Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary to Inaugurate Plantation Drive under Green Mission and Agri-Skill Empowerment Drive in Jaipur tomorrow
Shri Chaudhary will also Award Skill Certificates at CCS NIAM under Agri-Logistics Program
10 JUL 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, will visit Jaipur tomorrow (11.07.2025) to participate in a series of impactful and future-oriented events.
The visit will begin with the inauguration of a large-scale plantation drive at Nevta Dam in Jaipur Rural, under the Chaudhary Charan Singh Vichar Manch, as part of the ambitious green campaign “Chaudhary Charan Singh Parivarik Vaniki Mission.” The mission aims to establish 125 “Smriti Vans” (Institutional Forests) and plant 1.25 crore trees by 2027, in commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna and former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh Ji.
Following the plantation drive, the Minister will address a public gathering at Birla Auditorium, Jaipur. The visit will culminate at Chaudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (CCS NIAM), Jaipur, where Shri Chaudhary will distribute skill certificates under the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) program for Agri Commodity Quality Assayers, conducted in collaboration with the Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA).
The Agri Commodity Quality Assayer training program at NIAM supports formal recognition of warehousing professionals and aims to strengthen agri-logistics by promoting quality standards, transparency, and farmer-centric value chains.
Shri Chaudhary’s visit underscores the government’s broader agenda of empowering farmers and youth through sustainable practices, skill development, and rural transformation.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी कल जयपुर में हरित मिशन के तहत वृक्षारोपण और कृषि-कौशल विकास अभियान का उद्घाटन करेंगे
श्री चौधरी सीसीएस एनआईएएम में कृषि-लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कौशल प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान करेंगे
10 JUL 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी कल (11.07.2025) जयपुर का दौरा करेंगे , जहां वे कई प्रभावोत्पादक एवं भविष्योन्मुखी कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे।
यह दौरा जयपुर ग्रामीण के नेवटा बांध पर चौधरी चरण सिंह विचार मंच के तत्वावधान में, महत्वाकांक्षी हरित अभियान "चौधरी चरण सिंह पारिवारिक वानिकी मिशन" के अंतर्गत, बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान के उद्घाटन के साथ शुरू होगा। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत रत्न एवं पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चौधरी चरण सिंह जी की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 2027 तक 125 "स्मृति वन" (संस्थागत वन) स्थापित करना और 1.25 करोड़ वृक्ष लगाना है।
वृक्षारोपण अभियान के बाद, श्री चौधरी जयपुर के बिड़ला ऑडिटोरियम में एक जनसभा को संबोधित करेंगे। यह दौरा चौधरी चरण सिंह राष्ट्रीय कृषि विपणन संस्थान (सीसीएस एनआईएएम), जयपुर में समाप्त होगा, जहां श्री चौधरी वेयरहाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट एंड रेगुलेटरी अथॉरिटी (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) के सहयोग से कृषि वस्तु गुणवत्ता परखकर्ताओं के लिए पूर्व-शिक्षण मान्यता (आरपीएल) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कौशल प्रमाण पत्र वितरित करेंगे।
एनआईएएम में एग्री कमोडिटी क्वालिटी एसेयर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम वेयरहाउसिंग पेशेवरों की औपचारिक मान्यता का समर्थन करता है और इसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता मानकों, पारदर्शिता और किसान-केंद्रित मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देकर कृषि-लॉजिस्टिक्स को मजबूत करना है।
श्री चौधरी का दौरा टिकाऊ पद्धतियों, कौशल विकास और ग्रामीण परिवर्तन के माध्यम से किसानों और युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के सरकार के व्यापक एजेंडे को रेखांकित करता है।