Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI crosses milestone of 60 GW of Power Sale Agreements for Renewable Energy Projects, paving the way for India’s Clean Power Transition
01 JUL 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited, a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, has achieved the milestone of executing over 60 Gigawatts (GW) of Power Sale Agreements (PSAs) of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity. This marks a pivotal step in the nation’s progress toward a clean and sustainable energy future and indicates the positive trend of uptake of renewable energy across the country.
The Power Sale Agreements cover a diverse portfolio of solar, wind, and hybrid energy projects, collectively representing a significant share of India’s rising RE capacity. Through these agreements, SECI guarantees long-term purchase of power generated, providing payment security to developers and investors while demonstrating the viability of renewable energy ventures in the country. Such long-term arrangements are critical to unlocking the full potential of India’s RE sector. By securing off take for renewable power, SECI strengthens the renewable energy market, attracting developers and financial stakeholders, and facilitating the flow of capital for India’s low-carbon economy.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Chairman and Managing Director of SECI, stated "The signing of 60 GW worth of Power Sale Agreements within just fourteen years of establishment marks a pivotal moment for SECI’s journey. SECI continues to be at the forefront of ensuring that India stays on track to meet its ambitious clean energy targets. We are proud to contribute to the nation’s transition towards a sustainable and low carbon future."
Future initiatives will focus on innovative energy storage solutions, strengthening the RE supply chain, advancing the production of green hydrogen and green ammonia, as well as innovative power supply models. These efforts will accelerate the renewable energy transition and support India’s climate commitments.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला चालना : सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळ लिमिटेडने (SECI) 60 गिगावॅट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी वीज विक्री करारांचा टप्पा ओलांडला
01 JUL 2025 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 जुलै 2025
भारत सरकारच्या नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या नवरत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळ लिमिटेडने 60 गिगावॅट क्षमतेच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी वीज विक्री करार यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले आहेत. ही कामगिरी भारताच्या स्वच्छ आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जा भविष्याच्या वाटचालीतील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरली असून, देशभरात नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या वापराला सकारात्मक गती मिळण्याचे संकेत आहेत.
हे वीज विक्री करार सौर,पवन आणि संकरित प्रकारच्या विविध नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांशी संबंधित असून, भारताच्या वाढत्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमतेचा महत्त्वपूर्ण वाटा दर्शवितात. सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळच्या या दीर्घकालीन करारांमुळे प्रकल्प विकासक व गुंतवणूकदारांना आर्थिक सुरक्षितता मिळणार आहे. या करारांमुळे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेतील गुंतवणूक अधिक व्यवहार्य बनणार असून देशातलील स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला चालना मिळणार आहे. सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळ ऊर्जा बाजारपेठ भक्कम करते, विकासक आणि वित्तीय भागधारकांना आकर्षित करते आणि भारताच्या स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी भांडवलाचा प्रवाह सुलभ करते.
स्थापनेपासून केवळ चौदा वर्षांत 60 गिगावॅट वीज विक्री करारांची पूर्तता हा सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळासाठी एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण आहे, असे महामंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संतोष कुमार सारंगी यांनी सांगितले. भारताच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उद्दिष्टांकडे देश योग्य दिशेने वाटचाल करतो आहे, हे यातून दिसून येते.
नाविन्यपूर्ण ऊर्जा साठवणूक उपाय, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पुरवठा साखळीचे बळकटीकरण, ग्रीन हायड्रोजन आणि ग्रीन अमोनियाचे उत्पादन पुढे नेण्यावर तसेच नाविन्यपूर्ण वीज पुरवठा मॉडेल्सवर सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळ लक्ष केंद्रित करणार असून, यामुळे भारताच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संक्रमणास गती मिळणार असून देशाच्या हवामान वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी मिळणार आहे.