Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases a consultation paper on “the Regulatory Framework for the Sale of Foreign Telecom Service Providers’ SIM/eSIM Cards for the use in M2M/IoT Devices Meant for Export Purposes”
04 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a consultation paper on “the Regulatory Framework for the Sale of Foreign Telecom Service Providers’ SIM/eSIM Cards for the use in M2M/IoT Devices Meant for Export Purposes”.
Earlier, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, through its reference dated 17.09.2024, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on terms and conditions for issue and renewal of no objection certificate (NOC) for import/ sale of foreign telecom service providers' SIM/eSIM cards for use in M2M/IoT devices meant for export purposes.
In this regard, a consultation paper on “the Regulatory Framework for the Sale of Foreign Telecom Service Providers’ SIM/eSIM Cards for the use in M2M/IoT Devices Meant for Export Purposes” has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 01.08.2025 and counter-comments by 18.08.2025.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
04 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए एम2एम/आईओटी उपकरणों में उपयोग के लिए विदेशी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के सिम/ईसिम कार्डों की बिक्री के लिए नियामक ढांचे" पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
गौरतलब है कि दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अपने संदर्भ दिनांक 17 सितम्बर, 2024 के माध्यम से, ट्राई से निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए एम2एम/आईओटी उपकरणों में उपयोग के लिए विदेशी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के सिम/ईसिम कार्डों के आयात/बिक्री के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) जारी करने और नवीनीकरण के लिए नियमों और शर्तों पर ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(ए) के तहत सिफारिशें प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था।
इस संबंध मेंनिर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए एम2एम/आईओटी उपकरणों में उपयोग के लिए विदेशी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के सिम/ईसिम कार्ड की बिक्री के लिए विनियामक ढांचे पर एक परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर रखा गया है। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से 01 अगस्त, 2025 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां और 18 अगस्त, 2025 तक उन पर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की हैं।
टिप्पणियां/ उन पर भेजी जाने वाली टिप्पणियां, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई को advmn@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।