Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Curtain Raiser National Fish Farmers Day 2025
Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIv Ranjan Singh, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for MoFAH&D and Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian to grace the occasion in Bhubaneswar
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
National Fish Farmers Day is a tribute to the unwavering dedication of fish farmers who play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s food security, meeting the growing demand for fish-based protein, and driving rural employment. Their efforts not only sustain millions of livelihoods but also contribute significantly to the nation’s vision of sustainable aquaculture and a thriving Blue Economy.
National Fish Farmer Day 2025 is celebrated to honour and commemorate the contribution of Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. K. H. Alikunhi, in Indian fisheries sector who had guided the induced breeding and reproduction in Indian Major Carps by Hypophysation technique, on this day in 1957, which eventually lead to a revolution in Inland Aquaculture. The intent of celebrating this day is to recognise the contributions made by fish farmers, entrepreneurs, and fishermen to the development of the nation’s fisheries sector and to create an ecosystem to collectively think and discuss the ways to sustainably manage our fisheries resources. National Fish Farmers Day serves as an important platform to acknowledge the significant role played by fish farmers in meeting the growing demand for fish protein, generating employment opportunities, and contributing to the country's food security. It highlights their dedication and innovation in adopting modern aquaculture techniques, improving fish productivity, and conserving aquatic resources. Over the years, the fisheries sector has witnessed remarkable advancements, driven by scientific research and technological interventions.
The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the Blue Revolution in the country. Since 2015, the Government of India has infused acumulative investment to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore in the fisheries sector.
As a result of these efforts, India’s fish production has more than doubled, rising from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY 2013-14 to a record 195 lakh tonnes in FY 2024-25, an astonishing 104% growth. Inland fisheries and aquaculture alone have seen a 140%increase, showcasing the power of India's water resources and the Government’s bold initiatives.
The seafood exportshave witnessed another success story, have crossed ₹60,500 crore, affirming India’s global leadership in shrimp exports. Shrimp production has jumped by 270% over the last decade, generating lakhs of employment opportunities and empowering fishers’ community in the country.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D)is celebrating the National Fish Farmers Day 2025 at ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar on 10th July 2025.The event will be graced byHon’ble Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIvRanjan Singhalong with Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoFAH&Dand Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of StateforMoFAH&D and the Ministry of Minority Affairs and Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Government of Odisha, Shri GokulanandaMallick.
As part of the celebrations, the Hon’ble Union Ministerwill launch a series of key fisheries initiatives. These include the announcement of new Fisheries Clusters, release of the ICAR Training Calendar, and unveiling of guidelines on seed certification and hatchery operationsaimed at ensuring quality, standardization, and capacity building in the fisheriessector. The Hon’bleUnion Minister will also felicitate fisheries beneficiaries, including traditional fishers, cooperatives/FFPOs, KCC cardholders, and promising fisheries start-ups. In addition, virtual foundation stones will be laid and select PMMSY-supported fisheries projects will be inaugurated, marking a strong push towards infrastructure development, entrepreneurship promotion, and inclusive growth in the sector.
TheUnion Minister will also deliver keynote addresses, highlighting the progress of the sector and offer valuable insights into the latest trends, best practices, and emerging opportunities in the fisheries sector. Senior Officers from State Governments across the country will be participating in the celebration.
The Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, GoI acknowledges the untiring efforts of fish farmers and fishers across the country, whose dedication and hard work have played a major role in the success of the Indian fisheries sector. This celebration provides an opportunity to recognize their significant contributions and express gratitude.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય મત્સ્ય ખેડૂત દિવસ 2025નું પૂર્વાવલોકન
ભુવનેશ્વરમાં આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ, પ્રોફેસર એસ.પી. સિંહ બઘેલ, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ અને પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોર્જ કુરિયન ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય મત્સ્ય ઉછેર દિવસ એ મત્સ્ય ઉછેર કરનારા ખેડૂતોના અતૂટ સમર્પણને સન્માન છે જેઓ ભારતની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં, મત્સ્યઉછેર આધારિત પ્રોટીનની વધતી જતી માંગને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં અને ગ્રામીણ રોજગારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેમના પ્રયાસો લાખો લોકોની આજીવિકાને ટકાવી રાખવા ઉપરાંત સતત જળચરઉછેર અને સમૃદ્ધ બ્લૂ ઈકોનોમીના રાષ્ટ્રના વિઝનમાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય મત્સ્ય ઉછેર દિવસ 2025 પ્રોફેસર ડૉ. હીરાલાલ ચૌધરી અને તેમના સાથી ડૉ. કે. એચ. અલીકુન્હીના ભારતીય મત્સ્યઉછેર ક્ષેત્રમાં યોગદાનને માન આપવા અને યાદ કરવા માટે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે, જેમણે 1957માં આ દિવસે હાઇપોફિઝેશન તકનીક દ્વારા ભારતીય મુખ્ય કાર્પ્સમાં પ્રેરિત સંવર્ધન અને પ્રજનનનો પાયો નાખ્યો હતો, જેના કારણે અંતર્દેશીય જળચરઉછેરમાં ક્રાંતિ આવી હતી. આ દિવસની ઉજવણીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશના મત્સ્યઉછેર ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસમાં મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ખેડૂતો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો અને માછીમારોએ આપેલા યોગદાનને ઓળખવાનો અને આપણા મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સંસાધનોનું સતત સંચાલન કરવાના માર્ગો પર સામૂહિક રીતે વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે એક ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ખેડૂત દિવસ એ માછલીના પ્રોટીનની વધતી જતી માંગને પહોંચી વળવા, રોજગારીની તકો ઉભી કરવા અને દેશની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષામાં યોગદાન આપવામાં મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ખેડૂતોની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને ઓળખવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે. તે આધુનિક જળચરઉદ્યોગ તકનીકો અપનાવવા, માછલી ઉત્પાદકતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને જળચર સંસાધનોના સંરક્ષણમાં તેમના સમર્પણ અને નવીનતાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન અને તકનીકી હસ્તક્ષેપોને કારણે મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ જોઈ છે.
ભારત સરકાર હંમેશા મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રમાં સર્વાંગી પરિવર્તન લાવવા અને બ્લૂ રિવોલ્યુશન દ્વારા દેશમાં આર્થિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવવામાં અગ્રેસર રહી છે. 2015થી, ભારત સરકારે મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રમાં ₹38,572 કરોડનું સંચિત રોકાણ કર્યું છે.
આ પ્રયાસોના પરિણામે ભારતમાં મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગનું ઉત્પાદન બમણાથી વધુ થયું છે, જે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2013-14માં 95.79 લાખ ટન હતું જે વધીને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં રેકોર્ડ 195 લાખ ટન થયું છે, જે આશ્ચર્યજનક રીતે 104%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. ફક્ત આંતરિક મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને જળચર ઉછેરમાં 140%નો વધારો જોવા મળ્યો છે, જે ભારતના જળ સંસાધનોની શક્તિ અને સરકારની સાહસિક પહેલ દર્શાવે છે.
સીફૂડ નિકાસમાં વધુ એક સફળતાની કહાની જોવા મળી છે, જે ₹60,500 કરોડને પાર કરી ગઈ છે જે ઝીંગા નિકાસમાં ભારતનું વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વ પુષ્ટિ કરે છે. છેલ્લા દાયકામાં ઝીંગાના ઉત્પાદનમાં 270%નો વધારો થયો છે, જેનાથી લાખો રોજગારીની તકો ઉભી થઈ છે અને દેશમાં માછીમાર સમુદાયને સશક્ત બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે.
મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય (MoFAH&D)ના મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ વિભાગ 10 જુલાઈ 2025ના રોજ ભુવનેશ્વર સ્થિત ICAR-સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફ્રેશવોટર એક્વાકલ્ચર (CIFA) ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ખેડૂત દિવસ 2025ની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી MoFAH&D અને પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ, માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી MoFAH&D અને પંચાયતી રાજ શ્રી જ્યોર્જ કુરિયન, માનનીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી MoFAH&D અને લઘુમતી બાબતો મંત્રાલય અને માનનીય મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી ઓડિશા સરકાર શ્રી ગોકુલાનંદ મલિક પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
ઉજવણીના ભાગ રૂપે, માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી મુખ્ય મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ પહેલોની શ્રેણી શરૂ કરશે. આમાં નવા મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્લસ્ટરોની જાહેરાત, ICAR તાલીમ કેલેન્ડરનું પ્રકાશન અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રમાં ગુણવત્તા, માનકીકરણ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના હેતુથી બીજ પ્રમાણપત્ર અને હેચરી કામગીરી માર્ગદર્શિકાનું અનાવરણ સામેલ છે. માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી પરંપરાગત માછીમારો, સહકારી/FFPO, KCC કાર્ડધારકો અને ઉભરતા મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ સહિત મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ લાભાર્થીઓનું સન્માન પણ કરશે. આ ઉપરાંત PMMSY-સમર્થિત પસંદગીના મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો વર્ચ્યુઅલ શિલાન્યાસ અને ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવશે, જે માળખાગત વિકાસ, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા પ્રોત્સાહન અને ક્ષેત્રમાં સમાવિષ્ટ વૃદ્ધિ તરફ એક મજબૂત પગલું હશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી મુખ્ય ભાષણ પણ આપશે, જેમાં આ ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવશે અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીનતમ વલણો, શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ અને ઉભરતી તકો પર મૂલ્યવાન ઇનપુટ્સ આપવામાં આવશે. દેશભરની રાજ્ય સરકારોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
ભારત સરકારનો મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ દેશભરના મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ખેડૂતો અને માછીમારોના અથાક પ્રયત્નોને સ્વીકારે છે, જેમના સમર્પણ અને સખત મહેનતે ભારતીય મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રની સફળતામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ તેમના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાનને ઓળખવા અને કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.