Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Curtain Raiser National Fish Farmers Day 2025
Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIv Ranjan Singh, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for MoFAH&D and Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian to grace the occasion in Bhubaneswar
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
National Fish Farmers Day is a tribute to the unwavering dedication of fish farmers who play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s food security, meeting the growing demand for fish-based protein, and driving rural employment. Their efforts not only sustain millions of livelihoods but also contribute significantly to the nation’s vision of sustainable aquaculture and a thriving Blue Economy.
National Fish Farmer Day 2025 is celebrated to honour and commemorate the contribution of Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. K. H. Alikunhi, in Indian fisheries sector who had guided the induced breeding and reproduction in Indian Major Carps by Hypophysation technique, on this day in 1957, which eventually lead to a revolution in Inland Aquaculture. The intent of celebrating this day is to recognise the contributions made by fish farmers, entrepreneurs, and fishermen to the development of the nation’s fisheries sector and to create an ecosystem to collectively think and discuss the ways to sustainably manage our fisheries resources. National Fish Farmers Day serves as an important platform to acknowledge the significant role played by fish farmers in meeting the growing demand for fish protein, generating employment opportunities, and contributing to the country's food security. It highlights their dedication and innovation in adopting modern aquaculture techniques, improving fish productivity, and conserving aquatic resources. Over the years, the fisheries sector has witnessed remarkable advancements, driven by scientific research and technological interventions.
The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the Blue Revolution in the country. Since 2015, the Government of India has infused acumulative investment to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore in the fisheries sector.
As a result of these efforts, India’s fish production has more than doubled, rising from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY 2013-14 to a record 195 lakh tonnes in FY 2024-25, an astonishing 104% growth. Inland fisheries and aquaculture alone have seen a 140%increase, showcasing the power of India's water resources and the Government’s bold initiatives.
The seafood exportshave witnessed another success story, have crossed ₹60,500 crore, affirming India’s global leadership in shrimp exports. Shrimp production has jumped by 270% over the last decade, generating lakhs of employment opportunities and empowering fishers’ community in the country.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D)is celebrating the National Fish Farmers Day 2025 at ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar on 10th July 2025.The event will be graced byHon’ble Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIvRanjan Singhalong with Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoFAH&Dand Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of StateforMoFAH&D and the Ministry of Minority Affairs and Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Government of Odisha, Shri GokulanandaMallick.
As part of the celebrations, the Hon’ble Union Ministerwill launch a series of key fisheries initiatives. These include the announcement of new Fisheries Clusters, release of the ICAR Training Calendar, and unveiling of guidelines on seed certification and hatchery operationsaimed at ensuring quality, standardization, and capacity building in the fisheriessector. The Hon’bleUnion Minister will also felicitate fisheries beneficiaries, including traditional fishers, cooperatives/FFPOs, KCC cardholders, and promising fisheries start-ups. In addition, virtual foundation stones will be laid and select PMMSY-supported fisheries projects will be inaugurated, marking a strong push towards infrastructure development, entrepreneurship promotion, and inclusive growth in the sector.
TheUnion Minister will also deliver keynote addresses, highlighting the progress of the sector and offer valuable insights into the latest trends, best practices, and emerging opportunities in the fisheries sector. Senior Officers from State Governments across the country will be participating in the celebration.
The Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, GoI acknowledges the untiring efforts of fish farmers and fishers across the country, whose dedication and hard work have played a major role in the success of the Indian fisheries sector. This celebration provides an opportunity to recognize their significant contributions and express gratitude.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினம் 2025 முன்னோட்டம்
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் மீன் உணவு சார்ந்த புரதத்திற்கு அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதிலும், கிராமப்புற வேலைவாய்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் மீன் விவசாயிகளின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு மரியாதை அளிக்கும் வகையில் தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. அவர்களின் முயற்சிகள் மில்லியன் கணக்கானவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை நிலைநிறுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நிலையான மீன்வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் செழிப்பான நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற நாட்டின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகின்றன.
1957-ம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில், இந்திய மீன்வளத் துறையில் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் ஹிராலால் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் அவரது சகா டாக்டர் கே.ஹெச். அலிகுன்ஹி ஆகியோரின் பங்களிப்பை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையிலும் நினைவுகூரும் விதமாகவும் தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினம் 2025 கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. அவர்கள் இந்நாளில் இந்திய மீன்வளத் துறையில் ஹைப்போபிசேஷன் நுட்பத்தால் தூண்டப்பட்ட இனப்பெருக்கத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டினார்கள். இது இறுதியில் உள்நாட்டு மீன்வளர்ப்பில் ஒரு புரட்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்தது. நாட்டின் மீன்வளத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மீன் விவசாயிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மீனவர்கள் அளித்த பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிப்பதும், நமது மீன்வளங்களை நிலையான முறையில் நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான வழிகளைப் பற்றி கூட்டாக சிந்தித்து விவாதிக்க ஒரு சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதும் இந்த நாளைக் கொண்டாடுவதன் நோக்கமாகும். மீன் புரதத்திற்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதிலும், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும், நாட்டின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு பங்களிப்பதிலும் மீன் விவசாயிகள் வகிக்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை அங்கீகரிக்க தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினம் ஒரு முக்கியமான தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது. நவீன மீன் வளர்ப்பு நுட்பங்களைப் பின்பற்றுதல், மீன் உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் வளங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடுகளால் இயக்கப்படும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை மீன்வளத்துறை கண்டுள்ளது.
மீன்வளத் துறையை முழுமையான முறையில் மாற்றியமைத்து, நாட்டில் நீலப் புரட்சி மூலம் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தையும் செழிப்பையும் ஏற்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசு என்றும் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல், மத்திய அரசு மீன்வளத் துறையில் ரூ.38,572 கோடி அளவுக்கு முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது.
மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன்வளத்துறை 2025 ஜூலை 10 அன்று புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தின் மத்திய நன்னீர் மீன்வளர்ப்பு நிறுவனத்தில் 2025 தேசிய மீன் விவசாயிகள் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம், மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங், மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம், மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர். எஸ்.பி. சிங் பாகேல், மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம், மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜார்ஜ் குரியன், ஒடிசா மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கோகுலானந்தாமல்லிக் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2143279