Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY LEADS CRITICAL FIREFIGHTING AND RESCUE OPERATIONS ON PALAU-FLAGGED TANKER MT YI CHENG 6
Swift Action Ensures Safety of Indian Crew in the North Arabian Sea
01 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating rapid operational readiness and its unwavering commitment to seafarer safety, the Indian Navy undertook a high-risk firefighting and rescue operation on-board Palau-flagged tanker MT Yi Cheng 6 on 29 Jun 2025 in the North Arabian Sea, successfully stabilising the situation and ensuring the safety of 14 Indian crew members.
In the early hours of 29 Jun 2025, INS Tabar on mission-based deployment, received a Mayday distress call from MT Yi Cheng 6. The vessel reported a major fire outbreak in its engine room whilst operating approximately 80 nautical miles east of Fujairah, UAE.
Responding swiftly, INS Tabar proceeded at maximum speed to provide assistance. The ship reached in vicinity of the distressed vessel and upon arrival established communication with the Master of the vessel and commenced firefighting operations.
Prioritising crew safety, seven crew members were immediately evacuated to INS Tabar using ship’s boats. No injuries were reported, and all crew were examined by Tabar’s medical team. The remaining crew members, including the Master, stayed onboard to assist with fire containment. INS Tabar deployed a six-member firefighting and damage control team with firefighting equipment.
Initial firefighting efforts from the Indian Naval personnel and ship’s crew resulted in considerable reduction in intensity of the fire with smoke restricted to the engine room. The firefighting effort was further reinforced with 13 additional Indian Navy personnel (5 officers and 8 sailors).
Sustained efforts by Indian Navy’s firefighting team along with crew members have successfully brought the fire under control. Continuous temperature checks and monitoring is being undertaken. INS Tabar remains on station for continued support.
The valiant effort of Indian Naval personnel has ensured safety of the ship along with all Indian crew members. This incident once again highlights Indian Navy’s rapid response capability, operational preparedness, humanitarian approach to maritime safety and reaffirms India’s role as the first responder in the Indian Ocean Region.
(11)5767.jpeg)
(21)DFKP.jpeg)
(3)FV4Y.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எம்டி யி செங் 6 என்ற பலாவ் கொடி தாங்கிய கப்பலில் தீயணைப்பு மற்றும் மீட்புப் பணியில் இந்திய கடற்படை ஈடுபட்டது
01 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Chennai
வடக்கு அரபிக் கடலில் 2025 ஜூன் 29 அன்று, தீ விபத்து ஏற்பட்ட பலாவ் கொடி தாங்கிய எம்டி யி செங் 6 கப்பலில் இந்தியக் கடற்படை தீயணைப்பு மற்றும் மீட்புப் பணியை மேற்கொண்டது. இதன் மூலம் 14 இந்திய மாலுமிகளின் பாதுகாப்பும் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
2025 ஜூன் 29 அன்று, அதிகாலையில் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கப்பலுக்கு எம்டி யி செங் 6 கப்பலில் இருந்து மேடே என்ற ஆபத்துக்கான அழைப்பு வந்தது. ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸின் ஃபுஜைராவிலிருந்து கிழக்கே சுமார் 80 கடல் மைல்கள் தொலைவில் கப்பல் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கும்போது அதன் இயந்திர அறையில் ஒரு பெரிய தீ விபத்து ஏற்பட்டது.
இதையடுத்து உடனடியாக விரைந்த ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கப்பல் மாலுமிகள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் தீ பிடித்த கப்பலில் தீயணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
பணியாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, ஏழு பணியாளர்கள் உடனடியாக கப்பலின் படகுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஐஎன்எஸ் தபாருக்கு வெளியேற்றப்பட்டனர். யாருக்கும் காயம் ஏற்படவில்லை என்றும், அனைத்து பணியாளர்களும் தபாரின் மருத்துவக் குழுவால் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டனர் என்றும் கூறப்படுகிறது. தீயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த உதவுவதற்காக மாஸ்டர் உட்பட எஞ்சிய பணியாளர்கள் கப்பலிலேயே இருந்தனர். ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார், தீயணைப்பு உபகரணங்களுடன் ஆறு பேர் கொண்ட தீயணைப்புப் படையும் மற்றும் சேதக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் குழுவும் இணைந்து இப்பணியில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141085