UPSC
UPSC to open a “Correction Window” of three days, as a one-time measure, for NDA & NA Examination (II), 2025 and CDS Examination (II), 2025
26 JUN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Public Service Commision is planning to open a “Correction Window” of three days, as a one-time measure, for aspirants/ candidates to rectify their mistakes in the application forms filled for NDA & NA Examination (II), 2025 and CDS Examination (II), 2025. The Correction Window would give an opportunity to the candidates to edit their details and make necessary corrections, in the ‘Common Application Form’ and ‘Examination Application Form’.
The UPSC Online Application Portal has four parts, arranged in 4 separate cards at the home page, three of which namely, Account Creation, Universal Registration and Common Application Form contains information which are common to all examinations and can be filled anytime by the candidates. The fourth part i.e. Examinations is examination specific module and contains examination notices, Examination Application and applications status.
Speaking about the “Correction Window”, Dr. Ajay Kumar, Chairman UPSC said “the online portal provides repeated checks, before the final submission of any application form. Despite that, apparently, some mistakes have been made by the applicants in attaching their documents and filling up their details. As the portal is new and applicants are filling the information for the first time, UPSC is giving an opportunity to correct and rectify, any wrong information filled during the application process, as a onetime measure.”
Adding further, Dr Ajay Kumar said “Necessary software module to enable correction window, is being developed by NIC and soon as the same is ready and tested, it would be made available to the applicants. Those applicants who are interested in availing the correction window, may look for the announcement, on UPSC website, which would give details of exact dates. The Correction window would be available for three days, as a onetime measure only.”
The new Online Application Portal, was launched on 28.05.2025, replacing the old One Time Registration (OTR) module. Applications for CDS Exam-II, 2025 and NDA&NA-II, 2025, notified on 28.05.2025, were accepted through the new online application portal.
UPSC Online portal can be accessed at https://upsconline.nic.in.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
यूपीएससी एनडीए एवं एनए परीक्षा (II), 2025 और सीडीएस परीक्षा (II), 2025 के लिए एक ही कदम के रूप में तीन दिनों की “करेक्शन विंडो” खोलेगा
26 JUN 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) एनडीए एवं एनए परीक्षा (II), 2025 तथा सीडीएस परीक्षा (II), 2025 के लिए भरे गए आवेदन पत्रों में अभ्यर्थियों/उम्मीदवारों द्वारा अपनी गलतियों को सुधारने के लिए एक बार के उपाय के रूप में तीन दिनों की "करेक्शन विंडो" खोलने की योजना बना रहा है। करेक्शन विंडो अभ्यर्थियों को 'सामान्य आवेदन पत्र' तथा 'परीक्षा आवेदन पत्र' में अपने विवरण को संपादित करने तथा आवश्यक सुधार करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन पोर्टल में चार भाग हैं, जिन्हें होम पेज पर 4 अलग-अलग कार्ड में व्यवस्थित किया गया है, जिनमें से तीन अर्थात् अकाउंट क्रिएशन, यूनिवर्सल रजिस्ट्रेशन और कॉमन एप्लीकेशन में ऐसी जानकारी होगी जो सभी परीक्षाओं के लिए समान है और उम्मीदवारों द्वारा कभी भी भरी जा सकती है। चौथा भाग अर्थात एक्जामिनेशंस परीक्षा-विशिष्ट मॉड्यूल है और इसमें परीक्षा नोटिस, परीक्षा आवेदन और आवेदन की स्थिति शामिल है।
करेक्शन विंडोकी चर्चा करते हुए संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा, “ऑनलाइन पोर्टल किसी भी आवेदन पत्र को अंतिम रूप से जमा करने से पहले बार-बार जांच की सुविधा देता है। इसके बावजूद, आवेदकों द्वारा अपने दस्तावेज़ संलग्न करने और अपने विवरण भरने में कुछ गलतियां पाई जाती हैं। चूंकि पोर्टल नया है और आवेदक पहली बार जानकारी भर रहे हैं, इसलिए यूपीएससी एक बार के उपाय के रूप में आवेदन प्रक्रिया के दौरान भरी गई किसी भी गलत जानकारी को सही करने और सुधारने का अवसर दे रहा है।
डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा, "करेक्शन विंडो को सक्षम बनाने के लिए आवश्यक सॉफ़्टवेयर मॉड्यूल एनआईसी द्वारा विकसित किया जा रहा है और जैसे ही यह तैयार हो जाएगा और इसका परीक्षण हो जाएगा, इसे आवेदकों को उपलब्ध करा दिया जाएगा। जो आवेदक करेक्शन विंडो का लाभ उठाने में रुचि रखते हैं, वे यूपीएससी की वेबसाइट पर घोषणा देख सकते हैं, जिसमें सटीक तिथियों का विवरण दिया गया है। करेक्शन विंडो केवल एक बार के उपाय के रूप में तीन दिनों के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।"
नया ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन पोर्टल 28.05.2025 को लॉन्च किया गया, जिसने पुराने वन टाइम रजिस्ट्रेशन (ओटीआर) मॉड्यूल को बदल दिया। 28.05.2025 को अधिसूचित सीडीएस परीक्षा-II, 2025 और एनडीए और एनए-II, 2025 के लिए आवेदन नए ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्वीकार किए गए।
यूपीएससी ऑनलाइन पोर्टल https://upsconline.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है ।