Ministry of Electronics & IT
J&K Government Organizes State-Level Cybersecurity and Crisis Management Workshop at SKICC, Srinagar
Workshop Focuses on Enhancing Cyber Resilience and Departmental Preparedness Across the Union Territory
18 JUN 2025 12:38PM by PIB Jammu and Kashmir
The Department of Information Technology Jammu & Kashmir, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) and the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-IN), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, conducted a 2 Day state-level workshop titled “CCMP Workshop and Cybersecurity Exercise” at Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC), Srinagar, on 16-06-2025 and 17-06-2025.
The program was aimed at enhancing cyber resilience across departments of the Union Territory by equipping senior officers, including Administrative Secretaries, Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) / Information Security Officers (ISOs), and nodal officers from various government departments, with essential cybersecurity knowledge and hands-on crisis response planning.
The inaugural session was graced by Shri Satish Sharma, Hon’ble Minister of Information Technology, Government of J&K. He emphasized the critical importance of cybersecurity in the current digital governance landscape and lauded the initiative as a key milestone towards ensuring secure and reliable citizen services delivery.
Dr. Piyush Singla, IAS, Secretary to the Government, IT Department, delivered the welcome address and highlighted in the present digital age, robust cybersecurity is not just a technical need — it’s a pillar of good governance and public trust. He further encouraged the participants to commit to building resilient systems and a cyber-aware workforce to safeguard citizens and institutions. A keynote address was delivered by Shri Saurabh Bhagat, IAS, Commissioner/Secretary, FCS&CA, focusing on the evolving cybersecurity ecosystem and the need for proactive and preventive strategies. He further highlighted the importance of inter-departmental cooperation for effective e-governance and encouraged officers to become cyber warriors by enhancing their existing knowledge and skills and participating and conducting more training exercises.
The sessions included interactive presentations, policy insights, and hands-on exercises to promote practical understanding of cybersecurity frameworks and institutional preparedness. Participants actively engaged in discussions around cyber threat landscapes and departmental response strategies.
The workshop concluded with a Valedictory Ceremony featuring a special address by Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, CERT-In, who congratulated all participants for their active participation and emphasized the need to shift from reactive cybersecurity to proactive cyber resilience, focusing on rapid recovery while maintaining essential operations during cyber crisis. He highlighted the importance of implementing the Cyber Crisis Management Plan (CCMP), regular training, exercises, drills programs and on-boarding organizations to various CERT-In initiatives. The closing remarks were delivered by Dr. Piyush Singla, IAS, and the vote of thanks was presented by Ms. Mahima Madan, IAS, CEO, JaKeGA.
This capacity building initiative aligns with the national mission of Digital India and addresses the growing need for secure digital infrastructure in light of recent cyber incidents. It also supports the broader goal of creating a digitally empowered administration and improving citizen trust in government IT systems.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार ने एसकेआईसीसी, श्रीनगर में राज्य स्तरीय साइबर सुरक्षा और संकट प्रबंधन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में साइबर लचीलापन और विभागीय तैयारी बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित
18 JUN 2025 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) और भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया टीम (सीईआरटी-आईएन), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार के सहयोग से 16-06-2025 और 17-06-2025 को श्रीनगर के शेर-ए-कश्मीर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र (एसकेआईसीसी) में "सीसीएमपी कार्यशाला और साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास" शीर्षक से 2 दिवसीय राज्य स्तरीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक सचिवों, मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) / सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (आईएसओ) और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के नोडल अधिकारियों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को आवश्यक साइबर सुरक्षा ज्ञान और संकट प्रतिक्रिया योजना से लैस करके केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के विभागों में साइबर लचीलापन बढ़ाना था।
उद्घाटन सत्र में जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री सतीश शर्मा ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने वर्तमान डिजिटल शासन परिदृश्य में साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व पर जोर दिया और सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय नागरिक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण पहल की सराहना की।
आईटी विभाग के सचिव आईएएस डॉ. पीयूष सिंगला ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्होंने वर्तमान डिजिटल युग में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा केवल एक तकनीकी आवश्यकता नहीं है, बल्कि यह सुशासन और सार्वजनिक विश्वास का एक स्तंभ है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को नागरिकों और संस्थानों की सुरक्षा के लिए लचीली प्रणाली और साइबर जागरूक कार्यबल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। एफसीएसएंडसीए आयुक्त/सचिव, आईएएस श्री सौरभ भगत ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। भाषण में उभरते साइबर सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और सक्रिय और निवारक रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उन्होंने प्रभावी ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए अंतर-विभागीय सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और अधिकारियों को अपने मौजूदा ज्ञान और कौशल को बढ़ाकर और अधिक प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों में भाग लेकर और उनका संचालन करके साइबर योद्धा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सत्रों में साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे और संस्थागत तैयारियों की व्यावहारिक समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंटरैक्टिव प्रस्तुतियां, नीतिगत अंतर्दृष्टि और व्यावहारिक अभ्यास शामिल थे। प्रतिभागियों ने साइबर खतरे के परिदृश्य और विभागीय प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतियों के बारे में चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला के समापन समारोह को सीईआरटी-आईएन के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल ने संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए बधाई दी और साइबर संकट के दौरान आवश्यक संचालन को बनाए रखते हुए तेजी से रिकवरी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रतिक्रियाशील साइबर सुरक्षा से सक्रिय साइबर लचीलेपन की ओर स्थानांतरित होने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने साइबर संकट प्रबंधन योजना (सीसीएमपी), नियमित प्रशिक्षण, अभ्यास, अभ्यास कार्यक्रम और सीईआरटी-आईएन की विभिन्न पहलों के लिए संगठनों को शामिल करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। आईएएस डॉ. पीयूष सिंगला ने समापन भाषण दिया और जम्मू और कश्मीर -गवर्नेंस एजेंसी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सीईओ आईएएस सुश्री महिमा मदान ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।
यह क्षमता निर्माण पहल डिजिटल इंडिया के राष्ट्रीय मिशन के अनुरूप है और हाल की साइबर घटनाओं के मद्देनजर सुरक्षित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की बढ़ती आवश्यकता को संबोधित करती है। यह डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त प्रशासन बनाने और सरकारी आईटी प्रणालियों में नागरिकों के विश्वास को बेहतर बनाने के व्यापक लक्ष्य का भी समर्थन करता है।