Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on 125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee
09 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, proudly released a commemorative postage stamp to celebrate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee during a grand event held at Siri Fort Auditorium, Delhi.
The event, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, showcased a vibrant cultural program featuring patriotic instrumental performances and an exhibition themed on the life, legacy, and contributions of Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The commemorative stamp was unveiled in the gracious presence of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology. The first stamp album was presented by Col. Akhilesh Kumar Pandey, Chief Postmaster General, Delhi Circle. The ceremony was attended by senior government officials, institutional heads, and other notable dignitaries, adding to the significance of the occasion.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp celebrating
125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee
The event also featured insightful speeches, a compelling short documentary film, and a powerful theatrical performance by the National School of Drama, all of which reflected the profound impact of Syama Prasad Mookerjee’s work, including his enduring contributions to Indian education, industry, and constitutional development.
Commemorative Postage Stamp celebrating the
125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee
Designed by Smt. Nenu Gupta, the stamp is a tribute to his pioneering work in education, national unity, and inclusive development rooted in Indian values. A specially designed First Day Cover and Brochure were also launched.
The commemorative stamp and associated philatelic items are now available at Philatelic Bureaus across the country and online at www.epostoffice.gov.in.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ 125వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా స్మారక స్టాంపును విడుదల చేసిన తపాలాశాఖ
09 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీలోని సిరిఫోర్ట్ ఆడిటోరియంలో జరిగిన భారీ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ 125వ జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకొని ఆయన స్మారక స్టాంపును తపాలా శాఖ విడుదల చేసింది.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో దేశభక్తికి సంబంధించిన వాయిద్య ప్రదర్శనతో పాటు శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ జీవితం, ఆయన అందించిన ఘన వారసత్వం, ఆయన చేసిన కృషి ఇతివృత్తంతో వివిధ ప్రదర్శన కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సమక్షంలో స్టాంపు ఆవిష్కరణ జరిగింది. మొదటి స్టాంపు ఆల్బమ్‌ను ఢిల్లీ సర్కిల్ చీఫ్ పోస్ట్ మాస్టర్ జనరల్ కల్నల్ అఖిలేష్ కుమార్ పాండే ఆవిష్కరించారు. సీనియర్ ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, వివిధ సంస్థ అధిపతులు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు హజరవ్వటంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రాముఖ్యత పెరిగింది.
శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ 125వ జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకుని స్మారక పోస్టల్ స్టాంపు విడుదల
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పలువురు ప్రసంగించారు. నేషనల్ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ డ్రామాకు చెందిన వారు శక్తివంతమైన సందేశంతో కూడిన నాటకాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారు. ఒక ఆకర్షణీయ లఘ డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్రాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారు. ఇవన్నీ భారతీయ విద్య, పరిశ్రమలు, రాజ్యాంగాభివృద్థితో పాటు వివిధ అంశాల్లో శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ చేసిన కృషిని, దాని ప్రభావాన్ని తెలియజేశాయి.
శ్యామా ప్రసాద్ ముఖర్జీ 125వ జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకుని విడుదల చేసిన స్మారక పోస్టల్ స్టాంపు
శ్రీమతి నేనుగుప్తా ఈ స్టాంపును రూపొందించారు. భారతీయ విలువల్లో ఉన్న విద్య, జాతీయ ఐక్యత, సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధిలో ఆయన చేసిన మార్గదర్శక కృషికి ఇది నివాళి అర్పిస్తోంది. ఈ స్టాంపుతో ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించిన మొదటి కవర్, బ్రోషర్ను కూడా విడుదల చేశారు.
ఈ స్టాంపు, అనుబంధ తపాలా వస్తువులు ఇప్పుడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న తపాలా వస్తువులకు సంబంధించిన బ్యూరోలు, www.epostoffice.gov.inలో ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.