Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPPW conducts mid-campaign review of on-going Special Campaign 2.0 for Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners
73% of 2,210 targeted cases redressed in first 15 days of Special Campaign 2.0 for Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners
Hundreds of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners are benefited from Special Campaign 2.0
Long pending grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensioners are redressed during Special Campaign 2.0
15 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched a month long Special Campaign 2.0 from 1st to 31stJuly for the timely and qualitative redressal of grievances of Family Pensioners and Super Senior Pensionerson 2nd July, 2025In the campaign, 2210 cases were taken up and shared with the concerned stake holders.
DoPPW conducted a mid-campaign review of the ongoing campaign under the chairmanship of Secretary Pension with the representatives of 31 Ministries/Departments/Organizations on 15.07.2025.
In the meeting, it was informed that several long pending grievances including which were registered in 2024 have been successfully redressed. Also, one of the family pensioners who was not receiving Special Family Pension w.e.f. 01.07.2014, has got benefitted from the initiative with the payment of arrears of Rs. 13,92,480/- . The Special campaign 2.0 is providing relief to the family pensioners and Super-Senior pensioners across the country, especially from the rural areas as hundreds of long pending grievances are being redressed.
Till 15.07.2025, the campaign has resulted in successful redressal of 1605 grievances out of the 2210 identified cases for the Special Campaign 2.0. DoPPW is closely monitoring the pace and quality of the redressal.
Secretary (Pension) appreciated the coordinated efforts of 51 Ministries/Departments/Organizations and emphasized upon the ‘Whole of the Government approach’ while dealing with the grievances of the pensioners, so that the grievances are closed only after their logical and ultimate redressal.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों के लिए चल रहे विशेष अभियान 2.0 की मध्यावधि समीक्षा की
पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 के पहले 15 दिनों में 2,210 लक्षित मामलों में से 73 प्रतिशत का निवारण किया गया
विशेष अभियान 2.0 से सैकड़ों पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगी लाभान्वित हुए
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों की लंबे समय से लंबित शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
15 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2 जुलाई, 2025 को पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निवारण के लिए 1 से 31 जुलाई तक एक महीने के विशेष अभियान 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया। इस अभियान में 2210 मामले उठाए गए और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ साझा किए गए।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने 15 जुलाई 2025 को 31 मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सचिव (पेंशन) की अध्यक्षता में चल रहे अभियान की मध्यावधि समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में जानकारी दी गई कि 2024 में दर्ज की गई शिकायतों सहित कई लंबित शिकायतों का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया गया है। इसके अलावा, एक पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी, जिसे 01 जुलाई 2014 से विशेष पारिवारिक पेंशन नहीं मिल रही थी, को इस पहल का लाभ मिला और उसे 13,92,480 रुपये की बकाया राशि का भुगतान किया गया है। विशेष अभियान 2.0 देश भर के पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों और अति-वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के पेंशनभोगियों को राहत प्रदान कर रहा है, साथ ही सैकड़ों लंबित शिकायतों का निवारण किया जा रहा है।
15 जुलाई 2025 तक, विशेष अभियान 2.0 के लिए निर्धारित 2210 मामलों में से 1605 शिकायतों का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया जा चुका है। पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) निवारण की गति और गुणवत्ता पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रहा है।
सचिव (पेंशन) ने 51 मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों के समन्वित प्रयासों की सराहना की और पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के निवारण में ‘समग्र सरकार वाले दृष्टिकोण’ पर जोर दिया, ताकि शिकायतों को उनके तार्किक और पूर्णतः निवारण के बाद ही बंद किया जा सके।