Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on “Good Governance Practices” Inaugurated in Bhubaneswar
Revolutionary reforms under PM Narendra Modi have instilled a sense of self-esteem, confidence and trust in common citizen: MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh
Good governance is not the prerogative of a few, but the right of every citizen and the solemn duty of every public servant: CM Mohan Charan Majhi
17 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, jointly inaugurated the two-day National Conference on “Good Governance Practices” today in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The conference is being organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the Government of Odisha on July 17-18, 2025. The theme of the conference, “Good Governance Practices,” seeks to highlight exemplary governance initiatives recognized with the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh, highlighted the remarkable progress in governance reforms under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that out of the 41 Good Governance Conferences held since Independence, an impressive 29 have been organized during Prime Minister Modi’s tenure. This, he said, reflects the scale, speed, and tone with which governance reforms are being pursued in the present era.
Dr. Singh elaborated on the four critical dimensions of the Modi-led reforms. Firstly, he described these reforms as revolutionary, breaking away from outdated practices and challenging long-held conventions. Secondly, he emphasized their far-reaching socio-economic impact, particularly at the grassroots level, where they have improved service delivery and enhanced citizens’ quality of life. Thirdly, he observed that these reforms have fundamentally changed the mindset of the common citizen, instilling a new sense of self-esteem, confidence, and trust in the system. Lastly, Dr. Singh pointed out that several initiatives—such as the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) and the Digital Life Certificate—have evolved into global models of innovative governance.
Citing the exponential growth of India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI), which has now surpassed global payment systems like VISA in terms of usage, he underlined the government’s commitment to innovation and digital empowerment. He also noted that a key hallmark of this administration has been its decisive departure from the 'status quo' approach of the past. “As a result, over 1,600 obsolete and archaic laws have been repealed, significantly reducing administrative burdens and promoting greater efficiency and transparency in governance”, he flagged.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, affirmed the State’s commitment to people-centric, technology-driven, and future-ready governance. He noted, “Good governance is not the prerogative of a few, but the right of every citizen and the solemn duty of every public servant.”
Highlighting Odisha’s transformative journey, he said the State has achieved notable progress across sectors—from disaster resilience to inclusive growth, and from citizen services to data-driven decision-making—thereby redefining the relationship between governance and the governed.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, in his address, emphasized that the conference has been curated in alignment with the theme of Civil Services Day 2025 — “Holistic Development of India through Holistic Development of Districts and Blocks”. He reiterated the Prime Minister’s call for Commitment, Collaboration, and Capability among civil servants to realize the vision of Vikshit Bharat. He underscored that the event showcases a new paradigm in governance where young civil servants are emerging as thought leaders and catalysts of innovation, driving impactful change across the country.
The inaugural session witnessed the presence of over 400 delegates from across the country, including senior officials from the Central and State Governments, District Collectors, and award-winning civil servants. More than 20 distinguished speakers, including District Magistrates and Secretaries, will present transformative case studies and share best practices implemented under flagship government schemes.
The conference aims to foster a spirit of collaborative learning and institutional innovation by bringing together public administration leaders from the national and state levels on a unified platform. It will showcase scalable and replicable models in public service delivery, digital governance, citizen engagement, and inclusive development.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भुवनेश्वर में "सुशासन प्रथाओं" पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में क्रांतिकारी सुधारों ने आम नागरिकों में आत्म-सम्मान, आत्मविश्वास और विश्वास की भावना जगाई है: राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सुशासन कुछ लोगों का विशेषाधिकार नहीं, बल्कि प्रत्येक नागरिक का अधिकार और प्रत्येक लोक सेवक का पवित्र कर्तव्य है: मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी
17 JUL 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने आज संयुक्त रूप से ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में गुड गवर्नेंस प्रैक्टिसेस पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
यह सम्मेलन प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा ओडिशा सरकार के सहयोग से 17-18 जुलाई, 2025 को आयोजित किया जा रहा है। सम्मेलन का विषय, "गुड गवर्नेंस प्रैक्टिसेस", लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित अनुकरणीय शासन पहलों को उजागर करना चाहता है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शासन सुधारों में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद से आयोजित 41 सुशासन सम्मेलनों में से, 29 का आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान प्रभावशाली ढंग से किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उस पैमाने, गति और लहजे को दर्शाता है जिसके साथ वर्तमान युग में शासन सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
डॉ. सिंह ने श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाले सुधारों के चार महत्वपूर्ण आयामों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। सबसे पहले, उन्होंने इन सुधारों को क्रांतिकारी बताया, जो पुरानी प्रथाओं से हटकर और लंबे समय से चली आ रही परंपराओं को चुनौती दे रहे हैं। दूसरे, उन्होंने इनके दूरगामी सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभावों पर ज़ोर दिया, खासकर जमीनी स्तर पर, जहां इनसे सेवा वितरण में सुधार हुआ है और नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार हुआ है। तीसरे, उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों ने आम नागरिक की मानसिकता को मौलिक रूप से बदल दिया है, और व्यवस्था में आत्म-सम्मान, आत्मविश्वास और विश्वास की एक नई भावना पैदा की है। अंत में, डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि कई पहल—जैसे केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र—नवीन शासन के वैश्विक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं।
भारत के एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफ़ेस (यूपीआई) के तेजी से बढ़ते उपयोग का हवाला देते हुए, जिसने अब वीज़ा जैसी वैश्विक भुगतान प्रणालियों को भी पीछे छोड़ दिया है, उन्होंने नवाचार और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस प्रशासन की एक प्रमुख विशेषता अतीत के 'यथास्थिति' दृष्टिकोण से निर्णायक रूप से अलग हटना है। उन्होंने कहा, "परिणामस्वरूप, 1,600 से ज़्यादा अप्रचलित और पुराने क़ानून निरस्त कर दिए गए हैं, जिससे प्रशासनिक बोझ काफ़ी कम हुआ है और शासन में बेहतर दक्षता और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिला है।"
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने जन-केंद्रित, तकनीक-संचालित और भविष्य-तैयार शासन के प्रति राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा, "सुशासन कुछ लोगों का विशेषाधिकार नहीं है, बल्कि प्रत्येक नागरिक का अधिकार और प्रत्येक लोक सेवक का पवित्र कर्तव्य है।"
ओडिशा की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य ने आपदा-प्रतिरोधक क्षमता से लेकर समावेशी विकास तक, और नागरिक सेवाओं से लेकर डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने तक, सभी क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, जिससे शासन और शासितों के बीच के संबंधों को नए सिरे से परिभाषित किया गया है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह सम्मेलन सिविल सेवा दिवस 2025 की थीम - "ज़िलों और ब्लॉकों के समग्र विकास के माध्यम से भारत का समग्र विकास" के अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया है। उन्होंने विकसित भारत के विज़न को साकार करने के लिए सिविल सेवकों के बीच प्रतिबद्धता, सहयोग और क्षमता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि यह आयोजन शासन में एक नए प्रतिमान को प्रदर्शित करता है जहाँ युवा सिविल सेवक विचारकों और नवाचार के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में उभर रहे हैं और देश भर में प्रभावशाली बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र में देश भर से 400 से ज़्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, ज़िला कलेक्टर और पुरस्कार विजेता प्रशासनिक अधिकारी शामिल थे। ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट और सचिवों सहित 20 से ज़्यादा प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता परिवर्तनकारी केस स्टडीज़ प्रस्तुत करेंगे और प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत लागू की गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डालेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के लोक प्रशासन के प्रमुखों को एक एकीकृत मंच पर लाकर सहयोगात्मक शिक्षण और संस्थागत नवाचार की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है। यह सम्मेलन लोक सेवा वितरण, डिजिटल शासन, नागरिक सहभागिता और समावेशी विकास में मापनीय और अनुकरणीय मॉडलों का प्रदर्शन करेगा।