National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the two reported incidents of the drowning of two male kids in public places in Delhi and Greater NOIDA
Both incidents reportedly indicate the negligence of the public authorities
The Commission, in the case of Delhi, issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Police Commissioner and the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation
In the Greater NOIDA incident, it issues notices to the Chairman, GNDA and the Police Commissioner, Gautam Budh Nagar
The authorities given four weeks to submit detailed reports
16 JUL 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported incidents of drowning of two male kids in Delhi and Greater NOIDA, in Gautam Budh Nagar district in Delhi–NCR on 7th July, 2025. The incident in Delhi happened when, reportedly, a 4-year-old boy fell into an open drain and died in the Mahendra Park area of the North-West District. Reportedly, many such cases of death of people after falling into open drains or manholes have happened in the recent past in different parts of the National capital.
In the other incident, a 6-year-old boy drowned in a water body inside a park in Greater NOIDA in Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the residents had already informed the Greater NOIDA Development Authority (GNDA) about waterlogging in the fountain area of the park, where this incident happened, however, no action was taken by the concerned authorities in this regard.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media reports in both incidents, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, in the incident that happened in Delhi, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Police Commissioner and the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation of Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
Further, in the incident that happened in Greater NOIDA, the Commission has issued notices to the Chairman, GNDA, and the Police Commissioner, Gautam Budh Nagar, calling for a detailed report within two weeks.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने दिल्ली और ग्रेटर नोएडा में सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर दो बालकों के डूबने की दो कथित घटनाओं पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
दोनों घटनाएं कथित तौर पर सार्वजनिक प्राधिकारियों की लापरवाही को दर्शाती हैं
दिल्ली के मामले में आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव, पुलिस आयुक्त और नगर निगम आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी किया
ग्रेटर नोएडा की घटना में आयोग ने जीएनडीए के अध्यक्ष और गौतमबुद्ध नगर के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी किया
प्राधिकारियों को विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए चार सप्ताह का समय दिया
16 JUL 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 7 जुलाई, 2025 को दिल्ली-एनसीआर के गौतमबुद्ध नगर जिले के ग्रेटर नोएडा और दिल्ली में दो लड़कों के डूबने की कथित घटनाओं का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। दिल्ली में यह घटना उत्तर-पश्चिम जिले के महेंद्र पार्क इलाके में 4 साल के एक बच्चे की खुले नाले में गिरने से मौत से संबंधित है। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के विभिन्न हिस्सों में हाल ही में खुले नालों या मैनहोल में गिरकर लोगों की मौत के ऐसे कई मामले सामने आए हैं।
दूसरी घटना उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित एक पार्क से संबंधित है, जिसमें पार्क के अंदर बने जलाशय में छह साल का एक बच्चा डूब गया था। बताया जा रहा है कि निवासियों ने ग्रेटर नोएडा विकास प्राधिकरण (जीएनडीए) को पार्क के फव्वारा क्षेत्र में जलभराव की सूचना पहले ही दे दी थी, लेकिन संबंधित अधिकारियों ने इस संबंध में कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की।
आयोग ने कहा है कि दोनों घटनाओं में मीडिया रिपोर्टों की सामग्री, यदि सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन से संबंधित गंभीर मुद्दा है। आयोग ने दिल्ली में हुई घटना के संबंध में मुख्य सचिव, पुलिस आयुक्त और दिल्ली नगर निगम आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
इसके अलावा, ग्रेटर नोएडा में हुई घटना में आयोग ने ग्रेटर नोएडा विकास प्राधिकरण (जीएनडीए) के अध्यक्ष और गौतमबुद्ध नगर के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।