Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurates Trade Facilitation Conference 2025 on theme “Scientific Excellence for Seamless Trade”, in New Delhi, today
The Conference was organised by Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL) under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)
During the inaugural session, a documentary on “Science at the Border: The Story of Indian Customs Laboratories”; a CRCL Coffee Table Book; the CRCL Brochure; and screening of Standard Operating Procedure video on sampling of petroleum liquids were released
11 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary inaugurated the Trade Facilitation Conference 2025 on the theme ‘’Scientific Excellence for Seamless Trade”, at the C. Subramaniam Auditoriam, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), Pusa Campus, New Delhi, today.
The conference, the first of its kind, is organised by Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). The inauguration was done in the presence of Shri Vivek Ranjan, Member (Tax policy & Legal), CBIC, and Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Member (Customs), CBIC.
Inaugurating the conference, Chief Guest Shri Pankaj Chaudhary emphasised on the commitment of the Government of India to build a modern and efficient testing framework that supports economic growth, compliance, and ease of doing business.
In his address, Shri Vivek Ranjan highlighted the important role played by CRCL in the process of revenue collection.
Shri Surjit Bhujabal summarised the key trade facilitation initiatives taken by CRCL and the proposed future measures to strengthen the sampling and testing eco-system.
A group of men standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The inaugural session included the release of the documentary “Science at the Border: The Story of Indian Customs Laboratories”, showcasing the historical evolution and pivotal contributions of CRCL and its regional laboratories; the launch of the CRCL Coffee Table Book, a testament to the institution’s legacy and achievements; the unveiling of the CRCL Brochure, outlining CRCL infrastructure and expanded testing capabilities; and a screening of the Standard Operating Procedure video on the sampling of petroleum liquids, emphasizing best practices of drawing representative samples for accuracy in laboratory analysis.
A person holding a picture of a personAI-generated content may be incorrect.
More than 400 delegates and participants attended the conference that brought together senior dignitaries from the Department of Revenue, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), and its allied field formations, Officials of Partner Government Agencies (PGAs), various trade bodies & their representatives, delegates of reputed Institutions.
The conference included insightful presentation by Mr V. Suresh, Director (Revenue Laboratories) on the overview of CRCL Laboratories and the initiatives taken for facilitating trade followed by presentations by PGAs — FSSAI, CDSCO, the Textile Committee, Animal and Plant Quarantine authorities — highlighting compliance requirements and initiatives in trade facilitation and quality assurance.
The interactive sessions held during the conference provided opportunity to discuss various regulatory and procedural requirements with trade, industry participants, CRCL officers, regulatory bodies, and field formations. This technical discussion allowed all the stake holders to understand and address issues to a large extent, seek clarifications and propose improvements fostering a climate of trust, responsiveness, and collaboration.
Key outcomes of the conference were commitment to reduced testing time, modernisation and upgradation of testing infrastructure, integrated laboratory facility training and capacity building, expansion and modernization of laboratory network, research and development (R&D) initiatives, focus on human resource strengthening, formation of a core stakeholders’ group.
Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL)
Central Revenues Control Laboratory (CRCL) began its journey in the year 1912, with the establishment of the Imperial Customs Laboratory in Calcutta, building upon an even earlier Excise Laboratory in Kasauli. In 1939, CRCL was formally established in New Delhi under the visionary leadership of Dr. H. B. Dunnicliff. Since then, it has emerged as a scientific pillar of India's revenue and customs ecosystem — ensuring accuracy in classification, integrity in trade, and trust in enforcement.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தடையற்ற வர்த்தகத்திற்கான கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும்: நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி
11 JUL 2025 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
"தடையற்ற வர்த்தகத்திற்கான சீர்மிகு அறிவியல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் 2025 - ம் ஆண்டிற்கான வர்த்தக வசதி மாநாட்டை இன்று புதுதில்லியில், தேசிய வேளாண் அறிவியல் பெருவளாகத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் சி. சுப்பிரமணியம் அரங்கில், மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி, இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
முதன்முறையாக இந்த மாநாட்டை, மத்திய வருவாய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆய்வகம், மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரிய உறுப்பினர் (வரி கொள்கை மற்றும் சட்டம்) திரு விவேக் ரஞ்சன் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர் (சுங்கம்) திரு சுர்ஜித் புஜபால் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க விழா நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, இணக்க நடைமுறைகள்,எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வது ஆகியவற்றில் நவீன மற்றும் திறமையான சோதனை கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் நிலைப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வரி வருவாய் வசூல் நடைமுறைகளில் மத்திய வருவாய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆய்வகம் ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை திரு விவேக் ரஞ்சன் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த அமைப்பின் வர்த்தக வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள், சோதனை சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த முன்மொழியப்பட்ட எதிர்கால நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து திரு சுர்ஜித் புஜபால் விளக்கினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய வருவாய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆய்வகம், அதன் பிராந்திய ஆய்வகங்களின் வரலாற்று பரிணாமம், முக்கிய பங்களிப்புகள், "இந்திய சுங்க ஆய்வகங்களின் வரலாறு" என்ற ஆவணப்படம், நிறுவனத்தின் மரபு மற்றும் சாதனைகளுக்கு சான்றாக மத்திய வருவாய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆய்வக காபி டேபிள் புத்தகத்தின் வெளியீடு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட சோதனை திறன்களை விவரிக்கும் சிற்றேடு, மற்றும் ஆய்வக பகுப்பாய்வில் துல்லியத்திற்காக பிரதிநிதி மாதிரிகளை வரைவதற்கான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை வலியுறுத்தும் பெட்ரோலிய திரவங்களின் மாதிரி காட்சி திரையிடல் ஆகியவை இடம் பெற்றன.
இந்த மாநாட்டில், வருவாய்த் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த 400 - க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வரி வாரியம், அதன் துணை அமைப்புகள், மத்திய அரசு நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகள், பல்வேறு வர்த்தக அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2144091