Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE FIRST NATIONAL LEVEL CONFERENCE OF CHAIRPERSONS OF URBAN LOCAL BODIES IN THE STATES AND UNION TERRITORIES AT MANESAR, GURUGRAM
CONFERENCE TO UNDERLINE THE IMPORTANT ROLE OF URBAN LOCAL BODIES IN A RAPIDLY URBANIZING INDIA
UNION MINISTER OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS; CHIEF MINISTER, HARYANA; SPEAKER, HARYANA VIDHAN SABHA AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE INAUGURAL SESSION
THEME OF THE CONFERENCE IS “ROLE OF URBAN LOCAL BODIES IN STRENGTHENING CONSTITUTIONAL DEMOCRACY AND NATION BUILDING”
GOVERNOR, HARYANA TO DELIVER VALEDICTORY ADDRESS OF TWO-DAY NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON 04 JULY 2025
02 JUL 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the first national level conference of chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies in the states and union territories at International Centre for Automotive Technology, Manesar, Gurugram, Haryana on Thursday, 03 July, 2025.
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, Shri Manohar Lal; Chief Minister, Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh; Speaker, Haryana Vidhan Sabha, Shri Harvinder Kalyan and other dignitaries will grace the Inaugural Session.
The Conference aims to serve as an important platform for outlining the important role of Urban Local Bodies in a rapidly urbanizing India. It aims to strengthen democratic institutions, share best practices, and explore and highlight innovative approaches to urban governance in the contemporary era.
The theme of the Conference is: “Role of Urban Local Bodies in Strengthening Constitutional Democracy and Nation Building”
During the two days conference, delegates from across India will deliberate on critical issues, which include:
i. Urban Local Bodies as foundational pillars of democracy: Developing model practices and procedures and code of conduct of General Council Meetings;
ii. Urban Local Bodies as engines of inclusive growth and development: Making municipal governance more effective in fulfilling the constitutional mandate;
iii. Urban Local Bodies as architects of 21st Century India: Contribution in helping achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047;
iv. Urban Local Bodies as vehicles of empowerment of women – Role in grooming women for leadership positions in society and polity; and
v. Urban Local Bodies as crucibles of innovations and best practices: Improving public delivery and quality of lives of citizens.
The proceedings on 4 July 2025 will commence with the presentations by the five groups on their respective sub-themes. The valedictory session on 4th July will be graced by Shri Bandaru Dattatraya, Governor of Haryana, who will address the distinguished gathering. Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Speaker, Haryana Vidhan Sabha Shri Harvinder Kalyan and other dignitaries will remain present on the occasion.
A Show Round of Prena Sthal, Samvidhan Sadan and Parliament House will also be held for the delegates on the concluding day of the Conference.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष गुरुग्राममधील मानेसर येथे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या अध्यक्षांच्या पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील परिषदेचे करणार उद्घाटन
02 JUL 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जुलै 2025
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला गुरुवार, 03 जुलै 2025 रोजी हरियाणाच्या गुरुग्राममधील मानेसर येथील इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव्ह टेक्नॉलॉजी येथे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या अध्यक्षांच्या पहिल्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करतील.
वेगाने शहरीकरण होत असलेल्या भारतातील शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका मांडण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करणे हे या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. लोकशाही संस्थांना बळकटी देणे, सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करणे तसेच समकालीन युगात शहरी प्रशासनासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोनांचा शोध घेणे आणि त्यांना प्रकाशमान करणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या परिषदेचा विषय आहे: "संवैधानिक लोकशाही आणि राष्ट्र उभारणी बळकट करण्यात शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांची भूमिका”
दोन दिवसांच्या परिषदेत संपूर्ण भारतातील प्रतिनिधी खालीलप्रमाणे महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करतील:
i. लोकशाहीचे पायाभूत आधारस्तंभ म्हणून शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था: सर्वसाधारण परिषदेच्या बैठकींच्या आदर्श पद्धती तसेच कार्यपद्धती आणि आचारसंहिता विकसित करणे;
ii. समावेशक वाढ आणि विकासाचे इंजिन म्हणून शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था: संवैधानिक आदेश अंमलात करण्यासाठी नगरपालिका प्रशासन अधिक प्रभावी बनवणे;
iii. 21 व्या शतकातील भारताचे शिल्पकार म्हणून शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था: 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यात योगदान;
iv. महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे साधन म्हणून शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था - समाज आणि राजकारणातील नेतृत्व पदांसाठी महिलांना तयार करण्याची भूमिका; आणि
v. नवोन्मेष आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींच्या मुशी म्हणून शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था: सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि नागरिकांच्या जीवनमानात सुधारणा.
4 जुलै 2025 रोजी परिषदेच्या कामकाजाची सुरुवात पाच गटांनी त्यांच्याशी संबंधित उप-विषयांवर केलेल्या सादरीकरणांनी होईल. 4 जुलै रोजी होणाऱ्या समारोप सत्राला हरियाणाचे राज्यपाल बंडारू दत्तात्रय उपस्थित राहतील आणि ते मान्यवरांना संबोधित करतील. राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती हरिवंश; हरियाणा विधानसभेचे अध्यक्ष हरविंदर कल्याण आणि इतर मान्यवर या प्रसंगी उपस्थित राहतील.
परिषदेच्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी प्रतिनिधींसाठी प्रेरणा स्थळ, संविधान सदन आणि संसद भवनाची झलक फेरीदेखील आयोजित केली जाईल.