Vice President's Secretariat
Nations act only in pursuit of their own interests not based on idealism, morality or international solidarity: VP recalls Savarkar
Strengthening Bharat is the governing philosophy and resolve of the government today-VP
Amid perpetual decline of global multilateralism, VP advocates that India give up romanticism and focus on economic growth
Those who take a stand for momentary situations are not in the psych or groove of Bharat-VP
Even the Fabian socialists of the 50’s cannot disagree with the direction of the country as we strive to attain-VP
When we assess the progress of Bharat, our outlook must be very broad, not dictated by isolated incidents-VP
23 JUN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today recalling V. D. Savarkar stated that, “ Browsing through the pages of ‘New World: 21st Century Global Order in India’. I felt the imprint of Vinayak Damodar Savarkar in the author's thought……..Savarkar, despite all the untenable misgivings and untenable misgivings in extremity, remains a celebrated thinker who stood at the wee hours of the post-war order. Savarkar, a staunch realist, believed in a post-war world where nations would act only in pursuit of their own interests not based on idealism, morality or international solidarity. Imagine how prophetic he has been. Look around last fortnight, last three months. All this has been seen by all of us. He rejected pacifist or utopian internationalism and emphasized that India must safeguard its sovereignty through strength, not by relying on Western-dominated institutions like the League of Nations or later the United Nations, both ignoring due place to one-sixth of humanity”.
Speaking at the launch of the book ‘New World: 21st Century Global Order in India’ by Shri Ram Madhav, Shri Dhankhar highlighted, “Friends, today, strengthening Bharat is the governing philosophy and resolve of this government. It is steadfast, firm, non-negotiable, and notwithstanding the critics — it is spinally strong. The nation has never ever projected its stand so firmly. Let us not be misguided by the distraction — who said what. The government, and India and its people, stand firmly for the nation — nation first and our nationalism….Those who take a stand for momentary situations are not in the psych or groove of Bharat. Once we attain strength inwards, we can shape our strategic environment outwards”.
“I could not agree more with lamentations of the author Dr. Ram Madhav. He highlights a perpetual decline of global multilateralism and prescribes India to give up romanticism and focus on economic growth”, he added.
Underlining the roots of strategic thinking in the nation, he stated, “George Tanham, an American thinker, three decades ago, in a treatise effectively suggested that there is absence of a strategic thinking in India on account of its Hindu philosophical roots and there were takers of it. But with Shri Ram Madhav's volume, George Tanhan stands corrected. He couldn't be more wrong. His analysis is far distanced from the ground reality over the centuries in this country…..The principle ‘Rajadharma’ (or ethical statecraft) and ‘Dharmayudha’ (just war) in Mahabharata; Dhamma diplomacy in Ashokan edicts; and the Mandala Theory of Kautilya are all examples of theorizing strategic environments — all feast to the intellect.These philosophies have ever been relevant, but in our contemporaneous challenging times, these are the need of the global order.”
He further underlined, “These are times when we are easily misunderstood. The travesty of it is that when you say these things, hypocritically psychopancy overtakes the traction to denude you of your position by exactly pointing a finger which normally should be pointed towards them. Friends, even the Fabian socialists of the 50s cannot disagree with the direction of the country as we strive to attain. And what do we strive to attain? We are not creating Bharat, it was not born on 15th August 1947. We only got rid of colonial power ‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाः’ that is our philosophy. May all beings be happy, may all beings be free from illness.”
Emphasizing the peace loving nature of Bharat, he stated, “Friends, this country has always stood for global peace and harmony, never having engaged at any time in its history in expansionism. The contemporaneous global scenario today is alarmingly concerning and also equally worrisome, particularly for peace-loving nations like Bharat….As Bharat achieves universal well-being for all citizens, we become role models for others. We lead by example, not by proclamation. We already lead in areas like digital public infrastructure where global South nations can follow our path. It was the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi that during G20 the concerns of Global South could be put on the radar. It happened for the first time. It was for the first time during G20 that African Union was put at par with European Union in the membership of G20. I would call it a game-changing development. And therefore, when we assess the progress of Bharat, our outlook must be very broad, not dictated by isolated incidents.”
Urging careful approach, he said, “ Friends, the pathway to Bharat's rise would require careful trading. There are forces that are determined to make our life difficult. There are forces within the country and outside. These sinister forces, pernicious to our interests, want to strike by dividing us on issues even like language. Which country in the world can take pride of the language richness as Bharat. Look at our classical languages, their number. In parliament, 22 such languages allow and afford opportunity anyone to express in them. It would require many such thinkers to come together and debate and discuss challenges and opportunities and aid policymakers in making right strategic choices. Evolution of policies must take place now with a little more representative character. India's Think tanks, they are available in various formats, different political parties. It is required that there be convergence…..the political temperature has to come down. There has to be greater dialogue amongst political parties. I firmly believe we have no enemies in the country. We have enemies outside. And some who are enemies within a small fraction, they are rooted to outside forces, inimical to Bharat.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ملک صرف اپنے مفادات کے حصول کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں ،مثالی نظریے ، اخلاقیات یا بین الاقوامی یکجہتی پر مبنی نہیں : نائب صدر نے ساورکر کو یاد کیا
آج بھارت کو مضبوط بنانا حکومت کا فلسفہ اور عزم ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
عالمی کثیر سطحی نظام کے مسلسل زوال کے درمیان ، نائب صدر اس بات کی وکالت کرتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان رومان پسندی کو ترک کرے اور معاشی ترقی پر توجہ دے
جو لوگ عارضی حالات کے لیے موقف اختیار کرتے ہیں وہ بھارت کے لیے سود مند نہیں ہوتے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
یہاں تک کہ 50 کی دہائی کے فابیائی سوشلسٹ بھی ملک کی سمت سے غیر متفق نہیں ہوسکتے ہیں جو ہم حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جب ہم بھارت کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں تو ہمارا نقطہ نظر بہت وسیع ہونا چاہیے ، ناکہ کچھ واقعات پر مبنی : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
23 JUN 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج وی ڈی ساورکر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘نیو ورلڈ: 21فرسٹ سنچری گلوبل آرڈر ان انڈیا’کے صفحات پر نظر ڈالتے ہوئے ۔ میں نے مصنف کی سوچ میں ویناک دامودر ساورکر کی شخصیت کو محسوس کیا... ساورکر ، تمام ناقابل قبول شکوک و شبہات اور انتہا میں ناقابل قبول شکوک و شبہات کے باوجود ، ایک مشہور مفکر بنے ہوئے ہیں جو جنگ کے بعد کے نظام کے ابتدائی اوقات میں کھڑے رہے ۔ ساورکر ، ایک سخت حقیقت پسند ، جنگ کے بعد کی دنیا میں یقین رکھتے تھے جہاں ملک صرف اپنے مفادات کے حصول کے لیے کام کریں گی نہ کہ مثالی نظریے ، اخلاقیات یا بین الاقوامی یکجہتی کی بنیاد پر ۔ تصور کریں کہ وہ کتنا پیشن گوئی کرنے والا رہا ہے ۔ پچھلے پندرہ دنوں ، پچھلے تین مہینوں کا احاطہ کریں ۔ یہ سب ہم سب نے دیکھا ہے ۔ انہوں نے امن پسند یا یوٹوپین عالمگیریت کو مسترد کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو طاقت کے ذریعے اپنی خودمختاری کا تحفظ کرنا چاہیے ، دونوں انسانیت کے چھٹے حصے کو مناسب جگہ کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے ، نا کہ لیگ آف نیشنز یا بعد میں اقوام متحدہ جیسے مغربی اکثریتی اداروں پر انحصار کرکے۔
جناب رام مادھو کی کتاب ‘نیو ورلڈ: 21فرسٹ سنچری گلوبل آرڈر ان انڈیا’ کے اجرا کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ‘‘ساتھیو ، آج بھارت کو مضبوط کرنا اس حکومت کا حکمرانی کا فلسفہ اور عزم ہے ۔ یہ ثابت قدم ، مضبوط ، غیر تبدیل شدہ ہے اور تنقید کے باوجود-یہ بنیادی طور پر مضبوط ہے ۔ ملک نے کبھی بھی اپنے موقف کو اتنی مضبوطی سے پیش نہیں کیا ۔ آئیے ہم اس بات سے گمراہ نہ ہوں-کس نے کیا کہا ۔ حکومت ، اور ہندوستان اور اس کے لوگ ، ملک کے لیے مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہیں- ملک پہلے اور ہماری وطن پرستی ۔ جو لوگ عارضی حالات کے لیے موقف اختیار کرتے ہیں وہ بھارت کے لیے سود مند نہیں ہوتے ۔ ایک بار جب ہم اندر کی طرف طاقت حاصل کر لیتے ہیں ، تو ہم اپنے اسٹریٹجک ماحول کو باہر کی طرف تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں ۔
‘‘میں مصنف ڈاکٹر رام مادھو کی باتوں سے زیادہ متفق نہیں ہو سکا ۔ انہوں نے عالمی کثیرالجہتی کے مستقل زوال کو اجاگر کیا اور ہندوستان کو رومانٹیزم کو ترک کرنے اور اقتصادی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ۔’’
ملک میں اسٹریٹجک سوچ کی جڑوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘جارج تنھم ، ایک امریکی مفکر ، نے تین دہائیاں پہلے ، ایک مقالے میں مؤثر طریقے سے تجویز کیا تھا کہ ہندوستان میں اس کی ہندو فلسفیانہ جڑوں کی وجہ سے اسٹریٹجک سوچ کا فقدان ہے اور اسے قبول کرنے والے بھی تھے ۔ لیکن جناب رام مادھو کے حجم کے ساتھ ، جارج تنہان درست ہو جاتا ہے ۔ وہ اس سے زیادہ غلط نہیں ہو سکتا ۔ اس کا تجزیہ اس ملک میں صدیوں سے زمینی حقیقت سے بہت دور ہے... مہابھارت میں اصول ‘راج دھرم’ (یا اخلاقی ریاستی فن) اور ‘دھرم یودھ’ (صرف جنگ) ؛ اشوک کے فرمانوں میں دھم سفارت کاری ؛ اور کوٹلیہ کی منڈلا تھیوری اسٹریٹجک ماحول کو نظریہ بنانے کی مثالیں ہیں-یہ سب دانشمندانہ سوچ کو متحرک کرتی ہیں۔ یہ فلسفے ہمیشہ متعلقہ رہے ہیں ، لیکن ہمارے ہم عصر مشکل وقت میں ، یہ عالمی نظام کی ضرورت ہیں ۔’’
انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا ، ‘‘یہ وہ وقت ہے جب ہمیں آسانی سے غلط سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ اس میں مضحکہ یہ ہے کہ جب آپ یہ باتیں کہتے ہیں تو ، فرضی طور پر نفسیاتی طور پر آپ کی پوزیشن کو بالکل انگلی کی طرف اشارہ کرکے آپ کو بدنام کرنے کے لیے پیچھے چھوڑ دیتا ہے جو عام طور پر ان کی طرف اشارہ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ ساتھیو ، یہاں تک کہ 50 کی دہائی کے فابیائی سوشلسٹ بھی ملک کی سمت سے اختلاف نہیں کر سکتے جسے ہم حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔ اور ہم کیا حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ؟ ہم بھارت نہیں بنا رہے ، یہ 15 اگست 1947 کو پیدا نہیں ہوا تھا ۔ ہم نے صرف نوآبادیاتی طاقت سے چھٹکارا حاصل کیا ‘‘سروے بھونتو سوکھینہ، سروے سنتو نیرامایاہ’’ یہی ہمارا فلسفہ ہے ۔ تمام مخلوق خوش رہے ، تمام مخلوق بیماری سے پاک رہے ۔ ’’
بھارت کی امن پسند نوعیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘ساتھیو ، یہ ملک ہمیشہ عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے کھڑا رہا ہے ، اس نے اپنی تاریخ میں کبھی بھی توسیع پسندی میں حصہ نہیں لیا ۔ آج کا عصری عالمی منظر نامہ تشویشناک اور اتنا ہی تشویشناک ہے ، خاص طور پر بھارت جیسے امن پسند ممالک کے لیے ۔ جیسا کہ بھارت تمام شہریوں کے لیے عالمگیر فلاح و بہبود حاصل کرتا ہے ، ہم دوسروں کے لیے رول ماڈل بن جاتے ہیں ۔ ہم مثال کے ذریعے رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ، اعلان کے ذریعے نہیں ۔ ہم پہلے ہی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر جیسے شعبوں میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں جہاں عالمی جنوبی ممالک ہمارے راستے پر چل سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت تھی کہ جی 20 کے دوران گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات کو ریڈار پر رکھا جا سکتا تھا ۔ یہ پہلی بار ہوا ۔ جی 20 کے دوران یہ پہلا موقع تھا کہ افریقی یونین کو جی 20 کی رکنیت میں یورپی یونین کے برابر رکھا گیا ۔ میں اسے یکسر تبدیلی والا واقعہ کہوں گا ۔ اور اس لیے ، جب ہم بھارت کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں ، تو ہمارا نقطہ نظر بہت وسیع ہونا چاہیے ، کچھ واقعات پر مبنی نہیں۔’’
محتاط نقطہ نظر کی تاکید کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘ساتھیو ، بھارت کے عروج کے راستے کے لیے محتاط تجارت کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ ایسی قوتیں ہیں جو ہماری زندگی کو مشکل بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔ ملک کے اندر اور باہر قوتیں ہیں ۔ یہ مذموم قوتیں ، جو ہمارے مفادات کے لیے نقصان دہ ہیں ، ہمیں زبان جیسے مسائل پر بھی تقسیم کر کے حملہ کرنا چاہتی ہیں ۔ دنیا کا کون سا ملک بھارت کے طور پر زبان کی دولت پر فخر کر سکتا ہے ۔ ہماری کلاسیکی زبانوں ، ان کی تعداد کو دیکھیں ۔ پارلیمنٹ میں ایسی 22 زبانیں ہیں جو کسی کو بھی اپنے اظہار کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ اس کے لیے ایسے بہت سے مفکروں کو اکٹھا ہونے اور بحث کرنے اور چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور پالیسی سازوں کو صحیح اسٹریٹجک انتخاب کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ پالیسیوں کا ارتقاء اب تھوڑی زیادہ نمائندہ نوعیت کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیے ۔ ہندوستان کے دانشور افراد، وہ مختلف فارمیٹس ، مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں میں دستیاب ہیں ۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم آہنگی ہو.... سیاسی درجہ حرارت کو کم کرنا ہوگا ۔ سیاسی جماعتوں کے درمیان مزید بات چیت ہونی چاہیے ۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ ملک میں ہمارا کوئی دشمن نہیں ہے ۔ ہمارے باہر دشمن ہیں ۔ اور کچھ لوگ جو ایک چھوٹے سے حصے کے اندر دشمن ہیں ، وہ بیرونی قوتوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، جو بھارت کے دشمن ہیں ۔ ’’