Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Nation, One Time – India’s March Towards Time Sovereignty: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
Securing National Infrastructure through Accurate and Traceable Indian Standard Time (IST): Shri Pralhad Joshi
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI organizes Round Table Conference on Time Dissemination
18 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, organized a landmark Round Table Conference on Time Dissemination at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, today, under the visionary theme “One Nation, One Time.”
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, emphasized on the strategic significance of the Time Dissemination Project being implemented by the Department of Consumer Affairs in collaboration with CSIR-NPL and ISRO. He highlighted that the upcoming Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules, 2025, will mandate synchronization of all legal, commercial and administrative activities with Indian Standard Time (IST), prohibiting the use of alternative time references unless explicitly authorized.
The Minister underscored that precise and uniform dissemination of IST across sectors such as financial markets, power grids, telecommunications, transportation and others are essential to ensuring fairness, accuracy and national security. The initiative aims to deliver IST with millisecond to microsecond accuracy through five Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs) equipped with atomic clocks and secure synchronization protocols like NTP and PTP, ushering in a new era of digital and administrative efficiency under the vision of "One Nation, One Time."
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare, in her presentation highlighted the urgent need for accurate, secure and legally mandated dissemination of IST to ensure uniformity across strategic and non-strategic sectors. She explained that under the Time Dissemination Project, the Department in collaboration with CSIR-NPL and ISRO is establishing an advanced infrastructure comprising five Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs) in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Faridabad, and Guwahati. These centers are being equipped with atomic clocks and secure synchronization systems using Network Time Protocol (NTP) and Precision Time Protocol (PTP) to ensure millisecond to microsecond accuracy.
The Secretary emphasized that the forthcoming Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules, 2025, will mandate synchronization of all legal, administrative and commercial operations with IST, making India’s timekeeping infrastructure legally enforceable, digitally secure and globally benchmarked. Her presentation outlined the risks posed by current reliance on foreign time sources, including cybersecurity vulnerabilities like spoofing and jamming. She further stated that the implementation of these rules would be a crucial step toward ensuring traceability, enhancing operational reliability, and fostering national time sovereignty. The initiative, is a major step in building a trusted and standardized digital ecosystem across the country.
Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, in his welcome address, emphasized that adopting a comprehensive approach to time management strengthens the Government’s ability to carry out enforcement activities with greater efficiency, accuracy and coordination, thereby enhancing overall administrative effectiveness.
The conference featured expert presentations on time synchronization challenges and the necessity of reducing dependency on foreign time sources like GPS, which pose risks such as spoofing and jamming. Stakeholders from diverse sectors such as banking, telecom, energy, stock markets and transportation echoed the importance of an indigenous, precise, and verifiable time standard.
The Time Dissemination initiative is the result of sustained inter-ministerial coordination and technical consultations since 2018. Meetings were held with the Principal Scientific Adviser, Deputy NSA, Cabinet Secretariat and NSCS. Over 60 meetings have been held by the Department of Consumer Affairs, with extensive engagement with CSIR-NPL, ISRO and other key stakeholders. This sustained engagement led to the formulation of the Draft Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules, 2025. For the common man, this initiative translates into more secure digital transactions, accurate billing in utilities, reduced cybercrime risks and synchronized timekeeping in transportation and communication, ensuring fairness, transparency, and trust in day-to-day services.
The Round Table Conference witnessed active participation from over 100 stakeholders representing a broad spectrum of sectors. These included senior officials from key Government Ministries and Departments such as the Department of Telecommunication, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Electronics & IT, Ministry of Finance, SEBI, NSCS, Railways, and the Central Bank of India. Technical partners from CSIR-NPL and ISRO also played a central role. Leading public and private sector organizations like Power Grid, RailTel, BSNL, NSE, BSE and major telecom and internet service providers such as Reliance Jio, Airtel, Sify and Tata Communications participated. Industry associations including FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHD Chamber, COAI and TEMA were well-represented, alongside key cybersecurity and digital infrastructure stakeholders like CERT-In, NIC, NCIIPC and CCA. Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCOs) and representatives from ICICI, Bank of Baroda and various other stakeholders also contributed to the discussions, reaffirming collective national support for the adoption of Indian Standard Time across sectors.
With overwhelming support from participating stakeholders, the Round Table paved the way for the upcoming notification of the Legal Metrology (IST) Rules, 2025. This milestone marks India’s strategic shift towards time sovereignty, technological independence and digital resilience under the guiding vision of One Nation, One Time'.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र, एक समय – समय की संप्रभुता की ओर भारत का एक कदम: केंद्रीय खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री
सटीक और पता लगाने योग्य भारतीय मानक समय (आईएसटी) के ज़रिए, राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित करने का प्रयास: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने समय प्रसार पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
18 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में समय प्रसार पर एक ऐतिहासिक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया, जिसका विषय था "एक राष्ट्र, एक समय"।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल तथा इसरो के सहयोग से उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जा रही समय प्रसार परियोजना के रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस मौके पर उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि आगामी विधिक माप विज्ञान (भारतीय मानक समय) नियम, 2025, सभी कानूनी, वाणिज्यिक और प्रशासनिक गतिविधियों को भारतीय मानक समय (आईएसटी) के साथ समन्वयन को निर्देशित करेगा, और वैकल्पिक समय संदर्भों के उपयोग पर भी रोक लगाएगा, जब तक कि विशेष रूप से ऐसे मामलों को अधिकृत न किया जाए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि वित्तीय बाजारों, बिजली ग्रिड, दूरसंचार, परिवहन और अन्य क्षेत्रों में आईएसटी का सटीक और समान प्रसार, निष्पक्षता, सटीकता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहद ज़रुरी है। इस पहल का मकसद परमाणु घड़ियों और एनटीपी और पीटीपी जैसे सुरक्षित सिंक्रोनाइजेशन प्रोटोकॉल से लैस पांच क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ मानक प्रयोगशालाओं (आरआरएसएल) के ज़रिए मिलीसेकंड से माइक्रोसेकंड की सटीकता के साथ आईएसटी प्रदान करना है, जिससे "एक राष्ट्र, एक समय" के दृष्टिकोण के तहत डिजिटल और प्रशासनिक क्षमताओं के एक नए युग की शुरुआत होगी।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने अपने प्रस्तुतीकरण में रणनीतिक और गैर-रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईएसटी के सटीक, सुरक्षित और कानूनी रूप से अनिवार्य प्रसार की तत्काल ज़रुरत पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि समय प्रसार परियोजना के तहत, विभाग सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल और इसरो के सहयोग से अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर, फरीदाबाद और गुवाहाटी में पांच क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ मानक प्रयोगशालाओं (आरआरएसएल) से युक्त एक अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को स्थापित कर रहा है। इन केंद्रों को मिलीसेकंड से माइक्रोसेकंड की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नेटवर्क टाइम प्रोटोकॉल (एनटीपी) और प्रिसिज़न टाइम प्रोटोकॉल (पीटीपी) का इस्तेमाल करते हुए परमाणु घड़ियों और सुरक्षित सिंक्रोनाइज़ेशन सिस्टम से लैस किया जा रहा है।
श्रीमती खरे ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि आगामी विधिक माप विज्ञान (भारतीय मानक समय) नियम, 2025, सभी कानूनी, प्रशासनिक और वाणिज्यिक कार्यों को आईएसटी के साथ समन्वयित करने को ज़रुरी बनाएगा, जिससे भारत का समय-पालन बुनियादी ढांचा कानूनी रूप से लागू करने योग्य, डिजिटल रूप से सुरक्षित और वैश्विक रूप से बेंचमार्क होगा। उनके प्रस्तुतिकरण में विदेशी समय स्रोतों पर वर्तमान निर्भरता से होने वाले जोखिमों को भी दर्शाया गया, जिसमें स्पूफिंग और जैमिंग जैसी साइबर सुरक्षा से जुड़ी कमजोरियाँ भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नियमों का कार्यान्वयन ट्रेसबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने, परिचालन में विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय समय संप्रभुता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम साबित होगा। यह पहल, पूरे देश में एक विश्वसनीय और मानकीकृत डिजिटल व्यवस्था के निर्माण में एक बड़ी पहल है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री भरत खेड़ा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि समय प्रबंधन के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने से सरकार की क्रियान्वयन गतिविधियों को अधिक दक्षता, सटीकता और समन्वय के साथ करने की क्षमता मजबूत होती है, जिससे प्रशासनिक प्रभावशीलता में भी बढ़ोत्तरी होती है।
सम्मेलन में स्पूफिंग और जैमिंग जैसे, जोखिम पैदा करने वाली समय के समन्वय से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और जीपीएस जैसे विदेशी समय स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करने की ज़रुरत पर खास प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। बैंकिंग, दूरसंचार, ऊर्जा, शेयर बाजार और परिवहन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों ने भी स्वदेशी, सटीक और सत्यापन योग्य समय मानक के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
समय प्रसार पहल वर्ष 2018 से लगातार अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय और तकनीकी परामर्श का परिणाम है। प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डिप्टी एनएसए, कैबिनेट सचिवालय और एनएससीएस के साथ बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल, इसरो और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक सहभागिता के साथ 60 से अधिक बैठकों का आयोजन किया। इस निरंतर सहभागिता की वजह से ड्राफ्ट लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी (भारतीय मानक समय) नियम, 2025 तैयार किए गए। देश के आम आदमी के लिए, इस पहल से अधिक सुरक्षित डिजिटल लेन-देन, उपयोगिताओं में सटीक बिलिंग, साइबर अपराध के जोखिम को कम करने और परिवहन और संचार में समकालिक समय-पालन, निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और रोज़ाना की सेवाओं में विश्वास पैदा हो सकेगा।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में तमाम क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 100 से अधिक हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें दूरसंचार विभाग, विद्युत मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, सेबी, एनएससीएस, रेलवे और सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया जैसे प्रमुख सरकारी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल और इसरो के तकनीकी भागीदारों ने भी इसमें अहम भूमिका निभाई। पावर ग्रिड, रेलटेल, बीएसएनएल, एनएसई, बीएसई जैसे प्रमुख सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के संगठन और रिलायंस जियो, एयरटेल, सिफी और टाटा कम्युनिकेशंस जैसे प्रमुख दूरसंचार और इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं ने भी इसमें हिस्सा लिया। फिक्की, सीआईआई, एसोचैम, पीएचडी चैंबर, सीओएआई और टीईएमए सहित उद्योग संघों का भी यहां प्रतिनिधित्व देखने को मिला, साथ ही सीईआरटी-इन, एनआईसी, एनसीआईआईपीसी और सीसीए जैसे प्रमुख साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के हितधारकों ने भी चर्चा में योगदान दिया। स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों (वीसीओ) और आईसीआईसीआई, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा और विभिन्न अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी चर्चा में योगदान दिया, तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय मानक समय को अपनाने के लिए सामूहिक तौर पर राष्ट्रीय समर्थन की पुष्टि की।
भाग लेने वाले हितधारकों के भारी समर्थन के साथ, इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने विधिक माप विज्ञान (आईएसटी) नियम, 2025 की आगामी अधिसूचना के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। यह अहम पड़ाव, 'एक राष्ट्र, एक समय' के दृष्टिकोण के तहत समय संप्रभुता, तकनीकी स्वतंत्रता और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में भारत के रणनीतिक बदलाव को दर्शाता है।
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.