Ministry of Steel
Clarificatory Order of Ministry of Steel regarding Quality Control Order on Steel Products
02 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel has issued Quality Control Orders for enforcement of 151 BIS Standards. The last Quality Control Order was issued in August 2024. No new Quality Control Order has been issued after that.
The Order of Ministry of Steel dated 13th June 2025 is to clarify that the intermediate material for manufacturing of final products under BIS Standards, steel products will also have to follow BIS Standards prescribed for such intermediate products. No new Quality Control Orders have been issued. This order was necessary in view of the following:
1. Parity with domestic producers: Presently, import of finished steel products was not at par with Indian manufacturers of finished steel products as Indian steel products manufacturers had to use only BIS Standard compliant intermediate material while no such requirement was felt by importers for import of steel products. It will be wrong to put domestic steel products manufacturers at a comparative disadvantage vis-à-vis imported products in terms of non-BIS compliant intermediate input products.
1. Compliance of BIS Standards for intermediate product is required to ensure that finished product is as per quality requirement given by BIS Standards. If this not done, a final product may be sub-standard. For example, large quantity of coated steel is imported into India. Coated steel uses HR/CR Coil as base material, which is the main product in this case. If HR/CR Coil is not BIS compliant, coated steel cannot be BIS compliant, even if the coating process is itself BIS compliant.
1. Possibility of import of substandard steel: It is also to be noted that because of excess capacity and declining consumption in certain countries, there is big possibility of dumping of substandard steel. As India is the only fast-growing large economy in the world, there is a very high possibility of cheap steel getting pushed into Indian market unless adequate measures are put in place for import of quality steel. It is to be noted that if intermediate inputs (which form the core of finished product like HR coil, CR coil or coated steel) are not BIS compliant and are substandard, the final product cannot be BIS compliant.
1. It may be noted that Integrated Steel Plants, which make intermediate products and finished products themselves and the BIS licence has been issued to them taking into account the whole process, will not need to have different licences for all stages as the BIS certification process takes care of the whole manufacturing chain. Ministry of Steel will issue clarifications in this regard after verification from BIS for such integrated steel plants.
1. Apprehension of possibility of price rise due to the 13th June Order issued by Ministry of Steel are unfounded. India has a steel manufacturing capacity of 200 Million Tonnes which is enough to meet domestic demand. Hence no such possibility of price increase seems to be there.
1. It is to be noted that many countries have imposed safeguard duties and measures to prevent import of cheap steel from the international market such imposition of sectoral tariffs , Tariff Rate Quotas (TRQs) etc. Because of these safeguard measures adopted by other countries, the possibility of dumping of cheap substandard steel into India further increases. If this happens, this will have extreme adverse impact on the domestic steel industry and especially the small steel industries in the country. This will also lead to the possibility of loss of employment of lakhs of people.
1. It is to be noted that India is the only major economy, where steel consumption is growing at above 12% for the last three years. On the contrary, the steel consumption in other geographies is either stagnant or decline. This fast growth in steel consumption is due to Government of India’s push on infrastructure strengthening, public and private sector development in buildings and real estate and growing manufacturing of capital goods in the country. To cater to this steel demand, the country will need about 300 MT steel capacity by 2030 and 400 MT of steel capacity by 2035. This capacity creation will require capital infusion of approximately US $ 200 billion by 2035. If substandard cheap steel imports affect the domestic steel industry (both integrated steel producers and small steel industries) their capacity to infuse this capital will come into terrible strain and the capacity expansion plans of steel industry will be adversely affected.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उत्पादों पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के संबंध में इस्पात मंत्रालय का स्पष्टीकरण आदेश
02 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 151 बीआईएस मानकों के प्रवर्तन के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी किए हैं। पिछला गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अगस्त 2024 में जारी किया गया था। उसके बाद कोई नया गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी नहीं किया गया है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के 13 जून 2025 के आदेश से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि बीआईएस मानकों के तहत अंतिम उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए मध्यवर्ती सामग्री, इस्पात उत्पादों को भी ऐसे मध्यवर्ती उत्पादों के लिए निर्धारित बीआईएस मानकों का पालन करना होगा। कोई नया गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी नहीं किया गया है। निम्नलिखित तथ्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह आदेश आवश्यक था:
1. घरेलू उत्पादकों के साथ समानता: वर्तमान में, तैयार इस्पात उत्पादों का आयात तैयार इस्पात उत्पादों के भारतीय निर्माताओं के बराबर नहीं था, क्योंकि भारतीय इस्पात उत्पाद निर्माताओं को केवल बीआईएस मानक के अनुरूप मध्यवर्ती सामग्री का उपयोग करना पड़ता था, जबकि आयातकों द्वारा इस्पात उत्पादों के आयात के लिए ऐसी कोई आवश्यकता महसूस नहीं की जाती थी। गैर-बीआईएस अनुरूप मध्यवर्ती इनपुट उत्पादों के मामले में घरेलू इस्पात उत्पाद निर्माताओं को आयातित उत्पादों की तुलना में नुकसान में रखना गलत होगा।
1. मध्यवर्ती उत्पाद के लिए बीआईएस मानकों का अनुपालन यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है कि तैयार उत्पाद बीआईएस मानकों द्वारा दी गई गुणवत्ता आवश्यकता के अनुसार हो। यदि ऐसा नहीं किया जाता है, तो अंतिम उत्पाद घटिया हो सकता है। उदाहरण के लिए, भारत में बड़ी मात्रा में कोटेड स्टील का आयात किया जाता है। कोटेड स्टील में आधार सामग्री के रूप में एचआर/सीआर कॉइल का उपयोग किया जाता है, जो इस मामले में मुख्य उत्पाद है। यदि एचआर/सीआर कॉइल बीआईएस के अनुरूप नहीं है, तो कोटेड स्टील बीआईएस के अनुरूप नहीं हो सकता, भले ही कोटिंग प्रक्रिया स्वयं बीआईएस के अनुरूप हो।
1. घटिया स्टील के आयात की संभावना: यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य है कि कुछ देशों में अतिरिक्त क्षमता और घटती खपत के कारण घटिया स्टील की डंपिंग की बड़ी संभावना है। चूंकि भारत दुनिया में एकमात्र तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, इसलिए जब तक गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील के आयात के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय नहीं किए जाते हैं, तब तक भारतीय बाजार में सस्ते स्टील के आने की बहुत अधिक संभावना है। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि यदि मध्यवर्ती इनपुट (जो एचआर कॉइल, सीआर कॉइल या कोटेड स्टील जैसे तैयार उत्पाद का मूल बनाते हैं) बीआईएस के अनुरूप नहीं हैं और घटिया हैं, तो अंतिम उत्पाद बीआईएस के अनुरूप नहीं हो सकता है।
1. यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र, जो मध्यवर्ती उत्पाद और तैयार उत्पाद खुद बनाते हैं और जिन्हें पूरी प्रक्रिया को ध्यान में रखते हुए बीआईएस लाइसेंस जारी किया गया है, उन्हें सभी चरणों के लिए अलग-अलग लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, क्योंकि बीआईएस प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया पूरी विनिर्माण श्रृंखला का ध्यान रखती है। इस्पात मंत्रालय ऐसे एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों के लिए बीआईएस से सत्यापन के बाद इस संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण जारी करेगा।
1. इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी 13 जून के आदेश के कारण कीमतों में वृद्धि की आशंका निराधार है। भारत में इस्पात निर्माण की क्षमता 200 मिलियन टन है जो घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। इसलिए कीमतों में वृद्धि की कोई संभावना नहीं दिखती।
1. उल्लेखनीय है कि कई देशों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार से सस्ते स्टील के आयात को रोकने के लिए सुरक्षा शुल्क और अन्य उपाय लागू किए हैं, जैसे कि क्षेत्रीय शुल्क, टैरिफ दर कोटा (टीआरक्यू) आदि। अन्य देशों द्वारा अपनाए गए इन सुरक्षा उपायों के कारण भारत में सस्ते घटिया स्टील की डंपिंग की संभावना और बढ़ जाती है। अगर ऐसा होता है, तो इसका घरेलू स्टील उद्योग और खासकर देश के छोटे स्टील उद्योगों पर बहुत बुरा असर पड़ेगा। इससे लाखों लोगों के रोजगार छिनने की भी संभावना है।
1. यह ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि भारत एकमात्र प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है, जहां पिछले तीन वर्षों से इस्पात की खपत 12 प्रतिशत से अधिक की दर से बढ़ रही है। इसके विपरीत, अन्य भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में इस्पात की खपत या तो स्थिर है या घट रही है। इस्पात की खपत में यह तेज वृद्धि भारत सरकार द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, भवनों और रियल एस्टेट में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के विकास और देश में पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के बढ़ते विनिर्माण पर जोर देने के कारण है। इस इस्पात की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए देश को 2030 तक लगभग 300 मीट्रिक टन इस्पात क्षमता और 2035 तक 400 मीट्रिक टन इस्पात क्षमता की आवश्यकता होगी। इस क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 2035 तक लगभग 200 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की पूंजी लगाने की आवश्यकता होगी। यदि घटिया सस्ते इस्पात के आयात से घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग (एकीकृत इस्पात उत्पादक और लघु इस्पात उद्योग दोनों) प्रभावित होते हैं, तो इस पूंजी को लगाने की उनकी क्षमता पर भारी दबाव पड़ेगा।