Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on 125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee
09 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, proudly released a commemorative postage stamp to celebrate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee during a grand event held at Siri Fort Auditorium, Delhi.
The event, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, showcased a vibrant cultural program featuring patriotic instrumental performances and an exhibition themed on the life, legacy, and contributions of Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The commemorative stamp was unveiled in the gracious presence of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology. The first stamp album was presented by Col. Akhilesh Kumar Pandey, Chief Postmaster General, Delhi Circle. The ceremony was attended by senior government officials, institutional heads, and other notable dignitaries, adding to the significance of the occasion.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp celebrating
125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee
The event also featured insightful speeches, a compelling short documentary film, and a powerful theatrical performance by the National School of Drama, all of which reflected the profound impact of Syama Prasad Mookerjee’s work, including his enduring contributions to Indian education, industry, and constitutional development.
Commemorative Postage Stamp celebrating the
125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee
Designed by Smt. Nenu Gupta, the stamp is a tribute to his pioneering work in education, national unity, and inclusive development rooted in Indian values. A specially designed First Day Cover and Brochure were also launched.
The commemorative stamp and associated philatelic items are now available at Philatelic Bureaus across the country and online at www.epostoffice.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
09 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک، حکومت ہند نے سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم، دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک عظیم الشان تقریب کے دوران سیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے فخر کے ساتھ ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام، ثقافت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کیا گیا، ایک متحرک ثقافتی پروگرام کی نمائش کی گئی جس میں حب الوطنی پر مبنی آلات کی پرفارمنس اور ایک نمائش تھی جس کا موضوع شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی زندگی، وراثت اور شراکت پر تھا۔
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نقاب کشائی جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، مرکزی وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی شاندار موجودگی میں کی گئی۔ پہلا ڈاک ٹکٹ کا البم کرنل اکھلیش کمار پانڈے، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، دہلی سرکل نے پیش کیا۔ تقریب میں اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، ادارہ جاتی سربراہان اور دیگر اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی جس سے اس موقع کی اہمیت میں اضافہ ہوا۔
جشن مناتے ہوئے یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کی ریلیز
شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125ویں سالگرہ
اس تقریب میں بصیرت انگیز تقاریر، ایک زبردست مختصر دستاویزی فلم، اور نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کی ایک طاقتور تھیٹر پرفارمنس بھی پیش کی گئی، یہ سب سیاما پرشاد مکھرجی کے کام کے گہرے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، بشمول ہندوستانی تعلیم، صنعت اور آئینی ترقی میں ان کی لازوال شراکت۔
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے
شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125ویں سالگرہ
محترمہ نینو گپتا کی طرف سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ، یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ تعلیم، قومی یکجہتی اور ہندوستانی اقدار میں جڑی جامع ترقی میں ان کے نمایاں کام کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ فرسٹ ڈے کور اور بروشر بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور اس سے منسلک فائلٹیلک آئٹمز اب پورے ملک کے فلاٹلک بیورو میں اور www.epostoffice.gov.in پر آن لائن دستیاب ہیں۔