Election Commission
Bihar SIR underway in full swing
1.04 Crore (13.19 %) Enumeration Forms Collected
Nearly 94 per cent forms distributed
05 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar is underway in full swing with the Booth Level Officers (BLOs), BLO Supervisors, all the election officials, BLAs appointed by the political parties and the volunteers working tirelessly at the grassroots level to ensure that no eligible elector is left out.
As of today at 6.00 PM, 1,04,16, 545 Enumeration Forms i.e. 13.19 per cent of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) electors in Bihar who are enrolled as on June 24, 2025, have been received. The percentage of the forms distributed has also gone up to 93.57 per cent, with 7,38,89,333 forms distributed already.
77,895 BLOs are going house-to-house to help the electors fill out their Enumeration Forms and collect them. In a large number of cases, the BLOs are taking live pictures of the electors and uploading them, saving the elector the trouble of getting their pictures clicked.
The partially filled forms are also available for download on the ECI portal (https://voters.eci.gov.in) as well on ECINET App and the filled forms can be uploaded by the elector himself on ECINET App.
Additionally, 20,603 BLOs are being appointed for the smooth and timely completion of the process. Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which includes government officials, NCC cadets, NSS members etc. are also working on the field to facilitate the elderly, PwDs, sick and vulnerable populations in the SIR process. Besides, 239 EROs, 963 AEROs, 38 DEOs and the CEO of the state are at the ground level to facilitate the electors to submit their forms.
1,54,977 Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by various political parties are also providing active support in the SIR process.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार में विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) का काम जोरों पर
1.04 करोड़ (13.19 प्रतिशत) गणना फॉर्म एकत्र किए गए
लगभग 94 प्रतिशत फॉर्म वितरित किए गए
05 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार में विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) का कार्य जोरों पर चल रहा है, जिसमें बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारी (बीएलओ), बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षक, सभी चुनाव अधिकारी, राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त बीएलए और स्वयंसेवक जमीनी स्तर पर कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी पात्र मतदाता छूट न जाए।
आज शाम 6 बजे तक 1,04,16, 545 गणना फॉर्म प्राप्त हो चुके हैं, जो 24 जून 2025 तक बिहार में कुल नामंकित 7,89,69,844 (लगभग 7.90 करोड़) मतदाताओं का 13.19 प्रतिशत है। वितरित किए गए फॉर्मों का प्रतिशत आंकड़ा भी बढ़कर 93.57 प्रतिशत हो गया है , जिसमें 7,38,89,333 फॉर्म पहले ही वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
लगभग 77,895 बीएलओ घर-घर जाकर मतदाताओं को गणना फॉर्म भरने और उन्हें एकत्र करने में मदद कर रहे हैं। बड़ी संख्या में बीएलओ मतदाताओं की लाइव तस्वीरें ले रहे हैं और उन्हें अपलोड कर रहे हैं, जिससे मतदाताओं को अपनी तस्वीरें क्लिक कराने की परेशानी से छुटकारा मिल रहा है।
आंशिक रूप से भरे गए फॉर्म ईसीआई पोर्टल (https://voters.eci.gov.in ) के साथ-साथ भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग नेटवर्क (ईसीआईएनईटी) ऐप पर भी डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध हैं और भरे हुए फॉर्म को मतदाता स्वयं ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, प्रक्रिया को सुचारू रूप से और समय पर पूरा करने के लिए 20,603 बीएलओ नियुक्त किए जा रहे हैं। सरकारी अधिकारियों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, एनएसएस सदस्यों आदि सहित लगभग 4 लाख स्वयंसेवक भी एसआईआर प्रक्रिया में बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगों, बीमार और अन्य लोगों की सुविधा के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, 239 ईआरओ, 963 एईआरओ, 38 डीईओ और राज्य के सीईओ मतदाताओं को उनके फॉर्म जमा करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर मौजूद हैं।
विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त 1,54,977 बूथ स्तरीय एजेंट (बीएलए) भी एसआईआर प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय सहयोग प्रदान कर रहे हैं।