Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoPR Partners with IIM Ahmedabad to Train Panchayats in Generating Own Source Revenue; Training of Trainers Program Launched in New Delhi
23 JUN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Training of Trainers (ToT) program on “Generation of Own Source Revenue by Gram Panchayats” was inaugurated by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi today. The inaugural session was attended by faculty members of IIM Ahmedabad, officials from IIPA, nominated Master Trainers from 16 States and Union Territories along with other senior officers of the Ministry. This three-day training program is being organised by the Ministry under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) in collaboration with IIM Ahmedabad, with the larger objective of equipping Panchayats to become financially self-sustaining and development-ready institutions.
In his keynote address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj outlined the national vision of building Atmanirbhar Panchayats and highlighted Own Source Revenue (OSR) as a crucial pillar for achieving that goal. He emphasized that the ability of Panchayats to generate and manage their own revenue is not just a fiscal concern, but also a reflection of their leadership, public credibility, and institutional maturity. Describing the ToT as a platform for knowledge conversion into practice, he urged all participants to return to their respective States with implementable strategies that promote financial autonomy through local innovation and community participation. Shri Bharadwaj acknowledged the significant contribution of IIM Ahmedabad in preparing a robust, research-backed, and field-aligned training module, and called for stronger involvement of States and field-level functionaries to take this agenda forward in mission mode. He called upon all participating States/UTs to take forward the learnings from the Training of Trainers by institutionalizing revenue planning at the Panchayat level, adopting the model frameworks being developed by the Ministry, and ensuring systematic rollout of similar trainings at the State and district levels with the objective to create a robust network of well-trained resource persons and financially aware Panchayat functionaries across the country. This he said, will pave the way for building Panchayats that are financially resilient, administratively accountable, and development-ready
Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR elaborated on the Ministry’s ongoing initiatives to strengthen Panchayats through fiscal empowerment. He informed that Model OSR Rules framework is under formulation following a detailed review of relevant State-level legislation. Additionally, a Digital Tax Collection Portal, designed to be adapted to local contexts, is being developed to enhance ease of collection, accountability, and digital integration. Shri Lohani noted that the ToT will serve as a foundation for cascading OSR capacity across the Panchayati Raj system.
The training modules have been developed and are being delivered by faculty from IIM Ahmedabad. The curriculum is designed to foster practical application, behavioural insights, and collaborative learning. The program covers critical thematic areas, including: (i) Foundations of Own Source Revenue (OSR); (ii) Strategic Approaches to Enhance OSR; (iii) Behavioural Science for Better Tax Collection; (iv) Utilisation of OSR for Village Development; (v) Behavioural Science and Innovative Financing; (vi) Exploring Innovative Project Financing Options; (vii) Revenue Forecasting and Planning for Sustainability; (viii) SWOT Analysis for Revenue Growth; (ix) Project Management for Effective GPDP Implementation.
Addressing the participants, Prof. Ranjan Kumar Ghosh of IIM Ahmedabad appreciated the Ministry’s vision and leadership in mainstreaming OSR within Panchayat discourse. He described the program as an opportunity for participants to reimagine local governance not merely as administrative compliance, but as proactive planning based on local capacity, citizen engagement, and financial independence. Several case studies of Gram Panchayats from different parts of the country that have demonstrated commendable OSR performance that included innovative practices from Odisha, Gujarat, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and others were also highlighted during the discourse. The current training involves 65 Master Trainers from 16 States and UTs, and will be followed by the second ToT in early July 2025 for the remaining States and UTs. These trainings are intended to generate a multiplier effect, where trained participants will further support State-level implementation and contextual adaptation. This Training of Trainers on OSR marks a structured and forward-looking initiative to build robust, responsive, and financially capable Panchayats across the country.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
પંચાયતોને પોતાના સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી આવક ઉત્પન્ન કરવા માટે તાલીમ આપવા માટે MoPR IIM અમદાવાદ સાથે ભાગીદારી કરી
નવી દિલ્હીમાં ટ્રેનર્સ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો
23 JUN 2025 5:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજે આજે ભારતીય જાહેર વહીવટ સંસ્થા (IIPA), નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે " જનરેશન ઓફ ઓઉન સોર્સ રેવન્યૂ બાય ગ્રામ પંચાયત" વિષય પર તાલીમ આપનારાઓ (TOT) કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં IIM અમદાવાદના ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો, IIPAના અધિકારીઓ, 16 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના નામાંકિત માસ્ટર ટ્રેનર્સ અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી. આ ત્રણ દિવસીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામ સ્વરાજ અભિયાન (RGSA) હેઠળ IIM અમદાવાદના સહયોગથી પંચાયતોને આર્થિક રીતે આત્મનિર્ભર અને વિકાસ માટે તૈયાર સંસ્થાઓ બનાવવાના પ્રાથમિક ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજે તેમના મુખ્ય ભાષણમાં આત્મનિર્ભર પંચાયતોના નિર્માણના રાષ્ટ્રીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણની રૂપરેખા આપી અને તે લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે પોતાના સ્ત્રોત આવક (OSR)ને એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ તરીકે પ્રકાશિત કર્યો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે પંચાયતોની પોતાની આવક ઉત્પન્ન કરવાની અને તેનું સંચાલન કરવાની ક્ષમતા ફક્ત નાણાકીય ચિંતા જ નથી, પરંતુ તેમના નેતૃત્વ, જાહેર વિશ્વસનીયતા અને સંસ્થાકીય પરિપક્વતાનું પ્રતિબિંબ પણ છે. ટીઓટીને જ્ઞાનને વ્યવહારમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે વર્ણવતા, તેમણે તમામ સહભાગીઓને સ્થાનિક નવીનતા અને સમુદાય ભાગીદારી દ્વારા નાણાકીય સ્વાયત્તતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી અમલીકરણયોગ્ય વ્યૂહરચનાઓ સાથે પોતપોતાના રાજ્યોમાં પાછા ફરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. શ્રી ભારદ્વાજે એક મજબૂત, સંશોધન-આધારિત અને ક્ષેત્ર-યોગ્ય તાલીમ મોડ્યુલ બનાવવામાં IIM અમદાવાદના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાનનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો અને આ કાર્યસૂચિને મિશન મોડમાં આગળ વધારવા માટે રાજ્યો અને ક્ષેત્ર-સ્તરના કાર્યકરોની મજબૂત સંડોવણી માટે હાકલ કરી હતી. તેમણે તમામ ભાગ લેનારા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પંચાયત સ્તરે મહેસૂલ આયોજનને સંસ્થાકીય બનાવીને, મંત્રાલય દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહેલા મોડેલ ફ્રેમવર્કને અપનાવીને અને રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા સ્તરે સમાન તાલીમનો વ્યવસ્થિત રીતે અમલ કરીને પ્રશિક્ષકોની તાલીમમાંથી શીખ મેળવવા માટે હાકલ કરી હતી. આ પહેલનો હેતુ દેશભરમાં સારી રીતે પ્રશિક્ષિત સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓ અને નાણાકીય રીતે જાગૃત પંચાયત કાર્યકરોનું મજબૂત નેટવર્ક બનાવવાનો છે. આનાથી એવી પંચાયતો બનાવવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો થશે જે નાણાકીય રીતે સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, વહીવટી રીતે જવાબદાર અને વિકાસ માટે તૈયાર હોય, એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
અધિક સચિવ, MoPR શ્રી સુશીલ કુમાર લોહાનીએ નાણાકીય સશક્તિકરણ દ્વારા પંચાયતોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે મંત્રાલયની પહેલો વિશે વિગતવાર જણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે માહિતી આપી કે સંબંધિત રાજ્ય-સ્તરીય કાયદાઓની વિગતવાર સમીક્ષા પછી મોડેલ OSR નિયમો બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. વધુમાં, સ્થાનિક સંદર્ભોને અનુરૂપ ડિજિટલ કર વસૂલાત પોર્ટલ વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જે વસૂલાત, જવાબદારી અને ડિજિટલ એકીકરણને સરળ બનાવવા માટે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. શ્રી લોહાનીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ટીઓટી પંચાયતી રાજ પ્રણાલીમાં OSR ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
તાલીમ મોડ્યુલો IIM અમદાવાદ દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યા છે અને ફેકલ્ટી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. અભ્યાસક્રમ વ્યવહારુ એપ્લિકેશન, વર્તણૂકીય આંતરદૃષ્ટિ અને સહયોગી શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ મુખ્ય વિષયોના ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લે છે: (i) પોતાના સ્ત્રોત આવકના પાયા (OSR) (ii) OSR ને વધારવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક અભિગમો (iii) સુધારેલા કર વસૂલાત માટે વર્તણૂકીય વિજ્ઞાન (iv) ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ માટે OSR નો ઉપયોગ (v) વર્તણૂકીય વિજ્ઞાન અને નવીન ધિરાણ (vi) નવીન પ્રોજેક્ટ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ વિકલ્પોનું અન્વેષણ (vii) ટકાઉપણું માટે મહેસૂલ આગાહી અને આયોજન (viii) મહેસૂલ વૃદ્ધિ માટે SWOT વિશ્લેષણ (ix) અસરકારક GPDP અમલીકરણ માટે પ્રોજેક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ.
સહભાગીઓને સંબોધતા, IIM અમદાવાદના પ્રો. રંજન કુમાર ઘોષે પંચાયત પ્રવચનમાં OSR ને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવામાં મંત્રાલયના વિઝન અને નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે આ કાર્યક્રમને સહભાગીઓ માટે સ્થાનિક શાસનને ફક્ત વહીવટી પાલન તરીકે જ નહીં પરંતુ સ્થાનિક ક્ષમતા, નાગરિક જોડાણ અને નાણાકીય સ્વતંત્રતા પર આધારિત સક્રિય આયોજન તરીકે ફરીથી વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવાની તક ગણાવી હતી. દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોના અનેક કેસ સ્ટડીઝે ઓડિશા, ગુજરાત, ગોવા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ અને અન્યત્ર નવીન પ્રથાઓ સહિત પ્રશંસનીય OSR કામગીરી દર્શાવી છે.
વર્તમાન તાલીમમાં 16 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી 65 માસ્ટર ટ્રેનર્સ સામેલ છે અને ત્યારબાદ બાકીના રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે જુલાઈ 2025ની શરૂઆતમાં બીજો તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ યોજાશે. આ તાલીમોનો હેતુ ગુણાકાર અસર પેદા કરવાનો છે. જ્યાં પ્રશિક્ષિત સહભાગીઓ રાજ્ય-સ્તરીય અમલીકરણ અને સંદર્ભિત અનુકૂલનને ટેકો આપશે. OSR પર પ્રશિક્ષકોની આ તાલીમ દેશભરમાં મજબૂત, પ્રતિભાવશીલ અને નાણાકીય રીતે સક્ષમ પંચાયતો બનાવવા માટે એક વ્યવસ્થિત અને સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા પહેલ દર્શાવે છે.