Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Curtain Raiser National Fish Farmers Day 2025
Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIv Ranjan Singh, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for MoFAH&D and Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian to grace the occasion in Bhubaneswar
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
National Fish Farmers Day is a tribute to the unwavering dedication of fish farmers who play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s food security, meeting the growing demand for fish-based protein, and driving rural employment. Their efforts not only sustain millions of livelihoods but also contribute significantly to the nation’s vision of sustainable aquaculture and a thriving Blue Economy.
National Fish Farmer Day 2025 is celebrated to honour and commemorate the contribution of Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. K. H. Alikunhi, in Indian fisheries sector who had guided the induced breeding and reproduction in Indian Major Carps by Hypophysation technique, on this day in 1957, which eventually lead to a revolution in Inland Aquaculture. The intent of celebrating this day is to recognise the contributions made by fish farmers, entrepreneurs, and fishermen to the development of the nation’s fisheries sector and to create an ecosystem to collectively think and discuss the ways to sustainably manage our fisheries resources. National Fish Farmers Day serves as an important platform to acknowledge the significant role played by fish farmers in meeting the growing demand for fish protein, generating employment opportunities, and contributing to the country's food security. It highlights their dedication and innovation in adopting modern aquaculture techniques, improving fish productivity, and conserving aquatic resources. Over the years, the fisheries sector has witnessed remarkable advancements, driven by scientific research and technological interventions.
The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the Blue Revolution in the country. Since 2015, the Government of India has infused acumulative investment to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore in the fisheries sector.
As a result of these efforts, India’s fish production has more than doubled, rising from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY 2013-14 to a record 195 lakh tonnes in FY 2024-25, an astonishing 104% growth. Inland fisheries and aquaculture alone have seen a 140%increase, showcasing the power of India's water resources and the Government’s bold initiatives.
The seafood exportshave witnessed another success story, have crossed ₹60,500 crore, affirming India’s global leadership in shrimp exports. Shrimp production has jumped by 270% over the last decade, generating lakhs of employment opportunities and empowering fishers’ community in the country.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D)is celebrating the National Fish Farmers Day 2025 at ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar on 10th July 2025.The event will be graced byHon’ble Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIvRanjan Singhalong with Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoFAH&Dand Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of StateforMoFAH&D and the Ministry of Minority Affairs and Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Government of Odisha, Shri GokulanandaMallick.
As part of the celebrations, the Hon’ble Union Ministerwill launch a series of key fisheries initiatives. These include the announcement of new Fisheries Clusters, release of the ICAR Training Calendar, and unveiling of guidelines on seed certification and hatchery operationsaimed at ensuring quality, standardization, and capacity building in the fisheriessector. The Hon’bleUnion Minister will also felicitate fisheries beneficiaries, including traditional fishers, cooperatives/FFPOs, KCC cardholders, and promising fisheries start-ups. In addition, virtual foundation stones will be laid and select PMMSY-supported fisheries projects will be inaugurated, marking a strong push towards infrastructure development, entrepreneurship promotion, and inclusive growth in the sector.
TheUnion Minister will also deliver keynote addresses, highlighting the progress of the sector and offer valuable insights into the latest trends, best practices, and emerging opportunities in the fisheries sector. Senior Officers from State Governments across the country will be participating in the celebration.
The Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, GoI acknowledges the untiring efforts of fish farmers and fishers across the country, whose dedication and hard work have played a major role in the success of the Indian fisheries sector. This celebration provides an opportunity to recognize their significant contributions and express gratitude.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଆଇସିଏଆର-ସିଫାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ଜାତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଦିବସ ୨୦୨୫
ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂ, ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏସପି ସିଂ ବାଘେଲ ଓ ଜର୍ଜ କୁରିଅନ୍‌
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଦେଶର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାରର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥା’ନ୍ତି। ଏମାନଙ୍କର ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଷ ଜାତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବା ସହ ଦେଶର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜଳକୃଷି ଏବଂ ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦିଏ ।
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଡକ୍ଟର ହୀରାଲାଲ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଡକ୍ଟର କେ.ଏଚ ଅଲିକୁହ୍ନୀ ୧୯୫୭ ମସିହାରେ ହାଇପୋଫିସେସନ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମେଜର୍‌ କାର୍ପ (ରୋହୀ ଓ ଭାକୁର ପ୍ରଜାତିର ମାଛ)ଙ୍କ ଠାରେ କୃତ୍ରିମ ପ୍ରଜନନ କରାଇବାରେ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦେଶୀୟ ଜଳଜ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିପ୍ଳବ ଆସିପାରିଥିଲା। ଭାରତର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଷ ପରି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୦ ତାରିଖକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଦିବସ ରୂପେ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ। ଦେଶର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶରେ ମାଛ ଚାଷୀ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବା ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପାୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଆଧୁନିକ ଜଳଜ ଜୀବ ପାଳନ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା, ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସମର୍ପଣ ଓ ନୂଆ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ବସର ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଆସିପାରିଛି। ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରଗତି କାରଣରୁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବାକୁ ସର୍ବଦା ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ଦେଶରେ ନୀଳ ବିପ୍ଳବ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଗତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ସବୁବେଳେ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରି ଆସିଛନ୍ତି। ୨୦୧୫ ପରଠାରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୩୮,୫୭୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହାର ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଭାରତର ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇଛି। ୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହା ୯୫.୭୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହା ରେକର୍ଡ ୧୯୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟଜନକ ଭାବେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୧୦୪% ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । କେବଳ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦେଶୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ଏବଂ ଜଳଜ କୃଷିରେ ୧୪୦% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି। ଏହା ଭାରତର ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସାହସିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି।
ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନି ମଧ୍ୟ ୬୦ ହଜାର ୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି। ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡ଼ି ରପ୍ତାନିରେ ଭାରତର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଛି। ଗତ କିଛି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡ଼ି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୨୭୦% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିଛି।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଉପକଣ୍ଠ ଆଇସିଏଆର - କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମଧୁରଜଳ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର(ସିଫା) ଠାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଦିବସ ୨୦୨୫ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତି ରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅତିଥି ରୂପେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ। ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତି ରାଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏସ.ପି ସିଂ ବାଘେଲ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜର୍ଜ କୁରିୟନ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋକୁଳାନନ୍ଦ ମଲ୍ଲିକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅତିଥି ରୂପେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଏକାଧିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ। ଏଥିରେ ନୂତନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟରର ଘୋଷଣା, ଆଇସିଏଆର ତାଲିମ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରକାଶନ, ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା, ମାନକୀକରଣ ଓ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିହନ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଏବଂ ହ୍ୟାଚେରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା/ଏଫଏଫପିଓ, କେସିସି କାର୍ଡଧାରକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍ ସମେତ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବେ। ଏହା ସହିତ କେତେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ-ସମର୍ଥିତ କିଛି ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯିବ, ଯାହା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମାବେଶୀ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ହେବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଅଭିଭାଷଣଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେବେ। ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ଧାରା, ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସାରା ଦେଶର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଛି । ଏମାନଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଭାରତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସଫଳତାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେବା ଏବଂ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ ।