Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases a consultation paper on “the Regulatory Framework for the Sale of Foreign Telecom Service Providers’ SIM/eSIM Cards for the use in M2M/IoT Devices Meant for Export Purposes”
04 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a consultation paper on “the Regulatory Framework for the Sale of Foreign Telecom Service Providers’ SIM/eSIM Cards for the use in M2M/IoT Devices Meant for Export Purposes”.
Earlier, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, through its reference dated 17.09.2024, had requested TRAI to provide recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on terms and conditions for issue and renewal of no objection certificate (NOC) for import/ sale of foreign telecom service providers' SIM/eSIM cards for use in M2M/IoT devices meant for export purposes.
In this regard, a consultation paper on “the Regulatory Framework for the Sale of Foreign Telecom Service Providers’ SIM/eSIM Cards for the use in M2M/IoT Devices Meant for Export Purposes” has been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 01.08.2025 and counter-comments by 18.08.2025.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے "برآمدات کے مقاصد کے لیے ایم 2 ایم/آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز میں استعمال کے لیے غیر ملکی ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے سم/ای ـسم کارڈ کی فروخت کے لیے انضباطی فریم ورک" پر ایک مشاورتی مقالہ جاری کیا ہے
04 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج "برآمدات کے مقاصد کے لیے ایم 2 ایم/آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز میں استعمال کے لیے غیر ملکی ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے سم/ای ـسم کارڈز کی فروخت کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک" پر ایک مشاورتی مقالہ جاری کیا ہے ۔
اس سے قبل ، بھارتی حکومت کے مواصلات کی وزارت کے ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے اپنے حوالہ مورخہ17 ستمبر 2024 کے ذریعے ٹرائی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کی دفعہ 11 (1) (اے) کے تحت شرائط و ضوابط کے تحت تجاویز فراہم کرے، تاکہ غیر ملکی ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے سم/ای ـسم کارڈ کی درآمد/فروخت کے لیے ایم 2 ایم/آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز میں استعمال کے لیے ایم 2 ایم/آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز کے لیے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) جاری کیا جا سکے ۔
اس ضمن میں "ایم 2 ایم/آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز میں استعمال کے لیے غیر ملکی ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے سم/ایـ سم کارڈز کی فروخت کے لیے انضباطی فریم ورک" پر ایک مشاورتی مقالہ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر رکھا گیا ہے ۔ مشاورتی کاغذ میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تحریری تبصرے متعلقہ فریقوں سے یکم اگست2025 تک اور جوابی تبصرے 18 اگست 2025 تک طلب کیے گئے ہیں ۔
تبصرے/ جوابی تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں جناب اکھلیش کمار تریویدی ، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس ، سپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ) ٹرائی کو advmn@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے جناب اکھلیش کمار تریویدی ، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس ، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ) ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر : +91-11-20907758 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔