Election Commission
Bihar SIR underway in full swing
1.04 Crore (13.19 %) Enumeration Forms Collected
Nearly 94 per cent forms distributed
05 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar is underway in full swing with the Booth Level Officers (BLOs), BLO Supervisors, all the election officials, BLAs appointed by the political parties and the volunteers working tirelessly at the grassroots level to ensure that no eligible elector is left out.
As of today at 6.00 PM, 1,04,16, 545 Enumeration Forms i.e. 13.19 per cent of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) electors in Bihar who are enrolled as on June 24, 2025, have been received. The percentage of the forms distributed has also gone up to 93.57 per cent, with 7,38,89,333 forms distributed already.
77,895 BLOs are going house-to-house to help the electors fill out their Enumeration Forms and collect them. In a large number of cases, the BLOs are taking live pictures of the electors and uploading them, saving the elector the trouble of getting their pictures clicked.
The partially filled forms are also available for download on the ECI portal (https://voters.eci.gov.in) as well on ECINET App and the filled forms can be uploaded by the elector himself on ECINET App.
Additionally, 20,603 BLOs are being appointed for the smooth and timely completion of the process. Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which includes government officials, NCC cadets, NSS members etc. are also working on the field to facilitate the elderly, PwDs, sick and vulnerable populations in the SIR process. Besides, 239 EROs, 963 AEROs, 38 DEOs and the CEO of the state are at the ground level to facilitate the electors to submit their forms.
1,54,977 Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by various political parties are also providing active support in the SIR process.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகாரில் வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் சிறப்புத் திருத்தப் பணி முழு வீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது
05 JUL 2025 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
பீகாரில் வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் சிறப்பு தீவிர திருத்தப் பணி முழு வீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறதுவாக்குச் சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகள், மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள், தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், அரசியல் கட்சிகளால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் போன்றவர்கள் தகுதியான வாக்காளர்கள் யாரும் விடுபடாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர்.
பீகாரில் 2025 ஜூன் 24 நிலவரப்படி பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 7,89,69,844 (கிட்டத்தட்ட 7.90 கோடி) வாக்காளர்களிடமிருந்து இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி 1,04,16, 545 கணக்கெடுப்பு படிவங்கள் அதாவது 13.19 சதவீதம் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட படிவங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 93.57 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 7,38,89,333 படிவங்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
77,895 வாக்குச் சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகள் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று வாக்காளர்கள் ஆய்வுப் படிவங்களை நிரப்ப உதவுகிறார்கள். பல இடங்களில், வாக்குச் சாவடி நிலை அதிகாரிகள் வாக்காளர்களின் படங்களை நேரடியாக எடுத்துப் பதிவேற்றுகிறார்கள்.
படிவங்கள் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் இணையதளமான https://voters.eci.gov.in தளத்திலும், இசிஐஎன்இடி (ECINET) செயலியிலும் உள்ளன. அவற்றைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துகொள்ளலாம். மேலும் நிரப்பப்பட்ட படிவங்களை வாக்காளர்கள் தாங்களே இசிஐஎன்இடி செயலியில் பதிவேற்றலாம்.
இந்த செயல்முறையை சுமுகமாகவும் சரியான நேரத்தில் முடிப்பதற்காக 20,603 அலுவலர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அரசு அதிகாரிகள், தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர், சாரணர் இயக்க உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்பட கிட்டத்தட்ட 4 லட்சம் தன்னார்வலர்கள், இந்த வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் திருத்த செயல்பாட்டில் முதியவர்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், நோயாளிகள் போன்றவர்களுக்கு உதவ, களத்தில் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர்.
பல்வேறு அரசியல் கட்சிகளால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட 1,54,977 வாக்குச் சாவடி நிலையிலான முகவர்களும் இந்த செயல்பாட்டிற்குத் தீவிர ஆதரவை வழங்கி வருகின்றனர்.