মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মৎস্য চাষী দিবস ২০২৫ – এর আয়োজন
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য চাষ, পশু পালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত মৎস্য চাষ বিভাগ ১০ জুলাই ভুবনেশ্বরে আইসিএআর – সেন্ট্রাল ইন্সস্টিটিউট অফ ফ্রেশওয়াটার অ্যাকোয়াকালচার (সিআইএফএ)-তে জাতীয় মৎস্য চাষী দিবস পালন করবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য চাষ, পশু পালন ও ডেয়ারি এবং পঞ্চায়েতীরাজ মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং, প্রতিমন্ত্রী প্রফেসর এস পি সিং বাঘেল, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ন সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মৎস্য চাষ সংক্রান্ত একাধিক উদ্যোগের সূচনা করবেন। নতুন মৎস্য ক্লাস্টারের ঘোষণা করবেন তিনি। আইসিএআর-এর প্রশিক্ষণ ক্যালেন্ডারের প্রকাশ করা হবে। পাশাপাশি মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং গুণমান সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যেও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মাছ চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সুবিধাভোগীদের সম্বর্ধনা জানাবেন। এছাড়াও পিএমএমএসওয়াই পরিচালিত মৎস্য প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হবে, যা এই ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অগ্রগতিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। এই ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরবেন। পাশাপাশি মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে যেসব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে সে প্রসঙ্গেও বক্তব্য রাখবেন তিনি।
ভারত সরকারের মৎস্য চাষ, পশু পালন ও ডেয়ারি বিভাগ সারা দেশে মৎস্য চাষী ও জেলেদের অক্লান্ত প্রয়াসের স্বীকৃতি জানিয়ে এই দিনটি উদযাপন করে থাকে। তাদের নিষ্ঠা ও কঠোর পরিশ্রম ভারতে মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
১৯৫৭ সালে এই দিনে অভ্যন্তরীণ জলজ চাষ ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব নিয়ে এসেছিলেন অধ্যাপক ডঃ হীরালাল চৌধুরী এবং তার সহকর্মী ডঃ কে এইচ আলিকুনি। তাদের অবদানকে সম্মান জানিয়ে ও স্মরণ করে জাতীয় মৎস্য চাষী দিবস ২০২৫ উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। এই দিবস উদযাপনের উদ্দেশ্য হল দেশের মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নে মৎস্য চাষী, উদ্যোক্তা এবং জেলেদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি জানানো। মাছের প্রোটিনের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা পূরণ, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি এবং দেশের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তায় অবদান রাখার ক্ষেত্রে মৎস্য চাষীদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার স্বীকৃতি জানানোর জন্য এই দিনটি অন্যতম মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করে থাকে। আধুনিক জলজ চাষ কৌশল গ্রহণ, মাছের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি এবং জলজ সম্পদ সংরক্ষণে মৎস্য চাষীদের ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরা হয় এই দিনে। বছরের পর বছর ধরে বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা এবং প্রযুক্তিগত হস্তক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
নীল বিপ্লবের মাধ্যমে দেশে মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক পরিবর্তন এবং আর্থিক অগ্রগতি নিয়ে আসতে ভারত সর্বদা এগিয়ে রয়েছে। ২০১৫ সাল থেকে ভারত সরকার মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রে ৩৮,৫৭২ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছে। এর ফল স্বরূপ ভারতে মাছের উৎপাদন দ্বিগুণের বেশি হয়েছে। ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে মাছের উৎপাদন ৯৫.৭৯ লক্ষ টন থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ১৯৫ লক্ষ টনে পৌঁছেছে। সি-ফুড রপ্তানিতেও উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য এসেছে।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Curtain Raiser National Fish Farmers Day 2025
Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIv Ranjan Singh, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for MoFAH&D and Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian to grace the occasion in Bhubaneswar
09 JUL 2025 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
National Fish Farmers Day is a tribute to the unwavering dedication of fish farmers who play a pivotal role in strengthening India’s food security, meeting the growing demand for fish-based protein, and driving rural employment. Their efforts not only sustain millions of livelihoods but also contribute significantly to the nation’s vision of sustainable aquaculture and a thriving Blue Economy.
National Fish Farmer Day 2025 is celebrated to honour and commemorate the contribution of Professor Dr. Hiralal Chaudhury and his colleague Dr. K. H. Alikunhi, in Indian fisheries sector who had guided the induced breeding and reproduction in Indian Major Carps by Hypophysation technique, on this day in 1957, which eventually lead to a revolution in Inland Aquaculture. The intent of celebrating this day is to recognise the contributions made by fish farmers, entrepreneurs, and fishermen to the development of the nation’s fisheries sector and to create an ecosystem to collectively think and discuss the ways to sustainably manage our fisheries resources. National Fish Farmers Day serves as an important platform to acknowledge the significant role played by fish farmers in meeting the growing demand for fish protein, generating employment opportunities, and contributing to the country's food security. It highlights their dedication and innovation in adopting modern aquaculture techniques, improving fish productivity, and conserving aquatic resources. Over the years, the fisheries sector has witnessed remarkable advancements, driven by scientific research and technological interventions.
The Government of India is always at the fore front in transforming the fisheries sector in a holistic way and bringing about an economic upturn and prosperity through the Blue Revolution in the country. Since 2015, the Government of India has infused acumulative investment to the tune of Rs 38,572 crore in the fisheries sector.
As a result of these efforts, India’s fish production has more than doubled, rising from 95.79 lakh tonnes in FY 2013-14 to a record 195 lakh tonnes in FY 2024-25, an astonishing 104% growth. Inland fisheries and aquaculture alone have seen a 140%increase, showcasing the power of India's water resources and the Government’s bold initiatives.
The seafood exportshave witnessed another success story, have crossed ₹60,500 crore, affirming India’s global leadership in shrimp exports. Shrimp production has jumped by 270% over the last decade, generating lakhs of employment opportunities and empowering fishers’ community in the country.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D)is celebrating the National Fish Farmers Day 2025 at ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar on 10th July 2025.The event will be graced byHon’ble Union Minister, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri RajIvRanjan Singhalong with Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for MoFAH&Dand Panchayati Raj, Shri George Kurian, Hon’ble Minister of StateforMoFAH&D and the Ministry of Minority Affairs and Hon’ble Minister for Fisheries, Government of Odisha, Shri GokulanandaMallick.
As part of the celebrations, the Hon’ble Union Ministerwill launch a series of key fisheries initiatives. These include the announcement of new Fisheries Clusters, release of the ICAR Training Calendar, and unveiling of guidelines on seed certification and hatchery operationsaimed at ensuring quality, standardization, and capacity building in the fisheriessector. The Hon’bleUnion Minister will also felicitate fisheries beneficiaries, including traditional fishers, cooperatives/FFPOs, KCC cardholders, and promising fisheries start-ups. In addition, virtual foundation stones will be laid and select PMMSY-supported fisheries projects will be inaugurated, marking a strong push towards infrastructure development, entrepreneurship promotion, and inclusive growth in the sector.
TheUnion Minister will also deliver keynote addresses, highlighting the progress of the sector and offer valuable insights into the latest trends, best practices, and emerging opportunities in the fisheries sector. Senior Officers from State Governments across the country will be participating in the celebration.
The Department of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, GoI acknowledges the untiring efforts of fish farmers and fishers across the country, whose dedication and hard work have played a major role in the success of the Indian fisheries sector. This celebration provides an opportunity to recognize their significant contributions and express gratitude.