Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri to visit Kenya and Madagascar
22 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation led by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will be on a visit to Kenya and Madagascar from June 23 to 26, 2025. In the first leg, Raksha Rajya Mantri will visit Kenya for the joint unveiling of Commemorative Pillar (War memorial honouring the fallen soldiers of India and Kenya) at Taita-Taveta County on June 23. The second leg would witness the Minister visiting Madagascar for the celebrations of the 65th Anniversary of the Independence of Madagascar and the creation of the Malagasy Armed Forces, at Antananarivo on June 26.
India and Kenya are maritime neighbours. The contemporary ties between the two countries are marked by high-level exchanges, robust trade and investment, medical value travel from Kenya, as well as extensive people-to-people contacts. The two nations share a common legacy of struggle against colonialism. Many Indians participated and supported the freedom struggle of Kenya.
​India and Madagascar enjoy a multifaceted relationship rooted in historical ties, shared values and a commitment to regional stability and development. The partnership spans across political, military, economic, and diplomatic domains underscoring a shared vision for mutual growth & collaboration.
The visit to the two African nations comes following invites by Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Kenya (Minister of Defence, Kenya) and Minister of Armed Forces of Madagascar.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री केन्या और मेडागास्कर का दौरा करेंगे
22 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 23 से 26 जून, 2025 तक केन्या और मेडागास्कर की यात्रा पर रहेगा। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री इस दौरे के पहले चरण में 23 जून को ताइता-तवेटा काउंटी में स्मारक स्तंभ (भारत और केन्या के शहीद सैनिकों के सम्मान में समर स्मारक) के संयुक्त अनावरण के लिए केन्या की यात्रा करेंगे। श्री संजय सेठ दूसरे चरण में 26 जून को एंटानानारिवो में मेडागास्कर की स्वतंत्रता की 65वीं वर्षगांठ और मालागासी सशस्त्र बलों के गठन के समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए मेडागास्कर का दौरा करेंगे।
भारत और केन्या समुद्री पड़ोसी राष्ट्र हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच समकालीन संबंधों की विशेषता उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान, मजबूत व्यापार एवं निवेश, केन्या से चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा और व्यापक जन-जन संपर्क हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच उपनिवेशवाद के खिलाफ संघर्ष की एक साझा विरासत रही है। कई भारतीयों ने केन्या के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लिया और उसका सहयोग किया।
भारत और मेडागास्कर के बीच भी बहुआयामी संबंध हैं, जो ऐतिहासिक संबंधों, साझा मूल्यों व क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता तथा विकास के प्रति वचनबद्धता पर आधारित हैं। यह साझेदारी राजनीतिक, सैन्य, आर्थिक और कूटनीतिक क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई है, जो पारस्परिक विकास एवं सहयोग के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण को उजागर करती है।
दोनों अफ्रीकी देशों की यह यात्रा केन्या के रक्षा मंत्रालय के कैबिनेट सचिव (रक्षा मंत्री, केन्या) और मेडागास्कर के मिनिस्टर ऑफ आर्म्ड फोर्सेस के निमंत्रण पर हो रही है।