Election Commission
Bihar SIR underway in full swing
1.04 Crore (13.19 %) Enumeration Forms Collected
Nearly 94 per cent forms distributed
05 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar is underway in full swing with the Booth Level Officers (BLOs), BLO Supervisors, all the election officials, BLAs appointed by the political parties and the volunteers working tirelessly at the grassroots level to ensure that no eligible elector is left out.
As of today at 6.00 PM, 1,04,16, 545 Enumeration Forms i.e. 13.19 per cent of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) electors in Bihar who are enrolled as on June 24, 2025, have been received. The percentage of the forms distributed has also gone up to 93.57 per cent, with 7,38,89,333 forms distributed already.
77,895 BLOs are going house-to-house to help the electors fill out their Enumeration Forms and collect them. In a large number of cases, the BLOs are taking live pictures of the electors and uploading them, saving the elector the trouble of getting their pictures clicked.
The partially filled forms are also available for download on the ECI portal (https://voters.eci.gov.in) as well on ECINET App and the filled forms can be uploaded by the elector himself on ECINET App.
Additionally, 20,603 BLOs are being appointed for the smooth and timely completion of the process. Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which includes government officials, NCC cadets, NSS members etc. are also working on the field to facilitate the elderly, PwDs, sick and vulnerable populations in the SIR process. Besides, 239 EROs, 963 AEROs, 38 DEOs and the CEO of the state are at the ground level to facilitate the electors to submit their forms.
1,54,977 Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by various political parties are also providing active support in the SIR process.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار میں ایس آئی آر مہم پوری شدت کے ساتھ جاری
ایک کروڑ چار لاکھ (تیرہ اعشاریہ اُنیس فیصد) اندراجی فارم جمع کیے گئے
تقریباً94فیصد فارم تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں
05 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
بہار میں خصوصی اور فعال نظر ثانی (ایس آئی آر) کا عمل پوری سرگرمی کے ساتھ جاری ہے، جس میں بوتھ لیول آفسران (بی ایل اوز) ، بی ایل او سپروائزرز، تمام انتخابی افسران، سیاسی پارٹیوں کے مقرر کردہ بی ایل ایز اور رضاکار نچلی سطح پر مشقت سے کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ کوئی بھی اہل ووٹر فہرست سے باہر نہ رہ جائے۔
آج شام 6 بجے تک ایک کروڑ، چار لاکھ، سولہ ہزار 545 اندراجی فارم موصول ہو چکے ہیں، جو کہ سات کروڑ، نواسی لاکھ، انہترہزار،844 (تقریباً 7.90 کروڑ) ووٹروں کا 13.19 فیصد ہے، جو 24 جون 2025 تک بہار میں ووٹر لسٹ میں درج ہیں۔ فارم کی تقسیم کا تناسب بھی بڑھ کر 93.57 فیصد تک پہنچ چکا ہے اور اب تک سات کروڑ، اڑتیس لاکھ، نواسی ہزار333 فارم تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ستہتّرہزار،895 بی ایل او گھر گھر جا کر رائے دہندگان کو ان کے اندراجی فارم بھرنے میں مدد دے رہے ہیں اور انہیں جمع کر رہے ہیں۔ بڑی تعداد میں بی ایل او ووٹروں کی تصویریں موقع پر لے کر اپلوڈ کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ووٹروں کو فوٹو کھنچوانے کی دقت نہ ہو۔
جزوی طور پر بھرے ہوئے فارم ای سی آئی پورٹل (https://voters.eci.gov.in) اور ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ایپ پر دستیاب ہیں اور بھرے ہوئے فارم ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ایپ کے ذریعے ووٹر خود بھی اپلوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس عمل کو خوش اسلوبی اور بروقت مکمل کرنے کے لیے مزید بیس ہزار603 بی ایل اوز تعینات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 4 لاکھ رضاکار، جن میں سرکاری افسران، این سی سی کیڈٹس، این ایس ایس کے ارکان وغیرہ شامل ہیں، بزرگوں، معذوروں، بیماروں اور کمزور طبقات کی معاونت کے لیے فیلڈ میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 239 ای آر اوز، 963 اے ای آر اوز، 38 ڈی ای اوز اور ریاست کے سی ای او بھی زمینی سطح پر ووٹروں کو فارم جمع کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
سیاسی پارٹیوں کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ایک لاکھ، چوّن ہزار،977 بوتھ لیول ایجنٹس (بی ایل ایز) بھی ایس آئی آرعمل میں سرگرم تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔