Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of June, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 JUL 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is (-) 0.13% (provisional) for the month of June, 2025 (over June, 2024). Negative rate of inflation in June, 2025 is primarily due to decrease in prices of food articles, mineral oils, manufacture of basic metals, crude petroleum & natural gas etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Apr-25(F)
May-25(P)
Jun-25(P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
154.2
0.85
154.1
0.39
153.8
-0.13
I. Primary Articles
22.62
185.4
-0.91
184.3
-2.02
185.8
-3.38
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
145.7
-3.76
146.7
-2.27
143.0
-2.65
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
144.9
2.62
144.9
2.04
144.8
1.97
Food Index
24.38
190.7
3.30
189.5
1.72
190.2
-0.26
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI for the month of June, 2025 stood at (-) 0.19% as compared to May, 2025. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25(F)
May-25(P)
Jun-25(P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.45
-0.06
-0.06
-0.39
-0.06
-0.19
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-2.12
-1.53
-0.70
-0.05
-0.59
0.81
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.13
0.92
-0.85
-4.21
0.69
-2.52
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.28
0.42
0.42
0.21
0.00
-0.07
Food Index
24.38
-2.30
-1.10
-0.05
0.74
-0.63
0.37
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.81 % to 185.8 (provisional) in June, 2025 from 184.3 (provisional) for the month of May, 2025. Price of minerals (1.49%), non-food articles (1.26%) and food articles (0.82%) increased in June, 2025 as compared to May, 2025. The price of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-0.44) decreased in June, 2025 as compared to May, 2025.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group declined by 2.52% to 143.0 (provisional) in June, 2025 from 146.7 (provisional) for the month of May, 2025. Price of electricity (-9.10%), mineral oils (-0.54%) and coal (-0.07%) decreased in June, 2025 as compared to May, 2025.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group declined by 0.07% to 144.8 (provisional) in June, 2025 from 144.9 (provisional) for the month of May, 2025. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 11 groups witnessed an increase in prices, 6 groups witnessed a decrease in prices and 5 groups witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were other manufacturing; machinery and equipment; other transport equipment; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; computer, electronic and optical products etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of basic metals; food products; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; tobacco products; rubber and plastics products etc in June, 2025 as compared to May, 2025.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 189.5 in May, 2025 to 190.2 in June, 2025. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 1.72% in May, 2025 to (-0.26%) in June, 2025.
Final Index for the month of April, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of April, 2025, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 154.2 and 0.85% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for June, 2025 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 86.7 per cent, while the final figure for April, 2025 is based on the weighted response rate of 96.2 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of July, 2025 would be released on 14/08/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of June, 2025 (Provisional), April, 2025 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for June, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
June-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
May-June 2024
May-June
2025*
2024-25 (Apr-June)
2025-26 (Apr-June)
June 2024
June
2025*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
153.8
0.33
-0.19
2.45
0.37
3.43
-0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
185.8
2.23
0.81
7.28
-2.11
9.20
-3.38
A. Food Articles
15.26
197.8
3.11
0.82
9.72
-1.70
11.14
-3.75
Cereals
2.82
204.4
0.95
-0.15
8.98
2.61
9.21
1.44
Paddy
1.43
199.8
0.86
0.10
11.83
1.06
11.90
0.20
Wheat
1.03
206.5
1.27
-0.63
6.07
5.64
6.25
3.77
Pulses
0.64
197.0
2.41
-1.79
20.14
-10.11
21.64
-14.09
Vegetables
1.87
219.2
19.88
18.29
32.00
-20.65
39.06
-22.65
Potato
0.28
231.4
10.27
5.18
67.86
-29.03
68.23
-32.67
Onion
0.16
185.7
35.93
5.63
71.40
-17.82
93.35
-33.49
Fruits
1.60
204.1
-0.79
-8.52
4.93
9.60
10.14
1.59
Milk
4.44
189.7
0.82
0.42
4.23
2.00
4.04
2.26
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.0
-2.19
-1.47
-0.53
-0.53
-3.06
-0.29
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
160.9
0.51
1.26
-3.24
1.78
-1.01
2.29
Oil Seeds
1.12
190.6
0.45
3.47
-4.96
3.55
-3.33
5.89
C. Minerals
0.83
231.5
1.10
1.49
5.24
1.01
10.70
0.83
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
136.8
-0.57
-0.44
8.96
-13.46
12.55
-12.31
Crude Petroleum
1.95
116.8
0.60
2.55
10.37
-15.48
14.04
-12.31
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
143.0
-2.13
-2.52
0.20
-2.90
0.48
-2.65
LPG
0.64
118.8
-3.58
-1.25
-2.19
0.81
1.49
2.68
Petrol
1.60
143.7
-2.53
-0.48
-0.49
-7.59
-1.35
-6.57
HSD
3.10
157.5
-1.01
-0.51
-1.57
-5.26
-1.78
-5.12
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.8
0.00
-0.07
0.78
2.21
1.50
1.97
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
177.5
0.85
-0.50
3.39
8.29
4.47
6.99
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
182.6
0.54
-2.20
-1.40
25.91
2.34
23.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.6
0.15
0.00
1.86
1.80
2.07
1.65
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.1
1.09
-0.71
2.31
3.45
1.44
2.78
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.6
0.52
0.00
-0.02
0.56
1.19
0.15
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
155.6
0.20
0.39
1.83
1.62
1.74
2.17
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.6
0.48
0.47
0.16
2.85
-0.08
2.41
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.4
0.00
0.13
3.29
0.62
2.96
0.60
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.5
0.22
0.07
-5.13
1.71
-3.62
1.52
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.2
0.44
0.00
-2.56
1.01
-1.09
0.59
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.9
0.00
0.27
0.56
1.25
0.42
1.32
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.4
0.39
-0.08
0.55
1.04
1.34
0.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.2
-1.21
0.00
-2.22
0.73
-2.97
1.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.3
-1.88
0.15
-3.92
-0.45
-5.17
1.53
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.8
-0.97
-1.00
-0.26
-2.40
1.20
-3.14
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.2
-0.25
-1.26
-1.34
-2.02
-0.08
-3.70
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.2
-0.22
-0.15
-2.39
0.71
-2.30
0.81
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25*
Jun-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
2.51
2.45
2.25
0.85
0.39
-0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.58
2.92
1.26
-0.91
-2.02
-3.38
A. Food Articles
15.26
5.83
3.43
1.78
0.30
-1.56
-3.75
Cereals
2.82
7.33
6.82
5.44
3.86
2.56
1.44
Paddy
1.43
6.22
5.17
3.67
2.03
0.96
0.20
Wheat
1.03
9.75
9.78
8.20
7.41
5.75
3.77
Pulses
0.64
5.13
-0.66
-3.03
-5.57
-10.41
-14.09
Vegetables
1.87
8.11
-5.85
-14.98
-17.16
-21.62
-22.65
Potato
0.28
72.57
27.54
-6.77
-23.93
-29.42
-32.67
Onion
0.16
28.33
48.05
26.15
0.20
-14.41
-33.49
Fruits
1.60
15.30
20.99
20.78
17.06
10.17
1.59
Milk
4.44
2.58
1.63
1.63
1.08
2.66
2.26
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
3.56
1.48
0.89
-0.29
-1.01
-0.29
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
3.01
4.97
1.62
1.52
1.53
2.29
Oil Seeds
1.12
0.16
0.11
0.34
1.95
2.79
5.89
C. Minerals
0.83
1.56
1.29
10.79
1.79
0.44
0.83
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-0.53
-4.06
-7.64
-15.55
-12.43
-12.31
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-0.76
-7.99
-11.50
-19.85
-13.97
-12.31
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-1.87
-0.97
0.00
-3.76
-2.27
-2.65
LPG
0.64
2.23
0.90
0.24
-0.41
0.25
2.68
Petrol
1.60
-3.64
-4.21
-3.86
-7.70
-8.49
-6.57
HSD
3.10
-3.61
-3.20
-2.88
-5.04
-5.61
-5.12
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.65
3.00
3.21
2.62
2.04
1.97
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
10.73
11.62
11.10
9.45
8.45
6.99
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
33.74
34.59
31.37
28.21
26.49
23.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.51
1.81
1.74
1.96
1.80
1.65
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.02
2.63
3.18
2.95
4.65
2.78
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
2.24
1.86
1.64
0.88
0.66
0.15
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
2.19
1.71
1.98
0.72
1.97
2.17
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.24
2.18
1.37
3.72
2.42
2.41
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.01
0.20
0.60
0.80
0.47
0.60
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.58
2.39
2.17
1.96
1.67
1.52
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
1.03
1.11
0.96
1.40
1.03
0.59
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.40
0.83
0.98
1.39
1.04
1.32
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.65
1.64
1.33
1.72
0.94
0.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-1.64
-0.37
-0.53
-0.38
0.68
1.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-5.10
-2.50
-2.46
-2.32
-0.53
1.53
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-1.15
-0.43
0.58
-0.92
-3.11
-3.14
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
0.09
0.60
1.11
0.42
-2.70
-3.70
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-1.81
-1.09
0.15
0.59
0.73
0.81
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25*
Jun-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.0
154.9
154.8
154.2
154.1
153.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.7
186.8
185.5
185.4
184.3
185.8
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.8
195.9
194.8
197.4
196.2
197.8
Cereals
2.82
212.3
213.1
211.1
207.2
204.7
204.4
Paddy
1.43
203.1
203.6
203.2
201.4
199.6
199.8
Wheat
1.03
219.6
221.2
217.6
211.6
207.8
206.5
Pulses
0.64
217.1
209.3
205.0
203.6
200.6
197.0
Vegetables
1.87
222.6
188.2
179.4
188.3
185.3
219.2
Potato
0.28
292.5
216.3
199.7
205.4
220.0
231.4
Onion
0.16
316.6
303.8
272.6
204.5
175.8
185.7
Fruits
1.60
196.7
209.8
218.5
234.7
223.1
204.1
Milk
4.44
187.0
186.5
187.2
187.3
188.9
189.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.7
171.5
170.4
172.1
176.6
174.0
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.5
167.0
162.6
160.1
158.9
160.9
Oil Seeds
1.12
183.4
178.9
179.3
183.0
184.2
190.6
C. Minerals
0.83
227.2
227.9
245.5
228.0
228.1
231.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
150.9
148.7
145.1
137.4
137.4
136.8
Crude Petroleum
1.95
130.0
124.4
120.8
113.9
113.9
116.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
152.0
153.4
152.1
145.7
146.7
143.0
LPG
0.64
123.7
123.0
123.7
120.9
120.3
118.8
Petrol
1.60
150.8
152.5
151.8
146.3
144.4
143.7
HSD
3.10
165.6
166.6
165.4
160.0
158.3
157.5
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.4
144.0
144.6
144.9
144.9
144.8
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
177.5
178.7
180.1
179.5
178.4
177.5
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
187.5
189.9
191.4
189.5
186.7
182.6
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.4
134.7
134.8
135.5
135.6
135.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.2
179.8
181.9
181.5
182.4
181.1
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.0
136.9
136.5
136.9
136.6
136.6
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.2
154.3
154.5
154.2
155.0
155.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.5
126.4
125.4
128.2
127.0
127.6
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.6
149.8
150.0
150.6
150.2
150.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.5
141.2
141.0
140.6
140.4
140.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.8
136.9
136.9
137.6
137.2
137.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.0
145.1
144.8
145.5
145.5
145.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.3
129.8
129.9
130.3
129.5
129.4
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.2
133.3
132.4
132.1
133.2
133.2
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.2
132.8
131.0
130.5
132.1
132.3
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.2
137.9
139.5
140.1
140.2
138.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.3
117.4
118.3
118.9
118.7
117.2
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
135.3
136.1
136.4
136.8
137.4
137.2
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जून 2025 साठी भारतातील घाऊक किमतींचे निर्देशांक क्रमांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जुलै 2025
जून 2025 (जून 2024 च्या तुलनेत) महिन्यासाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (WPI) क्रमांकावर आधारित वार्षिक चलनवाढीचा दर (-) 0.13% (तात्पुरता) आहे. जून 2025 मध्ये चलनवाढीचा नकारात्मक दर प्रामुख्याने अन्नपदार्थ, खनिज तेल, मूलभूत धातूंचे उत्पादन, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ आणि नैसर्गिक वायू इत्यादींच्या किमतीत घट झाल्यामुळे आहे. सर्व वस्तू आणि घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक घटकांचे गेल्या तीन महिन्यांतील निर्देशांक संख्या आणि चलनवाढीचा दर खाली दिला आहे:
निर्देशांक संख्या आणि वार्षिक महागाई दर (% मध्ये वार्षिक)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Apr-25(F)
May-25(P)
Jun-25(P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
154.2
0.85
154.1
0.39
153.8
-0.13
I. Primary Articles
22.62
185.4
-0.91
184.3
-2.02
185.8
-3.38
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
145.7
-3.76
146.7
-2.27
143.0
-2.65
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
144.9
2.62
144.9
2.04
144.8
1.97
Food Index
24.38
190.7
3.30
189.5
1.72
190.2
-0.26
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
जून 2025 मध्ये मे 2025च्या तुलनेत, WPI मध्ये महिना-दर-महिना बदल (-) 0.19% होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील WPI मधील मासिक बदल खाली सारांशित केला आहे:
दर महिन्याला (महिना-दर-महिना% मध्ये) WPI निर्देशांकात बदल#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25(F)
May-25(P)
Jun-25(P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.45
-0.06
-0.06
-0.39
-0.06
-0.19
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-2.12
-1.53
-0.70
-0.05
-0.59
0.81
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.13
0.92
-0.85
-4.21
0.69
-2.52
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.28
0.42
0.42
0.21
0.00
-0.07
Food Index
24.38
-2.30
-1.10
-0.05
0.74
-0.63
0.37
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
WPI च्या प्रमुख गटांमध्ये महिन्या-दर-महिना बदल:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तू (वजन/ (भाग /हिस्सा) 22.62%): या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक जून 2025 मध्ये 0.81% ने वाढून 185.8 (तात्पुरता) झाला, जो मे 2025 मध्ये 184.3 (तात्पुरता) होता. मे 2025च्या तुलनेत जून 2025 मध्ये खनिजे (1.49%), अन्नेतर वस्तू (1.26%) आणि अन्नपदार्थांच्या (0.82%) किमती वाढल्या. मे 2025 च्या तुलनेत जून 2025 मध्ये कच्च्या पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायूच्या किमती (-0.44) इतक्या कमी झाल्या.
2. इंधन आणि वीज (भाग /हिस्सा 13.15%): या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक जून 2025 मध्ये 2.52% ने घसरून 143.0 (तात्पुरता) झाला, जो मे 2025 मध्ये 146.7 (तात्पुरता) होता. मे 2025 च्या तुलनेत जून 2025 मध्ये वीज (-9.10%), खनिज तेल (-0.54%) आणि कोळशाच्या (-0.07%) किमती कमी झाल्या.
3. उत्पादित उत्पादने (भाग /हिस्सा 64.23%): या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक जून 2025 मध्ये 144.8 (तात्पुरता) वरून 0.07% ने घसरला, जो मे 2025 मध्ये 144.9 (तात्पुरता) होता. उत्पादित उत्पादनांसाठी असलेल्या 22 एनआयसी दोन-अंकी गटांपैकी 11 गटांच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली, 6 गटांच्या किमतीत घट झाली आणि 5 गटांच्या किमतीत कोणताही बदल झाला नाही.
WPI अन्न निर्देशांक (भाग /हिस्सा 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील 'अन्नपदार्थ' आणि उत्पादित उत्पादने गटातील 'अन्नपदार्थ' यांचा समावेश असलेला अन्न निर्देशांक मे 2025 मध्ये 189.5 वरून जून 2025 मध्ये 190.2 पर्यंत वाढला आहे. WPI अन्न निर्देशांकावर आधारित चलनवाढीचा दर मे 2025 मध्ये 1.72% वरून जून 2025 मध्ये (-0.26%) पर्यंत कमी झाला.
एप्रिल 2025 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100): एप्रिल 2025 महिन्यासाठी, 'सर्व वस्तू' (आधार: 2011-12=100) साठी अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनवाढीचा दर अनुक्रमे 154.2 आणि 0.85% होता. अद्ययावत आकडेवारीवर आधारित विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दरांची माहिती परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिली आहे. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील वेगवेगळ्या कमोडिटी गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित वार्षिक महागाई दर (वर्ष -दर -वर्ष) परिशिष्ट II मध्ये आहे. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील वेगवेगळ्या वस्तू गटांसाठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक परिशिष्ट III मध्ये आहे.
प्रतिसाद दर: जून 2025चा WPI 86.7 टक्के या भक्कम प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित करण्यात आला आहे, तर एप्रिल 2025चा अंतिम आकडा 96.2 टक्के या जबरदस्त प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. WPI च्या तात्पुरत्या आकड्यांमध्ये WPI च्या सुधारणा धोरणानुसार सुधारणा केली जाईल. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक, वस्तू निर्देशांक आणि चलनवाढीचे आकडे आमच्या मुख्यपृष्ठ http://eaindustry.nic.in वर उपलब्ध आहेत.
प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: जुलै 2025 महिन्यासाठी WPI 14/08/2025 रोजी प्रसिद्ध होईल.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for June, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
June-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
May-June 2024
May-June
2025*
2024-25 (Apr-June)
2025-26 (Apr-June)
June 2024
June
2025*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
153.8
0.33
-0.19
2.45
0.37
3.43
-0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
185.8
2.23
0.81
7.28
-2.11
9.20
-3.38
A. Food Articles
15.26
197.8
3.11
0.82
9.72
-1.70
11.14
-3.75
Cereals
2.82
204.4
0.95
-0.15
8.98
2.61
9.21
1.44
Paddy
1.43
199.8
0.86
0.10
11.83
1.06
11.90
0.20
Wheat
1.03
206.5
1.27
-0.63
6.07
5.64
6.25
3.77
Pulses
0.64
197.0
2.41
-1.79
20.14
-10.11
21.64
-14.09
Vegetables
1.87
219.2
19.88
18.29
32.00
-20.65
39.06
-22.65
Potato
0.28
231.4
10.27
5.18
67.86
-29.03
68.23
-32.67
Onion
0.16
185.7
35.93
5.63
71.40
-17.82
93.35
-33.49
Fruits
1.60
204.1
-0.79
-8.52
4.93
9.60
10.14
1.59
Milk
4.44
189.7
0.82
0.42
4.23
2.00
4.04
2.26
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.0
-2.19
-1.47
-0.53
-0.53
-3.06
-0.29
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
160.9
0.51
1.26
-3.24
1.78
-1.01
2.29
Oil Seeds
1.12
190.6
0.45
3.47
-4.96
3.55
-3.33
5.89
C. Minerals
0.83
231.5
1.10
1.49
5.24
1.01
10.70
0.83
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
136.8
-0.57
-0.44
8.96
-13.46
12.55
-12.31
Crude Petroleum
1.95
116.8
0.60
2.55
10.37
-15.48
14.04
-12.31
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
143.0
-2.13
-2.52
0.20
-2.90
0.48
-2.65
LPG
0.64
118.8
-3.58
-1.25
-2.19
0.81
1.49
2.68
Petrol
1.60
143.7
-2.53
-0.48
-0.49
-7.59
-1.35
-6.57
HSD
3.10
157.5
-1.01
-0.51
-1.57
-5.26
-1.78
-5.12
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.8
0.00
-0.07
0.78
2.21
1.50
1.97
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
177.5
0.85
-0.50
3.39
8.29
4.47
6.99
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
182.6
0.54
-2.20
-1.40
25.91
2.34
23.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.6
0.15
0.00
1.86
1.80
2.07
1.65
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.1
1.09
-0.71
2.31
3.45
1.44
2.78
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.6
0.52
0.00
-0.02
0.56
1.19
0.15
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
155.6
0.20
0.39
1.83
1.62
1.74
2.17
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.6
0.48
0.47
0.16
2.85
-0.08
2.41
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.4
0.00
0.13
3.29
0.62
2.96
0.60
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.5
0.22
0.07
-5.13
1.71
-3.62
1.52
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.2
0.44
0.00
-2.56
1.01
-1.09
0.59
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.9
0.00
0.27
0.56
1.25
0.42
1.32
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.4
0.39
-0.08
0.55
1.04
1.34
0.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.2
-1.21
0.00
-2.22
0.73
-2.97
1.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.3
-1.88
0.15
-3.92
-0.45
-5.17
1.53
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.8
-0.97
-1.00
-0.26
-2.40
1.20
-3.14
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.2
-0.25
-1.26
-1.34
-2.02
-0.08
-3.70
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.2
-0.22
-0.15
-2.39
0.71
-2.30
0.81
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25*
Jun-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
2.51
2.45
2.25
0.85
0.39
-0.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.58
2.92
1.26
-0.91
-2.02
-3.38
A. Food Articles
15.26
5.83
3.43
1.78
0.30
-1.56
-3.75
Cereals
2.82
7.33
6.82
5.44
3.86
2.56
1.44
Paddy
1.43
6.22
5.17
3.67
2.03
0.96
0.20
Wheat
1.03
9.75
9.78
8.20
7.41
5.75
3.77
Pulses
0.64
5.13
-0.66
-3.03
-5.57
-10.41
-14.09
Vegetables
1.87
8.11
-5.85
-14.98
-17.16
-21.62
-22.65
Potato
0.28
72.57
27.54
-6.77
-23.93
-29.42
-32.67
Onion
0.16
28.33
48.05
26.15
0.20
-14.41
-33.49
Fruits
1.60
15.30
20.99
20.78
17.06
10.17
1.59
Milk
4.44
2.58
1.63
1.63
1.08
2.66
2.26
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
3.56
1.48
0.89
-0.29
-1.01
-0.29
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
3.01
4.97
1.62
1.52
1.53
2.29
Oil Seeds
1.12
0.16
0.11
0.34
1.95
2.79
5.89
C. Minerals
0.83
1.56
1.29
10.79
1.79
0.44
0.83
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-0.53
-4.06
-7.64
-15.55
-12.43
-12.31
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-0.76
-7.99
-11.50
-19.85
-13.97
-12.31
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-1.87
-0.97
0.00
-3.76
-2.27
-2.65
LPG
0.64
2.23
0.90
0.24
-0.41
0.25
2.68
Petrol
1.60
-3.64
-4.21
-3.86
-7.70
-8.49
-6.57
HSD
3.10
-3.61
-3.20
-2.88
-5.04
-5.61
-5.12
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.65
3.00
3.21
2.62
2.04
1.97
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
10.73
11.62
11.10
9.45
8.45
6.99
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
33.74
34.59
31.37
28.21
26.49
23.05
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.51
1.81
1.74
1.96
1.80
1.65
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.02
2.63
3.18
2.95
4.65
2.78
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
2.24
1.86
1.64
0.88
0.66
0.15
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
2.19
1.71
1.98
0.72
1.97
2.17
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
3.24
2.18
1.37
3.72
2.42
2.41
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.01
0.20
0.60
0.80
0.47
0.60
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.58
2.39
2.17
1.96
1.67
1.52
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
1.03
1.11
0.96
1.40
1.03
0.59
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.40
0.83
0.98
1.39
1.04
1.32
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.65
1.64
1.33
1.72
0.94
0.47
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-1.64
-0.37
-0.53
-0.38
0.68
1.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-5.10
-2.50
-2.46
-2.32
-0.53
1.53
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-1.15
-0.43
0.58
-0.92
-3.11
-3.14
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
0.09
0.60
1.11
0.42
-2.70
-3.70
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-1.81
-1.09
0.15
0.59
0.73
0.81
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25*
Jun-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.0
154.9
154.8
154.2
154.1
153.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.7
186.8
185.5
185.4
184.3
185.8
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.8
195.9
194.8
197.4
196.2
197.8
Cereals
2.82
212.3
213.1
211.1
207.2
204.7
204.4
Paddy
1.43
203.1
203.6
203.2
201.4
199.6
199.8
Wheat
1.03
219.6
221.2
217.6
211.6
207.8
206.5
Pulses
0.64
217.1
209.3
205.0
203.6
200.6
197.0
Vegetables
1.87
222.6
188.2
179.4
188.3
185.3
219.2
Potato
0.28
292.5
216.3
199.7
205.4
220.0
231.4
Onion
0.16
316.6
303.8
272.6
204.5
175.8
185.7
Fruits
1.60
196.7
209.8
218.5
234.7
223.1
204.1
Milk
4.44
187.0
186.5
187.2
187.3
188.9
189.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.7
171.5
170.4
172.1
176.6
174.0
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.5
167.0
162.6
160.1
158.9
160.9
Oil Seeds
1.12
183.4
178.9
179.3
183.0
184.2
190.6
C. Minerals
0.83
227.2
227.9
245.5
228.0
228.1
231.5
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
150.9
148.7
145.1
137.4
137.4
136.8
Crude Petroleum
1.95
130.0
124.4
120.8
113.9
113.9
116.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
152.0
153.4
152.1
145.7
146.7
143.0
LPG
0.64
123.7
123.0
123.7
120.9
120.3
118.8
Petrol
1.60
150.8
152.5
151.8
146.3
144.4
143.7
HSD
3.10
165.6
166.6
165.4
160.0
158.3
157.5
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.4
144.0
144.6
144.9
144.9
144.8
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
177.5
178.7
180.1
179.5
178.4
177.5
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
187.5
189.9
191.4
189.5
186.7
182.6
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.4
134.7
134.8
135.5
135.6
135.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.2
179.8
181.9
181.5
182.4
181.1
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.0
136.9
136.5
136.9
136.6
136.6
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.2
154.3
154.5
154.2
155.0
155.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.5
126.4
125.4
128.2
127.0
127.6
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.6
149.8
150.0
150.6
150.2
150.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.5
141.2
141.0
140.6
140.4
140.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.8
136.9
136.9
137.6
137.2
137.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.0
145.1
144.8
145.5
145.5
145.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.3
129.8
129.9
130.3
129.5
129.4
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.2
133.3
132.4
132.1
133.2
133.2
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.2
132.8
131.0
130.5
132.1
132.3
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.2
137.9
139.5
140.1
140.2
138.8
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.3
117.4
118.3
118.9
118.7
117.2
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
135.3
136.1
136.4
136.8
137.4
137.2
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of