Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Curtain Raiser National Fish Farmers Day 2025
Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIv Ranjan Singh, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for MoFAH&D and Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian to grace the occasion in Bhubaneswar
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
National Fish Farmers Day is a tribute to the unwavering dedication of fish farmers who play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s food security, meeting the growing demand for fish-based protein, and driving rural employment. Their efforts not only sustain millions of livelihoods but also contribute significantly to the nation’s vision of sustainable aquaculture and a thriving Blue Economy.
National Fish Farmer Day 2025 is celebrated to honour and commemorate the contribution of Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. K. H. Alikunhi, in Indian fisheries sector who had guided the induced breeding and reproduction in Indian Major Carps by Hypophysation technique, on this day in 1957, which eventually lead to a revolution in Inland Aquaculture. The intent of celebrating this day is to recognise the contributions made by fish farmers, entrepreneurs, and fishermen to the development of the nation’s fisheries sector and to create an ecosystem to collectively think and discuss the ways to sustainably manage our fisheries resources. National Fish Farmers Day serves as an important platform to acknowledge the significant role played by fish farmers in meeting the growing demand for fish protein, generating employment opportunities, and contributing to the country's food security. It highlights their dedication and innovation in adopting modern aquaculture techniques, improving fish productivity, and conserving aquatic resources. Over the years, the fisheries sector has witnessed remarkable advancements, driven by scientific research and technological interventions.
The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the Blue Revolution in the country. Since 2015, the Government of India has infused acumulative investment to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore in the fisheries sector.
As a result of these efforts, India’s fish production has more than doubled, rising from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY 2013-14 to a record 195 lakh tonnes in FY 2024-25, an astonishing 104% growth. Inland fisheries and aquaculture alone have seen a 140%increase, showcasing the power of India's water resources and the Government’s bold initiatives.
The seafood exportshave witnessed another success story, have crossed ₹60,500 crore, affirming India’s global leadership in shrimp exports. Shrimp production has jumped by 270% over the last decade, generating lakhs of employment opportunities and empowering fishers’ community in the country.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D)is celebrating the National Fish Farmers Day 2025 at ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar on 10th July 2025.The event will be graced byHon’ble Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIvRanjan Singhalong with Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoFAH&Dand Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of StateforMoFAH&D and the Ministry of Minority Affairs and Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Government of Odisha, Shri GokulanandaMallick.
As part of the celebrations, the Hon’ble Union Ministerwill launch a series of key fisheries initiatives. These include the announcement of new Fisheries Clusters, release of the ICAR Training Calendar, and unveiling of guidelines on seed certification and hatchery operationsaimed at ensuring quality, standardization, and capacity building in the fisheriessector. The Hon’bleUnion Minister will also felicitate fisheries beneficiaries, including traditional fishers, cooperatives/FFPOs, KCC cardholders, and promising fisheries start-ups. In addition, virtual foundation stones will be laid and select PMMSY-supported fisheries projects will be inaugurated, marking a strong push towards infrastructure development, entrepreneurship promotion, and inclusive growth in the sector.
TheUnion Minister will also deliver keynote addresses, highlighting the progress of the sector and offer valuable insights into the latest trends, best practices, and emerging opportunities in the fisheries sector. Senior Officers from State Governments across the country will be participating in the celebration.
The Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, GoI acknowledges the untiring efforts of fish farmers and fishers across the country, whose dedication and hard work have played a major role in the success of the Indian fisheries sector. This celebration provides an opportunity to recognize their significant contributions and express gratitude.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے کسانوں کے قومی دن2025 کا تعارف نامہ
مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری اور وزارت پنچایتی راج، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ،وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور جناب جارج کوریئن بھونیشور میں اس موقع کو رونق بخشیں گے
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کے کاشتکاروں کا قومی دن اُن مخلص ماہی پروروں کو خراجِ تحسین ہے ،جو ہندوستان کی غذائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے، مچھلی پر مبنی پروٹین کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے اور دیہی روزگار کو فروغ دینے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی کوششیں نہ صرف لاکھوں افراد کے روزگار کا ذرایعہ بنتی ہیں بلکہ پائیدار آبی زراعت اور خوشحال ‘بلیواکنامی‘ کے قومی وژن میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
قومی ماہی پرور دن 2025 کا انعقاد پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہیرالال چودھری اور ان کے ساتھی ڈاکٹر کے ایچ علی کنہی کی ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے اور یادگار بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ انہی ماہرین نے 1957 میں اسی دن ‘ہائپو فیزیشن’ تکنیک کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بڑی کارپس (مقامی بڑی مچھلیوں) کی مصنوعی افزائش و تولید کی رہنمائی کی، جس کے نتیجے میں اندرونِ ملک آبی زراعت میں ایک انقلابی پیش رفت ممکن ہوئی۔اس دن کو منانے کا مقصد ماہی پروروں، ماہی گیری کے کاروباری افراد اور ماہی گیروں کی ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی میں کی گئی کاوشوں کو تسلیم کرنا اور ایک ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے ،جس میں ہم سب مل کر اپنی ماہی گیری کی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کے طریقوں پر غور و فکر کر سکیں۔
قومی ماہی پروری کا دن ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ماہی پروری کرنے والوں کے کردار کو سراہا جا سکے، جو مچھلی پر مبنی پروٹین کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور ملک کی غذائی سلامتی میں اپنا بھرپور حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ یہ دن اُن کی لگن اور جدت پسندی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو وہ جدید آبی زراعتی تکنیکوں کو اپنا کر مچھلی کی پیداوار میں بہتری اور آبی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے کرتے ہیں۔گزشتہ برسوں میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں سائنسی تحقیق اور تکنیکی اقدامات کی بدولت قابلِ ذکر ترقی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند ہمیشہ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو جامع انداز میں تبدیل کرنے اور ملک میں نیلگو انقلاب کے ذریعے اقتصادی ترقی اور خوشحالی لانے میں پیش پیش رہی ہے۔ سال 2015 سے حکومتِ ہند نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں مجموعی طور پر 38,572 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں مچھلی کی پیداوار دو گنا سے بھی زیادہ ہو چکی ہے، جو مالی سال 14-2013میں 95.79 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25-2024میں ایک ریکارڈ 195 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو کہ حیران کن طور پر 104 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ صرف اندرونِ ملک ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت میں ہی 140 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے آبی وسائل کی قوت اور حکومت کی جرأت مندانہ پالیسیوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
سمندری خوراک کی برآمدات نے ایک اور کامیابی کی داستان رقم کی ہے، جو60,500 کروڑ روپےسے تجاوز کر چکی ہیں اور یہ بات ہندوستان کی جھینگا کی برآمدات میں عالمی قیادت کو ثابت کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران جھینگا کی پیداوار میں 270 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سےروزگار کے لاکھوںمواقع پیدا ہوئے اور ملک میں ماہی گیر برادری کو بااختیار بنایا گیا۔
محکمہ ماہی گیری، وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری(ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی)، قومی ماہی پرور ی کے کسانوں کےدن 2025 کو 10 جولائی 2025 کو بھونیشور میں واقع آئی سی اے آرسینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فریش واٹر ایکوا کلچر(سی آئی ایف اے) میں منا رہا ہے۔اس تقریب کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیر برائےماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور وزارتِ پنچایتی راج جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ کریں گے۔ان کے ہمراہ عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، پنچایتی راج، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل،عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اور وزارتِ اقلیتی امور، جناب جارج کوریئن اور معزز وزیر برائے ماہی گیری، حکومتِ اوڈیشہ ،جناب گوکولانند ملک موجود ہوں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں متعدد اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کریں گے۔ان میں نئے ‘فشریز کلسٹرز’ کا اعلان،آئی سی اے آر ٹریننگ کیلنڈر کا اجرا اور بیج کی سند کاری (Seed Certification) و ہیچری آپریشنز سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کی رونمائی شامل ہے، جن کا مقصد معیار، معیاری کاری اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر ان مستفیدین کو اعزازات سے نوازیں گے، جن میں روایتی ماہی گیر، کوآپریٹو/ایف ایف پی او ایز ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ رکھنے والے اور ابھرتے ہوئے فشریز اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ کچھ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت امداد یافتہ ماہی پروری منصوبوں کا ورچوئل وسیلے سے سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا اور منتخب منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اختراع پر مبنی کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور شعبے میں جامع ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر اس شعبے کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کلیدی خطبہ بھی پیش کریں گے اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تازہ ترین رجحانات، بہترین طریقوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت پیش کریں گے۔ اس جشن میں ملک بھر کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے۔
محکمہ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری، حکومتِ ہند ملک بھر کے ماہی پروروں اور ماہی گیروں کی انتھک محنت کو سراہتا ہے، جن کی لگن اور محنت نے ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی کامیابی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔یہ تقریب اُن کی اہم خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔