Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri to visit Kenya and Madagascar
22 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation led by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will be on a visit to Kenya and Madagascar from June 23 to 26, 2025. In the first leg, Raksha Rajya Mantri will visit Kenya for the joint unveiling of Commemorative Pillar (War memorial honouring the fallen soldiers of India and Kenya) at Taita-Taveta County on June 23. The second leg would witness the Minister visiting Madagascar for the celebrations of the 65th Anniversary of the Independence of Madagascar and the creation of the Malagasy Armed Forces, at Antananarivo on June 26.
India and Kenya are maritime neighbours. The contemporary ties between the two countries are marked by high-level exchanges, robust trade and investment, medical value travel from Kenya, as well as extensive people-to-people contacts. The two nations share a common legacy of struggle against colonialism. Many Indians participated and supported the freedom struggle of Kenya.
​India and Madagascar enjoy a multifaceted relationship rooted in historical ties, shared values and a commitment to regional stability and development. The partnership spans across political, military, economic, and diplomatic domains underscoring a shared vision for mutual growth & collaboration.
The visit to the two African nations comes following invites by Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Kenya (Minister of Defence, Kenya) and Minister of Armed Forces of Madagascar.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی امور کے وزیر مملکت کا کینیا اور مڈاگاسکر کا دورہ
22 JUN 2025 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ کی قیادت میں ایک ہندوستانی وفد 23 جون سے 26 جون 2025 تک کینیا اور مڈاگاسکر کے دورے پر روانہ ہوگا۔
دورے کے پہلے مرحلے میں، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع 23 جون کو کینیا کے تائیتا-ٹاویٹا کاؤنٹی میں بھارت اور کینیا کے شہید سپاہیوں کی یاد میں قائم کی جانے والی یادگار (جنگی یادگار) کے مشترکہ افتتاح میں شرکت کریں گے۔
دورے کے دوسرے مرحلے میں، وزیر موصوف 26 جون کو مڈاگاسکر کے دارالحکومت انتاناناریوو میں مڈاگاسکر کی آزادی کی 65ویں سالگرہ اور مڈاگاسکر کی مسلح افواج کی تشکیل کی سالگرہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اور کینیا سمندری ہمسایہ ممالک ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے موجودہ تعلقات اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں، مضبوط تجارتی و سرمایہ کاری تعلقات، کینیا سے میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول، اور وسیع عوامی رابطوں سے عبارت ہیں۔ دونوں ملک نوآبادیاتی دور کے خلاف جدوجہد کی مشترکہ وراثت رکھتے ہیں، اور کینیا کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں کئی بھارتیوں نے حصہ لیا تھا اور تعاون فراہم کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان اور مڈاگاسکر کے درمیان بھی گہرے تاریخی روابط، مشترکہ اقدار اور خطے میں استحکام اور ترقی کے عزم پر مبنی کثیرالجہتی تعلقات موجود ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کی شراکت داری سیاسی، فوجی، اقتصادی اور سفارتی شعبوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے، جو باہمی ترقی اور تعاون کے مشترکہ ویژن کی عکاس ہے۔
یہ دورہ کینیا کی وزارت دفاع کے کابینہ سیکریٹری (وزیر دفاع) اور مڈاگاسکر کے وزیر مسلح افواج کی دعوت پر عمل میں آ رہا ہے۔