Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI crosses milestone of 60 GW of Power Sale Agreements for Renewable Energy Projects, paving the way for India’s Clean Power Transition
01 JUL 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited, a Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, has achieved the milestone of executing over 60 Gigawatts (GW) of Power Sale Agreements (PSAs) of Renewable Energy (RE) capacity. This marks a pivotal step in the nation’s progress toward a clean and sustainable energy future and indicates the positive trend of uptake of renewable energy across the country.
The Power Sale Agreements cover a diverse portfolio of solar, wind, and hybrid energy projects, collectively representing a significant share of India’s rising RE capacity. Through these agreements, SECI guarantees long-term purchase of power generated, providing payment security to developers and investors while demonstrating the viability of renewable energy ventures in the country. Such long-term arrangements are critical to unlocking the full potential of India’s RE sector. By securing off take for renewable power, SECI strengthens the renewable energy market, attracting developers and financial stakeholders, and facilitating the flow of capital for India’s low-carbon economy.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Chairman and Managing Director of SECI, stated "The signing of 60 GW worth of Power Sale Agreements within just fourteen years of establishment marks a pivotal moment for SECI’s journey. SECI continues to be at the forefront of ensuring that India stays on track to meet its ambitious clean energy targets. We are proud to contribute to the nation’s transition towards a sustainable and low carbon future."
Future initiatives will focus on innovative energy storage solutions, strengthening the RE supply chain, advancing the production of green hydrogen and green ammonia, as well as innovative power supply models. These efforts will accelerate the renewable energy transition and support India’s climate commitments.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایس ای سی آئی نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 60 گیگاواٹ بجلی فروخت کے معاہدوں کا سنگ میل عبور کیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کی صاف ستھری بجلی کی منتقلی کی راہ ہموار ہوئی
01 JUL 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ، جوکہ ایک نورتن مرکزی عوامی شعبے کا ادارہ ہے،نے قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) کی صلاحیت کے 60 گیگا واٹ (جی ڈبلیو) سے زیادہ بجلی فروخت معاہدوں (پی ایس اے) کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔ یہ صاف-ستھری اور پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی طرف ملک کی پیش رفت میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کے مثبت رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
بجلی کی فروخت کے معاہدوں میں شمسی ، پن بجلی اور ہائبرڈ توانائی کے پروجکٹوں کے متنوع پورٹ فولیو کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جو اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی آر ای صلاحیت کے ایک اہم حصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ ان معاہدوں کے ذریعے ، ایس ای سی آئی پیدا شدہ بجلی کی طویل مدتی خریداری کی ضمانت دیتا ہے ، جو ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کی عملداری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ڈیولپرز اور سرمایہ کاروں کو ادائیگی کا تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کے طویل مدتی انتظامات ہندوستان کے آر ای شعبے کی مکمل صلاحیت کوبروئے کارلانے کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصول کو محفوظ بنا کر ، ایس ای سی آئی قابل تجدید توانائی مارکیٹ کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ، ڈیولپرز اور مالیاتی شراکت داروں کو راغب کرتا ہے ، اور ہندوستان کی کم کاربن والی معیشت کے لیے سرمائے کے بہاؤ کو آسان بناتا ہے ۔
ایس ای سی آئی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی نے کہا کہ "قیام کے صرف چودہ برسوں میں 60 گیگاواٹ مالیت کے بجلی کی فروخت کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنا ایس ای سی آئی کے سفر کے لیے ایک نمایاں لمحہ ہے ۔ ایس ای سی آئی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں سب سے آگے ہے کہ ہندوستان صاف ستھری توانائی کے اپنے حوصلہ منداہداف کو پورا کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن رہے ۔ ہمیں پائیدار اور کم کاربن والے مستقبل کی طرف ملک کی منتقلی میں تعاون کرنے پر فخر ہے ۔
مستقبل کے اقدامات توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے جدید حل ، آر ای سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے ، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا کی پیداوار کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بجلی کی فراہمی کے جدید ماڈلز پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے ۔ یہ کوششیں قابل تجدید توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کریں گی اور ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا سے متعلق وعدوں کی حمایت کریں گی ۔