रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने पलाऊ ध्वज वाले टैंकर एमटी यी चेंग 6 पर अग्निशमन और बचाव अभियान चलाया
शीघ्र कार्रवाई से उत्तरी अरब सागर में भारतीय चालक दल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई
01 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 29 जून, 2025 को उत्तरी अरब सागर में पलाऊ-ध्वजांकित टैंकर एमटी यी चेंग 6 पर एक उच्च जोखिम अग्निशमन और बचाव अभियान से 14 भारतीय चालक दल के सदस्यों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की।
29 जून, 2025 की सुबह मिशन पर तैनात आईएनएस तबर को मेडे डिस्ट्रेस कॉल से यूएई के फुजैराह से लगभग 80 समुद्री मील पूर्व में एमटी यी चेंग 6 के इंजन कक्ष में भीषण आग लगने की सूचना मिली।
सूचना मिलते ही आईएनएस तबर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए संकटग्रस्त जहाज के आसपास पहुंच गया और जहाज के मालिक से संपर्क स्थापित कर अग्निशमन अभियान शुरू किया।
चालक दल की सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, चालक दल के सात सदस्यों को जहाज की नावों से तुरंत आईएनएस तबर में ले जाया गया। जहां मेडिकल टीम की जांच में सभी सुरक्षित पाए गए। आईएनएस तबर ने मास्टर सहित चालक दल के छह सदस्यों के साथ अग्निशमन उपकरणों और क्षति नियंत्रण दल की सहायता से जहाज के इंजन कक्ष में लगी आग पर नियंत्रण पाया।
भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों और जहाज़ के चालक दल के शुरुआती अग्निशमन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप आग पर काबू पाया गया। भारतीय नौसेना के 13 अतिरिक्त कर्मियों (5 अधिकारी और 8 नाविक) ने भी आग बुझाने में मदद की।
भारतीय नौसेना की अग्निशमन टीम और चालक दल के सदस्यों के निरंतर प्रयासों से आग पर सफलतापूर्वक काबू पा लिया गया है। लगातार तापमान की जांच और निगरानी की जा रही है। निरंतर सहायता के लिए आईएनएस तबर स्टेशन पर तैनात है।
भारतीय नौसेना कर्मियों के इस वीरतापूर्ण प्रयास से न केवल जहाज और सभी भारतीय चालक दल के सदस्यों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई, बल्कि इसने भारतीय नौसेना की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता, परिचालन तैयारियों, समुद्री सुरक्षा के प्रति मानवीय दृष्टिकोण को उजागर करते हुए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की भूमिका की पुष्टि भी की।
(11)5767.jpeg)
(21)DFKP.jpeg)
(3)FV4Y.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY LEADS CRITICAL FIREFIGHTING AND RESCUE OPERATIONS ON PALAU-FLAGGED TANKER MT YI CHENG 6
Swift Action Ensures Safety of Indian Crew in the North Arabian Sea
01 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating rapid operational readiness and its unwavering commitment to seafarer safety, the Indian Navy undertook a high-risk firefighting and rescue operation on-board Palau-flagged tanker MT Yi Cheng 6 on 29 Jun 2025 in the North Arabian Sea, successfully stabilising the situation and ensuring the safety of 14 Indian crew members.
In the early hours of 29 Jun 2025, INS Tabar on mission-based deployment, received a Mayday distress call from MT Yi Cheng 6. The vessel reported a major fire outbreak in its engine room whilst operating approximately 80 nautical miles east of Fujairah, UAE.
Responding swiftly, INS Tabar proceeded at maximum speed to provide assistance. The ship reached in vicinity of the distressed vessel and upon arrival established communication with the Master of the vessel and commenced firefighting operations.
Prioritising crew safety, seven crew members were immediately evacuated to INS Tabar using ship’s boats. No injuries were reported, and all crew were examined by Tabar’s medical team. The remaining crew members, including the Master, stayed onboard to assist with fire containment. INS Tabar deployed a six-member firefighting and damage control team with firefighting equipment.
Initial firefighting efforts from the Indian Naval personnel and ship’s crew resulted in considerable reduction in intensity of the fire with smoke restricted to the engine room. The firefighting effort was further reinforced with 13 additional Indian Navy personnel (5 officers and 8 sailors).
Sustained efforts by Indian Navy’s firefighting team along with crew members have successfully brought the fire under control. Continuous temperature checks and monitoring is being undertaken. INS Tabar remains on station for continued support.
The valiant effort of Indian Naval personnel has ensured safety of the ship along with all Indian crew members. This incident once again highlights Indian Navy’s rapid response capability, operational preparedness, humanitarian approach to maritime safety and reaffirms India’s role as the first responder in the Indian Ocean Region.
(11)5767.jpeg)
(21)DFKP.jpeg)
(3)FV4Y.jpeg)