Lok Sabha Secretariat
18TH LOK SABHA HAS SEEN ENHANCED PRODUCTIVITY AND MEANINGFUL DEBATE DUE TO REDUCTION IN DISRUPTIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DEMOCRACY THRIVES THROUGH DIALOGUE, PATIENCE, AND DEPTH OF DISCUSSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOCAL SELF-GOVERNANCE HAS ALWAYS BEEN AN INTRINSIC PART OF INDIA’S CULTURAL FABRIC: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS ON URBAN LOCAL BODIES TO INCORPORATE QUESTION HOUR AND ZERO HOUR AND BUILD ROBUST COMMITTEE SYSTEM TO ENHANCE ACCOUNTABILITY IN GOVERNANCE
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES ULBs TO FOSTER STRUCTURED DEBATES AND PEOPLE-CENTRIC POLICIES TO BUILD A DEVELOPED INDIA BY 2047
LOCAL BODIES MUST SHUN DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOUR AND RISE AS TRUE INSTITUTIONS OF SELF-GOVERNANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES FIRST NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF CHAIRPERSONS OF URBAN LOCAL BODIES AT MANESAR, GURUGRAM
03 JUL 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that frequent disruptions—once a recurring feature—have now significantly reduced in Parliament of India, resulting in enhanced productivity and meaningful debate.
Inaugurating the first-ever National Conference of Chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of States and Union Territories in Manesar, Gurugram he mentioned that the Lok Sabha has increasingly witnessed late-night sessions and long-duration debates, reflecting a matured and responsible democratic culture. He called upon urban local bodies to incorporate structured procedures, including regular sittings, robust committee systems, and citizen engagement, to further strengthen grassroots democracy.
Held at the International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), IMT Manesar, Gurugram, the two-day national conference, on July 3–4, 2025, marks a historic initiative to discuss the role of Urban Local bodies in strengthening the constitutional democracy and nation building through participatory governance structures in cities across India.
In his address, Shri Birla emphasized the importance of incorporating proven democratic practices such as Question Hour and Zero Hour in ULBs, noting that such provisions in Parliament have played a vital role in holding the executive accountable and raising public concerns systematically. He pointed out that short, irregular, or ad-hoc municipal meetings weaken local governance, and advocated for regular, structured sessions, standing committees, and open civic consultations. As in Parliament, ULBs too must shun disruptive behaviour and focus on constructive and inclusive discussions.
He cited the example of the Lok Sabha, where reduction in protests and placard-waving has led to significantly higher productivity, improving public perception and enabling better lawmaking. Shri Birla emphasized that disruptions do not reflect the strength of democracy but rather weaken it. He asserted that it is through dialogue, patience, and depth of discussion that democracy truly thrives, and he urged municipal representatives to lead by example in their respective cities and towns.
Shri Birla described Urban Local Bodies as the closest tier of governance to the people, deeply aware of the challenges and needs of citizens. He noted that India’s urban transformation, symbolized by cities like Gurugram, reflects both economic vitality and democratic participation. From being associated with India’s civilizational legacy to becoming a hub of innovation and enterprise, Gurugram, he said, illustrates what coordinated efforts of governments and empowered local institutions can achieve.
Shri Birla stressed that with over 600 million people expected to live in urban areas by 2030, the scale and scope of urban governance must evolve accordingly. He stated that ULBs must not remain confined to traditional roles of service delivery but should rise as true institutions of self-governance and catalysts of nation-building. He reiterated that the theme of the conference - “Role of Urban Local Bodies in Strengthening Constitutional Democracy and Nation Building” - was timely and forward-looking.
He urged delegates to approach the conference as more than a policy dialogue—as an exercise in democratic deepening and institutional learning. With five key sub-themes—including transparent functioning of municipal councils, inclusive urban development, innovation in governance, women’s leadership, and the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047—the conference provides a platform to share experiences, assess challenges, and build consensus on reforms.
Shri Birla highlighted the critical, day-to-day impact that ULBs have on the lives of citizens through their work in essential civic areas such as infrastructure development, sewage and sanitation systems, waste management, road construction, and pollution control. He noted that these are not peripheral duties, but core responsibilities that directly influence the health, safety, and quality of life of urban residents. The effectiveness of ULBs in fulfilling these functions not only builds public trust but also sets the foundation for long-term, sustainable urban growth. The footprints of local bodies, he said, are imprinted in the memory of the people through their visible and tangible service delivery.
Regarding increased participation of women in governance, Shri Birla expressed pride that in many ULBs across the country, women’s representation has reached nearly 50%. He lauded this as a transformational shift, stating that women leaders bring unique sensitivity and insight to governance and public welfare. He called for more investment in training, leadership development, and policy exposure for women municipal leaders so they can take on key roles in administration and public life.
Shri Birla reminded delegates that India is the mother of democracy, where local self-governance—from Gram Sabhas to urban municipalities—has always been an intrinsic part of its cultural fabric. He said that empowering ULBs will automatically empower State Assemblies, the Lok Sabha, and other democratic institutions. When local institutions are vibrant, representative, and competent, national governance becomes more responsive and representative.
He exhorted all participants to ensure effective interaction with citizens, long-term policy planning, and continuous improvement of municipal functioning. He encouraged ULBs to forecast urban demands, invest in capacity-building, and institutionalize knowledge sharing so that India’s cities remain resilient, inclusive, and globally competitive. The conference, he said, is also a forum for discovering shared solutions and building a cadre of democratic leaders who are grounded in people’s aspirations and equipped to shape the laws and institutions of the future.
On July 4, 2025, the second day of the conference, delegates will present group reports and actionable recommendations. The valedictory session will be addressed by Hon’ble Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatraya, in the presence of Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh and other dignitaries.
Shri Om Birla concluded by urging ULBs to strive for excellence, integrity, and innovation. He said that with local leaders at the forefront, India’s urban landscape will evolve into a network of empowered, inclusive, and future-ready cities. Through such collective efforts, India is well on its way to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The event was graced by Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh; and Speaker of Haryana Vidhan Sabha, Shri Harvinder Kalyan, among others. Municipal chairpersons, elected representatives, and senior administrators from all States and Union Territories came together with a shared democratic spirit.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
18वीं लोक सभा में व्यवधान कम होने से सभा में सार्थक चर्चा हुई और कार्य-उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हुई: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतंत्र संवाद, धैर्य और गहन चर्चा से फलता-फूलता है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
स्थानीय स्वशासन हमेशा से भारत के सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने का अभिन्न अंग रहा है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों से अपनी कार्यवाहियों में प्रश्न काल और शून्य काल को शामिल करने और शासन की जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए सुदृढ़ समिति प्रणाली बनाने का आह्वान किया
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए सुव्यवस्थित वाद-विवाद और जन-केंद्रित नीतियों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया
स्थानीय निकायों को व्यवधानों को दूर रहते हुए स्वशासन की सच्ची संस्थाओं के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने मानेसर, गुरुग्राम में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के अध्यक्षों के पहले राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
03 JUL 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि संसद में बार-बार होने वाले व्यवधानों में काफी कमी आई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्य उत्पादकता और सार्थक चर्चा में वृद्धि हुई है।
मानेसर, गुरुग्राम में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के अध्यक्षों के पहले राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए अध्यक्ष महोदय ने कहा कि लोक सभा में सत्र देर रात तक चलते हैं और लंबे समय तक वाद-विवाद होता है, जो इस बात को दर्शाता है कि लोकतांत्रिक संस्कृति परिपक्व और जिम्मेदार हो रही है। उन्होंने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों से जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए नियमित बैठकें करने , सुदृढ़ समिति प्रणालियां विकसित करने और लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने का आह्वान किया । 3-4 जुलाई, 2025 को गुरुग्राम में इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (ICAT), IMT मानेसर में आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन पूरे भारत के शहरों में भागीदारीपूर्ण शासन संरचनाओं के माध्यम से संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की भूमिका पर चर्चा करने की ऐतिहासिक पहल है।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री बिरला ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में प्रश्न काल और शून्य काल जैसी सुस्थापित लोकतांत्रिक प्रथाओं को शामिल करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रतिनिधियों को बताया कि संसद में ऐसे प्रावधानों ने कार्यपालिका को जवाबदेह बनाए रखने और जनता के सरोकारों को व्यवस्थित रूप से मुखरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि नगरपालिका की कम अवधि की, अनियमित या तदर्थ बैठकें स्थानीय शासन को कमजोर करती हैंश्री बिरला ने नियमित, संरचित सत्रों, स्थायी समितियों के गठन और व्यापक जन परामर्श का समर्थन किया । संसद की तरह, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को भी व्यवधानों से बचना चाहिए तथा रचनात्मक और समावेशी चर्चाएं करणी चाहिए।
अध्यक्ष महोदय ने लोक सभा का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि विरोध प्रदर्शन और सभा में प्लैकार्ड दिखाने में कमी आने से कार्य-उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जनता की धारणा बदली है और बेहतर कानून बनाने में मदद मिली है। श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि व्यवधान लोकतंत्र की मजबूती को नहीं दर्शाते, बल्कि इसे कमजोर करते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि संवाद, धैर्य और गहन चर्चा के माध्यम से ही लोकतंत्र फलता-फूलता है । अध्यक्ष महोदय ने नगर निगम के प्रतिनिधियों से अपने-अपने शहरों और कस्बों में अच्छे आचरण का उदाहरण रखते हुए लोगों का नेतृत्व करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री बिरला ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को जनता के सबसे नजदीक बताते हुए कहा कि इन निकायों के प्रतिनिधि लोगों को पेश आने वाली चुनौतियों और जरूरतों के बारे में गहराई से जानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुग्राम जैसे शहरों में शहरी परिवर्तन आर्थिक जीवंतता और लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी दोनों को दर्शाता है। भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत का प्रतीक होने से लेकर नवाचार और उद्यम का केंद्र बनने की यात्रा में गुरुग्राम यह दर्शाता है कि सरकारों और सशक्त स्थानीय संस्थाओं के समन्वित प्रयासों से क्या कुछ हासिल किया जा सकता है।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2030 तक 600 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों के शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने का अनुमान है , इसलिए शहरी शासन का पैमाना और दायरा उसी के अनुसार विकसित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को सेवाएं पहुंचाने की पारंपरिक भूमिकाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि स्व-शासन की सच्ची संस्थाओं के रूप में उभरते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि सम्मेलन का विषय- "संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की भूमिका" समयोचित और दूरदर्शी है। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों से सम्मेलन को नीतिगत संवाद से आगे बढ़कर लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और संस्थागत विकास के मंच के रूप में देखने का आग्रह किया। पांच प्रमुख उप-विषयों- नगर परिषदों के पारदर्शी कामकाज, समावेशी शहरी विकास, शासन में नवाचार, महिला नेतृत्व और विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन - के साथ यह सम्मेलन अनुभवों को साझा करने, चुनौतियों का आकलन करने और सुधारों पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि शहरी स्थानीय निकाय के प्रतिनिधि बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, सीवेज और सफाई व्यवस्था, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, सड़क निर्माण और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जैसे आवश्यक क्षेत्रों में काम करते हुए लोगों के दैनिक जीवन पर कितना महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये केवल स्थानीय कार्य नहीं हैं, बल्कि प्रमुख दायित्व हैं जो शहरों में रहने वाले लोगों के स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और जीवन की गुणवत्ता को सीधे प्रभावित करते हैं। इन कार्यों को पूरा करने में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की प्रभावशीलता से न केवल जनता का विश्वास बढ़ता है बल्कि दीर्घकालिक, सतत शहरी विकास का आधार भी मजबूत होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों तक सीधे और मूर्त रूप से सेवाएं पहुंचाने के कारण स्थानीय निकायों के कार्य लोगों की स्मृति में अंकित रहते हैं ।
शासन में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि देश भर के कई स्थानीय शहरी निकायों में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व लगभग 50% तक पहुँच गया है। उन्होंने इसे एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव बताते हुए कहा कि महिला नेता शासन और लोक कल्याण के कार्यों में अद्वितीय संवेदनशीलता लाती हैं। उन्होंने नगरपालिका की महिला नेताओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण, नेतृत्व विकास और उन्हें नीतिगत मामलों में शामिल किए जाने का आह्वान किया ताकि वे प्रशासन और सार्वजनिक जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकें।
श्री बिरला ने प्रतिनिधियों से कहा कि भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है, जहाँ ग्राम सभाओं से लेकर शहरी नगर पालिकाओं तक स्थानीय स्वशासन हमेशा से इसके सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने का अभिन्न अंग रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को सशक्त बनाने से राज्य विधान सभाएँ, लोक सभा और अन्य लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएँ अपने आप ही सशक्त हो जाएँगी। जब स्थानीय संस्थाएँ जीवंत, प्रतिनिधिक और सक्षम होती हैं, तो राष्ट्रीय शासन अधिक उत्तरदायी और प्रतिनिधिक बन जाता है।
उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से नागरिकों के साथ प्रभावी संवाद करने , दीर्घकालिक नीति नियोजन और नगरपालिका के कामकाज में निरंतर सुधार सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को शहरी माँगों का पूर्वानुमान लगाने, क्षमता निर्माण में निवेश करने और जानकारी साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि भारत के शहर समावेशी और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनें।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात का उल्लेख भी कहा कि यह सम्मेलन साझा समाधान खोजने के साथ ही आमजन की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और भावी कानूनों और संस्थाओं को आकार देने में सक्षम लोकतांत्रिक नेता तैयार करने का एक मंच भी है।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन अर्थात 4 जुलाई, 2025 को सभी प्रतिनिधि रिपोर्ट और कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करेंगे। समापन सत्र को हरियाणा के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय संबोधित करेंगे। समापन सत्र में राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित होंगे।
श्री ओम बिरला ने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों से उत्कृष्टता, निष्ठा और नवाचार के लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह करते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की । उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय नेताओं के नेतृत्व में भारत के शहर सशक्त, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरों के नेटवर्क के रूप में विकसित होंगे । ऐसे सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री नायब सिंह और हरियाणा विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री हरविंदर कल्याण सहित अन्य लोग मौजूद थे। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नगरपालिका अध्यक्ष, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और वरिष्ठ प्रशासक साझी लोकतांत्रिक भावना के साथ इस सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए हैं.