Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE FIRST NATIONAL LEVEL CONFERENCE OF CHAIRPERSONS OF URBAN LOCAL BODIES IN THE STATES AND UNION TERRITORIES AT MANESAR, GURUGRAM
CONFERENCE TO UNDERLINE THE IMPORTANT ROLE OF URBAN LOCAL BODIES IN A RAPIDLY URBANIZING INDIA
UNION MINISTER OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS; CHIEF MINISTER, HARYANA; SPEAKER, HARYANA VIDHAN SABHA AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE INAUGURAL SESSION
THEME OF THE CONFERENCE IS “ROLE OF URBAN LOCAL BODIES IN STRENGTHENING CONSTITUTIONAL DEMOCRACY AND NATION BUILDING”
GOVERNOR, HARYANA TO DELIVER VALEDICTORY ADDRESS OF TWO-DAY NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON 04 JULY 2025
02 JUL 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the first national level conference of chairpersons of Urban Local Bodies in the states and union territories at International Centre for Automotive Technology, Manesar, Gurugram, Haryana on Thursday, 03 July, 2025.
Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India, Shri Manohar Lal; Chief Minister, Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh; Speaker, Haryana Vidhan Sabha, Shri Harvinder Kalyan and other dignitaries will grace the Inaugural Session.
The Conference aims to serve as an important platform for outlining the important role of Urban Local Bodies in a rapidly urbanizing India. It aims to strengthen democratic institutions, share best practices, and explore and highlight innovative approaches to urban governance in the contemporary era.
The theme of the Conference is: “Role of Urban Local Bodies in Strengthening Constitutional Democracy and Nation Building”
During the two days conference, delegates from across India will deliberate on critical issues, which include:
i. Urban Local Bodies as foundational pillars of democracy: Developing model practices and procedures and code of conduct of General Council Meetings;
ii. Urban Local Bodies as engines of inclusive growth and development: Making municipal governance more effective in fulfilling the constitutional mandate;
iii. Urban Local Bodies as architects of 21st Century India: Contribution in helping achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047;
iv. Urban Local Bodies as vehicles of empowerment of women – Role in grooming women for leadership positions in society and polity; and
v. Urban Local Bodies as crucibles of innovations and best practices: Improving public delivery and quality of lives of citizens.
The proceedings on 4 July 2025 will commence with the presentations by the five groups on their respective sub-themes. The valedictory session on 4th July will be graced by Shri Bandaru Dattatraya, Governor of Haryana, who will address the distinguished gathering. Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Speaker, Haryana Vidhan Sabha Shri Harvinder Kalyan and other dignitaries will remain present on the occasion.
A Show Round of Prena Sthal, Samvidhan Sadan and Parliament House will also be held for the delegates on the concluding day of the Conference.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष मानेसर, गुरुग्राम में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के अध्यक्षों के प्रथम राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
देश में तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण के संदर्भ में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर होगी चर्चा
केन्द्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री; हरियाणा के मुख्य मंत्री; हरियाणा विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति बढ़ाएंगे उद्घाटन सत्र की शोभा
सम्मेलन का विषय है “संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की भूमिका”
हरियाणा के राज्यपाल 04 जुलाई 2025 को इस दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में समापन भाषण देंगे
02 JUL 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष, श्री ओम बिरला गुरुवार, 03 जुलाई, 2025 को मानेसर, गुरुग्राम में इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के अध्यक्षों के पहले राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
भारत सरकार के आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल; हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री नायब सिंह; हरियाणा विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष, श्री हरविन्द्र कल्याण और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश में तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण के संदर्भ में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करने के साथ ही लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ करना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना और वर्तमान समय में शहरी शासन के नए तौर-तरीकों को उजागर करना भी है।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का विषय है: “संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की भूमिका”। सम्मेलन में पूरे देश से आए प्रतिनिधि निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे:
i. लोकतंत्र के आधारभूत स्तंभों के रूप में शहरी स्थानीय निकाय: आम परिषद की बैठकों के संचालन के लिए मॉडल पद्धति और प्रक्रिया संहिता तैयार करना;
ii. समावेशी विकास और प्रगति के साधन के रूप में शहरी स्थानीय निकाय: संवैधानिक जनादेश को पूरा करने के लिए नगरपालिका शासन को अधिक प्रभावी बनाना;
iii. 21वीं सदी के भारत के वास्तुकारों के रूप में शहरी स्थानीय निकाय: 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में स्थानीय निकायों का योगदान;
iv. महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण के साधन के रूप में शहरी स्थानीय निकाय – महिलाओं को समाज और राजनीति में नेतृत्व के लिए तैयार करना; और
v. नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के केंद्र के रूप में शहरी स्थानीय निकाय: आमजन तक सेवाएं पहुंचाना और नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन, 4 जुलाई 2025 को शुरुआती सत्र में पांचों समूह अपने-अपने उप-विषयों पर प्रस्तुति देंगे । इसके बाद समापन सत्र में हरियाणा के राज्यपाल, श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय उपस्थित विशिष्टजनों को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश; हरियाणा विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष, श्री हरविन्द्र कल्याण और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सम्मेलन के समापन दिवस पर प्रतिनिधियों को प्रेरणा स्थल, संविधान सदन और संसद भवन का दौरा कराया जाएगा।