Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Leads International Yoga Day Celebrations at ECL’s Jhanjra Area
21 JUN 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable convergence of wellness and environmental consciousness, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, led the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations at theSindoor park inJhanjra Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL). The event was aligned with this year’s global theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” promoting physical, mental, and ecological well-being.
Shri Reddy was accompanied by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal,Shri PM Prasad, Chairman CIL ,CMD-ECL, and other senior officers and employees. Over 1,500 participants gathered amidst the lush greenery of the reclaimed eco-park to perform yoga, showcasing a strong commitment to wellness and sustainability.
Addressing the participants, Shri G. Kishan Reddy spoke about the importance of integrating yoga into daily life to enhance physical stamina, mental clarity, and emotional balance values especially significant for those serving in energy and resource sectors. He also exhorted the coal workers to dedicate daily half an hour for yoga which is the sole remedy for good health.
On this occasion, Shri Reddy released the Common Yoga Protocol book, available in both Hindi and English. The book has been developed by Coal India Limited with references from AYUSH Ministry publications.
In a heartfelt gesture on 20th June 2025, a day prior to the celebrations, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the newly developed Sindoor Park—a lush green zone created on reclaimed land as part of ECL’s environmental sustainability efforts. The park stands as a symbol of ecological transformation and community well-being. He also took part in a tree plantation drive at Jhanjra under the campaign "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam." The Union Minister Shri. G Kishan Reddy planted saplings as a tribute to the nurturing spirit of motherhood and emphasized the importance of environmental stewardship. His participation resonated deeply with the message of reconnecting with nature and preserving it for future generations.
As part of his visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited’s Jhanjra Area, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, undertook an extensive visit to the underground mines to assess operational practices and safety protocols. Wearing full safety gear, the Minister descended into the depths of the mine, interacting directly with frontline workers and technical staff. He reviewed advanced mining technologies being deployed, including continuous miner operations and longwall equipment, and expressed appreciation for the discipline and dedication of the workforce. The visit underscored the Ministry’s proactive approach towards modernising underground mining, improving worker welfare, and ensuring the highest standards of occupational safety. His presence in the challenging work environment served as a strong message of support and motivation for the miners and reinforced the Government’s resolve to promote sustainable and technology-driven coal production.
Shri Reddy also distributed fruit-bearing saplings among Project Affected Persons (PAPs) and coal workers, promoting environmental awareness and community well-being and felicitated outstanding performing workers in recognition of their dedication and contribution to coal production, encouraging a culture of excellence and motivation within the workforce.
Following the IDY celebrations, Minister chaired a comprehensive review meeting with senior officials of ECL and the Ministry of Coal. The Discussions focused on production performance, sustainability efforts, expansion of First Mile Connectivity, mine safety, and welfare measures for workers. The Minister stressed the importance of maintaining a balance between energy security and environmental responsibility and urged officials to expedite ongoing reforms and developmental initiatives. discussions focused on production performance, sustainability efforts, expansion of first mile connectivity, mine safety, and welfare measures for coal workers.
Later, Union Minister visited the SonepurBazari Mine of Eastern Coalfields Limited. Emphasizing the strategic importance of the Raniganj coalfield, he called for enhanced coal production from the region to maximize import substitution of non-coking coal. The Minister also visited the Sonepur R&R (Resettlement and Rehabilitation) village, where he interacted with the displaced families and appreciated the quality of common infrastructure developed by ECL. Acknowledging the concerns raised by the residents, he instructed the ECL management to address the gaps in the provision of drinking water and ensure timely implementation of the “Har Ghar Jal” Yojana to benefit every household.
Further, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the Madhudanga Resettlement and Rehabilitation (R&R) site, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring better living standards for project-affected families.
As part of his community engagement, the Minister visited the Workers’ Club, where he distributed 21 tricycles to specially-abled persons from the local community, promoting inclusivity and social welfare. He also handed over 25 appointment letters symbolically to the new employees, out of a total of 101, highlighting the Government’s focus on employment generation and youth empowerment in the region.
The Minister’s visit and the observance of Yoga Day reflect the Ministry of Coal’s unwavering commitment to holistic well-being, environmental sustainability, technological progress, and the welfare of coal-dependent communities. By integrating development with compassion and inclusivity, the Ministry continues to shape a coal sector that not only fuels the nation but also empowers its people and safeguards their future.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و معدنیات جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ای سی ایل کے جھنجرا علاقہ میں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی
21 JUN 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
فلاح و بہبود اور ماحولیاتی شعور کے ایک قابلِ ذکر امتزاج کے طور پر مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و معدنیات جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) کی ذیلی کمپنی ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) کے جھنجرا ایریا میں واقع سندور پارک میں 11ویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔یہ تقریب رواں برس کے عالمی موضوع ‘ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا’ کے تحت منعقد کی گئی، جس کا مقصد جسمانی، ذہنی اور ماحولیاتی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
جناب ریڈی کے ہمراہ روپندر برار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارتِ کوئلہ،جناب پی ایم پرساد، چیئرمین کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل)، سی ایم ڈی – ای سی ایل –ای سی ایل اور دیگر سینئر افسران و ملازمین موجود تھے۔سرسبز و شاداب بحال شدہ ایکو پارک میں 1500 سے زائد شرکاء نے یوگا میں حصہ لیا، جس سے فلاح و بہبود اور پائیداری کے لیے ان کے مضبوط عزم کا اظہار ہوا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ جسمانی طاقت، ذہنی قوت اور جذباتی توازن کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے — یہ اقدار خاص طور پر توانائی اور وسائل کے شعبوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والوں کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے کوئلہ کارکنان پر زور دیا کہ وہ روزانہ آدھا گھنٹہ یوگا کے لیے مخصوص کریں، کیونکہ یہ اچھی صحت کا واحد مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب ریڈی نے ‘کامن یوگا پروٹوکول’ کتاب کا اجرا کیا، جو ہندی اور انگریزی دونوں زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ یہ کتاب کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے وزارت آیوش کی اشاعتوں کے حوالہ جات سے تیار کی ہے۔
20 جون 2025 کو، یوم یوگا کی تقریبات سے ایک دن قبل جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک پرعزم قدم کے طور پر نو تعمیر شدہ ‘سندور پارک’ کا افتتاح کیا — یہ سرسبز و شاداب علاقہ ڈیولپ زمین پر بنایا گیا ہے جو ای سی ایل کی ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ پارک ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی ایک علامت کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے جھنجرا میں ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری مہم میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ماں کی پرخلوص پرورش کرنے والی روح کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے پودے لگائے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ان کی شرکت نے فطرت سے دوبارہ جُڑنے اور آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے اسے محفوظ رکھنے کے پیغام کو گہرائی سے اجاگر کیا۔
ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کے جھنجرا ایریا کے دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و معدنیات جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے زیرِ زمین کانوں کا وسیع پیمانے پر دورہ کیا تاکہ آپریشنل طریقۂ کار اور حفاظتی ضوابط کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ مکمل حفاظتی ساز و سامان پہن کر وزیر موصوف کان کی گہرائیوں میں اترے اور وہاں موجود صفِ اوّل کے کارکنوں اور تکنیکی عملے سے براہ راست بات چیت کی۔
انہوں نے جدید کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں کنٹینیوس مائنر آپریشنز اور لانگ وال آلات شامل تھے اور کارکنوں کی نظم و ضبط اور لگن کو سراہا۔یہ دورہ وزارت کی زیرِ زمین کان کنی کو جدید خطوط پر استوار کرنے مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبودکو بہتر بنانے اور اعلیٰ ترین پیشہ ورانہ حفاظتی معیارات کو یقینی بنانے کی فعال حکمتِ عملی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔اس مشکل اور چیلنجنگ ماحول میں ان کی موجودگی نے کان کنوں کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور حمایت کا ایک مضبوط پیغام دیا اور پائیدار و ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کوئلہ پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید مستحکم کیا۔
جناب ریڈی نے منصوبے سے متاثرہ افراد(پی اے پی ایز) اور کوئلہ کارکنان کے درمیان پھلدار پودے بھی تقسیم کیے، جس سے ماحولیاتی آگاہی اور کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ ملا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی کوئلہ پیداوار میں ان کی لگن اور خدمات کے اعتراف میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے کارکنوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، جس سے ورک فورس میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور حوصلہ افزائی کی ثقافت کو فروغ ملا۔
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے ای سی ایل اور وزارتِ کوئلہ کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ایک جامع جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں پیداواری کارکردگی، ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی کوششیں، فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹوٹی کی توسیع، کان کی حفاظت اور کوئلہ کارکنوں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی۔وزیر نے توانائی کی حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور حکام سے کہا کہ جاری اصلاحات اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کو تیز کیا جائے۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر نے ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کے سونپور بازارى کان کا دورہ کیا۔ رانی گنج کوئلہ میدان کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے علاقے سے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ نان کوکنگ(پکانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے کوئلہ) کوئلے کی درآمد کی جگہ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کم کیا جا سکے۔وزیر موصوف نے سونپور بحالی اور آبادکاری (آر اینڈ آر) گاؤں کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے بے گھر خاندانوں سے ملاقات کی اور ای سی ایل کی جانب سے تیار کردہ مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر کے معیار کو سراہا۔رہائشیوں کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے مسائل کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ای سی ایل انتظامیہ کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے اور ‘ہر گھر جل’ منصوبے کو بروقت نافذ کرنے کی ہدایت دی تاکہ ہر گھرانے کو اس کا فائدہ پہنچے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و معدنیات جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مدھوڈنگا بحالی اور آبادکاری(آر اینڈ آر) سائٹ کا افتتاح کیا، جو منصوبے سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کے لیے بہتر معیارِ زندگی یقینی بنانے کے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کمیونٹی سے شمولیت کی کوششوں کے تحت وزیر موصوف نے ورکرز کلب کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے مقامی کمیونٹی کے خصوصی طور پر معذور افراد میں 21 ٹرائی سائیکلیں تقسیم کیں، جس سے شمولیت اور سماجی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ ملا۔انہوں نے مجموعی طور پر 101 میں سے 25 نئے ملازمین کو علامتی طور پر تقرری کے خطوط بھی سونپے، جو اس علاقے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر کا دورہ اور یومِ یوگا کی تقریب کوئلہ وزارت کے جامع فلاح و بہبود، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، تکنیکی ترقی اور کوئلے پر انحصار کرنے والی کمیونٹیوں کی بہبود کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی ہے۔ترقی کو ہمدردی اور شمولیت کے ساتھ یکجا کرتے ہوئے وزارت ایک ایسے کوئلہ شعبے کی تشکیل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جو نہ صرف قوم کو ایندھن فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ اپنے عوام کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے ان کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بناتا ہے۔