Election Commission
ECI marks several firsts in Bye-polls: Mobile Deposit Facility; Upgraded VTR sharing process; 100% Webcasting of Polling Stations
19 JUN 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The bye-polls to five Assembly Constituencies (ACs) held by the Election Commission of India (ECI) today witnessed successful implementation of several major new initiatives launched by the ECI in the past four months, as envisaged by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi. Bye-polls were held at the ACs of 24-Kadi (SC) and 87-Visavadar in Gujarat, 35-Nilambur in Kerala, 64-Ludhiana West in Punjab and 80-Kaliganj in West Bengal. During these bye-polls, polling was held at 1354 Polling Stations (PS) in the five ACs.
The new initiatives include the provision of mobile deposit facility for the electors at all polling stations, upgraded Voter Turnout sharing process resulting in faster updation of the approximate polling trends by ensuring that the Presiding Officer updates the VTR data at the close of poll before leaving the polling station, webcasting at 100 per cent of polling stations ensuring constant vigil of the entire polling process and individual mock poll training of all Presiding Officers. Also, Special Summary Revision (SSR) of the Electoral Rolls was conducted before the bye-polls for the first time in nearly two decades. The successful implementation of these measures in the bye-polls paves the way for full introduction of all these measures in the forthcoming Bihar Assembly Elections.
For the first time, voters were able to avail the mobile deposit facility provided by the ECI at the entrance of all polling stations. The measure is in recognition of the ubiquity of mobile phones in both urban and rural areas and the challenges faced by the voters particularly the senior citizens, women, and PwD electors as to where to leave their mobile phones before entering the polling station. Simple pigeonhole boxes or jute bags were provided at the entrance door of the polling stations where the voters deposited their mobile phones. Volunteers were deployed at the polling stations to facilitate the process.
The upgraded VTR sharing process was also successfully implemented where the Presiding Officer of each polling station was able to directly enter voter turnout on the new ECINET App every two hours on polling day in order to reduce the time lag in the updation of the approximate polling trends. This was automatically aggregated at the constituency level. The approximate voting percentage trends were published every two hours as before. Also, voter turnout data was entered into the ECINET by Presiding Officers immediately after the close of poll, before they left the polling station to ensure that the approximate percentage of votes polled would be available on the updated VTR App constituency-wise after the close of polls subject to network connectivity. Where mobile networks are unavailable, entries can be made offline and synced once connectivity is restored.
Previously, voter turnout data was collected manually by Sector Officers and relayed to Returning Officers (ROs) via phone calls, SMS, or messaging apps. This information was aggregated every two hours and uploaded to the Voter Turnout (VTR) App. At the close of poll, the Presiding Officer used to update the final VTR data after completing all other statutory responsibilities like filling up of various forms including 17C where he would take the signatures of the polling agents of political parties/candidates and hand over a copy to them, sealing and safe depositing of the EVMs in the strong room as per laid down procedures etc. Thus, the polling percentage trends were often updated hours later i.e.around 10-11 PM, based on physical records arriving late in the night or even the next day. The upgraded system of VTR updation would cut down this delay as now the Presiding Officer would be updating the data in ECINET before leaving the polling station.
The Commission has ensured 100% webcasting of poll-day activities at all polling stations, except one, in the five bye-poll ACs. The webcasting was monitored to ensure that critical activities were taking place smoothly and there was no violation of the poll process. Dedicated monitoring teams at RO, DEO and CEO levels kept a strict vigil on the poll proceedings.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने उपचुनावों में कई उपलब्धियां पहली बार हासिल कीं : मोबाइल डिपॉज़िट सुविधा; उन्नत वीटीआर साझाकरण प्रक्रिया; मतदान केंद्रों की 100% वेबकास्टिंग
19 JUN 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) द्वारा आज पांच विधानसभा निर्वाचन-क्षेत्रों (एसी) के लिए आयोजित उपचुनावों में पिछले चार महीनों में आयोग द्वारा शुरू की गई अनेक प्रमुख नई पहलों का सफल कार्यान्वयन देखा गया, जिनकी परिकल्पना मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधु और निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर की थी। गुजरात में 24-कदी (अ.जा.) और 87-विसावदर, केरल में 35-नीलांबुर, पंजाब में 64-लुधियाना पश्चिम और पश्चिम बंगाल में 80-कालीगंज के विधानसभा निर्वाचन-क्षेत्रों में उपचुनाव हुए। इन उपचुनावों के दौरान, पांच विधानसभा निर्वाचन-क्षेत्रों में 1354 मतदान केंद्रों (पीएस) पर मतदान हुआ।
नई पहलों में, सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर निर्वाचकों के लिए मोबाइल डिपॉज़िट सुविधा का प्रावधान शामिल है तथा वोटर टर्नआउट साझा करने की उन्नत प्रक्रिया भी शामिल है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मतदान के अनुमानित रुझानों तेज़ी से अपडेट कर दिए जाते हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि मतदान केंद्र छोड़ने से पहले पीठासीन अधिकारी मतदान समाप्ति पर वीटीआर डेटा को अपडेट कर सकें, 100 प्रतिशत मतदान केंद्रों पर वेबकास्टिंग हो जिससे पूरी मतदान प्रक्रिया की निरंतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित हो सके और साथ ही, सभी पीठासीन अधिकारियों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से मॉक पोल का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। साथ ही, लगभग दो दशकों में पहली बार उपचुनावों से पहले निर्वाचक नामावली का विशेष संक्षिप्त पुनरीक्षण (एसएसआर) किया गया। उपचुनावों में इन उपायों के सफल कार्यान्वयन ने आगामी बिहार विधानसभा चुनावों में इन सभी उपायों को पूरी तरह से लागू करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
पहली बार, मतदाता सभी मतदान केंद्रों के प्रवेश द्वार पर आयोग द्वारा प्रदान की गई मोबाइल जमा करने की सुविधा का लाभ उठा पाए। यह उपाय शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल फोन की सर्वव्यापकता और मतदाताओं, विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, महिलाओं और दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के सामने आने वाली इन चुनौतियों को देखते हुए किया गया है कि मतदान केंद्र में प्रवेश करने से पहले वे अपने मोबाइल फोन कहां रखें। मतदान केंद्रों के प्रवेश द्वार पर साधारण छोटे (पिजनहोल) बॉक्स या जूट बैग उपलब्ध कराए गए थे, जहां मतदाताओं ने अपने मोबाइल फोन जमा कराए। इस प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए मतदान केंद्रों पर स्वयंसेवकों को तैनात किया गया था।
उन्नत वोटर टर्नआउट प्रतिशत (वीटीआर) साझाकरण प्रक्रिया को भी सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया, जहां प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र के पीठासीन अधिकारी मतदान के दिन हर दो घंटे में नए ईसीआई-नेट ऐप पर सीधे वोटर टर्नआउट दर्ज करने में सक्षम थे, ताकि अनुमानित मतदान रुझानों को अपडेट करने में लगने वाले समय अंतराल को कम किया जा सके। इसकी गणना (aggregate) निर्वाचन-क्षेत्र स्तर पर स्वचालित रूप से की गई थी। अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत के रुझान पहले की ही तरह प्रत्येक दो घंटे में प्रकाशित किए गए थे। इसके अलावा, मतदान बंद होने के तुरंत बाद, मतदान केंद्र छोड़ने से पहले पीठासीन अधिकारियों द्वारा वोटर टर्नआउट डेटा को ईसीआई-नेट में दर्ज किया गया था ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मतदान बंद होने के बाद नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी होने की शर्त पर अपडेट किए गए वीटीआर ऐप पर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र-वार मतदान का अनुमानित प्रतिशत उपलब्ध रहे। जहां मोबाइल नेटवर्क अनुपलब्ध हैं, वहां प्रविष्टियां ऑफ़लाइन की जा सकती हैं और कनेक्टिविटी बहाल होने के तुरंत बाद सिंक की जा सकती हैं।
इससे पहले, वोटर टर्नआउट के आंकड़ों को सेक्टर अधिकारियों द्वारा मैन्युअल रूप से एकत्र किया जाता था और फोन कॉल, एसएमएस या मैसेजिंग ऐप के माध्यम से रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर (आरओ) को भेजा जाता था। इस जानकारी की हर दो घंटे में गणना की जाती थी और इसे वोटर टर्नआउट (वीटीआर) ऐप पर अपलोड किया जाता था। मतदान के अंत में, पीठासीन अधिकारी 17ग सहित विभिन्न फॉर्म भरने जैसे अन्य सभी सांविधिक जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने के बाद अंतिम वीटीआर डेटा को अपडेट करते थे, जहां वे राजनीतिक दलों / उम्मीदवारों के मतदान एजेंटों के हस्ताक्षर लेते थे और उन्हें एक प्रति सौंपते थे तथा निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार ईवीएम को स्ट्रांग रूम में सील और सुरक्षित जमा करने आदि कार्य करते थे। इस प्रकार, मतदान प्रतिशत के रुझान अक्सर घंटों बाद यानी रात 10-11 बजे के आसपास अपडेट होते थे, जो देर रात या अगले दिन मिलने वाले भौतिक रिकॉर्ड पर आधारित होते थे। वीटीआर को अपडेट करने की उन्नत प्रणाली से अब इस प्रकार की देरी कम होगी, क्योंकि अब पीठासीन अधिकारी मतदान केन्द्र छोड़ने से पहले ईसीआई-नेट में डेटा अपडेट कर सकेंगे।
आयोग ने पांच उपचुनाव वाले विधानसभा निर्वाचन-क्षेत्रों में से एक को छोड़कर सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान दिवस की गतिविधियों की 100% वेबकास्टिंग सुनिश्चित की है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वेबकास्टिंग की निगरानी की गई कि महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियां सुचारू रूप से चल रही हैं या नहीं और मतदान प्रक्रिया का कोई उल्लंघन तो नहीं हो रहा है। आरओ, डीईओ और सीईओ स्तर पर समर्पित निगरानी टीमों ने चुनाव कार्यवाही पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी।