIR order, a full one-month period available to political parties/electors for rectification of Draft Electoral Roll after its publication on August 1, 2025
18 JUL 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
EROs will publish the draft Electoral Roll on August 1, 2025 and invite suggestions/inputs for correction of any entry in the draft Electoral Roll. In accordance with the SIR order (page 2, para 7) dated June 24, 2025, a full one month will be given to political parties and public to point out requirement of any correction, or propose inclusion of any left-out names. For this, printed and digital copies of the draft Electoral Roll will be given to the recognised political parties free of cost and will be posted on the ECI website for the public. Therefore, the public may remain assured that no eligible elector will be left out.
1.
Total Electors (as on 24th June 2025)
7,89,69,844
Percentage
2.
Enumeration Forms Received
7,11,72,660
90.12%
3.
Enumeration Forms digitised
6,85,34,743
86.79%
4.
Electors not found at their addresses so far
36,86,971
4.67%
4.1
Probably Deceased electors
12,71,414
1.61%
4.2
Probably Permanently Shifted electors
18,16,306
2.3%
4.3
Electors identified as Enrolled at Multiple places
5,92,273
0.75%
4.4
Electors not traceable
6,978
0.01%
5.
Total electors covered (2+4)
7,48,59,631
94.68%
6.
Remaining Enumeration Forms yet to be received
41,10,213
5.2%
7. Lists of electors who are probably deceased, permanently shifted, have enrolled at multiple places or have not returned the EFs even after multiple visits of BLOs, are now also being shared with District Presidents of political parties/1.5 lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by them, to ascertain the exact status of each such elector before 25.07.2025. As per the SIR order, each of the more than 1.5 lakh BLAs can submit up to 50 forms a day after certifying them. This step is in line with the ECI’s commitment that no eligible elector is left out.
8. After disposing claims and objections till September 25, 2025, the Final Electoral Roll will be published on September 30, 2025. Printed and digital copies of the Final ER will again be given free of cost to all recognised political parties and will be published on the ECI website. Any elector aggrieved by any decision of the ERO may appeal to the District Magistrate and the Chief Electoral Officer thereafter under Section 24 of the RP Act, 1950.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण प्रक्रिया (एसआईआर): अब तक 94.68% मतदाताओं को कवर कर लिया गया है; 7 दिन शेष
जिन फॉर्मों का संकलन नहीं हो पाया, उनकी सूची राजनीतिक दलों के साथ साझा की जा रही है
एसआईआर के आदेश के अनुसार, 1 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशन के बाद, राजनीतिक दलों/मतदाताओं को मसौदा मतदाता सूची में सुधार के लिए पूरे एक महीने का समय उपलब्ध होगा
18 JUL 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण प्रक्रिया (एसआईआर) आदेश के अनुसार, 1 अगस्त 2025 को सभी निर्वाचक रजिस्ट्रीकरण अधिकारी (ईआरओ) ड्राफ्ट मतदाता सूची प्रकाशित करेंगे और उसमें किसी भी प्रविष्टि में सुधार के लिए सुझाव/इनपुट आमंत्रित करेंगे। 24 जून 2025 को जारी आदेश (पृष्ठ 2, पैरा 7) के मुताबिक, राजनीतिक दलों और मतदाताओं को सूची में सुधार या किसी छूटे हुए नाम को शामिल कराने के लिए पूरा एक महीना दिया जाएगा। इसके लिए मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों को ड्राफ्ट मतदाता सूची की प्रिंट और डिजिटल कॉपी नि:शुल्क दी जाएगी और सार्वजनिक रूप से ईसीआई की वेबसाइट पर भी इसे उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। निर्वाचन आयोगने यह भी आश्वस्त किया है कि कोई भी पात्र मतदाता छूटेगा नहीं। जनता को पूरी पारदर्शिता और प्रक्रिया में सहभागिता का अवसर मिलेगा।
1.
कुल मतदाता (24 जून 2025 तक)
7,89,69,844
Percentage
2.
गणना प्रपत्र प्राप्त हुए
7,11,72,660
90.12%
3.
डिजिटल किए गए गणना प्रपत्र
6,85,34,743
86.79%
4.
मतदाता अपने पते पर नहीं मिले
36,86,971
4.67%
4.1
संभावित मृतक मतदाता
12,71,414
1.61%
4.2
अब तक स्थायी रूप से संभावित स्थानांतरित मतदाता
18,16,306
2.3%
4.3
अब तक स्थायी रूप से संभावित स्थानांतरित मतदाता
5,92,273
0.75%
4.4
मतदाताओं का पता नहीं चल पाया
6,978
0.01%
5.
कुल मतदाता (2+4)
7,48,59,631
94.68%
6.
शेष गणना फॉर्म प्राप्त होने बाकी:
41,10,213
5.2%
1. वे मतदाता जिनके बारे में अनुमान है कि वे या तो मृत हैं, स्थायी रूप से स्थानांतरित हो चुके हैं, एक से अधिक स्थानों पर पंजीकृत हैं या जिनके ईएफ बार-बार बूथ लेवल अधिकारियों (बीएलओ) के दौरे के बावजूद अब तक वापस नहीं मिले हैं-उनकी सूची अब राजनीतिक दलों के ज़िला अध्यक्षों और उनके द्वारा नियुक्त 1.5 लाख बूथ लेवल एजेंट्स (बीएलए) के साथ साझा की जा रही है। यह सूची साझा करने का उद्देश्य यह है कि 25 जुलाई 2025 से पहले प्रत्येक ऐसे मतदाता की वास्तविक स्थिति की पुष्टि की जा सके। एसआईआर आदेश के अनुसार, ये सभी बीएलए प्रतिदिन अधिकतम 50 प्रमाणित फॉर्म जमा कर सकते हैं।यह कदम भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) की इस प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है कि कोई भी पात्र मतदाता सूची से वंचित न रह जाए।
2. दावों और आपत्तियों का निपटारा 25 सितंबर 2025 तक कर लिया जाएगा, जिसके बाद अंतिम मतदाता सूची को 30 सितंबर 2025 को प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। अंतिम मतदाता सूची की मुद्रित और डिजिटल प्रतियां सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान की जाएंगी और इसे भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की वेबसाइट पर भी प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। यदि किसी मतदाता को ईआरओ के निर्णय से कोई आपत्ति या शिकायत हो, तो वह 1950 के आरपी एक्ट की धारा 24 के तहत जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी के समक्ष अपील कर सकता है।