Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurates Trade Facilitation Conference 2025 on theme “Scientific Excellence for Seamless Trade”, in New Delhi, today
The Conference was organised by Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL) under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)
During the inaugural session, a documentary on “Science at the Border: The Story of Indian Customs Laboratories”; a CRCL Coffee Table Book; the CRCL Brochure; and screening of Standard Operating Procedure video on sampling of petroleum liquids were released
11 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurated the Trade Facilitation Conference 2025 on the theme ‘’Scientific Excellence for Seamless Trade”, at the C. Subramaniam Auditoriam, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), Pusa Campus, New Delhi, today.
The conference, the first of its kind, is organised by Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). The inauguration was done in the presence of Shri Vivek Ranjan, Member (Tax policy & Legal), CBIC, and Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Member (Customs), CBIC.
Inaugurating the conference, Chief Guest Shri Pankaj Chaudhary emphasised on the commitment of the Government of India to build a modern and efficient testing framework that supports economic growth, compliance, and ease of doing business.
In his address, Shri Vivek Ranjan highlighted the important role played by CRCL in the process of revenue collection.
Shri Surjit Bhujabal summarised the key trade facilitation initiatives taken by CRCL and the proposed future measures to strengthen the sampling and testing eco-system.
A group of men standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The inaugural session included the release of the documentary “Science at the Border: The Story of Indian Customs Laboratories”, showcasing the historical evolution and pivotal contributions of CRCL and its regional laboratories; the launch of the CRCL Coffee Table Book, a testament to the institution’s legacy and achievements; the unveiling of the CRCL Brochure, outlining CRCL infrastructure and expanded testing capabilities; and a screening of the Standard Operating Procedure video on the sampling of petroleum liquids, emphasizing best practices of drawing representative samples for accuracy in laboratory analysis.
A person holding a picture of a personAI-generated content may be incorrect.
More than 400 delegates and participants attended the conference that brought together senior dignitaries from the Department of Revenue, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), and its allied field formations, Officials of Partner Government Agencies (PGAs), various trade bodies & their representatives, delegates of reputed Institutions.
The conference included insightful presentation by Mr V. Suresh, Director (Revenue Laboratories) on the overview of CRCL Laboratories and the initiatives taken for facilitating trade followed by presentations by PGAs — FSSAI, CDSCO, the Textile Committee, Animal and Plant Quarantine authorities — highlighting compliance requirements and initiatives in trade facilitation and quality assurance.
The interactive sessions held during the conference provided opportunity to discuss various regulatory and procedural requirements with trade, industry participants, CRCL officers, regulatory bodies, and field formations. This technical discussion allowed all the stake holders to understand and address issues to a large extent, seek clarifications and propose improvements fostering a climate of trust, responsiveness, and collaboration.
Key outcomes of the conference were commitment to reduced testing time, modernisation and upgradation of testing infrastructure, integrated laboratory facility training and capacity building, expansion and modernization of laboratory network, research and development (R&D) initiatives, focus on human resource strengthening, formation of a core stakeholders’ group.
Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL)
Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL) began its journey in the year 1912, with the establishment of the Imperial Customs Laboratory in Calcutta, building upon an even earlier Excise Laboratory in Kasauli. In 1939, CRCL was formally established in New Delhi under the visionary leadership of Dr. H. B. Dunnicliff. Since then, it has emerged as a scientific pillar of India's revenue and customs ecosystem — ensuring accuracy in classification, integrity in trade, and trust in enforcement.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में "निर्बाध व्यापार के लिए वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता" विषय पर व्यापार सुविधा सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
यह सम्मेलन केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय राजस्व नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला (सीआरसीएल) द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, "सीमा पर विज्ञान: भारतीय सीमा शुल्क प्रयोगशालाओं की गाथा" पर एक वृत्तचित्र; सीआरसीएल कॉफी टेबल बुक; सीआरसीएल ब्रोशर और पेट्रोलियम द्रवों के नमूने लेने पर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया वीडियो का विमोचन किया गया
11 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान परिसर (एनएएससी), पूसा कैंपस, नई दिल्ली में 'निर्बाध व्यापार के लिए वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता' विषय पर व्यापार सुविधा सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन किया।
अपनी तरह का पहला सम्मेलन केंद्रीय राजस्व नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला (सीआरसीएल), केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। सीबीआईसी के सदस्य (कर नीति और कानूनी) श्री विवेक रंजन और सीबीआईसी के सदस्य (सीमा शुल्क) श्री सुरजीत भुजबल की उपस्थिति में इसका उद्घाटन किया गया।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री पंकज चौधरी ने सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए आर्थिक विकास, अनुपालन और व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक आधुनिक और कुशल परीक्षण ढांचे के निर्माण हेतु भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
श्री विवेक रंजन ने अपने संबोधन में राजस्व संग्रहण की प्रक्रिया में सीआरसीएल द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री सुरजीत भुजबल ने सीआरसीएल द्वारा की गई व्यापार सुविधा संबंधी प्रमुख पहलों और नमूनाकरण एवं परीक्षण इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रस्तावित भावी उपायों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में वृत्तचित्र "सीमा पर विज्ञान: भारतीय सीमा शुल्क प्रयोगशालाओं की गाथा" का विमोचन शामिल था। इसमें सीआरसीएल और इसकी क्षेत्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं के ऐतिहासिक विकास और महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को दर्शाया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान सीआरसीएल कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया गया, जो संस्थान की विरासत और उपलब्धियों का प्रमाण है। इसके बाद सीआरसीएल ब्रोशर का अनावरण किया गया, जिसमें सीआरसीएल के बुनियादी ढांचे और विस्तारित परीक्षण क्षमताओं की रूपरेखा दी गई और पेट्रोलियम तरल पदार्थों के नमूने पर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया वीडियो की स्क्रीनिंग की गई, जिसमें प्रयोगशाला विश्लेषण में सटीकता के लिए नमूने लेने के सर्वोत्तम उपायों पर जोर दिया गया।
सम्मेलन में 400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें राजस्व विभाग, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) और इसके संबद्ध क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति, साझेदार सरकारी एजेंसियों (पीजीए) के अधिकारी, विभिन्न व्यापार संगठन और उनके प्रतिनिधि, प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
सम्मेलन में सीआरसीएल प्रयोगशालाओं के अवलोकन और व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए की गई पहलों पर निदेशक (राजस्व प्रयोगशालाएं) श्री वी. सुरेश द्वारा एक गहन प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसके बाद पीजीए - एफएसएसएआई, सीडीएससीओ, वस्त्र समिति, पशु और प्लांट क्वारंटीन अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिनमें व्यापार सुविधा और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में अनुपालन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं और पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोजित संवाद सत्रों ने व्यापार, उद्योग प्रतिभागियों, सीआरसीएल अधिकारियों, नियामक निकायों और क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं के साथ विभिन्न नियामक और प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। इस तकनीकी चर्चा ने सभी हितधारकों को मुद्दों को काफी हद तक समझने और उनका समाधान करने, स्पष्टीकरण प्राप्त करने और विश्वास, जवाबदेही और सहयोग का माहौल बनाते हुए सुधार प्रस्तावित करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
परीक्षण समय में कमी, परीक्षण अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन, एकीकृत प्रयोगशाला सुविधा प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क का विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण, अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) पहल, मानव संसाधन सुदृढ़ीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और एक प्रमुख हितधारक समूह का गठन करने की प्रतिबद्धता इस सम्मेलन के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष थे।
केंद्रीय राजस्व नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला (सीआरसीएल)
केंद्रीय राजस्व नियंत्रण प्रयोगशाला (सीआरसीएल) की शुरुआत वर्ष 1912 में कलकत्ता में इंपीरियल कस्टम्स प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना के साथ हुई। यह कसौली में और भी पुरानी उत्पाद शुल्क प्रयोगशाला पर आधारित थी। 1939 में डॉ. एच. बी. डुनिक्लिफ के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सीआरसीएल की औपचारिक स्थापना नई दिल्ली में हुई। तब से, यह भारत के राजस्व और सीमा शुल्क इको-सिस्टम के एक वैज्ञानिक स्तंभ के रूप में उभरा है, जो वर्गीकरण में सटीकता, व्यापारिक जुड़ाव और प्रवर्तन में विश्वास सुनिश्चित करता है।