Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on 125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee
09 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, proudly released a commemorative postage stamp to celebrate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee during a grand event held at Siri Fort Auditorium, Delhi.
The event, organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, showcased a vibrant cultural program featuring patriotic instrumental performances and an exhibition themed on the life, legacy, and contributions of Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The commemorative stamp was unveiled in the gracious presence of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, and Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology. The first stamp album was presented by Col. Akhilesh Kumar Pandey, Chief Postmaster General, Delhi Circle. The ceremony was attended by senior government officials, institutional heads, and other notable dignitaries, adding to the significance of the occasion.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp celebrating
125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee
The event also featured insightful speeches, a compelling short documentary film, and a powerful theatrical performance by the National School of Drama, all of which reflected the profound impact of Syama Prasad Mookerjee’s work, including his enduring contributions to Indian education, industry, and constitutional development.
Commemorative Postage Stamp celebrating the
125th Birth Anniversary of Syama Prasad Mookerjee
Designed by Smt. Nenu Gupta, the stamp is a tribute to his pioneering work in education, national unity, and inclusive development rooted in Indian values. A specially designed First Day Cover and Brochure were also launched.
The commemorative stamp and associated philatelic items are now available at Philatelic Bureaus across the country and online at www.epostoffice.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
09 JUL 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के डाक विभाग ने दिल्ली के सिरी फोर्ट ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह के दौरान श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया।
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में देशभक्तिपूर्ण वाद्य यंत्रों के प्रदर्शन सहित जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के जीवन, विरासत और योगदान पर आधारित एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया।
स्मारक डाक टिकट का अनावरण केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया गया। पहला डाक टिकट एल्बम दिल्ली सर्किल के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल कर्नल अखिलेश कुमार पांडे द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया। समारोह में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, संस्थागत प्रमुखों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिससे इस अवसर का महत्व और बढ़ गया।
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक डाक टिकट का विमोचन
इस कार्यक्रम में ज्ञानवर्धक भाषण, एक आकर्षक लघु वृत्तचित्र फिल्म और राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय द्वारा एक शक्तिशाली नाट्य प्रस्तुति भी शामिल थी, जिसमें श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के कार्यों के गहन प्रभाव को दर्शाया गया, जिसमें भारतीय शिक्षा, उद्योग और संवैधानिक विकास में उनका स्थायी योगदान भी शामिल था।
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक डाक टिकट
श्रीमती नेनु गुप्ता द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया यह डाक टिकट, भारतीय मूल्यों पर आधारित शिक्षा, राष्ट्रीय एकता और समावेशी विकास के क्षेत्र में उनके अग्रणी कार्य के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है। विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया प्रथम दिवस कवर और ब्रोशर भी लॉन्च किया गया।
स्मारक डाक टिकट और संबंधित डाक टिकट सामग्री अब देश भर के डाक टिकट ब्यूरो और ऑनलाइन www.epostoffice.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।