Ministry of Steel
Clarificatory Order of Ministry of Steel regarding Quality Control Order on Steel Products
02 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel has issued Quality Control Orders for enforcement of 151 BIS Standards. The last Quality Control Order was issued in August 2024. No new Quality Control Order has been issued after that.
The Order of Ministry of Steel dated 13th June 2025 is to clarify that the intermediate material for manufacturing of final products under BIS Standards, steel products will also have to follow BIS Standards prescribed for such intermediate products. No new Quality Control Orders have been issued. This order was necessary in view of the following:
1. Parity with domestic producers: Presently, import of finished steel products was not at par with Indian manufacturers of finished steel products as Indian steel products manufacturers had to use only BIS Standard compliant intermediate material while no such requirement was felt by importers for import of steel products. It will be wrong to put domestic steel products manufacturers at a comparative disadvantage vis-à-vis imported products in terms of non-BIS compliant intermediate input products.
1. Compliance of BIS Standards for intermediate product is required to ensure that finished product is as per quality requirement given by BIS Standards. If this not done, a final product may be sub-standard. For example, large quantity of coated steel is imported into India. Coated steel uses HR/CR Coil as base material, which is the main product in this case. If HR/CR Coil is not BIS compliant, coated steel cannot be BIS compliant, even if the coating process is itself BIS compliant.
1. Possibility of import of substandard steel: It is also to be noted that because of excess capacity and declining consumption in certain countries, there is big possibility of dumping of substandard steel. As India is the only fast-growing large economy in the world, there is a very high possibility of cheap steel getting pushed into Indian market unless adequate measures are put in place for import of quality steel. It is to be noted that if intermediate inputs (which form the core of finished product like HR coil, CR coil or coated steel) are not BIS compliant and are substandard, the final product cannot be BIS compliant.
1. It may be noted that Integrated Steel Plants, which make intermediate products and finished products themselves and the BIS licence has been issued to them taking into account the whole process, will not need to have different licences for all stages as the BIS certification process takes care of the whole manufacturing chain. Ministry of Steel will issue clarifications in this regard after verification from BIS for such integrated steel plants.
1. Apprehension of possibility of price rise due to the 13th June Order issued by Ministry of Steel are unfounded. India has a steel manufacturing capacity of 200 Million Tonnes which is enough to meet domestic demand. Hence no such possibility of price increase seems to be there.
1. It is to be noted that many countries have imposed safeguard duties and measures to prevent import of cheap steel from the international market such imposition of sectoral tariffs , Tariff Rate Quotas (TRQs) etc. Because of these safeguard measures adopted by other countries, the possibility of dumping of cheap substandard steel into India further increases. If this happens, this will have extreme adverse impact on the domestic steel industry and especially the small steel industries in the country. This will also lead to the possibility of loss of employment of lakhs of people.
1. It is to be noted that India is the only major economy, where steel consumption is growing at above 12% for the last three years. On the contrary, the steel consumption in other geographies is either stagnant or decline. This fast growth in steel consumption is due to Government of India’s push on infrastructure strengthening, public and private sector development in buildings and real estate and growing manufacturing of capital goods in the country. To cater to this steel demand, the country will need about 300 MT steel capacity by 2030 and 400 MT of steel capacity by 2035. This capacity creation will require capital infusion of approximately US $ 200 billion by 2035. If substandard cheap steel imports affect the domestic steel industry (both integrated steel producers and small steel industries) their capacity to infuse this capital will come into terrible strain and the capacity expansion plans of steel industry will be adversely affected.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی مصنوعات پر کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر سے متعلق وزارت اسٹیل کا وضاحتی حکم
02 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے 151 بی آئی ایس معیارات کے نفاذ کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز جاری کیے ہیں ۔ آخری کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر اگست 2024 میں جاری کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے بعد کوئی نیا کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے 13 جون 2025 کے حکم نامے میں یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ بی آئی ایس معیارات ، اسٹیل مصنوعات کے تحت حتمی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے انٹرمیڈیٹ مواد کو بھی اس طرح کی انٹرمیڈیٹ مصنوعات کے لیے مقرر کردہ بی آئی ایس معیارات پر عمل کرنا ہوگا ۔ کوئی نیا کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ حکم مندرجہ ذیل کے پیش نظر ضروری تھا:
1. گھریلو پروڈیوسروں کے ساتھ برابری: اس وقت تیار اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کی درآمد تیار اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کے ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کے برابر نہیں تھی کیونکہ ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کے مینوفیکچررز کو صرف بی آئی ایس معیاری تعمیل والے انٹرمیڈیٹ مواد کا استعمال کرنا پڑتا تھا جبکہ درآمد کنندگان کو اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کی درآمد کے لیے ایسی کوئی ضرورت محسوس نہیں کی گئی تھی ۔ گھریلو اسٹیل مصنوعات کے مینوفیکچررز کو غیر بی آئی ایس کے مطابق انٹرمیڈیٹ ان پٹ مصنوعات کے لحاظ سے درآمد شدہ مصنوعات کے مقابلے میں تقابلی نقصان پہنچانا غلط ہوگا ۔
2. انٹرمیڈیٹ پروڈکٹ کے لیے بی آئی ایس معیارات کی تعمیل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ تیار شدہ پروڈکٹ بی آئی ایس معیارات کے ذریعہ دی گئی معیار کی ضرورت کے مطابق ہو ۔ اگر ایسا نہیں کیا جاتا ہے تو حتمی پروڈکٹ غیر معیاری ہو سکتا ہے ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، ہندوستان میں بڑی مقدار میں کوٹڈ اسٹیل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ کوٹڈ اسٹیل ایچ آر/سی آر کنڈلی کو بنیادی مواد کے طور پر استعمال کرتا ہے ، جو اس معاملے میں اہم پروڈکٹ ہے ۔ اگر ایچ آر/سی آر کوئل بی آئی ایس کے مطابق نہیں ہے ، تو کوٹڈ اسٹیل بی آئی ایس کے مطابق نہیں ہو سکتا ، چاہے کوٹنگ کا عمل خود بی آئی ایس کے مطابق ہی کیوں نہ ہو ۔
• iii. غیر معیاری اسٹیل کی درآمد کا امکان: یہ بھی نوٹ کرنا چاہیے کہ کچھ ممالک میں ضرورت سے زیادہ صلاحیت اور کھپت میں کمی کی وجہ سے غیر معیاری اسٹیل کے ڈمپنگ کا بڑا امکان ہے ۔ چونکہ ہندوستان دنیا کی واحد تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے ، اس لیے ہندوستانی بازار میں سستے اسٹیل کے آنے کا بہت زیادہ امکان ہے جب تک کہ معیاری اسٹیل کی درآمد کے لیے مناسب اقدامات نہ کیے جائیں ۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اگر انٹرمیڈیٹ ان پٹ (جو ایچ آر کوائل ، سی آر کوائل یا لیپت اسٹیل جیسے تیار شدہ پروڈکٹ کا بنیادی حصہ ہیں) بی آئی ایس کے مطابق نہیں ہیں اور غیر معیاری ہیں ، تو حتمی پروڈکٹ بی آئی ایس کے مطابق نہیں ہو سکتا ۔
• iv. واضح رہے کہ انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹیل پلانٹس ، جو انٹرمیڈیٹ مصنوعات اور تیار شدہ مصنوعات خود بناتے ہیں اور پورے عمل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے انہیں بی آئی ایس لائسنس جاری کیا گیا ہے ، کو تمام مراحل کے لیے مختلف لائسنس کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی کیونکہ بی آئی ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کا عمل پوری مینوفیکچرنگ چین کا خیال رکھتا ہے ۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت ایسے مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹس کے لیے بی آئی ایس سے تصدیق کے بعد اس سلسلے میں وضاحت جاری کرے گی ۔
1. اسٹیل کی وزارت کی طرف سے 13 جون کو جاری کردہ حکم نامے کی وجہ سے قیمتوں میں اضافے کے امکان کا خدشہ بے بنیاد ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں اسٹیل بنانے کی صلاحیت 200 ملین ٹن ہے جو گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے ۔ اس لیے قیمت میں اضافے کا ایسا کوئی امکان نظر نہیں آتا ۔
• vi. یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ بہت سے ممالک نے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ سے سستے اسٹیل کی درآمد کو روکنے کے لیے حفاظتی محصولات اور اقدامات عائد کیے ہیں جیسے سیکٹرل ٹیرف کا نفاذ ، ٹیرف ریٹ کوٹا (ٹی آر کیو) وغیرہ ۔ دوسرے ممالک کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے ان حفاظتی اقدامات کی وجہ سے ، ہندوستان میں سستے غیر معیاری اسٹیل کے ڈمپنگ کا امکان مزید بڑھ جاتا ہے ۔ اگر ایسا ہوتا ہے تو اس کا گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت اور خاص طور پر ملک کی چھوٹی اسٹیل صنعتوں پر انتہائی منفی اثر پڑے گا ۔ اس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کے روزگار کے ضیاع کا امکان بھی پیدا ہوگا ۔
1. واضح رہے کہ بھارت واحد بڑی معیشت ہے ، جہاں گزشتہ تین سالوں سے اسٹیل کی کھپت 12فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس کے برعکس ، دوسرے جغرافیائی خطوں میں اسٹیل کی کھپت یا تو جمود کا شکار ہے یا کم ہو رہی ہے ۔ اسٹیل کی کھپت میں یہ تیزی سے اضافہ حکومت ہند کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، عمارتوں اور رئیل اسٹیٹ میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی ترقی اور ملک میں کیپٹل گڈز کی بڑھتی ہوئی مینوفیکچرنگ کی وجہ سے ہے ۔ اس اسٹیل کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک کو 2030 تک تقریبا 300 ایم ٹی اسٹیل کی صلاحیت اور 2035 تک 400 ایم ٹی اسٹیل کی صلاحیت کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ اس صلاحیت کی تخلیق کے لیے 2035 تک تقریبا 200 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے سرمائے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ اگر غیر معیاری سستے اسٹیل کی درآمدات گھریلو اسٹیل انڈسٹری (مربوط اسٹیل پروڈیوسرز اور چھوٹی اسٹیل انڈسٹریز دونوں) کو متاثر کرتی ہیں تو اس سرمائے کو شامل کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت پر شدید دباؤ پڑے گا اور اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی صلاحیت میں توسیع کے منصوبے بری طرح متاثر ہوں گے ۔