Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI crosses milestone of 60 GW of Power Sale Agreements for Renewable Energy Projects, paving the way for India’s Clean Power Transition
01 JUL 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited, a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, has achieved the milestone of executing over 60 Gigawatts (GW) of Power Sale Agreements (PSAs) of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity. This marks a pivotal step in the nation’s progress toward a clean and sustainable energy future and indicates the positive trend of uptake of renewable energy across the country.
The Power Sale Agreements cover a diverse portfolio of solar, wind, and hybrid energy projects, collectively representing a significant share of India’s rising RE capacity. Through these agreements, SECI guarantees long-term purchase of power generated, providing payment security to developers and investors while demonstrating the viability of renewable energy ventures in the country. Such long-term arrangements are critical to unlocking the full potential of India’s RE sector. By securing off take for renewable power, SECI strengthens the renewable energy market, attracting developers and financial stakeholders, and facilitating the flow of capital for India’s low-carbon economy.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Chairman and Managing Director of SECI, stated "The signing of 60 GW worth of Power Sale Agreements within just fourteen years of establishment marks a pivotal moment for SECI’s journey. SECI continues to be at the forefront of ensuring that India stays on track to meet its ambitious clean energy targets. We are proud to contribute to the nation’s transition towards a sustainable and low carbon future."
Future initiatives will focus on innovative energy storage solutions, strengthening the RE supply chain, advancing the production of green hydrogen and green ammonia, as well as innovative power supply models. These efforts will accelerate the renewable energy transition and support India’s climate commitments.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
60 ஜிகா வாட் மின் விற்பனை ஒப்பந்தங்கள் என்ற மைல்கல்லைக் கடந்து, இந்திய சூரிய மின்சக்தி கழகம் சாதனை
01 JUL 2025 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய சூரிய மின்சக்தி கழகம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி திறனில் 60 ஜிகாவாட்-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மின் விற்பனை ஒப்பந்தங்களை செயல்படுத்தி புதிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இது தூய்மையான மற்றும் நிலையான எரிசக்தியின் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம், இந்திய சூரிய மின்சக்தி கழகம் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மின்சாரத்தை நிறுவனங்கள் வாங்குவதற்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இது குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ள இந்திய சூரிய மின்சக்தி கழகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் சாரங்கி, இந்த நிறுவனம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு பதினான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் 60 ஜிகா வாட் மதிப்புள்ள மின்சார விற்பனை ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடுவது ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வு என தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான பாதையில் பயணிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்திய சூரிய மின்சக்தி கழகம் தொடர்ந்து முன்னணியில் உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நிலையான மற்றும் குறைந்த கார்பன் வெளியேற்றம் என்ற எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பதில் பெருமைப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141068