Ministry of Defence
Successful trial of Akash Prime at High-Altitude
17 JUL 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
India, on July 16, 2025, achieved a significant milestone by successfully destroying two Aerial High Speed Unmanned targets at high-altitude in Ladakh by Akash Prime, the upgraded variant of Akash Weapon System for the Indian Army. The weapon system is customised to operate in altitude above 4,500 metres and has latest upgrades including indigenously developed Radio Frequency seeker. Based on the operational feedbacks from users, various upgrades are made to improve the operational effectiveness, demonstrating the advantage of the ecosystem created for the indigenous weapon system.
Army Air Defence and DRDO, in conjunction with Defence PSUs such as Bharat Dynamics Limited & Bharat Electronics Limited, and other Industry Partners have successfully validated the indigenously designed and developed Akash Prime Weapon System. The trials were done as part of First of Production Model firing trial and will further enable timely induction and enhance the Air Defence potential in high-altitude frontiers of the country.
This achievement carries added significance as it follows the exceptional performance of India’s indigenously developed air defence systems during Operation Sindoor. It marks a major step forward for the nation's missile development programmes, which are now gaining increasing attention in the global defence market.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the Indian Army, DRDO, and the industry on this remarkable achievement. He described the success as a significant boost to India’s Air Defence capabilities, particularly for meeting high-altitude operational requirements.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams associated with the successful test and stated that the missile has met the country’s critical air defence requirements for high-altitude.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आकाश प्राइम हथियार प्रणाली का अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में सफल परीक्षण
17 JUL 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
16 जुलाई, 2025 को लद्दाख में अत्यधिक ऊंचाई क्षेत्र वाले क्षेत्र में दो हवाई उच्च गति के मानवरहित लक्ष्यों को आकाश हथियार प्रणाली के उन्नत संस्करण, आकाश प्राइम द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक नष्ट करके भारत ने एक अहम उपलब्धि हासिल की है। सेना की ये हथियार प्रणाली समुद्र तट से 4,500 मीटर से अधिक ऊंचाई पर संचालित करने के लिए अनुकूलित है और इसमें स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी सीकर सहित नवीनतम प्रणालियां हैं। उपयोगकर्ताओं से प्राप्त परिचालन फीडबैक के आधार पर, परिचालन प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न परिवर्तन किए जाते हैं, जो स्वदेशी हथियार प्रणाली के लिए बनाए गए इकोसिस्टम के लाभ को दर्शाता है।
सेना वायु रक्षा और डीआरडीओ ने भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड जैसे रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और अन्य उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर स्वदेशी रूप से डिज़ाइन और विकसित आकाश प्राइम हथियार प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक सत्यापन किया है। ये परीक्षण प्रथम उत्पादन मॉडल फायरिंग ट्रायल के हिस्से के रूप में किए गए और इससे समय पर सैन्य तैनाती और देश के अत्यधिक ऊँचाई वाले सीमा क्षेत्रों में वायु रक्षा क्षमता में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान भारत द्वारा स्वदेश में विकसित वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों के असाधारण प्रदर्शन के बाद आने से यह उपलब्धि ओर भी अहम है। यह भारत के मिसाइल विकास कार्यक्रमों की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, जो अब वैश्विक रक्षा बाजार में तेज़ी से अपना स्थान बना रहे हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए भारतीय सेना, डीआरडीओ और उद्योग जगत को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने इस सफलता को भारत की वायु रक्षा क्षमताओं, विशेष रूप से अधिक ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में एक अहम प्रोत्साहन बताया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने सफल परीक्षण से जुड़ी टीमों को बधाई दी और कहा कि इस मिसाइल ने अधिक ऊंचाई वाले सीमा क्षेत्र में भारत की अहम वायु रक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूर्ण किया है।