Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at the launch of book titled ‘The New World: 21st Century Global Order and India’ by Ram Madhav (Excerpts)
23 JUN 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Good Evening all of you.
Distinguished audience, I will be committing a great breach if I were to say that I rarely had the occasion to address an audience with such high intellect, my Parliamentarians may take offence at it, but then sometimes truth must prevail after all Gandhi Ji taught us the power of the truth is that you are confident and you don’t have to remember.
I firmly believe that democracy is primarily defined by expression and dialogue. Both are complimentary, this in our Vedic philosophy is Anant Vad. One of the fundamental is, and that is inalienable, non-negotiable-respect the others’ point of view.
My own experience shows often than not, the other’s point of view is the correct point of view. Friends, It is my honour and privilege to share my thoughts with such a distinguished audience in Bharat - home to one-sixth of humanity. The most vibrant, oldest, largest democracy on the planet with civilisational ethos of 5000 years. I am really humbled. Through a writing trail of over two decades, Shri Ram Madhav has got in the groove of being a philosopher and a thinker. On several issues, his columns in the Indian Express are a delight for the reader, thought provoking, stirring human genius towards seeking resolution of issues.
I strongly commend him for this impressive and daunting undertaking - The New World: 21st Century Global Order and India. The book ruminates upon the current and cratering liberal order and reflects upon the potential, new order. At first glance, it reminded me of Paul Kennedy’s ‘The Rise and Fall of Great Powers.’
Strategic Thought in India George Tanham, an American thinker, nearly three decades ago, in a treatise effectively suggested that there is absence of strategic thinking in India on account of its Hindu philosophical roots. With Shri Ram Madhav’s volume, George Tanham stands corrected. This volume is an accretion to a vast and perennial body of work, revealing convergence of Indian thinkers over world orders and India’s place in it.
A cosmic order and the place of Bharata Khanda (भरतखंड) or Bharat in it has been evidenced in Vedic scriptures. The ideals of Maha Upanishads states - अयं निजः परो वेति गणना लघुचेतसाम्। उदारचरितानां तु वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्। This encapsulates our philosophy, our outlook to the world, which has been demonstrated on multiple occasions, and can be easily evidenced by recent developments.
Friends, this means “this is mine, that is his, say the small-minded. For the magnanimous, the entire world is one family.” We belong to the latter part, that is the message of Bharat to the entire world. It has been consistent message, a message from which this land will never deviate, and it envisages a flat and communitarian world order.
The principle राजधर्म (or ethical statecraft) and धर्मयुद्ध (just war) in Mahbharata; Dhamma धम्म diplomacy in Ashokan edicts; and Mandala (मंडल) Theory of Kautilya are all examples of theorizing strategic environments, all feast to intellect. These philosophies have ever been relevant but in our contemporaneous times, these are need of the global order.
There remained a historical continuity in Indian thought process. During the Second World War, thinkers in Bharat applied themselves to a post war order. KM Panikkar being amongst many undertaking this challenge.
KM Panikkar observed that the postwar order will have a much larger space for Asian nations as the colonial powers had curtailed any role for their colonies in the extant order. This is being realised increasingly, very prophetic analysis.
Colonization and repressive colonial powers ruthlessly engaged in human and resource exploitation only to their benefit. In Asia and Western Dominance, Panikkar laid out a vision of postwar order where Asia and the West will be equals. Panikkar also imagined India as a maritime as well as continental actor that would have a substantial role to play in the global maritime order. Wherever he may be, his soul will be very soothing to know what is happening at the moment, with respect to what he thought about.
His thought underscored Bharat’s principled stance to secure equitable order and global peace and harmony. This country has always stood for global peace and harmony, never having anytime engaged in history on expansionism. The contemporaneous global scenario today is alarmingly concerning and worrisome, particularly for peace loving nations, like Bharat.
Today as we stand at a critical juncture of history, Ram Madhav stands in that illustrious lineage of India thinkers who assiduously and vigorously embraced the intellectual challenge of thinking about the past, present, and the future. His description of ten challenges is particularly stimulating. Conceding that there are many more such challenges. An attack on civilizational ethos of countries like India would surely be one such. I must share with you, some challenges with nation are existential. I would not deliberate much on them but the time bomb is ticking.
Very prospects of changes, particularly orchestrated once, in the demographic and civilizational character of a country that has five thousand years of history is bound to evoke concerns that will have repercussions for both domestic and global orders. Our identity, its pristine value system has to be preserved, it is not optional. We stand for it. Friends, These existential challenges are like as I said, ticking time bomb, time is running out, waiting for diffusion and waiting for long. We are cliffhanging on several aspects, any delay may worsen the situation beyond getting retrieved.
Browsing through the pages of New World: 21st Century Global Order and India, I felt of the imprint of Vinayak Damodar Savarkar in the author’s thought. I have had the occasion to go to Andaman and Nicobar, spend sometime in cellular jail, in that room. It is not emanating from my mind but my soul. Savarkar, despite all the untenable misgivings, remains a celebrated thinker who stood at the wee hours of the postwar order.
Savarkar, a staunch realist, believed in a post-war world, where nations would act only in pursuit of their own interests, not based on idealism, morality, or international solidarity. Imagine how prophetic he has been. Look around last fortnight, last three months. All this has been seen by all of us. He rejected pacifist or utopian internationalism and emphasized that India must safeguard its sovereignty through strength, not by relying on Western-dominated institutions like the League of Nations or, later, the UN, both ignoring due place to one-sixth of humanity.
Peace comes from position of strength, sovereignty is best secured when we are ever ready for war. Friends, I could not agree more with lamentations of the author. He highlights a “perpetual decline of global multilateralism” and prescribes India to “give up romanticism” and “focus on economic growth.” While asserting this, I heard my good friend Parliamentarian Former Union Minister Manish Tewari. He also reflected with a variation. I am not entering into a caveat.
Friends, Today, strengthening Bharat is the governing philosophy and resolve of this government. It is steadfast, firm, non-negotiable and not withstanding the critics. It is spinally strong. The nation has never ever projected its stand so firmly, let us not be misguided by who said what?
The government and its people stand firmly for the nation, nation first and our nationalist, Just imagine from digital to physical infrastructure and from research to education, India seems to be single-mindedly dedicating itself to shoring its strength. The kind of strength Bharat needs has been carefully brought about by empowering the people to an extent. A scale which is mind boggling, more than 5 million people getting into banking inclusion. Look at the scale at which people got gas connections, look at the level at which digital penetration has taken place. I don’t want to go more and you know it.
This has created Bharat in last decade as the most developed nation in the world. Developing by speed taking note of the large global economies of the world making Bharat as the most aspirational nation of the world. These are times when we are easily misunderstood. The travesty of it is, that when you say these things hypocrite sycophancy overtakes the traction to denude you of your position by exactly pointing a figure which normally should be pointed towards them.
Friends, Even the Fabian socialists of the 50s cannot disagree with the direction of the country as we strive to attain. And what do we strive to attain? We are not creating Bharat, it was not born on 15th August, 1947. We only got rid of colonial power. सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः। सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः that is our philosophy “May all beings be happy; may all beings be free from illness.”
Maintained the tag of the world’s fastest growing economy, during the last decade, Bharat now is the most aspirational nation with enviable youth demographic dividend. Our median youth age is 28, we are a decade younger than China and USA. Friends, As we achieve universal well-being for our citizens, we become role model for others. We lead by example, not proclamation.
We already lead in areas like Digital Public Infrastructure, where Global South nations can follow our path. It was the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, that during G20 the concerns could be put on the radar. It happened for the first time during the G20 that African Union was put at par with European Union in the membership of G20. I would call it a game changing development. Therefore when we assess the prowess of Bharat, our outlook must be broad and not dictated by isolated incidents. Those who take stands for momentary situations are not in this crew of Bharat.
Once we attain the strength inwards, we can shape our strategic environment outwards. Friends, Since we are talking about global orders, the rise of Bharat is benign, beneficial to all, harming none — Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Benign because this country does not have a history of conquests. We do not project our strength through external territorial aggression. The Prime Minister of the country Shri Narendra Modi sent a message to global community few years back, we are not living in an era of expansion. He conveyed to the entire world that this nation believes that all global disputes, conflagrations need to be addressed through dialogue and diplomacy. and the Prime Minister did it, recently when we had terrorist attack from across the border. He had targeted only terrorists, it was calibrated, precise to keep away civilian population. Bahawalpur and Muridke associated with Jaish-e-Mohammad and Lashkar-e-Taiba are proof of it. And how penetrating it was, coffins were taken to Kabristan accompanied by terrorists, Ministers, and people in uniform but when it comes to defending ourselves, there has been legitimacy of the use of force in our strategic thought as we have believed in Dharma-Yuddha or just wars. I said this, in the beginning. This is sanctified by our Vedic philosophy.
Friends, let me again focus on the recent episode, operation Sindoor. There was an attack not only on 26 souls but what was ravaged was the soul of Bharat. We are a land of Gandhi, such barbarity? Such act of terrorism, the attack was on the integrity, unity, and sanctity of Bharat and Bhartiya values.
Let me say, with deep conviction, what is inclusivity is in our civilisational vein. No one in the world can rise to a level to give us a lesson as to what is inclusivity, because Bharat for centuries has been home to inclusivity.
The second aspect is that our rise thus far has been beneficial for the global order. We have proven ourselves to be a force for good. When the world was turning inwards during the devastating pandemic, we became the pharmacy of the world by providing vaccines to over 100 countries. We have made our unique digital public infrastructure open source, and there have been many takers in the world.
I entered public life in 1989 as a member of Parliament and was lucky to be a Minister. I never imagined that India would be so accoladed by IMF, World Bank. Our digitisation model will be so appreciated that our achievements in six years are not easily fathomable in more than 4 decades. Therefore we again vindicate our philosophy.
When it comes to humanitarian efforts, we rush to rescue friends and foes alike. As our Prime Minister and Defense Minister have repeatedly asserted, we aim to become the ‘net security provider’ in the Indian Ocean Region. When there is distress, when there is need Bharat’s the first responder. We have demonstrated it. We also persuade others for dialogue and diplomacy when the world is on the path of war, we are witnessing these disturbing times. We are reminding everyone that this is not the time for war. For us, there is only one time — time of peace, prosperity, harmony, growth of all — Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Bharat genuinely believes that there is no problem whose solution cannot be reached by traversing the path of diplomacy. Those who are here in the audience, with larger experience than I possess. Howsoever the severe war may be, ultimate resolution takes place from the table. Just reflect for a moment, who are the sufferers? how quickly are they forgotten? Their suffering is lifelong, and therefore this path is advocated, and that is why during G20 Bharat gave to the world this message by having motto of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.”
Friends, the pathway to Bharat’s rise would require careful treading. There are forces that are determined to make our lives difficult, there are forces within the country and outside. These sinister forces pernicious to our interests want to strike by dividing us on issues like language. Which country can take pride of language richness like Bharat. Look at our classical languages, their number. In Parliament 22 such languages allow anyone to express themselves in any of them. It would require many such thinkers to come together and debate and discuss challenges and opportunities and aide policymakers in making right strategic choices.
Evolution of policies must take place now a little more representative character. India’s think tanks they are available in various formats, different political parties, it is required that there be convergence. I wouldn’t suggest, Manish Ji knows the political temperature has to come down. There has to be greater dialogue amongst political parties. I firmly believe we have no enemies in the country, we have enemies outside and some who are enemies in the country are in small fraction. They are rooted to outside forces inimical to Bharat.
I am extremely delighted this volume is out and subsequent generations of scholars and thinkers who will deliberate on this topic will have to engage with this work of original thought. I commend the author for bringing out this volume.
Friends I conclude by saying, Bharat is no longer a nation with potential, Viksit Bharat is not our dream, It is our destination. The rise is unstoppable, the rise is incremental and we will witness the most peaceful resurgence of Bharat that will be historical and everyone in the country every single soul is committed to this because nation first is not optional. हम भारतीय हैं, भारतीयता हमारी पहचान है, राष्ट्रीयता हमारा धर्म है।
Thank you.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
رام مادھو کی تصنیف کردہ کتاب ‘‘نئی دنیا:21 ویں صدی کا عالمی نظام اوربھارت’’ کے اجراء کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن (اقتباسات)
23 JUN 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کو گڈ ایوننگ،
معزز سامعین، اگر میں یہ کہوں کہ مجھےشائد ہی کبھی اتنی عقل و دانش والے سامعین سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع ملاہو، تو میں بہت بڑی غلطی کروں گا۔ میرے ارکان پارلیمنٹ اس پر اعتراض کرسکتے ہیں، لیکن کبھی کبھی سچائی کو بھی قبول کرنا ضروری ہوتا ہے، کیونکہ گاندھی جی نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ سچ کی طاقت یہ ہے کہ آپ پُراعتماد ہوں اور آپ کو یاد رکھنے کی ضرورت نہ ہو۔
میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ جمہوریت کی تعریف بنیادی طور پر اظہار خیال اور بات چیت سے ہوتی ہے۔ دونوں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل ہیں، یہ ہمارے ویدک فلسفہ میں اسے اننت ود کہا گیا ہے۔ان میں ایک بنیادی بات ہے، جسے تبدیل نہیں کیا جاسکتا، جس پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا، وہ ہےدوسروں کے نقطہ نظر کا احترام کریں۔
میرا اپنا تجربہ ہے کہ دوسروں کا نظریہ ہی صحیح نظر یہ ہوتاہے۔ دوستو، یہ میرے لیے اعزاز اور وقار کی بات ہے کہ میں اپنے خیالات کو ہندوستان کے ایسے معزز سامعین کے ساتھ مشترک کر رہا ہوں – جہاں بنی نوع انسان کا چھٹا حصہ رہتا ہے۔ 5000 سال کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات کے ساتھ کرہ ارض پر یہ سب سے متحرک، قدیم ترین اور سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے۔ میں واقعی بہت شکر گزار ہوں۔ دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ کے تحریری وسیلے کے ذریعے، جناب رام مادھو نے ایک فلسفی اور مفکر کی حیثیت سے اپنی شناخت قائم کی ہے۔ کئی مسائل پر، انڈین ایکسپریس میں ان کے کالم قارئین کے لیے باعث مسرت، فکر انگیزاور مسائل کے حل کے لیے انسانی ذہانت کو متحرک کرنے والے ہوتے ہیں۔
میں اس متاثر کن اور مشکل کام - دی نیو ورلڈ: 21 ویں صدی کا گلوبل آرڈر اور انڈیا کے لیے ان کی بھرپور تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ یہ کتاب موجودہ اور کریٹرینگ لبرل آرڈر پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے اور ممکنہ، نئے آرڈر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ پہلی نظر میں، اس نے مجھے پال کینیڈی کی‘عظیم طاقتوں کا عروج و زوال’ کی یاد دلا دی۔
ہندوستان میں تزویراتی سوچ ایک امریکی مفکر جارج ٹینہم نے تقریباً تین دہائی قبل ایک مقالے میں مؤثر طریقے سے تجویز کیا تھا کہ ہندوستان میں اسٹریٹجک سوچ کا فقدان ہے، کیونکہ اس کی ہندو فلسفیانہ جڑیں ہیں۔ جناب رام مادھو کی کتاب سے جارج ٹینہم درست ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ کتاب ایک وسیع اور بارہ ماسی کام کی توسیع ہے، جو عالمی احکامات پر ہندوستانی مفکرین کے اتحاد اور اس میں ہندوستان کے مقام کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ویدک صحیفوں میں ایک کائناتی نظام اور اس میں بھارت کھنڈ یا بھارت کی جگہ کا ثبوت ملتا ہے۔ مہا اُپ نیشدمیں کہاگیا ہے، اَین نِج پرو ویتی گننا لگھو چیت سام۔اُدارچرِتانا تو وسودھیو کٹمبکم ۔ یہ ہمارے فلسفے، دنیا کےتئیں ہمارے نقطہ نظر کو پیش کرتا ہے، جس کا متعدد مواقع پر مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے اور حالیہ پیش رفت سے آسانی سے اس کا ثبوت دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
دوستو، اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ‘‘یہ میرا ہے، وہ اس کا ہے، یہ سب چھوٹی ذہنیت کےلوگ کہتے ہیں۔ بڑے لوگوں کے لیے پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے۔’’ہم بعد والے حصے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، یہ پوری دنیا کے لیے بھارت کا پیغام ہے۔ یہ ایک مستقل پیغام رہا ہے، ایک ایسا پیغام جس سے یہ سرزمین کبھی انحراف نہیں کرے گی اور یہ ایک ہموار اور اجتماعی عالمی نظام کا تصور کرتا ہے۔
مہابھارت راج دھرم (یا اخلاقی اسٹیٹ کرافٹ) اور دھرم یودھ (انصاف پر مبنی جنگ)کا نظریہ، اشوک کے فرمان میں دھم دھم سفارت کاری؛ اور کوٹیلیہ کا نظریہ تمام نظریاتی تزویراتی ماحول کی مثالیں ہیں، تمام تر عقل و ذہانت کے لئے یکساں مفید ہیں۔ ان فلسفوں کی معنویت ہمیشہ یکساں رہی ہے، لیکن عصر حاضر میں یہ عالمی نظام کی ضرورت ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فکر کے عمل میں ایک تاریخی تسلسل برقرار رہا۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران، بھارت کے مفکرین نے خود کو جنگ کے بعد کےحالات کے لئے تیار کیا۔ کے ایم پنیکر اس چیلنج کو اٹھانے والے بہت سے لوگوں میں شامل ہیں۔
کے ایم پنیکر نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جنگ کے بعد کے ماحول میں ایشیائی ممالک کے لیے بہت زیادہ مواقع ہوں گے کیونکہ نوآبادیاتی طاقتوں نے موجودہ نظام میں نوآبادکاروں کے رول کو کم کر دیا تھا۔ یہ تیزی سے محسوس کیا جا رہا ہے،یہ ایک بہت ہی معتبرپیشن گوئی ہے۔
نوآبادیاتی اور جابرانہ استعماری طاقتیں صرف اپنے فائدے کے لیے انسانوں اور وسائل کے استحصال میں بے رحمی سے مصروف رہیں۔ ایشیا اور مغربی بالادستی کے سلسلے میں، پنیکر نے جنگ کے بعد کے آرڈر کا ایک وژن پیش کیا ، جہاں ایشیا اور مغرب برابر ہوں گے۔ پنیکر نے ہندوستان کو ایک سمندری اور براعظمی قائد کے طور پر بھی تصور کیا ، جو عالمی سمندری نظام میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ وہ جہاں بھی ہوں، ان کی روح کو یہ جان کر بہت سکون ملے گا کہ اس وقت کیا ہو رہا ہے، اس کے بارے میں جو انہوں نے سوچا تھا۔
ان کی سوچ نے منصفانہ نظم اور عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے اصولی موقف کی نشاندہی کی۔ یہ ملک ہمیشہ عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے کھڑا رہا ہے، تاریخ میں کبھی بھی توسیع پسندی میں شامل نہیں رہا۔ عصر حاضر کا عالمی منظر نامہ خاص طور پر بھارت جیسی امن پسند ملکوں کے لیے تشویشناک اور پریشان کن ہے۔
آج جب ہم تاریخ کے ایک نازک موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں، رام مادھو ہندوستانی مفکرین کے اس نمایاں صف میں کھڑے ہیں جنہوں نے ماضی، حال اور مستقبل کے بارے میں سوچنے کے فکری چیلنج کو پوری لگن اور بھرپور طریقے سے قبول کیا۔ دس چیلنجوں کی اس کی تفصیل خاص طور پر حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کے اور بھی بہت سے چیلنجز ہیں۔ ہندوستان جیسے ممالک کی تہذیبی اقدار پر حملہ یقیناًایسے ہی چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔ میں آپ کے ساتھ ضرور شیئر کروں گا، قوم کے ساتھ کچھ چیلنجز موجود ہیں۔ میں ان پر زیادہ بات نہیں کروں گا لیکن ٹائم بم ٹک ٹک کر رہا ہے۔
پانچ ہزار سال کی تاریخ رکھنے والے ملک کے آبادیاتی اور تہذیبی کردار میں تبدیلیوں کے بہت زیادہ امکانات، خاص طور پر ایک بار کی گئی، ایسے میں بہت سے خدشات پیدا ہوتے ہیں، جن کا اثر ملکی اور عالمی نظام دونوں پر پڑے گا۔ ہماری شناخت، اس کے قدیم قدر کے نظام کو محفوظ رکھنا ہوگا، یہ اختیاری نہیں ہے۔ ہم اس کے لیے کھڑے ہیں۔ دوستو، یہ وجودی چیلنج ایسے ہیں جیسا کہ میں نے کہا، ٹک ٹک کرتے ٹائم بم کی طرح ہیں، وقت گزر رہا ہے، پھیلنے کا انتظار ہے اور طویل وقت تک انتظار کرنا ہے۔ ہم کئی پہلوؤں پر بات کر رہے ہیں، کسی بھی تاخیر سے صورتحال مزید خراب ہو سکتی ہے، جس کی اصلاح نہیں کی جا سکتی ہے۔
نیو ورلڈ: 21 ویں صدی گلوبل آرڈر اور انڈیا کے صفحات کو پلٹتے ہوئے میں نے مصنف کے خیال میں ونائک دامودر ساورکر کے نقش کو محسوس کیا۔ مجھے انڈمان اور نکوبار جانے کا، سیلولر جیل میں، اس کمرے میں کچھ وقت گزارنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہ میرے دماغ سے نہیں بلکہ میری روح سے نکل رہا ہے۔ ساورکر، تمام ناقابل اعتماد شکوک و شبہات کے باوجود، ایک مشہور مفکر ہیں جو جنگ کے بعد کے حالات کے ابتدائی مراحل میں کھڑے تھے۔
ساورکر، ایک مخلص حقیقت پسند، جنگ کے بعد کی دنیا میں یقین رکھتے تھے، جہاں قومیں صرف اپنے مفادات کے حصول کے لیے کام کریں گی،نہ کہ اخلاقیات یا بین الاقوامی یکجہتی پر مبنی ہوگی۔ ذرا تصور کریں کہ وہ کتنے حالات شناس تھے۔ پچھلے پندرہ دن، پچھلے تین مہینے پر نظر ڈالیں۔ یہ سب ہم سب نے دیکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو طاقت کے ذریعے اپنی خودمختاری کی حفاظت کرنی چاہیے، نہ کہ لیگ آف نیشنز یا بعد میں، اقوام متحدہ جیسے مغربی تسلط والے اداروں پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے، دونوں ہی بنی نوع انسان کے چھٹے حصے کے مناسب مقام کو نظر انداز کر رہے ہیں۔
امن طاقت کی پوزیشن سے آتا ہے، خودمختاری اس وقت بہترین ہوتی ہے جب ہم جنگ کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ دوستو، میں مصنف کی نوحہ خوانی سے زیادہ اتفاق نہیں کر سکتا۔ وہ ‘‘عالمی کثیرالجہتی کے دائمی زوال’’ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کو ‘‘رومانیت پسندی چھوڑنے’’ اور ‘‘معاشی ترقی پر توجہ دینے’’ کا مشورہ دیتے ہیں۔ یہ کہتےہوئے میں نے اپنے اچھے دوست رکن پارلیمنٹ سابق مرکزی وزیر منیش تیواری کو سنا۔ انہوں نے بھی کچھ الگ انداز میں اپنی بات کہی، میں کسی طرح سے انتباہ نہیں کر رہا ہوں۔
دوستو، آج بھارت کو مضبوط بنانا اس حکومت کا حکمرانی کا فلسفہ اور عزم ہے۔ یہ ثابت قدم، قائم ہے، کسی بات پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کرنے والا ہے۔ یہ ریڑھ کی ہڈی سے مضبوط ہے۔ ملک نے کبھی بھی اپنا موقف اتنی مضبوطی سے پیش نہیں کیا، ہمیں اس بات سے گمراہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے کہ کس نے کیا کہا ؟
حکومت اور اس کے لوگ ملک کے لئے، ملک مقدم اور ہمارے قوم پرستوں کے لیے مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہیں، ذرا تصور کیجیے ڈیجیٹل سے لے کر فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر تک اور تحقیق سے لے کر تعلیم تک، ایسا لگتا ہے کہ ہندوستان اپنی طاقت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے خود کو وقف کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت کو جس قسم کی طاقت کی ضرورت ہے اسے احتیاط سے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنا کر حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک ایسا پیمانہ جو ذہن کو ہلا دینے والا ہے، 5 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ بینکنگ میں شمولیت اختیار کر رہے ہیں، جس پیمانے پر لوگوں کو گیس کے کنکشن ملے، اس کو دیکھیں، جس سطح پر ڈیجیٹل رسائی ہوئی ہے۔ میں زیادہ نہیں جانا چاہتا اور آپ یہ جانتے ہیں۔
اس نے پچھلی دہائی میں بھارت کو دنیا کا سب سے ترقی یافتہ ملک بنا دیا ہے۔ دنیا کی بڑی عالمی معیشتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے بھارت ، دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ امنگوں والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ یہ ایسے وقت ہوتے ہیں جب ہم آسانی سے غلط فہمی میں مبتلا ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اس کی ستم ظریفی یہ ہے کہ جب آپ یہ باتیں کہتے ہیں تو منافقانہ فتنہ پروری ایک ایسی شخصیت کی طرف اشارہ کر کے آپ کو اپنے مقام سے محروم کرنے کے لیے حاوی ہو جاتی ہے جو عام طور پر ان کی طرف اشارہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
دوستو، یہاں تک کہ 50 کی دہائی کے فیبین سوشلسٹ بھی ملک کی سمت سے اختلاف نہیں کر سکتے جیسا کہ ہم حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں اور ہم کیا حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں؟ ہم بھارت نہیں بنا رہے، یہ 15 اگست 1947 کو نہیں بنا تھا، ہم نے صرف استعماری طاقت سے نجات حاصل کی ہے۔‘‘ سروے بھونتو سُوکھِن-سروے سنتو نِرامَیا’’ سب سکھی رہیں، سب صحتمند رہیں ، یہی ہمارا فلسفہ ہے۔
بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت ہے، گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، بھارت اب قابل رشک نوجوانوں کے آبادیاتی منافع کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ امنگوں والا ملک ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی اوسط عمر 28 سال ہے، ہم چین اور امریکہ سے ایک دہائی چھوٹے ہیں۔ دوستو، جیسا کہ ہم اپنے شہریوں کے لیے عالمگیر بہبود حاصل کرتے ہیں، ہم دوسروں کے لیے رول ماڈل بن جاتے ہیں۔ہم اعلان نہیں کرتے ہیں، بلکہ ہم مثال قائم کر کے رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
ہم پہلے ہی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر جیسے شعبوں میں قیادت کر رہے ہیں، جہاں عالمی جنوب کےممالک ہمارے راستے پر چل سکتے ہیں۔ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی وژنری قیادت تھی، کہ جی-20 کے دوران خدشات کو رَڈار پر رکھا جا سکا۔ جی-ٹوئنٹی کے دوران یہ پہلی بار ہوا کہ افریقی یونین کو جی-ٹوئنٹی کی رکنیت میں یوروپی یونین کے برابر رکھا گیا۔ میں اسے ایک گیم چینجنگ ترقی کہوں گا۔ لہٰذا جب ہم بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کا اندازہ لگاتے ہیں تو ہمارا نقطہ نظر وسیع ہونا چاہیے اور الگ تھلگ واقعات پر مبنی نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ جو لوگ وقتی طور پر کھڑے ہوتے ہیں وہ بھارت کے اس عملے میں شامل نہیں ہیں۔
ایک بار جب ہم اپنے اندر کی طاقت حاصل کر لیتے ہیں، تو ہم اپنے اسٹریٹجک ماحول کو باہر کی طرف تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔ دوستو، چونکہ ہم عالمی احکامات کے بارے میں بات کر رہے ہیں، اس لیے بھارت کا عروج بے نظیر ہے، سب کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے، کسی کو نقصان نہیں پہنچانے والا ہے — وسودھیوکٹمبکم۔
ہم بیرونی علاقائی جارحیت کے ذریعے اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ نہیں کرتے۔ ملک کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کچھ سال پہلے عالمی برادری کو پیغام بھیجا تھا کہ ہم توسیع کے دور میں نہیں جی رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پوری دنیا کو پیغام دیا کہ یہ قوم اس بات پر یقین رکھتی ہے کہ تمام عالمی تنازعات، افراتفری کو مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور وزیر اعظم نے یہ کیا، حال ہی میں جب ہم پر سرحد پار سے دہشت گرد حملہ ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے صرف دہشت گردوں کو نشانہ بنایا تھا، یہ کیلیبریٹ کیا گیا تھا، شہری آبادی کو دور رکھنے کے لیے بالکل درست تھا۔ جیش محمد اور لشکر طیبہ سے وابستہ بہاولپور اور مریدکے اس کا ثبوت ہیں اور یہ کتنا سنگین تھا، تابوت کو دہشت گردوں، وزراء اور وردی میں ملبوس لوگوں کے ساتھ قبرستان لے جایا گیا لیکن جب اپنے دفاع کی بات آتی ہے تو ہماری حکمت عملی میں طاقت کے استعمال کو جائز قرار دیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ ہم دھرم یودھ یا محض جنگوں پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ میں نے یہ بات شروع میں کہی تھی۔ اس کو ہمارے ویدک فلسفہ نے مقدس کیا ہے۔
دوستو، میں ایک بار پھر حالیہ واقعہ، آپریشن سندورپر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہوں۔ نہ صرف 26 لوگوں کی جان گئی، بلکہ جو تباہی ہوئی ، اس سےبھارت کی روح کو بھی زخمی کیاگیا۔ ہم گاندھی کی دھرتی ہیں، ایسی بربریت؟ دہشت گردی کی ایسی کارروائی، حملہ بھارت اور بھارتی اقدار کی سالمیت، اتحاد اور تقدس پر ہے۔
میں پورے یقین کے ساتھ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ سب کی شمولیت،ہماری تہذیبی رگ و پے میں ہے۔ دنیا میں کوئی بھی اس سطح پر نہیں بڑھ سکتا کہ ہمیں یہ سبق دے کہ شمولیت کیا ہے، کیونکہ بھارت صدیوں سے شمولیت کا گھر ہے۔
دوسرا پہلو یہ ہے کہ ہمارا اب تک کا عروج عالمی نظام کے لیے فائدہ مند رہا ہے۔ ہم نے خود کو اچھائی کی طاقت ثابت کیا ہے۔ تباہ کن وبا کے دوران جب دنیا اندر کی طرف سمٹ رہی تھی، ہم 100 سے زائد ممالک کو ویکسین فراہم کر کے دنیا کی فارمیسی بن گئے۔ ہم نے اپنے منفرد ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو اوپن سورس بنایا ہے اور دنیا میں بہت سے لوگ اسے اپنا رہے ہیں۔
میں عوامی زندگی میں 1989 میں پارلیمنٹ کے رکن کی حیثیت سے داخل ہوا اور خوش قسمتی سے وزیر بن گیا۔ میں نے کبھی سوچا بھی نہیں تھا کہ آئی ایم ایف، ورلڈ بینک کی طرف سے ہندوستان کی اتنی تعریف کی جائے گی۔ ہمارے ڈیجیٹائزیشن ماڈل کو اس قدر سراہا جائے گا کہ چھ سالوں میں ہماری کامیابیاں 4 دہائیوں سے زیادہ میں آسانی سے قابلِ فہم نہیں ہیں۔ اس لیے ہم پھر اپنے فلسفے کی تائید کرتے ہیں۔
جب انسانی ہمدردی کی کوششوں کی بات آتی ہے، تو ہم دوستوں اور دشمنوں کو یکساں طور پر بچانے کے لئے آگے آتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع نے بارہا زور دیا ہے، ہمارا مقصد بحر ہند کے علاقے میں 'نیٹ سیکورٹی فراہم کنندہ' بننا ہے۔ جب کوئی تکلیف ہوتی ہے، جب ضرورت ہوتی ہے بھارت کا پہلا جواب دینے والاہوتا ہے۔ ہم نے اس کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ہم دوسروں کو بھی مکالمے اور سفارت کاری کے لیے آمادہ کرتے ہیں جب دنیا جنگ کے راستے پر ہے، ہم ان پریشان کن اوقات کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم سب کو یاد دلاتے ہیں کہ یہ جنگ کا وقت نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے لیے صرف ایک ہی وقت ہے - امن، خوشحالی، ہم آہنگی، سب کی ترقی کا وقت - وسودھیو کٹمبکم۔
بھارت کا اس بات پر یقین ہے کہ کوئی بھی مسئلہ ایسا نہیں ہے، جس کا حل سفارت کاری کے راستے پر چل کر حاصل نہ کیا جا سکے۔ وہ لوگ جو یہاں سامعین میں ہیں، جن کے پاس مجھ سے زیادہ تجربہ ہے۔ جنگ کتنی بھی شدید ہو، حتمی حل بات چیت سے ہی ہوتا ہے۔ ذرا ایک لمحے کے لیے سوچیں کہ کون ہیں اس کا شکار؟ انہیں کتنی جلدی بھلا دیا جاتا ہے؟ ان کا دکھ زندگی بھر ہے اور اسی لیے اس راستے کی وکالت کی جاتی ہےاور اسی لئے جی-20 کے دوران بھارت نے‘‘ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل’’ کا نعرہ دے کر دنیا کو یہ پیغام دیا۔
دوستو، بھارت کے عروج کے راستے پر احتیاط سے چلنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ ایسی قوتیں ہیں جو ہماری زندگیوں کو مشکل بنانے میں مصروف ہیں، ملک کے اندر اور باہر ایسی قوتیں موجود ہیں۔ ہمارے مفادات کو نقصان پہنچانے والی یہ طاقتیں ہمیں زبان جیسے مسائل پر تقسیم کر کے حملہ کرنا چاہتی ہیں۔ کون سا ملک بھارت جیسی زبان کی دولت پر فخر کر سکتا ہے۔ ہماری کلاسیکی زبانیں دیکھیں، ان کی تعداد کتنی ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ میں ایسی 22 زبانیں ہیں، جن میں سے کوئی بھی کسی بھی زبان میں اپنی بات کہہ سکتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ایسے بہت سے مفکرین کو اکٹھے ہونے اور چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر بحث کرنے اور صحیح حکمت عملی کے انتخاب میں پالیسی سازوں کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اب اور زیادہ نمائندہ کردار کی حامل ہونی چاہئے۔ ہندوستان کے تھنک ٹینکس مختلف فارمیٹس میں دستیاب ہیں، مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ان میں ہم آہنگی ہو۔ میں تجویز نہیں کروں گا، منیش جی جانتے ہیں کہ سیاسی درجہ حرارت کو نیچے آنا چاہئے۔ سیاسی جماعتوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ بات چیت کی ضرورت ہے۔ میں پختہ یقین رکھتا ہوں کہ ہمارا ملک میں کوئی دشمن نہیں ہے، ہمارے دشمن باہر ہیں اور جو ملک کے دشمن ہیں وہ چھوٹے چھوٹے ہیں۔ ان کی جڑیں بھارت کی دشمن بیرونی طاقتوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔
مجھے بے حد خوشی ہے کہ یہ جلد ختم ہو گئی ہے اور اس کے بعد آنے والی نسلوں کے علماء اور مفکرین جو اس موضوع پر غور و فکر کریں گے انہیں اصل فکر کے اس کام میں مشغول ہونا پڑے گا۔ میں مصنف کو اس کتاب کو منظر عام پر لانے کے لیے داد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو، میں یہ کہہ کر اپنی بات ختم کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ بھارت اب محض امکانات والا ملک نہیں ہے، وکست بھارت ہمارا خواب نہیں ہے، یہ ہماری منزل ہے۔ ترقی کا یہ سفر رکنے والا نہیں ہے۔ ہم بھارت کی سب سے پرامن بحالی کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ، جو تاریخی ہو گا اور ملک کا ہر ایک فرد اس کے لئے پرعزم ہے، کیونکہ ملک مقدم ، اختیاری نہیں ہے۔ ہم ہندوستانی ہیں، ہندوستا نیت ہمارا تشخص ہے، قومیت ہمارا مذہب ہے۔
شکریہ