Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoPR Partners with IIM Ahmedabad to Train Panchayats in Generating Own Source Revenue; Training of Trainers Program Launched in New Delhi
23 JUN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Training of Trainers (ToT) program on “Generation of Own Source Revenue by Gram Panchayats” was inaugurated by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi today. The inaugural session was attended by faculty members of IIM Ahmedabad, officials from IIPA, nominated Master Trainers from 16 States and Union Territories along with other senior officers of the Ministry. This three-day training program is being organised by the Ministry under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, with the larger objective of equipping Panchayats to become financially self-sustaining and development-ready institutions.
In his keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj outlined the national vision of building Atmanirbhar Panchayats and highlighted Own Source Revenue (OSR) as a crucial pillar for achieving that goal. He emphasized that the ability of Panchayats to generate and manage their own revenue is not just a fiscal concern, but also a reflection of their leadership, public credibility, and institutional maturity. Describing the ToT as a platform for knowledge conversion into practice, he urged all participants to return to their respective States with implementable strategies that promote financial autonomy through local innovation and community participation. Shri Bharadwaj acknowledged the significant contribution of IIM Ahmedabad in preparing a robust, research-backed, and field-aligned training module, and called for stronger involvement of States and field-level functionaries to take this agenda forward in mission mode. He called upon all participating States/UTs to take forward the learnings from the Training of Trainers by institutionalizing revenue planning at the Panchayat level, adopting the model frameworks being developed by the Ministry, and ensuring systematic rollout of similar trainings at the State and district levels with the objective to create a robust network of well-trained resource persons and financially aware Panchayat functionaries across the country. This he said, will pave the way for building Panchayats that are financially resilient, administratively accountable, and development-ready
Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR elaborated on the Ministry’s ongoing initiatives to strengthen Panchayats through fiscal empowerment. He informed that Model OSR Rules framework is under formulation following a detailed review of relevant State-level legislation. Additionally, a Digital Tax Collection Portal, designed to be adapted to local contexts, is being developed to enhance ease of collection, accountability, and digital integration. Shri Lohani noted that the ToT will serve as a foundation for cascading OSR capacity across the Panchayati Raj system.
The training modules have been developed and are being delivered by faculty from IIM Ahmedabad. The curriculum is designed to foster practical application, behavioural insights, and collaborative learning. The program covers critical thematic areas, including: (i) Foundations of Own Source Revenue (OSR); (ii) Strategic Approaches to Enhance OSR; (iii) Behavioural Science for Better Tax Collection; (iv) Utilisation of OSR for Village Development; (v) Behavioural Science and Innovative Financing; (vi) Exploring Innovative Project Financing Options; (vii) Revenue Forecasting and Planning for Sustainability; (viii) SWOT Analysis for Revenue Growth; (ix) Project Management for Effective GPDP Implementation.
Addressing the participants, Prof. Ranjan Kumar Ghosh of IIM Ahmedabad appreciated the Ministry’s vision and leadership in mainstreaming OSR within Panchayat discourse. He described the program as an opportunity for participants to reimagine local governance not merely as administrative compliance, but as proactive planning based on local capacity, citizen engagement, and financial independence. Several case studies of Gram Panchayats from different parts of the country that have demonstrated commendable OSR performance that included innovative practices from Odisha, Gujarat, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and others were also highlighted during the discourse. The current training involves 65 Master Trainers from 16 States and UTs, and will be followed by the second ToT in early July 2025 for the remaining States and UTs. These trainings are intended to generate a multiplier effect, where trained participants will further support State-level implementation and contextual adaptation. This Training of Trainers on OSR marks a structured and forward-looking initiative to build robust, responsive, and financially capable Panchayats across the country.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों को स्वयं के स्रोत से राजस्व उत्पन्न करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से एमओपीआर ने आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के साथ साझेदारी की; नई दिल्ली में प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया गया
23 JUN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), नई दिल्ली में आज सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने “ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा स्वयं के स्रोत से राजस्व सृजन” पर प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण (टीओटी) कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के संकाय सदस्यों, आईआईपीए के अधिकारियों, 16 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नामित मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। मुख्य रूप से पंचायतों को वित्तीय रूप से आत्मनिर्भर और विकास के लिए तैयार संस्थान बनाने के उद्देश्य से यह तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) के तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आत्मनिर्भर पंचायतों के निर्माण के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया और उस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वयं के स्रोत से राजस्व (ओएसआर) को एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पंचायतों की अपना राजस्व अर्जित करने और उसका प्रबंधन करने की क्षमता केवल एक राजकोषीय चिंता नहीं है, बल्कि उनके नेतृत्व, सार्वजनिक विश्वसनीयता और संस्थागत परिपक्वता का भी प्रतिबिंब है। टीओटी का ज्ञान को व्यवहार में बदलने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में वर्णन करते हुए, उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से अपने-अपने राज्यों में कार्यान्वयन योग्य रणनीतियों के साथ लौटने का आग्रह किया है जिनसे स्थानीय नवाचार और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से वित्तीय स्वायत्तता को बढ़ावा मिलता है। श्री भारद्वाज ने एक मजबूत, शोध आधारित और क्षेत्र अनुकूल प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार करने में आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार किया और इस एजेंडे को मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय पदाधिकारियों की मजबूत भागीदारी का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से पंचायत स्तर पर राजस्व नियोजन को संस्थागत बनाकर, मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे मॉडल ढांचे को अपनाकर और राज्य और जिला स्तरों पर इसी तरह के प्रशिक्षणों को व्यवस्थित रूप से लागू करके प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण से सीखने की कवायद को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश भर में अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित संसाधन व्यक्तियों और वित्तीय रूप से जागरूक पंचायत पदाधिकारियों का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे ऐसी पंचायतों के निर्माण का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा जो आर्थिक रूप से लचीली, प्रशासनिक रूप से जवाबदेह और विकास के लिए तैयार होंगी।
अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमओपीआर श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी ने वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से पंचायतों को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय पहलों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रासंगिक राज्य-स्तरीय कानून की विस्तृत समीक्षा के बाद मॉडल ओएसआर नियमों की रूपरेखा तैयार की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, संग्रह, जवाबदेही और डिजिटल एकीकरण को आसान बनाने के लिए स्थानीय संदर्भों के अनुकूल एक डिजिटल कर संग्रह पोर्टल, विकसित किया जा रहा है। श्री लोहानी ने कहा कि टीओटी पंचायती राज प्रणाली में ओएसआर क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक आधार के रूप में काम करेगा।
आईआईएम अहमदाबाद द्वारा प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए गए हैं और संकाय द्वारा वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। पाठ्यक्रम को व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग, व्यवहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि और सहयोगी शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। कार्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण विषयगत क्षेत्र शामिल हैं: (i) फाउंडेशन ऑफ ओन सोर्स रेवेन्यू यानि अपने स्रोत से राजस्व (ओएसआर); (ii) ओएसआर को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण; (iii) बेहतर कर संग्रह के लिए व्यवहार विज्ञान; (iv) ग्राम विकास के लिए ओएसआर का उपयोग; (v) व्यवहार विज्ञान और अभिनव वित्तपोषण; (vi) अभिनव परियोजना वित्तपोषण विकल्पों की खोज; (vii) राजस्व पूर्वानुमान और स्थिरता के लिए योजना; (viii) राजस्व वृद्धि के लिए एसडब्ल्यूओटी विश्लेषण; (ix) प्रभावी जीपीडीपी कार्यान्वयन के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, आईआईएम अहमदाबाद के प्रो. रंजन कुमार घोष ने पंचायत चर्चा के भीतर ओएसआर को मुख्यधारा में लाने में मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण और नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों के लिए इस कार्यक्रम को स्थानीय शासन को न केवल प्रशासनिक अनुपालन के रूप में, बल्कि स्थानीय क्षमता, नागरिक सहभागिता और वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता के आधार पर सक्रिय योजना के रूप में फिर से परिभाषित करने का अवसर बताया। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से ग्राम पंचायतों की कई केस स्टडीज ने सराहनीय ओएसआर प्रदर्शन का प्रदर्शन किया है जिसमें ओडिशा, गुजरात, गोवा, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और अन्य जगहों से अभिनव अभ्यास शामिल हैं।
वर्तमान प्रशिक्षण में 16 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 65 मास्टर ट्रेनर शामिल हैं और इसके बाद शेष राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए जुलाई 2025 की शुरुआत में दूसरा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। इन प्रशिक्षणों का उद्देश्य गुणक प्रभाव उत्पन्न करना है, जहां प्रशिक्षित प्रतिभागी राज्य-स्तरीय कार्यान्वयन और प्रासंगिक अनुकूलन का समर्थन करेंगे। ओएसआर पर प्रशिक्षकों का यह प्रशिक्षण देश भर में मजबूत, उत्तरदायी और वित्तीय रूप से सक्षम पंचायतों के निर्माण के लिए एक व्यवस्थित और दूरदर्शी पहल का प्रतीक है।