Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Jayant Chaudhary Launches Week-long Celebration of 10 Years of Skill India Mission
Crores of Indians have been trained under the mission till date
India’s youth are our greatest strength, as we march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, it is their skill, spirit, and innovation that will shape our collective destiny: Union Minister Jayant Chaudhary
15 JUL 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Youth Skills Day, Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, launched the week-long celebration of 10-year milestone of the Skill India Mission. Describing the journey as ‘Kaushal ka Dashak’, the Minister reflected on the transformative impact of the Mission and outlined the government’s roadmap for the future of skilling in India. Over the decade, through concerted efforts across skilling, apprenticeship, entrepreneurship, global mobility and traditional trades, MSDE has empowered more than crores of Indians to build a brighter future for themselves and for the country.
Shri Chaudhary highlighted how the Skill India Mission has turned India’s youth into a force of transformation, both at home and abroad. “Indian workers are known the world over for their hard work and discipline. The Prime Minister recognised this latent potential and gave it national direction through Skill India Mission. Today, it has become a powerful identity of New India,” he said.
He reflected on how skilling, which was earlier scattered across ministries, was unified under a single, coordinated effort that brought together government departments, the private sector, and civil society. “We adopted a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach to ensure convergence, quality, and scale,” he added.
Over the past decade, schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) have trained over 1.64 crore youth, while more than 14,500 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) have been supported through reforms in quality, governance, and affiliation norms. Minister Chaudhary emphasized the need to enhance employability through trust, verifiability, and industry participation.
Just as the National Education Policy (NEP) has been a game changer for the education sector, the upcoming National Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Policy will be equally transformative for India’s workforce. It will redefine the way we skill, upskill, and reskill our people—preparing them to thrive and lead in an increasingly dynamic global economy,” talking about the impending skill policy, Minister said.
He also spoke about the ₹60,000 crore ITI Revamp Scheme approved by the Cabinet, which will include ₹10,000 crore from CSR contributions. “We want to move beyond funding – we want the industry to shape the curriculum, certification, and training standards. This is how we create employable youth and make ITIs future-ready,” he said.
Shri Chaudhary also detailed the Ministry’s bold reform measures in ITIs, which include the de-affiliation of 4.5 lakh vacant seats over the last six years and ongoing action on 99,000 more seats that have remained unutilised. “In 2024, our ITI admission rate increased by 11%, showing that trust is returning to the system. We are committed to quality — not just numbers,” he affirmed.
The Minister also mentioned the 38th meeting of the Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC) which was held on 26th May 2025, key reforms were proposed to further strengthen and simplify the implementation of the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS). A significant step includes the proposal to increase the stipend support by 36%, enhancing the attractiveness of apprenticeships for youth and incentivizing greater industry participation. In a focused effort to improve apprenticeship engagement in the North Eastern Region (NER), the Ministry has also launched a special pilot scheme providing an additional ₹1,500 per month to NER-domiciled candidates undergoing apprenticeship training within or outside the region. These measures reflect the Government’s commitment to expanding apprenticeship as a mainstream pathway to employment and skilling, with a strong emphasis on inclusivity and regional equity.
India’s youth are our greatest strength. As we march towards the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047, it is their skill, spirit, and innovation that will shape our collective destiny,” he said, extending his congratulations to every learner, trainer, and stakeholder who has been part of this journey.
The week-long celebration, which began today, will see programs, workshops, and exhibitions across ITIs, skill centres, and educational institutions in every state. The celebrations will culminate in the ‘Bharat SkillNxt 2025’ event on July 22 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, during which major skilling initiatives will be launched, including a dedicated program on AI skilling for school children.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਨਿਯਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ
15 JUL 2025 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁਵਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ 'ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕਾ ਦਸ਼ਕ' ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ , ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਪਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਡੀਸੀ (MSDE) ਨੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। "ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਮੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲੁਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਅੱਜ, ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿੰਡਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਅਸੀਂ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ,"।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMKVY) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ 1.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ 14,500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ITIs) ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਤਸਦੀਕਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ" ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (NEP) ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ - ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਣ-ਫੁੱਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ"।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 60,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਈਟੀਆਈ ਰੀਵੈਂਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਐਸਆਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ "ਅਸੀਂ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ - ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4.5 ਲੱਖ ਖਾਲੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀ-ਐਫੀਲਿਏਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 99,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਸੀਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ "2024 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀ ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਦਾਖਲਾ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।"
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਨੇ 26 ਮਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੌਂਸਲ (CAC) ਦੀ 38ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ (NAPS) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 36% ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਿੱਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ (NER) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ NER-ਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ₹1,500 ਵਾਧੂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ " ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹਨ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।"
ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਈ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ., ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇਹ ਜਸ਼ਨ 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ 'ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਨੈਕਸਟ 2025' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਏ.ਆਈ. ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।