Ministry of Defence
Successful trial of Akash Prime at High-Altitude
17 JUL 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
India, on July 16, 2025, achieved a significant milestone by successfully destroying two Aerial High Speed Unmanned targets at high-altitude in Ladakh by Akash Prime, the upgraded variant of Akash Weapon System for the Indian Army. The weapon system is customised to operate in altitude above 4,500 metres and has latest upgrades including indigenously developed Radio Frequency seeker. Based on the operational feedbacks from users, various upgrades are made to improve the operational effectiveness, demonstrating the advantage of the ecosystem created for the indigenous weapon system.
Army Air Defence and DRDO, in conjunction with Defence PSUs such as Bharat Dynamics Limited & Bharat Electronics Limited, and other Industry Partners have successfully validated the indigenously designed and developed Akash Prime Weapon System. The trials were done as part of First of Production Model firing trial and will further enable timely induction and enhance the Air Defence potential in high-altitude frontiers of the country.
This achievement carries added significance as it follows the exceptional performance of India’s indigenously developed air defence systems during Operation Sindoor. It marks a major step forward for the nation's missile development programmes, which are now gaining increasing attention in the global defence market.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented the Indian Army, DRDO, and the industry on this remarkable achievement. He described the success as a significant boost to India’s Air Defence capabilities, particularly for meeting high-altitude operational requirements.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the teams associated with the successful test and stated that the missile has met the country’s critical air defence requirements for high-altitude.

وزارت دفاع
زیادہ اونچائی پر آکاش پرائم کا کامیاب تجربہ
17 JUL 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے 16 جولائی 2025 کو آکاش پرائم کے ذریعے لداخ میں زیادہ اونچائی پر دو فضائی تیز رفتار بغیر پائلٹ کے اہداف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تباہ کرکے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ، جو ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے آکاش ویپن نظام کا اپ گریڈ شدہ ورژن ہے ۔ ہتھیاروں کے اس نظام کو 4,500 میٹر سے زیادہ اونچائی پر چلانے کے لیے اپنی مرضی کے عین مطابق بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ریڈیو فریکوئنسی سیکر سمیت تازہ ترین اپ گریڈ شامل ہیں ۔ صارفین کے آپریشنل فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر ، عملی کارکردگی کو زیادہ موثر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اپ گریڈ کیے جاتے ہیں ، جو مقامی ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے لیے بنائے گئے ماحولیاتی نظام کے فائدے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس اور ڈی آر ڈی او نے دفاعی پی ایس یو جیسے بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ اور بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ اور دیگر صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ آکاش پرائم ویپن سسٹم کی کامیابی سے توثیق کی ہے ۔ یہ ٹرائلز فرسٹ آف پروڈکشن ماڈل فائرنگ ٹرائل کے حصے کے طور پر کیے گئے تھے اور اس سے ملک کی زیادہ اونچائی والی سرحدوں پر فضائی دفاع کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ کامیابی اسلئےبھی اورزیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہے کیونکہ یہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران ہندوستان کے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ فضائی دفاعی نظام کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کی پیروی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ملک کے میزائل سے متعلق ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم ہے ، جو اب عالمی دفاعی بازار میں بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کامرکز بن رہےہیں ۔
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس قابل ذکر کامیابی پر ہندوستانی فوج ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کو ہندوستان کی فضائی دفاعی صلاحیتوں ، بالخصوص اونچائی پر آپریشنل ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم فروغ قرار دیا ۔
دفاع آراینڈ ڈی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے کامیاب تجربے سے وابستہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ میزائل نے اونچائی کے لیے ملک کی اہم فضائی دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کیا ہے ۔