தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தில்லி, கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் பொது இடங்களில் இரு சிறுவர்கள் நீரில் மூழ்கி இறந்த சம்பவங்கள் - தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
16 JUL 2025 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி, கிரேட்டர் நொய்டா ஆகிய இடங்களில் அண்மையில் இரண்டு ஆண் குழந்தைகள் நீரில் மூழ்கி இறந்த சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது. தில்லியில் 4 வயது சிறுவன் திறந்தவெளி வடிகாலில் விழுந்து இறந்ததாக தகவல் வெளியானது.
மற்றொரு சம்பவத்தில், உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் ஒரு பூங்காவில் உள்ள நீர்நிலையில் 6 வயது சிறுவன் மூழ்கி இறந்ததாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது.
தில்லியில் நடந்த சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக, தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல் ஆணையர், தில்லி மாநகராட்சி ஆணையர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பி, இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் நடந்த சம்பவத்தில், இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு கிரேட்டர் நொய்டா தொழில் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், காவல் ஆணையர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2145143

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the two reported incidents of the drowning of two male kids in public places in Delhi and Greater NOIDA
Both incidents reportedly indicate the negligence of the public authorities
The Commission, in the case of Delhi, issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Police Commissioner and the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation
In the Greater NOIDA incident, it issues notices to the Chairman, GNDA and the Police Commissioner, Gautam Budh Nagar
The authorities given four weeks to submit detailed reports
16 JUL 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of the reported incidents of drowning of two male kids in Delhi and Greater NOIDA, in Gautam Budh Nagar district in Delhi–NCR on 7th July, 2025. The incident in Delhi happened when, reportedly, a 4-year-old boy fell into an open drain and died in the Mahendra Park area of the North-West District. Reportedly, many such cases of death of people after falling into open drains or manholes have happened in the recent past in different parts of the National capital.
In the other incident, a 6-year-old boy drowned in a water body inside a park in Greater NOIDA in Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the residents had already informed the Greater NOIDA Development Authority (GNDA) about waterlogging in the fountain area of the park, where this incident happened, however, no action was taken by the concerned authorities in this regard.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media reports in both incidents, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, in the incident that happened in Delhi, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Police Commissioner and the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation of Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
Further, in the incident that happened in Greater NOIDA, the Commission has issued notices to the Chairman, GNDA, and the Police Commissioner, Gautam Budh Nagar, calling for a detailed report within two weeks.