Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy Leads International Yoga Day Celebrations at ECL’s Jhanjra Area
21 JUN 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable convergence of wellness and environmental consciousness, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, led the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations at theSindoor park inJhanjra Area of Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL). The event was aligned with this year’s global theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” promoting physical, mental, and ecological well-being.
Shri Reddy was accompanied by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal,Shri PM Prasad, Chairman CIL ,CMD-ECL, and other senior officers and employees. Over 1,500 participants gathered amidst the lush greenery of the reclaimed eco-park to perform yoga, showcasing a strong commitment to wellness and sustainability.
Addressing the participants, Shri G. Kishan Reddy spoke about the importance of integrating yoga into daily life to enhance physical stamina, mental clarity, and emotional balance values especially significant for those serving in energy and resource sectors. He also exhorted the coal workers to dedicate daily half an hour for yoga which is the sole remedy for good health.
On this occasion, Shri Reddy released the Common Yoga Protocol book, available in both Hindi and English. The book has been developed by Coal India Limited with references from AYUSH Ministry publications.
In a heartfelt gesture on 20th June 2025, a day prior to the celebrations, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the newly developed Sindoor Park—a lush green zone created on reclaimed land as part of ECL’s environmental sustainability efforts. The park stands as a symbol of ecological transformation and community well-being. He also took part in a tree plantation drive at Jhanjra under the campaign "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam." The Union Minister Shri. G Kishan Reddy planted saplings as a tribute to the nurturing spirit of motherhood and emphasized the importance of environmental stewardship. His participation resonated deeply with the message of reconnecting with nature and preserving it for future generations.
As part of his visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited’s Jhanjra Area, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, undertook an extensive visit to the underground mines to assess operational practices and safety protocols. Wearing full safety gear, the Minister descended into the depths of the mine, interacting directly with frontline workers and technical staff. He reviewed advanced mining technologies being deployed, including continuous miner operations and longwall equipment, and expressed appreciation for the discipline and dedication of the workforce. The visit underscored the Ministry’s proactive approach towards modernising underground mining, improving worker welfare, and ensuring the highest standards of occupational safety. His presence in the challenging work environment served as a strong message of support and motivation for the miners and reinforced the Government’s resolve to promote sustainable and technology-driven coal production.
Shri Reddy also distributed fruit-bearing saplings among Project Affected Persons (PAPs) and coal workers, promoting environmental awareness and community well-being and felicitated outstanding performing workers in recognition of their dedication and contribution to coal production, encouraging a culture of excellence and motivation within the workforce.
Following the IDY celebrations, Minister chaired a comprehensive review meeting with senior officials of ECL and the Ministry of Coal. The Discussions focused on production performance, sustainability efforts, expansion of First Mile Connectivity, mine safety, and welfare measures for workers. The Minister stressed the importance of maintaining a balance between energy security and environmental responsibility and urged officials to expedite ongoing reforms and developmental initiatives. discussions focused on production performance, sustainability efforts, expansion of first mile connectivity, mine safety, and welfare measures for coal workers.
Later, Union Minister visited the SonepurBazari Mine of Eastern Coalfields Limited. Emphasizing the strategic importance of the Raniganj coalfield, he called for enhanced coal production from the region to maximize import substitution of non-coking coal. The Minister also visited the Sonepur R&R (Resettlement and Rehabilitation) village, where he interacted with the displaced families and appreciated the quality of common infrastructure developed by ECL. Acknowledging the concerns raised by the residents, he instructed the ECL management to address the gaps in the provision of drinking water and ensure timely implementation of the “Har Ghar Jal” Yojana to benefit every household.
Further, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the Madhudanga Resettlement and Rehabilitation (R&R) site, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring better living standards for project-affected families.
As part of his community engagement, the Minister visited the Workers’ Club, where he distributed 21 tricycles to specially-abled persons from the local community, promoting inclusivity and social welfare. He also handed over 25 appointment letters symbolically to the new employees, out of a total of 101, highlighting the Government’s focus on employment generation and youth empowerment in the region.
The Minister’s visit and the observance of Yoga Day reflect the Ministry of Coal’s unwavering commitment to holistic well-being, environmental sustainability, technological progress, and the welfare of coal-dependent communities. By integrating development with compassion and inclusivity, the Ministry continues to shape a coal sector that not only fuels the nation but also empowers its people and safeguards their future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने ईसीएल के झांझरा क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
21 JUN 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण चेतना के एक उल्लेखनीय संगम के रूप में, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की सहायक कंपनी ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के झांझरा क्षेत्र स्थित सिंदूर पार्क में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। यह कार्यक्रम इस वर्ष के वैश्विक विषय, “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योगके अनुरूप आयोजित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य शारीरिक, मानसिक और पारिस्थितिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना था।
श्री रेड्डी के साथ कोयला मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार, सीआईएल के अध्यक्ष श्री पीएम प्रसाद, ईसीएल के सीएमडी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी मौजूद थे। 1,500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने पुनः प्राप्त इको-पार्क की हरी-भरी हरियाली के बीच योग करने के लिए एकत्र होकर स्वास्थ्य और स्थिरता के प्रति अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने शारीरिक सहनशक्ति, मानसिक स्पष्टता और भावनात्मक संतुलन मूल्यों को बढ़ाने के लिए दैनिक जीवन में योग को शामिल करने के महत्व के बारे में बात की, जो विशेष रूप से ऊर्जा और संसाधन क्षेत्रों में सेवा करने वालों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कोयला श्रमिकों से प्रतिदिन आधा घंटा योग के लिए समर्पित करने का भी आह्वान किया, जो अच्छे स्वास्थ्य का एकमात्र उपाय है।
इस अवसर पर श्री रेड्डी ने कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल पुस्तक का विमोचन किया, जो हिंदी और अंग्रेजी दोनों में उपलब्ध है। इस पुस्तक को आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रकाशनों से संदर्भ लेकर कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा तैयार किया गया है।
समारोह से एक दिन पहले 20 जून 2025 को एक हार्दिक भावपूर्ण भाव से, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने नव विकसित सिंदूर पार्क का उद्घाटन किया - जो ईसीएल के पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता प्रयासों के एक भाग के रूप में पुनः प्राप्त भूमि पर निर्मित एक हरा-भरा क्षेत्र है। यह पार्क पारिस्थितिकी परिवर्तन और सामुदायिक कल्याण का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के तहत झांझरा में वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भी भाग लिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने मातृत्व की पोषण भावना को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में पौधे लगाए और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उनकी भागीदारी प्रकृति के साथ पुनः जुड़ने और उसे भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित करने के संदेश से गहराई से जुड़ी थी।
ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के झांझरा क्षेत्र के अपने दौरे के हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने परिचालन प्रथाओं और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का आकलन करने के लिए भूमिगत खदानों का व्यापक दौरा किया। पूर्ण सुरक्षा गियर पहने हुए, मंत्री खदान की गहराई में उतरे और सीधे फ्रंटलाइन श्रमिकों और तकनीकी कर्मचारियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने निरंतर खनन संचालन और लॉन्गवॉल उपकरण सहित इस्तेमाल की जा रही उन्नत खनन तकनीकों की समीक्षा की और कार्यबल के अनुशासन और समर्पण की सराहना की। इस दौरे ने भूमिगत खनन के आधुनिकीकरण, श्रमिक कल्याण में सुधार और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में मंत्रालय के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य वातावरण में उनकी उपस्थिति ने खनिकों के लिए समर्थन और प्रेरणा का एक मजबूत संदेश दिया और टिकाऊ तथा प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के संकल्प को मजबूत किया।
श्री रेड्डी ने परियोजना प्रभावित व्यक्तियों (पीएपी) और कोयला श्रमिकों के बीच फलदार पौधे भी वितरित किए, जिससे पर्यावरण जागरूकता और सामुदायिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा मिला और कोयला उत्पादन में उनके समर्पण और योगदान के लिए उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले श्रमिकों को सम्मानित किया गया, जिससे कार्यबल के भीतर उत्कृष्टता और प्रेरणा की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिला।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के बाद, मंत्री ने ईसीएल और कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। चर्चा उत्पादन प्रदर्शन, स्थिरता प्रयासों, फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार, खान सुरक्षा और श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याण उपायों पर केंद्रित थी। मंत्री ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और अधिकारियों से चल रहे सुधारों और विकासात्मक पहलों में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। चर्चा उत्पादन प्रदर्शन, स्थिरता प्रयासों, फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार, खान सुरक्षा और कोयला श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याण उपायों पर केंद्रित थी।
बाद में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड की सोनपुरबाजारी खदान का दौरा किया। रानीगंज कोयला क्षेत्र के सामरिक महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने गैर-कोकिंग कोयले के आयात प्रतिस्थापन को अधिकतम करने के लिए क्षेत्र से कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। मंत्री ने सोनपुर आरएंडआर (पुनर्वास और पुनर्वास) गांव का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने विस्थापित परिवारों से बातचीत की और ईसीएल द्वारा विकसित सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता की सराहना की। निवासियों द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने ईसीएल प्रबंधन को पीने के पानी के प्रावधान में खामियों को दूर करने और हर घर को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिएहर घर जलयोजना का समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने मधुडांगा पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्वास (आर एंड आर) स्थल का उद्घाटन किया, जो परियोजना प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए बेहतर जीवन स्तर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
अपने सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के हिस्से के रूप में, मंत्री ने वर्कर्स क्लब का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने स्थानीय समुदाय के विशेष रूप से सक्षम व्यक्तियों को 21 ट्राइसाइकिल वितरित कीं, जिससे समावेशिता और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा मिला। उन्होंने कुल 101 में से 25 नए कर्मचारियों को प्रतीकात्मक रूप से नियुक्ति पत्र भी सौंपे, जो इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन और युवा सशक्तिकरण पर सरकार के फोकस को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री का दौरा और योग दिवस का आयोजन समग्र कल्याण, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, तकनीकी प्रगति और कोयला-निर्भर समुदायों के कल्याण के प्रति कोयला मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। विकास को करुणा और समावेशिता के साथ एकीकृत करके, मंत्रालय एक ऐसे कोयला क्षेत्र को आकार देना जारी रखता है जो केवल राष्ट्र को ईंधन देता है बल्कि अपने लोगों को सशक्त बनाता है और उनके भविष्य को सुरक्षित करता है।