Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Nation, One Time – India’s March Towards Time Sovereignty: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
Securing National Infrastructure through Accurate and Traceable Indian Standard Time (IST): Shri Pralhad Joshi
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI organizes Round Table Conference on Time Dissemination
18 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, organized a landmark Round Table Conference on Time Dissemination at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, today, under the visionary theme “One Nation, One Time.”
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, emphasized on the strategic significance of the Time Dissemination Project being implemented by the Department of Consumer Affairs in collaboration with CSIR-NPL and ISRO. He highlighted that the upcoming Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules, 2025, will mandate synchronization of all legal, commercial and administrative activities with Indian Standard Time (IST), prohibiting the use of alternative time references unless explicitly authorized.
The Minister underscored that precise and uniform dissemination of IST across sectors such as financial markets, power grids, telecommunications, transportation and others are essential to ensuring fairness, accuracy and national security. The initiative aims to deliver IST with millisecond to microsecond accuracy through five Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs) equipped with atomic clocks and secure synchronization protocols like NTP and PTP, ushering in a new era of digital and administrative efficiency under the vision of "One Nation, One Time."
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare, in her presentation highlighted the urgent need for accurate, secure and legally mandated dissemination of IST to ensure uniformity across strategic and non-strategic sectors. She explained that under the Time Dissemination Project, the Department in collaboration with CSIR-NPL and ISRO is establishing an advanced infrastructure comprising five Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs) in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Faridabad, and Guwahati. These centers are being equipped with atomic clocks and secure synchronization systems using Network Time Protocol (NTP) and Precision Time Protocol (PTP) to ensure millisecond to microsecond accuracy.
The Secretary emphasized that the forthcoming Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules, 2025, will mandate synchronization of all legal, administrative and commercial operations with IST, making India’s timekeeping infrastructure legally enforceable, digitally secure and globally benchmarked. Her presentation outlined the risks posed by current reliance on foreign time sources, including cybersecurity vulnerabilities like spoofing and jamming. She further stated that the implementation of these rules would be a crucial step toward ensuring traceability, enhancing operational reliability, and fostering national time sovereignty. The initiative, is a major step in building a trusted and standardized digital ecosystem across the country.
Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, in his welcome address, emphasized that adopting a comprehensive approach to time management strengthens the Government’s ability to carry out enforcement activities with greater efficiency, accuracy and coordination, thereby enhancing overall administrative effectiveness.
The conference featured expert presentations on time synchronization challenges and the necessity of reducing dependency on foreign time sources like GPS, which pose risks such as spoofing and jamming. Stakeholders from diverse sectors such as banking, telecom, energy, stock markets and transportation echoed the importance of an indigenous, precise, and verifiable time standard.
The Time Dissemination initiative is the result of sustained inter-ministerial coordination and technical consultations since 2018. Meetings were held with the Principal Scientific Adviser, Deputy NSA, Cabinet Secretariat and NSCS. Over 60 meetings have been held by the Department of Consumer Affairs, with extensive engagement with CSIR-NPL, ISRO and other key stakeholders. This sustained engagement led to the formulation of the Draft Legal Metrology (Indian Standard Time) Rules, 2025. For the common man, this initiative translates into more secure digital transactions, accurate billing in utilities, reduced cybercrime risks and synchronized timekeeping in transportation and communication, ensuring fairness, transparency, and trust in day-to-day services.
The Round Table Conference witnessed active participation from over 100 stakeholders representing a broad spectrum of sectors. These included senior officials from key Government Ministries and Departments such as the Department of Telecommunication, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Electronics & IT, Ministry of Finance, SEBI, NSCS, Railways, and the Central Bank of India. Technical partners from CSIR-NPL and ISRO also played a central role. Leading public and private sector organizations like Power Grid, RailTel, BSNL, NSE, BSE and major telecom and internet service providers such as Reliance Jio, Airtel, Sify and Tata Communications participated. Industry associations including FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHD Chamber, COAI and TEMA were well-represented, alongside key cybersecurity and digital infrastructure stakeholders like CERT-In, NIC, NCIIPC and CCA. Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCOs) and representatives from ICICI, Bank of Baroda and various other stakeholders also contributed to the discussions, reaffirming collective national support for the adoption of Indian Standard Time across sectors.
With overwhelming support from participating stakeholders, the Round Table paved the way for the upcoming notification of the Legal Metrology (IST) Rules, 2025. This milestone marks India’s strategic shift towards time sovereignty, technological independence and digital resilience under the guiding vision of One Nation, One Time'.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایک ملک ،ایک وقت – بھارت ٹائم سوورینٹی کی طرف گامزن: خوراک اور صارفین کے امور کےمرکزی وزیر
درست اور قابل شناخت ہندوستانی معیاری وقت (آئی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو محفوظ بنایا جارہا ہے: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
بھارتی حکومت کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے ٹائم ڈیسیمینیشن پر گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
18 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے آج وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ون نیشن ، ون ٹائم’’ کے ویژنری تھیم کے تحت ٹائم ڈسیمینیشن پر ایک تاریخی گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔
صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل اور اسرو کے اشتراک سے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے ٹائم ڈسیمینیشن پروجیکٹ کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئندہ لیگل میٹرولوجی (انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم) رولز ، 2025 ، ہندوستانی معیاری وقت (آئی ایس ٹی) کے ساتھ تمام قانونی ، تجارتی اور انتظامی سرگرمیوں کی ہم آہنگی کو لازمی بنائے گا جب تک کہ واضح طور پر اجازت نہ دی جائے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مالیاتی منڈیوں ، پاور گرڈ ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، نقل و حمل اور دیگر شعبوں میں آئی ایس ٹی کی درست اور یکساں تشہیر انصاف پسندی ، درستگی اور قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ایٹومک کلاکس سے لیس پانچ علاقائی ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈ لیبارٹریز (آر آر ایس ایل) اور این ٹی پی اور پی ٹی پی جیسے محفوظ سنکرونائزیشن پروٹوکول کے ذریعے ملی سیکنڈ سے مائیکرو سیکنڈ درستگی کے ساتھ آئی ایس ٹی فراہم کرنا ہے ، جو "ون نیشن ، ون ٹائم" کے وژن کے تحت ڈیجیٹل اور انتظامی کارکردگی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے ۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے میں سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں اسٹریٹجک اور غیر اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی ایس ٹی کی درست ، محفوظ اور قانونی طور پر لازمی تشہیر کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ٹائم ڈسیمینیشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت محکمہ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل اور اسرو کے اشتراک سے احمد آباد ، بنگلورو ، بھونیشور ، فرید آباد اور گوہاٹی میں پانچ علاقائی حوالہ معیاری لیبارٹریوں (آر آر ایس ایل) پر مشتمل ایک جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ ان مراکز کو ملی سیکنڈ سے مائیکرو سیکنڈ کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیٹ ورک ٹائم پروٹوکول (این ٹی پی) اور پریسیژن ٹائم پروٹوکول (پی ٹی پی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایٹومک کلاکس اور محفوظ سنکرونائزیشن سسٹم سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
سکریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئندہ لیگل میٹرولوجی (انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم) رولز ، 2025 ، آئی ایس ٹی کے ساتھ تمام قانونی ، انتظامی اور تجارتی کارروائیوں کی ہم آہنگی کو لازمی بنائے گا ، جس سے ہندوستان کا ٹائم کیپنگ انفراسٹرکچر قانونی طور پر قابل نفاذ ، ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ اور عالمی سطح پر معیار کا حامل ہوگا ۔ اس کی پریزنٹیشن میں غیر ملکی وقت کے ذرائع پر موجودہ انحصار سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ، جن میں ا سپوفنگ اور جامنگ جیسی سائبر سیکیورٹی کی کمزوریاں شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان قوانین کا نفاذ ٹریس ایبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے ، آپریشنل معتبریت کو بڑھانے اور قومی وقت کی خودمختاری کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہوگا ۔ یہ پہل ، ملک بھر میں ایک قابل اعتماد اور معیاری ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بھرت کھیرا نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹائم مینجمنٹ کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانے سے حکومت کی زیادہ کارکردگی ، درستگی اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ نفاذ کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کی صلاحیت کو تقویت ملتی ہے ، جس سے مجموعی انتظامی تاثیر میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
کانفرنس میں وقت کی ہم آہنگی کے چیلنجوں اور جی پی ایس جیسے غیر ملکی وقت کے ذرائع پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر ماہر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں ، جو اسپوفنگ اور جامنگ جیسے خطرات پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔ بینکنگ ، ٹیلی کام ، توانائی ، اسٹاک مارکیٹوں اور نقل و حمل جیسے متنوع شعبوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ایک مقامی ، عین مطابق اور قابل تصدیق وقت کے معیار کی اہمیت کی بازگشت کی ۔
ٹائم ڈسیمینیشن پہل 2018 سے مسلسل بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی اور تکنیکی مشاورت کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ، ڈپٹی این ایس اے ، کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ اور این ایس سی ایس کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں ہوئیں ۔ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل ، اسرو اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وسیع مشغولیت کے ساتھ 60 سے زیادہ میٹنگیں کی ہیں ۔ اس مسلسل مشغولیت کی وجہ سے ڈرافٹ لیگل میٹرولوجی (انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم) رولز ، 2025 کی تشکیل ہوئی ۔ عام آدمی کے لیے ، یہ پہل زیادہ محفوظ ڈیجیٹل لین دین ، افادیت میں درست بلنگ ، سائبر کرائم کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور نقل و حمل اور مواصلات میں ہم آہنگ ٹائم کیپنگ ، انصاف پسندی ، شفافیت اور روزمرہ کی خدمات پر اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے میں تبدیل ہوتی ہے ۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ ان میں اہم سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں جیسے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات ، وزارت بجلی ، وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی ، وزارت خزانہ ، سیبی ، این ایس سی ایس ، ریلوے ، اور سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے سینئر عہدیدار شامل تھے ۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل اور اسرو کے تکنیکی شراکت داروں نے بھی مرکزی کردار ادا کیا ۔ پاور گرڈ ، ریل ٹیل ، بی ایس این ایل ، این ایس ای ، بی ایس ای جیسی سرکردہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی تنظیموں اور ریلائنس جیو ، ایرٹیل ، سیفی اور ٹاٹا کمیونیکیشنز جیسے بڑے ٹیلی کام اور انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں نے شرکت کی ۔ سی ای آر ٹی-ان ، این آئی سی ، این سی آئی آئی پی سی اور سی سی اے جیسے اہم سائبر سکیورٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ساتھ فکی ، سی آئی آئی ، ایسوچیم ، پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر ، سی او اے آئی اور ٹی ای ایم اے سمیت صنعتی انجمنوں کی اچھی نمائندگی کی گئی ۔ رضاکارانہ صارفین کی تنظیموں (وی سی اوز) اور آئی سی آئی سی آئی ، بینک آف بڑودہ اور مختلف دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نمائندوں نے بھی تمام شعبوں میں ہندوستانی معیاری وقت کو اپنانے کے لیے اجتماعی قومی حمایت کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا ۔
حصہ لینے والے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے زبردست تعاون سے گول میز میں لیگل میٹرولوجی (آئی ایس ٹی) رولز ، 2025 کے آئندہ نوٹیفکیشن کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔ یہ سنگ میل ون نیشن ، ون ٹائم کے رہنما وژن کے تحت ٹائم سوورینٹی، تکنیکی آزادی اور ڈیجیٹل لچک کی طرف ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔